Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

American Literature

from Sue Lloyd-Davies Books

Browse American Literature | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) Hard Travellin'. The Story of the Migrant Worker. (The Hobo and His History)
Allsop, Kenneth

London: Pimlico. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. 1st Pimlico Paperback Edition. Paperback. In the original publisher's pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. The page fore-edges are VERY slightly browned. No Inscriptions or Marks. 448 pp. Illustrated in b/w plus a Map. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'As New' copy. "The author travelled 9000 miles through America in his reconstruction of the old hobo routes. He traces the urge to hobo to its economic origins and its place in the American dream." . " 'Hobo' here comprises a variety of picaresque Americans: Skid row bu** S; Seasonal workers; Cowboys and Wobblies; Congenital drifters and Jacks-of-all trades, with side glances at Negro migrants and 30's youth packs, all "moving along the interstices of the Good Life." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
2) Nothing Like it in the World The Men That Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster Ltd. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. 1st Touchstone Edition. Paperback. 0743203178 . In the original publisher's pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. There is a former owner's small b/w name and address sticker on the top corner of the front free endpaper o/w No Inscriptions or Marks. Paper is lightly browning uniformly - but it was printed on cheap paper . Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright, near Fine copy. 432 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Maps, etc. "Story of the men who built the railways through the plains of the midwest: investors, politicians, engineers, surveyors, Irish and Chinese immigrants, & defeated Confederate soldiers............" ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 432 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95
3) The Cabin Boy's Story A Semi-Nautical Romance. Founded on Fact
Anon ( Maitland, James A. )

Florida: Mnemosyne. As New with no dust jacket. 1969. Reprint (1st Mnemosyne). Hardcover. Dark Grey cloth bound boards. With Bright Silver titling/decoration. Overall near 'As New'. An Excellent Clean, Tight and Bright copy. 1st Thus. 8vo Thick. FACSIMILE Reprint. Reprinted from a copy in the Fisk University Library Negro Collection, originally printed in 1854. 438 pp. Illustrated in Black and White. Author was James A. Maitland, ("by the author of "Pirate Doctor", "The Lawyer's Story", "The Old Doctor", "The Old Doctor", "The Old Doctor", ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
4) The Pictorial History of the American Civil War
Barnes Jeremy

London: Brompton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0861244435 . Black boards with bright silver-gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. This has tiniest of shelfwear (small creases to the head of the spine, etc) o/w the book and d/j is Fine and the whole book has NO Inscriptions or Marks. 208 pp. Profusely Illustrated in colour and b/w , An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'FINE' copy. "The book provides a unique look at America's bloodiest war. It covers the armies, battles, weapons, and leaders of America at the time." Fascinating contemporary photos/illus, etc. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
5) War for America The Fight for Independence 1775-1783
Black, Jeremy

Stroud, Gloucestershire: Alan Sutton. Near Fine in As New dust jacket. 1991. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. 0862997259 . Fine grey cloth boards with bright gilt titling. One small 'bump' to the side of the front board o/w AS New. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. The Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. No Inscriptions or other Marks. (x) + 268 pp. Illustrated in b/w with some full colour illustrations. 15 b/w Maps. Notes, Select Bibliography, Index. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. "This new and informative study concentrates on the military position facing the British, American and French Commanders . The Author traces the basic outline of the war and then treats each year in detail, showing the operations and the strategic and tactical positions faced by the commanders . He shows that an American victory was not inevitable, and that proper decision making might have resulted in a peace more favorable to the British cause . ......" ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
6) GABRIEL Fielding
Borrollo Alfred

Indiana University: TWAYNE. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805711945 . Maroon boards with bright gilt titling to the spine and a silver-gilt logo on the front cover. (ex-libris usual stamps marks etc) Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Twaynes English Authors Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) Dead Fingers Talk
BURROUGHS, William

London: JOHN Calder in Association with Olympia Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey boards with Bright Gilt Titling in the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. Very sl. 'bumped' corners and head/tail of spine. The outer edge of the rear board has some light brown staining - similar to foxing - and the inside of the dustjacket at the same location also shows the same staining, but little sign of it on the outside of the jacket. Dustjacket with black, white & red decoration (with author photo on back) with some general wear, edge/corners chipping, some closed tears, internally repaired, and some creasing, etc, but it is 98% complete, the small loss is mainly chipping to the corners. The Titling/Lettering remains bright, complete and clear. 215 pp. Some very light foxing and offsetting to the endpapers only, o/w Interior is overall Very clean, tight & bright, a couple of page corners are creased, and some light brown edge 'staining/foxing? ' to the rear free endpaper only. Dustjacket is Not Price clipped and there are No Inscriptions. Dust jacket photos by Ian Sommerville. One of the most difficult Burroughs trade editions. There was not an American printing of this book. Now protected in a clear book plastic cover, and looks quite good. Images available on request. ; 50448; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
8) The Last Words of Dutch Schultz : A Fiction in the Form of a Film Script
Burroughs, William S

London: Cape Goliard Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 020661764X . The TRUE First Edition, 1970. - which precedes the U.S. edition. The Scarcer hardbound issue. Nr. Fine Blue cloth boards with bright 'metallic' red stamped titling to the spine, in a white based dustjacket, illustrated and titled in rust-brick and black colouring. ( Cover illustration, a 'stippled' picture of Dutch Schultz, by R.B. Kitaj ). The jacket is surface rubbed/scraped and very lightly soiled, with some wear at the outer corners and on the head and heel of the spine panel, but with No loss and now looking pretty good in a clear protective plastic/mylar cover. 81 pages. The Title Page is prefaced by four illustrations from 'treated' photographs at the front, the last one being the Half title. No printing on the dustjacket flaps except for publishers details and price. Dutch Schultz (August 6, 1902 – October 24, 1935) was a New York City-area gangster of the 1920s and '30s. Born Arthur Flegenheimer into a German Jewish family in the Yorkville section of Manhattan, he made his fortune in organized crime-related activities such as bootlegging alcohol and the numbers racket. Schultz is most famous today for the rambling, stream-of-consciousness monologue (influenced by a high fever and large quantities of morphine) he gave police in a hospital as he lay dying of a gunshot wound. The surreal nature of Schultz's comments inspired a number of writers to devote works related to them and this is Beat Generation author William S. Burroughs' screenplay in novel form.; 50543; Tall Slim 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
9) WRITING LIVES - CONVERSATION BETWEEN WOMEN WRITERS
CHAMBERLAIN MARY

London: VIRAGO. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition Paperback. Paperback. 0860687082 . Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Overall A Clean, Tight and Bright copy . . The covers have been protected with a stuck on plastic cover. "This delightful collection brings together the older geneation of Virago's writers with their younger successors, who interview them, creating a wide-ranging picture of twentieth-century women's writing. Novelists, journalists, poets and historians recall their childhood and early years, and tell how the challenges and demands of everyday life interacted with their literacy endeavour." ; 7350; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
10) Teachings of Patriots and Statesmen or The "FOUNDERS OF THE REPUBLIC" on SLAVERY
Chase Ezra B

Miami, Florida: Mnemosyne Publishing Co.,. As New with no dust jacket. 1969. 1st Edition Thus (Facsimile Reprint). Hardcover. Dark Grey cloth bound boards. With Bright Silver titling/decoration. Overall near 'As New'. An Excellent Clean, Tight and Bright copy. FACSIMILE Reprint. Reprinted from a copy in the Fisk University Library Negro Collection, originally printed in 1861. 8vo Thick. 495 pp . Frontispiece portrait of George Washington . A compilation of the views on slavery by the Founding Fathers of the USA & by early statesmen, from the Articles of the Confederation to 1854, and including the Missouri question, fugitive slaves, the Dred Scott Case & the Kansas-Nebraska bill. Speeches, articles, statutes, party platforms, debates, etc, on the question of slavery from the Revolution to the brink of Civil War; including Memorial of the Pennsylvania Abolition Society to Congress on the Slave Trade, 1790; Virginia and Kentucky Resolutions of 1798, drawn by Madison and Jefferson; Slavery in the district of Columbia in 1831, 1835 and 1836; Agitation of Slavery in the House of Representatives in 1839; etc. No dustjacket as issued. No Inscriptions or Marks. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright near 'As New' copy. ; 60522; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
11) Caleb Krinkle A Story of American Life
Coffin Charles Carleton

Florida: Mnemosyne. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Reprint (1st Mnemosyne). Hardcover. Dark Grey cloth bound boards. Mark to rear boards o/w VG. Overall Good Plus to Very Good. Some old staining/browning/wrinkling to the page edges all round, mainly in the front and the back sections of the book, but o/w a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. Page edges have a 'scored' line across them. 1st Thus. 8vo Thick. FACSIMILE Reprint. Reprinted from a copy in the Fisk University Library Negro Collection, originally printed in 1874. 500 pp. The Boston Journal's real Army Correspondent, Charles Carleton Coffin was an American journalist, author and politician. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
12) The Borderers; or the Wept of Wish-Ton-Wish
Cooper, J Fenimore

London: Richard Bentley and Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. All edges gilt. Half leather, marbled boards scuffed. Gilt titling and bands to spine. Edgeworn, corners bumped. Inner hinge splitting. Very neat former owners name/date (1839) written to front endpaper. Book has two titles pages, the engraved title page is dated 1833 and the printed title page is dated 1836. First edition was in 1829. Black and white frontispiece. 400pp. "There is believed to be no exaggeration in the account of the temper and the practices of Indian warfare, as they are here presented to the reader."; 107792; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
13) Collected Poems in Two Volumes
Dobson, Austin

New York: Dodd, Mead and Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. vol 1 - X + 274pp; vol 2 - X + 276 pp. Tissue guarded portrait frontis of Austen Dobson to volume 1. (1895) Clean green boards with bright gilt decs near spine, spines faded, gilt titling to spine clear. Bookplate to front endpaper of volume 1, inner front hinge of volume 2 splitting. Overall internally CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 106635; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
14) Hemingway Versus Fitzgerald: The Rise and Fall of a Literary Friendship
Donaldson, Scott

London, United Kingdom: John Murray Publishers Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First UK. Hardcover. 0719554837 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean black boards with grey cloth spine, bright silver titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 352pp, hinges sound, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. AS NEW! "...this text re-examines the friendship between the two American writers."; 107010; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
15) FASHIONABLE LIFE
EASTMAN, MARY H

Philadelphia: J.B Lippincott and Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, blind stamped sl. decorated boards, with a gilt title to the spine, but no publishers legend. The head and tail of the spine is a little scuffed, chipped, faded and bumped, but complete. All hinges sound. Yellow flecked endpapers. x + 394 pp. The Author's Dedication reads " To Virginia, My Dear and Only Daughter.........I have not attempted to describe the Opera, the Ball-Room, the Matinee. These, the Highways of Fashionable Life are open, in our country, to the multitude. I have wandered into paths less frequented and tell what I have seen; hoping to show the effects of a system, in which pleasure is the chief aim, on the Heart and on the Destiny of Woman." Mary Henderson Eastman (1818-1890) ......"Captain and Mrs. Eastman were stationed at Fort Snelling, Minnesota, from 1841 through 1848. Already an accomplished artist, Captain Eastman recorded the daily life of the Sioux and Winnebago who lived in the area. Eastman's drawings formed the basis for the illustrations in all of Mary Eastman's books, tho this particular book is unillustrated. In the Preface Mrs Eastman tells us of looking in on her sleeping daughter and having attended the funeral of a neighbour's child is overcome with anxiety for her daughters path in life, etc, etc. These tales/'episodes' include a tale of the 'red man', the Dakotas and their gods. Early Feminist and 'Women's Lib' stories?. A pencil name and date (1858) on the front free endpaper, light scattered foxing, and a brown spot affecting the blank borders of pps 39 - 56, top edge and fore-edges 'age-dusty' o/w a Very clean, tight and bright copy. Scarce.; 50251; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
16) One for the Money (SIGNED on Loosely Inserted Publishers BOOKPLATE)
Evanovich, Janet

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition USA. Hardcover. 0684196395 . With publishers special 'ONE FOR THE MONEY' SIGNED BOOKPLATE loosely inserted. The True USA First with the correct number string running 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. 290pp, EXCELLENT COPY, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, "Here comes Stephanie Plum, a bounty hunter with attitude...". The First book in the excellent Stephanie Plum series. In a clear protective plastic cover.; 106871; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
17) Travels of a Welsh Preacher in the U. S. A. (Dros Gyfanfor a Chyfandir) Peregrinations of William Davies Evans During the Later Nineteenth Century
Evans, William Davies; (translated by His Great Niece) Jones, Margaret Morgan

Pwllheli, Gwynedd, Wales, UK: Llygad Gwalch. As New with no dust jacket. 2008. First Edition. Paperback. 9781845241087 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. No Inscriptions or Marks. " In 1883 a Welsh Methodist Minister, William Davies Evans, published his book 'Dros Gyfanfor a Chyfandir' ('Across the Ocean and Continent') describing his travels in the United States. This publication is the first English translation from the original Welsh Text. Only the Title has been changed in order to reflect the contents better. English Text. (viii) + 200pp. Illustrated in black and white throughout the book. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'As New' copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
18) Scott Fitzgerald Volume 1; the Great Gatsby, the Last Tycoon
Fitzgerald, Scott with an Introductionby J. B. Priestley

London: The Bodley Head. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. 0370005287 . Dustwrap slightly dusty at edge of spine, clipped. Red boards, gilt titling to spine. Old sellotape marks to front board and to front pastedown.308pp. Apart from ex lib marks/stamps, no other marks, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003288; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
19) Henry James And His Cult
Geismar, Maxwell

London: Chatto & Windus. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Mauve boards with gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's lettered dustjacket which has had the front flap cut off and then replaced. Ex Reference library usual MINIMAL stamps, marks, etc, protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. "Geismar aims to disembarrass Jame's real achievement from the dedicated and solemn disciples of his Cult-- and though not a critically destructive book, is a valuable corrective to the adulation from which James has suffered. Geismar feels James was a major entertainer rather than a major writer." Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy a Clean, Tight copy. ; 47412; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
20) The Blood Star
GUILD Nicholas

London: Macdonald and Co Ltd. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0356176541 . Blue Boards with Gilt titling to the spine. There is a very sl. SUGGESTION of a crease line down the centre of the spine - but it is only very slight, and it would probably be impossible to open/read this very thick book without having a v. sl. affect on the spine. The dustwrapper however is Near Fine and is now encased in a clear protective acetate cover. (6) + 595 pp. There is some light tanning to the page edges, but affecting all the pages uniformly, as usual with this type of paper. NO INSCRIPTIONS or Marks. The Dustjacket is NOT Price-Clipped, and it is a True First Edition. In this superb sequel to Guild's bestselling historical epic 'The Assyrian', this is "a spellbinding tapestry of turmoil and history overflowing with the lives, rivalries, lusts and darkest passions of mankind" running through Ancient Assyria, Egypt, Phoenicia, Sicily, and Greece. Hero 'Tiglath Ashur', seen before in 'The Assyrian' grows in stature in 'The Blood Star'. There is a tiny 'lean' to the book, but overall this is an EXCELLENT Near FINE, Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy.; 108170; 8vo (large, thick) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £135.00
21) MISCELLANIES
Hearn Lafcadio Collected by Albert Mordell

London: William Heinemann Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. TWO Volumes in the Publisher's Original blue cloth, front panels ruled in blind, spine panels lettered in Bright gold and ruled in bright gold, publisher's monogram stamped in blind in rear panels, fore and bottom edges untrimmed, and in the Scarce Original Publisher's Dustjackets. FIRST Edition. The front of the dustjacket states - " 'Miscellanies' contains a collection of articles and stories written by Lafcadio Hearn before he went to Japan. They have never appeared in book form before, and many of them are not even mentioned in the Hearn bibliographies." Volume One - [v - lxxxix) 1-227; Volume Two - [v - vii] 1 - 265. There is a little browning to the endpapers, some light foxing, mainly to the prelims and the first few pps, and the page edges are foxed, o/w both books are very clean tight and bright. The covers have been protected by the dustjackets and are very crisp and bright with a very little light rubbing to the corners and heads and tails of the spine. The dustjacket are both a little worn with chipping, some small repaired tears and a few marks, but are now in clear protective covers, and look good. Overall an Excellent set in the original scarce dustjackets. ; 8vo Tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
22) American Literary Anecdotes A Compendium of 1,200 Stories and Bon Mots about Writers and Writing, Books and Publishers from the United States
Hendrickson Robert

Oxford & New York: Facts On File Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0816015996 . Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Overall A Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; The Literary Anecdote Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
23) THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, ESQ in Two Volumes 1834 in the Family Library No 39 (XXXIX) and (XL)
IRVING WASHINGTON (Geoffrey Crayon Pseud)

London: John Murray. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1834. Hardcover. In Publishers' original black printed beige cloth, slightly stained, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, spine dulled. Paste down foxed/thumbing. Steel engraved frontis to each volume. Overall good++ set. Geoffrey Crayon is Washington Irving. Includes; RIP Van Winkle, The Royal Poet, The Boar's Head Tavern, The widow and her son, The Mutability of literature etc.; 002409; 8vo (small) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
24) In the Cage and Other Tales
James, Henry

London: Rupert Hart Davis. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1958. First Thus. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, 1 small tear to bottom of rear of dustwrap, spine a little faded, clean red/rust coloured boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS, 350pp, few faint spots to page edges but overall an excellent copy, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "Collection of 8 stories..." ; 106849; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
25) The Other House
James, Henry

London: Rupert Hart Davis. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1948. First Thus. Hardcover. The dustjacket is NOT PRICE CLIPPED, but is a little shelfworn with some clear internal tape repairs to edges of dustjacket. The dustjacket spine is also a little faded, but the book has VERY clean raspberry red coloured cloth boards with Bright Gilt titling to spine. Some foxing but mainly to endpapers, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 228pp, with an introduction by Leon Edel. . "....psychological thriller...a masterpiece as dramatic and as full of horror as The Turn of the Screw." I have others in the Rupert Hart Davis series with dustwraps which are for sale. Please enquire if interested. Overall a VG plus COPY, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106853; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
26) The American Essays of Henry James
James, Henry. ( Leon Edel. editor)

Princeton, New Jersey, USA: Princeton University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 069101471X . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. (xxiii) + 296 pp. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. "This collection of James's essays on American letters, together with some of his miscellaneous writings on other American subjects, is a pivotal document in the reassessment of James as less cloistered and more American than previously supposed. James is relaxed and informal as he writes of Emerson, Hawthorne, Lowell, Godkin, Norton, and Howells: he is fondly recalling but also criticizing the cultural orthodoxy in which he was reared. The American Essays remarkably prefigures current efforts to revise and challenge the aesthetic idealism of the Emersonian tradition". ; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
27) Freedom from Fear The American People in Depression and War 1929-1945
Kennedy, David M

New York: Oxford University Press, USA. As New with no dust jacket. 2001. 2nd Impression; Second Printing. Paperback. 0195144031 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. There is a former owner's small b/w name and address sticker on the top corner of the front free endpaper o/w NO inscriptions or other marks. (xviii) + 936 pp. Illustrations and Maps in b/w. Overall this is an Excellent, Very Clean, Tight and Bright, Near 'As New' copy. " From its dramatic prelude depicting Franklin Roosevelt, Winston Churchill, Adolf Hitler, and Joseph Stalin hearing the news of the end of World War I on November 11, 1918, to its moving climax on board the USS Missouri in Tokyo Bay on September 2, 1945, this panoramic narrative pulses with life, color, incident, and action. We know how it all comes out, yet the fate of the nation seems to hang in the balance as Kennedy captures history's throat-catching contingency." - Jack Beatty. " This book is an important addition to the award-winning 'The Oxford History of the United States' series, Kennedy examines in detail America’s greatest economic crisis ever, and sheds light on all contemporary comparisons with that event. It also documents the techniques of presidential leadership developed by Franklin Roosevelt, arguably the most effective and consequential president of the century, and critically discusses the nature of FDR’s great reform legacy. Finally, the book rehearses the momentous debate between 1935 and 1941 about American foreign policy, a debate that ended with American intervention in World War II and the end (for a time, at least) of a century and a half of isolationism – a debate that still echoes in discussions for foreign policy today." ; The Oxford History of the United States; Large, Thick, 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
28) The American Irish A History
Kenny, Kevin

Essex: Longman. As New with no dust jacket. 2000. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0582278171 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. The covers show one long crease to the front corner of the cover - but fairly negligible, o/w 'As New'. No dustjacket as issued. There is a former owner's small b/w name and address sticker on the top corner of the 'half-title' page o/w NO Inscriptions or Marks. (xix) + 328 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Maps. Bibliography, Notes, Index. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. " 'The American Irish: A History', is the first concise, general history of its subject in a generation. It provides a long-overdue synthesis of Irish-American history from the beginnings of emigration in the early eighteenth century to the present day. While most previous accounts of the subject have concentrated on the nineteenth century, and especially the period from the famine (1840s) to Irish independence (1920s) , The American Irish: A History incorporates the Ulster Protestant emigration of the eighteenth century and is the first book to include extensive coverage of the twentieth century. Drawing on the most innovative scholarship from both sides of the Atlantic in the last generation, the book offers an extended analysis of the conditions in Ireland that led to mass migration and examines the Irish immigrant experience in the United States in terms of arrival and settlement, social mobility and assimilation, labor, race, gender, politics, and nationalism. It is ideal for courses on Irish history, Irish-American history, and the history of American immigration more generally. "; Studies In Modern History; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
29) Separate and Unequal Black Americans and the US Federal Government
King, Desmond

Oxford: Clarendon Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1997. Reprint. Paperback. 019829249X . In the original publisher's pictorial card covers, No dustjacket as issued. (xiv) + 352 pp. There is a former owner's small b/w name and address sticker on the top corner of the front free'half title' endpaper o/w NO Inscriptions or Marks. Internally FINE. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. "Segregation in Federal government agencies and programs has been little appreciated as a key trait of American race relations in the decades before the Civil Rights Act of 1964. The Federal government used its power to impose a segregated pattern of race relations among its employees and, through its programs, upon the whole of American society well beyond the Mason-Dixon line. This pattern structured the relationship between black Americans and the United States Federal government--whether as employees in government agencies, inmates or officers in federal prisons, inductees in the armed services, consumers of federally-guaranteed mortgages, jobseekers in United States Employment Service offices, or visitors to National Parks in which the facilities were segregated (or, in some cases, non-existent for Black American visitors). In all these instances, segregation did not simply imply separation, but also profound inequality. In this work, King documents how instead of thwarting segregated race relations, the Federal government participated in their maintenance and diffusion. "; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
30) Plot Summary Index
Koehmstedt, Carol L

Metuchen, New Jersey: The Scarecrow Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810805847 . Hardcover without dustjacket. Crimson Red Boards with bright white titling/decoration to the spine. Ex- Reference Library with relatively minimal library markings. (ix) + 312 pp. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
31) An Artist's Letters from Japan. (Artists Abroad Series)
La FARGE. John

London: Waterstone. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. 1st Thus (English paperback). Paperback. 0947752323 . 206pp. NO MARKS OR INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Reprint of the original work published in 1897. La Farge was an important American artist who was stimulated by his travels in Japan in 1886 where he travelled to various cities meeting people and recording events in Japanese Society. A Fascinating and humourous look at the mysteries of Japanese Art and Life. A cheap copy of the expensive original, now in paperback. ( A few copies available) No Inscriptions. As New - Unread.; 004126; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
32) The Promised Land The Great Black Migration and How it Changed America
Lemann, Nicholas

London: Pan Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. 1st Thus Pan Books Edition; First Printing. Paperback. In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. Some slight edgewear to the covers. The page fore-edges are lightly browning o/w NO Inscriptions or Marks. (6) + 410 pp. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Fine' copy. "This work traces the 20th-century mass-migration of black people from the rural South America to the urban north, between 1940 and 1970, examining the effects of such movement on the nature of life, politics and society. The migration originated in the invention of the mechanical cotton-picker, which made the sharecropper system obsolete. It caused, as Lemann explains, five million blacks to move north, made race a national issue, and gave the whole country "a measure of the tragic sense that had previously been confined to the South." Lemann shows how the migration changed the pattern of city life, disrupted education, made street crime an obsessive concern; changed voting patterns in the country as a whole, and gave birth to the idea that government programmes don't work. This book accompanies a BBC five-part series which was broadcast in the autumn of 1995." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
33) Suffragettes International: The World-Wide Campaign for Women's Rights
Lloyd, Trevor

London: Macdonald. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0356037231 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. Some very, very slight 'shelfwear' = The page fore-edges are VERYslightly browning, and the edges to the covers are very, very slightly worn o/w No Inscriptions or Marks. 127 pp. Illustrations throughout in colour and b/w. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Fine' copy. "The account of the dramatic struggle for women's rights in the USA, Britain and contintental Europe from its first stirring at the beginning of the 19th century up to the end of the Second World War." ; Library of the 20th Century. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
34) The Courtship of Miles Standish
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

London: George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1920. Ter Centennial Edition. Hardcover. In original illustrated dustwrap, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, spine dulled, internally repaired spine, a little loss to head/tail of spine approx 2mm. Colour illustration tipped on to front cover, bright gilt titling/decs to front cover. In protective plastic cover. Illustrated endpapers. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Hinges sound. 146pp. Foxing mainly to prelims and page edges, light thumbing throughout. Miles Standish was an English-born professional soldier hired by the Pilgrims as military advisor for Plymouth colony.; 108018; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
35) SAUL Bellow and the CRITICS
Maling Irving (edited by)

London: University of London Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey boards with bright red-gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. (Ex-libris usual stamps marks, etc) Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
36) Family Travel. The Farther You go, the Closer You Get
Manske, Laura (edited by)

San Francisco: Travellers Tales. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Paperback. 1885211333 . In protective plastic cover. Ex lib label to spine. 347pp. Apart from ex lib, no other inscriptions, clean bright and tight.; 003376; Ex-Library Minimal Marks; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
37) Life on the Mississippi Introduced by Ron Powers
Mark Twain

London: The Folio Society. As New with no dust jacket. 2006. 1st Thus (Folio Society Edition). Hardcover. Bound by Real-Lachenmaier in blue buckram, blocked with a gilt design of the River by Neil Gower. Gilt embossed lettering to the spine. NO Slipcase. The text follows the Viking Penguin edition including the suppressed passages, with minor emendations. (xxviii) + 384 pp. Sepia frontispiece photographic illustration - a daguerreotype of Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain) , and many other colour and b/w plates in the book. The former owner's n/a label on the front pastedown (Joanna Greenlaw - the well known local writer on horology and the sea, etc) o/w No other Inscriptions or Marks. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. ; 8vo 8" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
38) New Readings of the American Novel Narrative Theory and its Application
Messent, Peter B

London: MacMillan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0333437977 . In the original publisher's glossy decorated card covers. No dustjacket as issued. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. (viii) + 328 pp. Contents: - Speech Representation, Focalization and Narration in The Great Gatsby; Time and narrative: Faulkner's The Sound and the Fury; Slippery Stuff: The Construction of Character in The Sun Also Rises; The Dynamics of Reading: A Lost Lady; 'The Portrait of a Lady' and 'The House of Mirth': A Barthesian Reading; The Clash of Language: Bakhtin and Huckleberry Finn; A Medley of Voices: Zora Neale Hurston's 'Their Eyes Were Watching God'. Notes, Index. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
39) Hawthorne & History. Defacing It
Miller, J. Hillis

Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0631175598 . Black boards with bright silver-gilt titling to the spine In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. (viii) + 192 pp. Includes a bibliography and index. "(This book)... Makes an Important contribution to a frontier topic in literary studies - The Relation of Literature to History. The investigation works through" a reading of The Minister's Black Veil" one of Hawthornes most brillant historical fables, along with the prefaces to Hawthorne's books of stories AND using Henry James's Book on Hawthorne....." . One of the The Bucknell Lectures in Literary Theory. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; The Bucknell Lectures in Literary Theory; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
40) THE Sense of LIFE in the MODERN NOVEL - a Study in the REPRESENTATION of LIFE in the Novel from Trollope to Updike
Mizener Arthur

London: HEINEMANN. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Black boards with bright gilt titling/red block to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. (ex-libris usual stamps marks etc) Internally VG+. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
41) Pipe Night
O'Hara, John

London: FABER AND FABER. Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, dustwrap grubby, torn/chipped/sunned, slight loss to head of spine of dustwrap but almost complete, covers overall clean with bright gilt titling to spine, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, inscriptions to front pastedown. 194pp, internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "Of these stories 20 first appeared in The New Yorker and four in Collier's." Contains 31 short stories.; 106538; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
42) Man with the Candy The Story of the Houston Mass Murders
Olsen, Jack

London: Talmy Franklin Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First UK Edition. Hardcover. 0900735384 . On 7th August 1973 Houston police were called to the house of Dean Corll. The caller was Wayne Henley who first showed the police the dead body of this friend and 'instructor' Corll and then, within the next two days, led the police to the graves of 27 murdered and sexually assaulted teenage boys. Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's lettered dustjacket. The dustjacket Is price-clipped. No Inscriptions or Marks. 255pp. A little very light foxing to the endpapers and the page fore-edges. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
43) The Making of the 20th Century Novel Lawrence, Joyce, Faulkner and Beyond
Orr, John

London: MacMillan. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. 0333373391 . Green boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. No dustjacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. (ix) + 219 pp. Boards have a little fading/rubbing to the head/tail of the d/j. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. As well as D. H. Lawrernce, James Joyce and William Faulkner the contents include such authors as : - Ernest Hemingway; Djuna Barnes; Malcolm Lowry; Richard Wright; Ralph Waldo Ellison; Lawrence Durrell; John Fowles; Saul Bellow; and William Styron. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
44) Pahute Indian Legends
Palmer, William R

Utah: Deseret Book Company Publishers,. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Good++. First Edition. 8vo. Beige cloth bound boards with red decoration. Boards are mottled with old damp stain. The red titling and decoration is bright and clean. The book is tight and sound in pictorial dust wrap which is chipped and torn to edges. 134 pp. Presentation note on front paste down from a former owner from the US 'Salt Lake City', to a Welsh couple. Internally the book is NEAR FINE with lovely black and white illustrations.; 000172; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
45) The Cousins' Wars Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare and the Triumph of Anglo-America
Phillips, Kevin

New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0465013708 . In the original publisher's pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. (xxviii) + 707 pp. Illustrated with b/w Maps. There is a former owner's small b/w name and address sticker on the top corner of the front free endpaper, and a Tiny section of 'indentation damage' to the bottom of the spine, o/w an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright near Fine copy. "Bestselling author Kevin Phillips analyzes the Three Cousins Wars - The English Civil War, The American Revolution, and The American Civil War - and asserts that they all explain the rise of Anglo-America as the dominant cultural and political force in the world today." ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 736 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
46) Aquila Alliance College Cambridge Springs, Pennsylvania
Radosz, Thaddeus S. (editor) Makowski, John P. (advisor)

Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. College year book. Includes photo strip, loosely inserted, possibly old student? Reverse of title page reads 'Yearbooks and annuals have usually been dedicated to outstanding individuals who have proven themselves worthy of such honor. We the 1966-67 Aquila staff, dedicate this yearbook not to an outstanding individual but to an entire nation. The people of Poland are now celebrating 1,000 years of Christianity.' NO INSCRIPTIONS. Numerous black and white illustrations. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.Dark cranberry red boards, clean, extremly good apart from slight wear to extremities.; 004677; 4to Large Heavy . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
47) Furthermore
Runyon, Damon

London: Constable. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Damon Runyon Presents Furthermore a Companion Book of Stories to "More Than Somewhat" Once Again E C Bentley draws the pictures. Edges of covers faded, illus to front cover, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, 317pp, inscription to front endpaper. Pages browning with age, overall a very good copy, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106536; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
48) Jim Dandy. Fat Man in a Famine. a Play
Saroyan, William

London: FABER AND FABER. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. First UK. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, dustwrap torn and chipped, red boards slightly mottled, gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 130pp, "William Saroyan...the only playwright who has received both the New York Drama Critics Circle Award and the Pulitzer Prize.""...The play takes place inside a transparent egg...the scene is actually the inside of a Public Library which is inside the egg..." Internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106540; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
49) ELEMENTS OF FICTION - AN ANTHOLOGY
SCHOLES ROBERT

Oxford: OUP. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Reprint. Paperback. 0195028813 . Overall Very good copy in a clear protective cover. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Internally . VG ; 7315; Ex-Library; 8vo Large . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
50) A House Divided Sectionalism and Civil War, 1848-65
Sewell, Richard H

Baltimore, U. S. A.: The Johns Hopkins University Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1993. Third Edition. Paperback. 0801835321 . In the original publisher's glossy decorated card covers. No dustjacket as issued. (xii) + 223 pp including index and bibliographical essay. No Inscriptions or Marks. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. "What caused the Civil War? A House Divided presents a fresh and balanced interpretation that challenges the view of slavery as a largely artificial or symbolic issue in the conflict between two incompatible societies. This book traces the growth of bitter sectional discord in the years after 1848, when the acquisition of new American territories rekindled old controversies over the expansion of slavery. A series of compromises forestalled the crisis of secession but increasingly divided the country along slavery's lines." ; The American Moment; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: