cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Food Essay & Cooking

from citynightsbooks

Browse Food Essay & Cooking | Return to citynightsbooks | Even more COOKING / General books
1) Sustenance & Desire: A Food Lover's Anthology Of Sensuality & Humor
Bascove, Ed

Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub, 2004. Anthology about food with contributions from many well-known writers, including: Nabokov, Neruda, Billy Collins, Proust, Mary Oliver, Calvin Trillin, Emily Dickinson, Roy Blount, Jr., and many, many others. Very nicely done with bound-in colorplates of Bascove's paintings of food, printed on coated paper. Orange cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles/decoration. Stated first edition. A fine, unread copy in like DJ. 223 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Chez Panisse Cooking
Bertolli, Paul; Waters, Alice

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. Black cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. With full-page color plates on coated paper. Book near fine with one waterspot to cloth and DJ reverse at top front panel. DJ also near fine with some pressure marks, one very tiny hole at back fold. Price of $24.95 intact. 449 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) Potager: Fresh Garden Cooking in the French Style
Brennan, Georgeanne

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1992. Third printing. Green cloth, gilt titles. Unread and very good with some soil to boards at top edge. DJ near fine. Price of $29.95. 145 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Confections of a Closet Master Baker: A Memoir
Bullock-Prado, Gesine

Random House/Broadway, 2009. Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 223 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Foie Gras Wars: How A 5,000-Year-old Delicacy Inspired The World's Fiercest Food Fight
Caro, Mark

Simon & Schuster/Jonathan Cape, 2009. Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. Sources included; Index TK. 331 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) I'll Drink to That: Beaujolais Andthe French Peasant Who Made It the World's Most Popular Wine
Chelminski, Rudolph

Penguin/Gotham, 2007. Advance uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 290 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Chocolate Conoisseur: For Everyone With a Passion for Chocolate
Doutre-Roussel, Chloe

Tarcher/Penguin, 2006. Book out in February. A history & mini-encyclopedia of chocolate. B&W images included; color (presumably) TK. 216 pp.. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Culinary Traveller in Tuscany: Exploring & Eating Off the Beaten Track
Elon, Beth

New York: The Little Bookroom, 2006. Advance uncorrected proof. Recipes & restaurant commentary, illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as new in illustrated wrap. 310 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Original 1896 Boston Cooking School Cookbook
Farmer, Fannie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1995. A Penguin 60s book in minature. Very good with aging to paper. 76 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Wife of the Chef: The True Story of a Restaurant and Romance
Febbroriello, Courtney

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 2003. ARC/proof. Unread, as new in glossy wraps. 228 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Cooking Time is Family Time: Cooking Together, Eating Together and Spending Time Together
Fredericks, Lynn

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Morrow, 1999. Illustrations in B&W & low-rez but flexible binding. Unread, near fine in glossy wrap. 325 pp.. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Great Cooking With Country Inn Chefs: A Culinary Journey Across America
Greco, Gail

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Pr, 1992. First printing. Navy cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. Photo illustrations in 4-color of recipes and locations. Accompanying text includes descriptions of historic buildings with a nicely--designed layout. Book near fine with little wear. DJ also very good with minor shelfwear. 255 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Dean Cuisine or The Liberated Man's Guide to Fine Cooking
Greenberg, Jack and James Vorenberg

New York: The Sheep Meadow Press, 1990. Basic American recipes with a flair. Unread copy with some faint stains to edge, slight rubbing to cover. 168 pp.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Africa Cookbook: Tastes of a Continent
Harris, Jessica B

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Unread, very good copy in yellow wrap with B&W low-rez graphics & crease to cover at bottom front corner. 366 pp.. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Gene Hovis's Uptown Down Home Cookbook
Hovis, Gene; Rosenthal, Sylvia

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1987. First printing. Classic American Southern cooking. Book unread with slight edge soil. DJ very good with one wrinkle-tear at bottom of back panel. Price of $17.95 intact. 235 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Biker Billy's Hog Wild on a Harley Cookbook : 200 Fiercely Flavorful Recipes to Kick-Start Your Home Cooking from Harley Riders Across the USA
Hufnagle, Bill

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Common Press, 2003. Unread, as new. Illustrated with B&W photos of bikes & riders. 303 pp.. Uncorrected Bound Galley. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The New Provencal Cuisine: Innovative Recipes from the South of France
Jones, Louisa

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1995. First printing. Grey-beige cloth, gilt titles. Photos in color of food and region. Book near fine with minor edge soil. DJ also near fine with some pressure dents. Price of $29.95. 167 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Soup: A Way of Life
Kafka, Barbara

Artisan,U.S., 1998. Book unread, near fine with faint splashed stain to top edge. DJ also near fine with slight aging. Price of $35.00 intact. 464 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) The Last Days of Haute Cuisine: America's Culinary Revolution
Kuh, Patric

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2001. The American restaurant in the late 20th century. Unread, near new in glossy wrap. 234 pp.. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Sneaky Chef:How to Cheat on Your Man (In the Kitchen!): Hiding Healthy Foods in Hearty Meals Any Guy Will Love
Lapine, Missy Chase

Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 2008. Advance uncorrected proof. Quarto, index TK, printed in one color. 320 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Citrus: A History
Laszlo, Pierre

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 2007. Green cloth binding, gilt titles. First printing. Centerfold supplement of color photos on coated paper. Unread, fine in like DJ. 252 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) The Great Book of Chocolate: The Chocolate Lover's Guide with Recipes
Lebovitz, David

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 2004. Advance copy. As new, with recipes, commentary and photos (at low rez). 157 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) The Fortune Cookie Chronicles: Adventures in the World of Chinese Food
Lee, Jennifer 8

Twelve/Hachette Book Group, 2008. ARC. Fascinating acount of the Chinese restaurant business by a NY Times reporter. Unread, as new in printed wraps. 308 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) The Lee Bros. Simple Fresh Southern: Knockout Dishes with Down-Home Flavor
Lee, Matt and Ted Lee

Clarkson Poetter, 2009. Uncorrected softcover proof. With B&W photos. Unread, as new. 247 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Pass the Polenta: And Other Writings from the Kitchen
Lust, Teresa

Hanover, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Steerforth Press, 1998. Essays. Black cloth spine over purple boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Unread, as new in like DJ. 269 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) The American Diner Cookbook
McKeon, Elizabeth; Everett, Linda

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Cumberland House, 2003. Short essays on 450 diners around America with recipes, illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as new. 262 pp.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. New. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) LA Vera Cucina: Traditional Recipes from the Homes and Farms of Italy
Middione, Carlo

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Quarter turqoise cloth, copper boards. Color photo supplement on coated paper. Book unread, near fine in like DJ. 366 pp.. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) The Food of Southern Italy
Middione, Carlo

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1987. First printing. Cream laminated boards, gilt titles. Photoplates on coated paper. Some edge stains, else very good. DJ very good with a small stain/tear at heel of spine. Price of $25.00 intact. Uncommon. 320 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) Meatloaf: 42 Recipes from Down-Home Classics to New Variations
Moore, Sharon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1991. First printing. Blue laminated binding, wraparound DJ design. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Unread, near fine in like DJ with slight edge soil. 106 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Around the Table: Women on Food, Cooking, Nourishment, Love ... and the Mothers Who Dished It up for Them
Nargi, Lela

Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin, 2005. Unread, as new. Index lacking page #s. 203 pp.. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Jeff Nathan's Family Suppers: More Than 125 Simple Kosher Recipes
Nathan, Jeffrey; Nathan, Jeff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 2005. Unread, as new in glossy wrap. 234 pp.. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Ambitious Brew: The Story of American Beer
Ogle, Maureen

Harcourt, 2006. Book out in October. The story of beer in America. Extensive notes & bibliography. Unread, as new. 398 pp.. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) Splendid Soups
Peterson, James

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. First printing. Red-orange faux-leather binding, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine with smudge to foreedge. DJ also near fine with slight aging to flaps. Price of $29.95 intact. 524 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) Buon Appetito, Your Holiness: The Secrets of the Papal Table
Rinaldi, Mariangela; Vicini, Mariangela

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Pub, 2000. Popes' favorite recipes, from St. Peter through John Paul II. Includes commentary and sources. Unread, as new in like DJ. 377 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) The Kitchen Congregation: Gatherings at the Hearth
Seton, Nora; Seton, Nora Janssen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2000. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 246 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Grace the Table: Stories and Recipes from My Southern Revival
Smalls, Alexander;Jones, Hettie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997. Book club, no price on DJ. Southern revival cuisine, illustrated with stories, recipes and photos. Unread, as new in like DJ. 298 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Heirloom: Notes of an American Tomato Farmer
Stark, Tim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2008. Advance reading copy. Unread, as new. 290 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Bookmarks for Cooks
Starrhill

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Starrhill Pr, 1989. Contains 18 illustrated bookmarks on card stock to use as placeholders in cookbooks. Die cut and lined for notes to be added. First sheet missing; else very good. Unpaginated.. First Printing. Card Covers. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) A Cultivated Life: A Year in a California Vineyard Vintage 1991
Sterling, Joy; Sterling, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1993. First printing. Black cloth binding, green boards, gilt titles. Inscribed "To Robert &etc" on title page. Book near fine; DJ also near fine with slight shelfwear at edges. 238 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) Celebrating Our Equality: A Cookbook With Recipes and Remembrances from Howard University
Tillery, Carolyn Q

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Press, 2003. With historical B&W photos, recipes. Unread, as new in like DJ. 262 pp.. First Printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) A Taste of Freedom: A Cookbook With Recipes and Remembrances from the Hampton Institute
Tillery, Carolyn Quick

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Press, 2002. Oversized & illustrated with B&W photos from the era. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 260 pp.. Second Printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) The Billionaire's Vinegar The Mystery of the World's Most Expensive Bottle of Wine
Wallace, Benjamin

Crown Publishers, 2008. ARC. Unread, as new. 319 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Wild Raspberries
Warhol, Andy and Suzie Frankfurt

Little Brown, 1997. First printing of this edition. Pink binding with yellow wraparound band containing titles. Hilarious compendium of exotic recipes including Baked Hawaii and Stuffed Morels. Recipes in calligraphy with Warhol illustrations (19 in color). Originally published in 1959. Unread, as new with some smudges to wraparound band. Already scarce. Unpaginated.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) Roadside Food: Good Home-Style Cooking Across America
Woodson, LeRoy, Jr

Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1986. First pb printing. Unread, as new. 160 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: