Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Mathematics

from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Browse Mathematics | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
1) The Antiquarian Scientist: Antiquarian Science, Medicine and Instruments -- Catalog Thirteen

Amesbury, Massachusetts: The Antiquarian Scientist, 1983. Stapled card covers. Some slight wear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Very neat. Illustrated. 298 items catalogued. 53p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $57.60
2) The Antiquarian Scientist: Rare/Old Books and Instruments of Science and Medicine -- Catalog Three

Essex Junction, Vermont: The Antiquarian Scientist, 1978. Stapled card covers. Some slight wear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Very neat. Illustrated. 348 items catalogued. 49p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $57.60
3) The Antiquarian Scientist: Antiquarian Science, Medicine and Instruments -- Catalog Four

Essex Junction, Vermont: The Antiquarian Scientist, 1978. Stapled card covers. Some slight wear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Very neat. Illustrated. 383 items catalogued. 56p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $57.60
4) The Antiquarian Scientist: Rare/Old Books and Instruments of Science and Medicine -- Catalog Six

Essex Junction, Vermont: The Antiquarian Scientist, 1979. Stapled card covers. Some slight wear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Very neat. Illustrated. 444 items catalogued. 57p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $57.60
5) The Antiquarian Scientist: Antiquarian Science, Medicine and Instruments -- Catalog Twelve

Amesbury, Massachusetts: The Antiquarian Scientist, 1982. Stapled card covers. Some slight wear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Very neat. Illustrated. 384 items catalogued. 65p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $57.60
6) The Antiquarian Scientist: Old/Rare Books and Instruments of Science -- Catalog Two

Essex Junction, Vermont: The Antiquarian Scientist, 1977. Stapled card covers. Some slight rubbing to corners. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Very neat. Illustrated. 352 items catalogued. 45p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $57.60
7) The Antiquarian Scientist: Rare/Old Books and Instruments of Science and Medicine -- Catalog Seven

Essex Junction, Vermont: The Antiquarian Scientist, 1980. Stapled card covers. Some slight wear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Very neat. Illustrated. 404 items catalogued. 69p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $57.60
8) The Antiquarian Scientist: Antiquarian Science, Medicine and Instruments -- Catalog Fourteen

Amesbury, Massachusetts: The Antiquarian Scientist, 1983. Stapled card covers. Some slight wear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Very neat. Illustrated. 469 items catalogued. 85p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $57.60
9) The Antiquarian Scientist: Old/Rare Books and Instruments of Science -- Catalog One

Jericho, Vermont: The Antiquarian Scientist, 1977. Staples card covers. Some slight soiling to edges, and three minor markings to text. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Neat. Illustrated. 302 items catalogued. 43p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $57.60
10) The Antiquarian Scientist: Rare/Old Books and Instruments of Science and Medicine -- Catalog Five

Essex Junction, Vermont: The Antiquarian Scientist, 1979. Stapled card covers. Some slight wear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Very neat. Illustrated. 443 items catalogued. 61p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $57.60
11) Flatland : A Romance of Many Dimensions
Abbott, Edwin A

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton Univ Pr, 1991. A softcover book. Short inscription to front page. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book with some light rubbing Very neat. xxxi. 103p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
12) Mathematics: Its Content, Methods, and Meaning [three volumes, complete, in slipcase]
Aleksandrov, A. D., A. N. Kolmogorov & M. A. Lavrent'ev [eds.]

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1965. Spines slightly sunned; moderate bumping and edgewear to slipcase. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked set. Neat.. Cloth (hardcover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $40.50
13) Clockwork Cosmos: Bernardo Facini and the Farnese Planisferologio
Bedini, Silvio A

Citta del Vaticano/Vatican City: Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 1985. A little rubbing to covers, and some light bumping to overlapping fore-edges. Price (?) sticker "ghost" to lower corner of front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Unopened. Illustrations. 223p.. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $292.50
14) The Art of the Intelligible: An Elementary Survey of Mathematics in Its Conceptual Development
Bell, John L

Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1999. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar jacket. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xii,246p.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $90.00
15) The Penguin Desk Encyclopedia of Science and Mathematics
Bunch, Bryan; Tesar, Jenny

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2001. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Neat. Index. viii,696p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
16) The Spirit of Applied Mathematics -- An Inaugural Lecture delivered before the University of Oxford on 28 October 1952
Coulson, C. A

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1953. Some rubbing/darkening around edges of covers, and neat owner's name to front. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 23p.. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $20.16
17) Mathematics In Fun and In Earnest
Court, Nathan A

New York: Mentor, 1961. Owner's signature; otherwise clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy. Very nice. 192pp.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $1.44
18) A Profile of Mathematical Logic
Delong, Howard

Mineola, New York: Dover Publications, 1998. Owner's label. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very Neat. Index. xiv.304p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
19) 20.000 Legunas Matematicas: Um passeio pelo misterioso mundo dos numeros
Dewdney, A.K

Rio de Janeiro: Jorge Zahar, 2000. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat, as new. Illustrated. Index. 235p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $25.20
20) Reise in das Innere der Mathematik
Dewdney, Alexander K. [A. K.]

Basel, Switzerland: Birkhauser Verlag AG, 2000. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat, as new. Illustrated. Index. 260p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
21) Il Planiverso: Il computer e un mondo bidimensionale
Dewdney, Alexander K. [A. K.]

Torino: Bollati Boringhieri, 2003. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat, as new. Illustrated. 279p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
22) General Theory of Relativity
Dirac, Paul Adrien Maurice [P. A. M.]

New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1975. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's bookplate to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Internally bright and fine. Very neat. Index. viii,71p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $22.50
23) Frege: Philosophy of Language
Dummett, Michael

New York: Harper & Row, 1973. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some very light pencilling to first 200 pages. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing a little toning to spine area (now protected in archival mylar). Very neat. Bibliography, index. xxvi,698p.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $40.50
24) The Basic Writings of Bertrand Russell: 1903-1959
Egner, Robert E.; Denonn, Lester E

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961. Some minor rubbing, discoloration and bumping. Tearing to jacket (now in archival mylar). Owner's label. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 736p.. Boards. Very Good/God. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
25) Modeling Monetary Economies
Freeman, Scott & Bruce Champ

New York: John Wiley, 1994. Highlighting to text. Otherwise a clean, bright, tight copy in very nice dust wrapper. Bibliography, index. xvi,252p.. Boards. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.49
26) The Basic Laws of Arithmetic: Exposition of the System
Frege, Gottlob [Montgomery Furth, trans.]

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1964. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name neatly to front endpaper, and a bit of light soiling to top edge. Corners lightly bumped. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some slight rubbing (now protected in archival mylar). Very neat. Bibliography. lxiv,144p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $85.50
27) Philosophical and Mathematical Correspondence
Frege, Gottlob; Gabriel, Gottfried [ed.]

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1980. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket (now protected in archival mylar). Very neat -- bright and sharp. Bibliography, index. xx,214p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $130.50
28) Mathematical Logic
Goodstein, R. L

Leicester: Leicester University Press, 1961. Slight fading to spine and upper edge of front cover. Owner;'s name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. viii,107p.. Second Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $22.50
29) Nicanor of Athens: The Autobiography of an Unknown Citizen
Grazebrook, O.F

Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1947. Some bumping and rubbing. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 357p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) The Parthenon and Other Greek Temples: Their Dynamic Symmetry
Hambidge, Jay [L. D. Caskey, preface]

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1924. Illustrated, plates. Black lettering and design to tan cloth hardcovers. A little fraying at head of spine, as well as to bottom corners. Corners bumped, and cloth a little darkened. Otherwise a clean, tight and completely unmarked copy. Nice. A scarce treatise. xxii,103pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $186.05
31) The Philosophy of Mathematics
Hintikka, Jaakko, ed

London: Oxford University Press, 1969. Owner's name. Otherwise, a clean, bright, tight and completely unmarked copy. Bibliography, index. vi,186pp.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $36.29
32) Intermediate Mathematics Methodology: Report of the Intermediate Mathematics Methodology Committee
Intermediate Mathematics Methodology Committee

Toronto: Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, 1968. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Bibliography. vi,93p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
33) Set Theory and Metric Spaces -- Second Edition
Kaplansky, Irving

Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: AMS Chelsea Publishing/American Mathematical Society, 2001. Gilt burgundy cloth hardcovers. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xii,140p.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $36.00
34) Essays on Frege
Klemke, E. D. [ed.]

Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1968. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xiv,586p.. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
35) Theory of Functions, Part I: Elements of the General Theory of Analytic Functions
Knopp, Konrad

New York: Dover, 1945. Owner's signature, some underlining in text; otherwise a bright, tight and sharp copy. Bibliography, index. viii,146pp.. Original Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $3.00
36) Problem Book in the Theory of Functions, Volume I: Problems in the Elementary Theory of Functions
Knopp, Konrad

New York: Dover Publications, 1948. Owner's signature; otherwise clean, tight, and completely unmarked copy. viii,126pp.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.50
37) Solid Shape
Koenderink, Jan J

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1990. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name-stamp inside front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar jacket showing some minor edgewear. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xiv,699p.. Cloth (hardcover). Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $67.50
38) Statics; Including Hydrostatics and the Elements of the Theory of Elasticity
Lamb, Horace

Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1944. Some bumping and rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 357p.. Third Edition. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) Algebra -- Third Edition
MacLane, Saunders & Garrett Birkhoff

Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: AMS Chelsea Publishing/American Mathematical Society, 1999. Gilt burgundy cloth hardcovers. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xx,626p.. Third Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $90.00
40) Philosophy and Geometry: Theoretical and Historical Issues
Magnani, Lorenzo

Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2001. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name-stamp neatly inside front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar jacket. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xx,249p.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $135.00
41) Godel's Proof
Nagel, Ernest & James R. Newman

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1959. Hardcover. Owner's name neatly inside front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. x,118p.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
42) Gottlob Frege: Logische Untersuchungen
Patzig, Gunther

Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht , 1966. Owner's signature; otherwise clean, bright, sharp, tight, and completely unmarked copy. Bibliography. 142pp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $24.77
43) The Child's Conception of Geometry
Piaget, Jean, Barbel Inhelder & Alina Szeminska

New York: Basic Books, 1960. Ex libris, but lightly used. Various library inkstamps. Card pocket removed with residue remaining. No spine label. Generally, a clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy. Very presentable. Index. viii,411pp.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $27.65
44) The Child's Conception of Geometry
Piaget, Jean, Barbel Inhelder & Alina Szeminska

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. A clean, bright, tight sharp and completely unmarked copy. Very nice. Index. vii,411pp.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $36.29
45) The Elements of Mathematical Logic
Rosenbloom, Paul

New York: Dover Publications, 1950. Owner's signature. Otherwise clean, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy. Index. iv,214pp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.03
46) The Economics of Contracts: A Primer
Salanie, Bernard

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A./London: MIT Press Ltd, 1999. Hardcovers. Inscritpion to front endpaper, and five pages with markings at beginning. Felt-tip mark to top edge. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Internally bright and fine. Neat. Index. xii,223p.. Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
47) History of Mathematical Logic from Leibniz to Peano
Stiazhkin, N. I

Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, 1969. Some rubbing to exterior. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. x,333p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $25.92
48) A Study of Frege
Walker, Jeremy D. B

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1965. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name neatly to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing a little edgewear and sunning (now protected in archival mylar). Very neat. Bibliography, index. xiv,201p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) Student Workbook to Accompany Elementary Algebra: Equations & Graphs
Yoshiwara, Katherine, Bruce Yoshiwara and Irving Drooyan

Brooks/Cole, 2000. Soft cover. Clean, tight, sharp and completely unmarked student workbook. 262pp.. Original Wraps. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
50) Algebraic Surfaces
Zariski, Oscar

Springer, 1995. A clean, tight and completely unmarked copy. Bibliography, index. xii,270pp.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $52.13

Sign up to receive offers and updates: