Booksfrom Ravenswood Books |
|
Browse books | Return to Ravenswood Books
|
| 1) |
LITTLE WOMEN
|
|
|
Saalfield Publishing. Good 1929. Softcover. Moderate edge, corner & wear to spine, and a few small spots to covers. Tear to lower spine has been repaired with tape. Interior pages clean & tight for the most part although spine can be seen on one page and inside front cover. Bottom end of the first section of pages is loose from binding at bottom and front cover pulls away from spine slightly (1/8"). One page near front has a two tears and small chip out of it. Outer edge of pages has light soiling and top end has a black marker mark across spine end. Several lovely b/w illustrations. A nice clean reading copy of this old children's favourite. 253 pages. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
FARMYARD TALES
|
|
|
Armadillo Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce title. Clean & tight, no markings. Very light edgewear/scuffing to jacket. On Oak Tree farm, ducks are quacking, hens are clucking, horses are neighing, sheep are bleating, the dog is barking, the cats are meowing....in fact, everyone is making noise. But what exactly are they saying. These Farmyard Tales let you in on the secret. Cathie Shuttleworth's stunning illustrations bring a cast of curious characters to life....; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 3) |
STRIKE THREE! A Chip Hilton Sports Story
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket 1949. Hardcover. C. 1949, later printing. Light edgewear, a little heavier to corners/spine ends, scuffing of cover, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior has the occasional spot but generally quite clean, name written on first page, a few tiny corner creases. B/w illustrations. No. 3 in this series. A baseball adventure story starring our hero, Chip Hilton and Hank Rockwell, his understanding coach. In this story, Chip has made the switch from catcher to pitcher. (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations). ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
FLANNEL KISSES
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Tear to spine top has been taped and back edge of spine has some tiny tears. Cover has light soiling/scuffing, light edgewear. Pages have some light soiling and wrinkling. Color illustrations. (*Shipping will be reduced, depending on your location). From School Library Journal:Preschool. Charming watercolor drawings accompany the story of two children spending a winter day both indoors and out. After waking up to a chilly house and a warm breakfast, the youngsters dash outside to have fun building a snowman, throwing snowballs, etc. Then it's time to go back inside for some hot soup for lunch. After a quick break, they burrow in the snow, then have a tea party complete with a snowman guest. Finally, it's time for dinner and bed. This amusing story features a close-knit and loving family. With lighthearted, amusing rhyme, Brennan captures the joys children find in the simplest of pleasures. The text is well paired with the quiet and cozy illustrations. This gentle tale will find an appreciative audience during winter storyhours. ; 000977; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE HAT & the MITTEN - 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. The Hat: ISBN: 0399234616. Near new condition, slight soiling outer edge of pages. Only very light wear overall. Hedgie the Hedgehog discovers the wisdom of the adage "Don't go poking your nose where it doesn't belong".....The Mitten: ISBN: 0399231099. Light corner wear, a little peeling at two corners, light soiling, some creasing/scuffing of cover. A Ukrainian Folktale about a young boy whose new mittens, knitted by his Baba, become lost and become a cozy refuge for a variety of forest animals before they are found again...; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE ADVENTURES OF PRICKLY PORKY The Bedtime Story-Books
|
|
|
Toronto: Little, Brown & Company. Good 1964. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners have some wear & bumping, paper is worn off bottom outer corners. Small tears to spine ends. Light soiling. Interior pages are tight & clean other than a couple pages with light soiling. Several earmarks, name written on first page & occasional light wrinkling and one small edge tear were seen. Harrison Cady illustrations. Happy Jack Squirrel & Prickly Porky make some new friends and set off for new adventures.... (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 7) |
BLACKBEARD'S GHOST Authorized Edition
|
|
|
Whitman. Good with no dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. The Story of Walt Disney's Movie, Pictorial, adapted from the screenplay by Bill Walsh & Don DaGradi & based on the book by Ben Stahl. Illustrated by Al Anderson. Book has had some minor water damage, which has caused light wrinkling to back cover and waviness of pages. Cover has light edgewear & corner bumping, part of an old price sticker & light soiling. Interior pages have some age yellowing and are clean & tight. Pages all turn freely. Interior covers have some yellowing and light wrinkling. A couple pages have ear marks. 138 pages. A good reading copy. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
LITTLE MAGIC SHOP OF HORRORS
|
|
|
Troll Books. Near Fine 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Near new - light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight.For only $9.95, Peter buys a magic kit and becomes "Peter the Great". Now he can do tricks even Houdini couldn't perform. The only problem is, Peter can't undo the tricks! This doesn't bother him too much until he enters a talent show, trying to win the money to buy a new bike, and wins by taking off his best friend's head! (**Shipping will be reduced on this item); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE TROLLEY CAR FAMILY
|
|
|
Scholastic. Good+ 1971. Softcover. Moderate wear to edges & corners, small tears spine bottom, light creasing to covers, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior pages clean & tight, age tanning to page edges, light corner creasing. b/w illus."When the trolley company switches to buses, Mr. Parker is out of a job. He and his large family decide to live in the trolley at the very last stop on the old trolley line. It's the beginning of fun and adventure for the trolley car family." ; 001107; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
BRUNA
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual markings and only very light wear overall. Light soiling to rear jacket. Interior clean & tight, slight wrinkling to a few pages. Charming water colour illustrations throughout.From Booklist: K-Gr. 3. Bruna, a solitary child, is always cold. Nothing seems to warm her: not a log fire, not central heating, not hot water bottles, not the 18 blankets on her bed, not even Red Hot Fireball candies. One day Bruna finds a bear drowning in the river and forces herself into the icy water to save her. As she cares for the bear and befriends her, Bruna finds herself growing warmer and warmer, until she never feels cold again.... ; 001128; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 11) |
CLICK, CLACK, MOO COWS THAT TYPE
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2000. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, mylar cover. Light wear to edges & corners, a few pages have some light wrinkling. Interior clean other than last page has one pencil scribble and some light soiling. Non-paginated. Great colour illustrations! From Publishers Weekly: Plucky barnyard denizens unite to improve their working conditions in this hilarious debut picture book from Cronin (appropriately enough, an attorney). Farmer Brown is dumbfounded when his cows discover an old typewriter in the barn and begin experimenting ("All day long he hears click, clack, moo. Click, clack, moo. Clickety clack moo"). Things really get out of hand when the cows began airing their grievances. " (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
ANORAKNOPHOBIA, WALLACE & GROMIT
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Fine with no dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Like new other than light scuffing & light creasing on rear cover. Clean & unmarked. 45 pages. Wallace & Gromit find themselves entangled in Operation S. P. A. R. R. O. W, a thoroughly evil plan to brainwash the cream of British brainpower - with serious implications for the future of table tennis and other indoor sports....; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
GOLDILOCKS
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Light edge & corner wear to jacket, some scuffing to jacket and wrinkled of back flap. Internally, two partially loose pages have been neatly repaired with tape. Pages are clean, there are no markings & two pages have light wrinkling. Publisher's Note: Fractured to hilarious perfection, Dom DeLuise's retelling of this famous fairy tale puts a smile on your face and meat on your bones. Along with his own spin of the Goldilocks story (it's pasta e fagioli, not porridge, that gets her juices flowing) , the comedian and noted culinary expert includes a few delicious recipes. The droll illustrations add just the right amount of spice. In actor/comedian Dom Deluise's hilarious and irreverent retelling of an old favorite, a spoiled and headstrong Goldilocks leaves her homework undone and travels to the bears' forest cottage, where porridge is replaced by pasta e fagioli, and Goldilocks and the bears become great friends over a big lunch. Full-color illustrations by award-winning illustrator Christopher Santoro. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
RABBIT'S NEW RUG
|
|
|
Parents' Magazine. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1979. Third Printing. Hardcover. Light wear overall, a little moreso to corners. Interior clean & unmarked. Very cute! Rabbit loves his beautiful new rug, but comes to realize there are more important things....like his friends! (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
HANNAH MAE O'HANNIGAN'S WILD WEST SHOW
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2003. First Editon. Hardcover. Excellent condition - ex-library with laminated cover & usual stamps & stickers - only very light wear overall. Clean & tight. Charming water colour illustrations throughout. From School Library Journal: PreSchool-Grade 3-Hannah Mae never gives up on her dream of becoming a cowgirl, despite the fact that she lives in the city. Her roping skills are deftly honed by tying together drapery cords; her herding skills are carried out with a "herd" of hamsters. She's a cowpoke, through and through, and her talents come in mighty handy when she visits Uncle Coot, way out West. Although a bit long for storytimes, this delightful tale is sure to please wanna-be cowboys and girls. Ernst's art and the oversized format suggest the soft, muted tones and expansiveness of the prairie. Written with a subtle sense of irony, this blue-ribbon choice, so comically endearing, is irresistible. Yeehaw! ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
RABBIT BLUE
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart. Fine with no dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent, near new condition - clean, & tight, tiny publisher's marking on spine bottom corner. Non-paginated. Gorgeous colour illustrations by the author.A whimsical, magical tale of the very talented Rabbit Blue, by the author of Rainy Day Magic, Mademoiselle Moon & Fat Charlie's Circus. Mary-Louise Gay's well-loved books has won numerous awards, including the Governor General's Award and the Canada Council Award.; 000931; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
HENRIETTA'S MAGIC EGG
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. No jacket as issued (8.5 x 11"). Good minus to good condition, ex-library book with no lib markings to outer cover (spine sticker seen in photo peeled right off, leaving no marks). Only library markings are a back pocket and a small stamp on one interior page. Tape marks inside both covers. First endpage has been excised and there is a name written on title page. Several interior pages have light soiling/spotting and several pages have some light wrinkling/creasing. Heavy board cover has light soiling/scuffing and some light scratch marks front & rear. Outer edges are not papered. Moderate edgewear, corner bumping, tears to upper spine, rubbing along spine, old Unwin price sticker on rear. Endpages are glued to cover and back endpaper is a little loose on one corner. Charming b/w & colour illustrations throughout. A good, solid copy of this scarce title, albeit with some moderate soiling and a few flaws. Even though Henrietta lived in her own Castle and had everything she could possibly want, she was still bored. When she finds what looks like a huge green egg, she decides she going to hatch it, but when she does, what comes out of the egg is the most astonishing thing of all! [295-osl]; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $127.00
|
|
| 18) |
RUPERT, THE DAILY EXPRESS ANNUAL 1987
|
|
|
Great Britain: Express Newspapers. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. No jacket as issed. Fine, near new condition - only very light wear - slight corner bumping, light wear to spine ends - clean & unmarked. 100 pages. Annual Rupert the Bear book. Follow Rupert and friends in his many adventures. Full colour illustrations throughout. Delightful! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE MORK & MINDY STORY
|
|
|
Scholastic. Very Good+ 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Only light wear overall, age tanning of pages. " Eggs-tra! Eggs-tra! Read on about it! Mork from Ork Lands on Earth in a big white egg---and a fantastic new TV show is hatched! Everything you wanted to know about Mork and Mindy--the hit comedy show. " (*Shipping will be reduced after checkout to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
Jeremy's Christmas Wish
|
|
|
Toronto: Hodgepodge. As New 2000. Softcover. Softcover is in as new condition, other than a little scuffing to cover. B/w illus. Juvenile reading - likely ages 5-9Even with all his toys and games, Jeremy is so bored that even the prospect of Christmas coming doesn't excite him. He writes a letter to Santa which has some unexpected results. A myterious stranger arrives and whisks him away on a journey where he makes new friends and learns a lesson about love & friendship that changes his attitude forever.. (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 21) |
LISTEN EAR and Other Stories to Shock You Silly!
|
|
|
Puffin. Near Fine 1995. Softcover. Near new condition, only very light wear overall."A collection of Paul Jennings's stories is the perfect prescription to prevent Bored Reader Brain. " -Jon Scieszka, author of Math Curse In the strange world of Paul Jennings a boy can be chased by his own face, a kid can travel through time to change his destiny, and the food chain can develop a brand new link with cat-eating birds. The eight short stories in this master storyteller's new collection are touching, gross, funny, and always memorable. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 22) |
THE MONKEES IN WHO'S GOT THE BUTTON?
|
|
|
Whitman. Very Good. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. No Jacket as issued. Light edgewear to cover, a little moreso to corners, corner bumping, a little soiling outer edges. Interior pages clean & unmarked. Paper split at spine inside front cover. Light age tanning to page edges. Illustrated. Hey, Hey it's ....another groovy mystery from the fabulous foursome! [249-noto] ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
MASTER RABBIT LEAVES HOME Oak Tree Tales
|
|
|
Manchester: Children's Leisure Products. Fine with no dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with illustrated boards, no jacket as issued, fine condition. Clean & unmarked, a little scuffing to rear cover. Charming illustrations by the author. Master Rabbit gets into so much trouble with the other animals with his antics that he decides he better move away & build a new burrow. This becomes very dangerous when he runs into an angry mole and is almost eaten by a hungry stoat. He decides he better move back home. When he gets there, he is surprised to discover the other animals actually missed him. (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
ZEKI & THE TALKING CAT SHUKRU
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with very minimal edgewear/bumping. Pages clean & tight, no markings. Numerous b/w illustrations. Pencilled price erased on first page. DJ has minor edgewear, a few small tears and very light soiling, light scuffing on back. Old price sticker on back. Price is not clipped, but bottom corner of wrap is clipped. The adventures of Shukru, a brillant talking cat, and Zeki, a gentle musician, who are sent from Istanbul on a dangerous assigment to hang the evil Czar of Kiev by his big toe.; 000949; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 25) |
RED FAIRY BOOK
|
|
|
London: Kestrel Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1976. Hardcover. Cover is clean, light spotting to outer edge of pages, bumping to spine ends. Interior clean & unmarked - perhaps a couple very light spots. Jacket has light edgewear, a little wrinkling around edges, scuffing/light scratches, light soiling - not clipped. B/w illus. Review: "Quite possibly the best fairy tale book ever writte Creative and unique fairy tales for all ages to enjoy! .....The 'Red Fairy Book was one of my first fairy tale books I read and I loved it. It's full of imaginative and different fairy tales from all over the world. Such as "The True History of Little Goldenhood " and "The Twelve Dancing Princesses" {my personal favorite}. This book contains thirty-seven tales that will keep you entranced and send you to new lands for days un-end of enjoyment. The numerous and beatiful pen and ink illustrations are done by Henry J. Ford and Lancelot Speed. The 'Red Fairy book' is only one of the numerous books Andrew Lang has put together. Such as the 'Yellow Fairy Book' and the 'Lilac Fairy Book'. Of what I discovered this book is the best one out of them. So if your trying to decide wich one to purchase I reccomend this one! .."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 26) |
LAVENDER'S BLUE A Book of Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ 1989. Softcover. Light edge & corner wear, light soiling outer edge of pages, small inscription on first page. Interior pages otherwise clean & unmarked. Charming b/w & colour illustrations throughout. 180 pages. Book was first published in 1954. Kathleen Lines' delightful selection of traditional nursery rhymes and games quickly became a fixture in many a nursery. Several generations have delighted in reciting the familiar verses and gazing at the timeless, gentle illustrations by Harold Jones. Includes such favorites as Old King Cole, The Three Little Kittens, Pat-a-Cake, Rock-A-ByeBaby, The Lion & the Unicorn, The House that Jack Build and others. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 27) |
ALICE YAZZIE'S YEAR
|
|
|
Toronto: Tricycle Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library book in excellent condition - only very light wear overall, clean & tight. Gorgeous illustrations throughout. Usual library markings, including laminated cover.From BooklistGr. 3-6. "The snow slowed the world, the Navajo world, " begins this picture book for older readers, originally published in 1977, which has been reissued with new illustrations. Told in verse, it follows 11-year-old Alice Yazzie through 12 months on the reservation, where she lives with her grandfather. The spare, atmospheric poetry (one poem for each month) vividly describes the landscape and Alice's activities, often with startling intimacy. At times, Alice's perspective is political (she speaks out against Columbus in school) ; at other times it is lyrical (lightning is "ghosts chasing their tails"). Begay's paintings, impressionistic dabs and swirls of brilliant color, sometimes muddy faces and expressions, but like the words, the wild patterns and hues leave room for imaginations to fill in the spaces.... ; 001135; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 28) |
RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER Facsimile Edition
|
|
|
CT: Applewood Books. Very Good 1967. Hardcover. Light edge & corner wear, a little moreso to corners, rubbing along top/bottom edges, light scuffing of cover, light crease on front. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. Charming colour illustrations throughout. "Did you know that Rudolph began his career at Montgomery Ward? It's true. The year was 1939, and Montgomery Ward advertising copywriter Robert L. May was hard at work on new Christmas ideas for children. Then one day he thought to himself, "What about a reindeer with a shiny red nose who helps Santa deliver presents on Christmas Eve?" It was as simple as that, Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer was born. "Synopsis: Although the other reindeers laugh at him because of his bright red nose, Rudolph proves his worth when he is chosen to lead Santa Claus' sleigh on a foggy night.... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT
|
|
|
Scholastic. Very Good 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges/corners, interior clean & tight, colour illus., age tanning of pages."Dick Whittington wants to run away - away from the dirty city, away from the mean cook who beats him, away from the rats who keep him awake at night. But the bells call him back: Ding dong! Ding Dong! Turn again Whittington Three times Lord Mayor of London". (**Shipping will be reduced on this item); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE SECRET THREE
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Very Good with no dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Light edgewear, a little moreso to spine ends & corners. Rear cover is scuffed and appears to have a little glue residue. Interior pages clean & unmarked. . From a Reviewer: "Encourages Imagination Use, I'm happy to say that I now am able to read the same copy of this book to my own children that I myself once read as a child. Most appropriate for kids aged about 5 to 10 I'd say, though it can certainly appeal to kids outside that group as well. Three friends send bottles by sea with coded messages to each other and form a secret club. A good book for people who want their kids to develop an interest for imaginitive play and adventure, or as a precursor to books like the Hardy Boys series. Fun illustrations and large, easy-to-read print. Matobi!" (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 31) |
GRANDPA'S TOWN
|
|
|
Kane/Miller. Very Good 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with minimal library markings. Great colour illustrations throughout, I assume by the author.A young Japanese boy, worried that his grandfather is lonely, accompanies him to the public bath.. (*Shipping will be reduced, depending on your location); 000927; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
A FOX GOT MY SOCKS A Red Fox Picture Book
|
|
|
Random House. Near Fine 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Non-paginated. Very light edgewear, light corner wear, a little curling, a few small creases, very light soiling to cover. Interior unmarked. Delightful color illustrations by the author. Book was first published by Hutchinson in 1992. "An action rhyme, likely to appeal to younger pre-school children. It is washing day and the wind blows all the toddler's clothes away apart from the nappy he is wearing. A goat gets his coat, a cat gets his hat and so on....the result is a pleasant light-hearted book full of brilliant blue skies and sunny days, amusing rhymes and simple actions. " (* *Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE MUDDLE-HEADED WOMBAT AND THE INVENTION The Young Australia Series
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson Publishers. Very Good 1990. Hardcover. Light scuffing/scratching of cover, small chip out of back of spine, light corner wear, light creasing. Interior pages unmarked, a little wrinling on some pages. Charming colour illustrations throughout. When Wombat invents the billygoat its the start of another amusing adventure for the Muddlehead and his friends. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 34) |
WOOLLY FOOT'S GOOD IDEA
|
|
|
England: Peter Haddock Ltd.. Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. No publication date, believed to be late 1980's. 4to (12" tall). ONly very light wear overall. Name written in corner on first page (could be covered with a nameplate). Charming full colour illustrations on every page. An adventure story of the gnomes that live in the village at Rainbow's End. The Blacksmith's pounding was keeping the owl awake and the hooting of the owl kept the Blacksmith awake. Woolly Foot, the Blacksmith's son, came up with an idea....(*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 35) |
MONDAY'S TROLL
|
|
|
Greenwillow Books. Fine with no dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Near new condition - no jacket as issued, only very light wear, a little corner & edge bumping, interior pages clean & unmarked. Great colour illustrations! From Publishers Weekly: A dynamite team, Prelutsky and Sis (The Dragons Are Singing Tonight) are back on the job, once again dishing up a smorgasbord of verbal and visual delights. They return here to the theme of enchantment, but of the non-fire-breathing type this time around. With his practiced pen, Prelutsky goes right for the funny bone, and his nimble rhymes shine when spotlighting such creatures as the crotchety witch ("My rooms are suffused/ With perennial gloom, / I never go out, / I've retired my broom") , a mother ogre's grotesquely funny lullaby to her hideous offspring ("Stifle your tantrum, no kicking, don't bite. / Close your red eye... Baby ogre, good-night") , and of course the troll of the title ("Monday's troll is mean and rotten, / Tuesday's troll is misbegotten")..... Ages 4-up. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
NEW SHOES, RED SHOES
|
|
|
Orchard Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, mylar cover, jacket attached to book, light wear to corners & spine ends, light scuffing of jacket. Interior pages are clean & unmarked, othe than a couple library stamps. String binding is a little loose. 2 pages are only attached at the top end by the string binding. Full colour illustrations throughout. Review From School Library Journal: PreSchool-Grade 1-A bouncy, rhyming text captures a little girl's delight at getting new shoes..... ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 37) |
WE ARE ALL IN THE DUMPS WITH JACK AND GUY Two Nursery Rhymes with Pictures
|
|
|
Harper Collins. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Hardcover is like new, clean & tight, a little corner bumping. Jacket has very light edgewear and a little scuffing. Colour illustrations throughout. Non-paginated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; From Kirkus Reviews: Harking back to Hector Protector (1965) , Sendak again pairs two nursery rhymes; but this time, he penetrates deeply into society's ills in his elaborate visual extension of the words..... There's much more going on in the extraordinary art, including allusions visual (Trump Tower, a Cheshire cat moon that maternally enfolds the kittens) and verbal (in dialogue balloons and newsprint that also serves as shelter). Dear Mili's exquisitely detailed paintings give way here to the freely drawn, more immediate style of I Saw Esau (1992) ; but the subtle orchestration of Sendak's ideas has never been more intricate, telling, or playful. Adults may question presenting serious topics to children in this imaginative form. Lucky children have seen homelessness, and worse, only on TV; the unlucky have lived it. In this beautiful, passionately concerned book, Sendak creates visual poetry, rich in symbolism, that goes to the heart of such matters better than any earnest description. Once again, he explores new ground and offers a masterpiece. (Picture book. 4+). [570] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 38) |
TIKTALA
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library book in excellent condition - only very light wear overall, light soiling to rear of jacket. Usual library markings. Beautifully illustrated in colour. Non-paginated.From Booklist:After expressing her wish to become a great soapstone carver, Tiktala, a young Inuit girl, is sent to find her spirit helper. Transformed into a harp seal, Tiktala gains the understanding and wisdom she needs to return to her people and begin practicing her carving. Softly colored illustrations in cool blues and greens fill the double-page spreads, beautifully showing how the seals live and Tiktala's homecoming. A pleasant addition to the multicultural shelf, with somewhat more text than the traditional picture-book selection. ; 001133; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 39) |
THE WIDE WINDOW: A Series of Unfortunate Events #3
|
|
|
Harper Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket 2000. Hardcover. Hardcover, no jacket. Light wear, light corner bumping, interior unmarked.Publisher's Note Dear Reader,If you have not read anything about the Baudelaire orphans, then before you read even one more sentence, you should know this: Violet, Klaus, and Sunny are kindhearted and quick-witted, but their lives, I am sorry to say, are filled with bad luck and misery. All of the stories about these three children are unhappy and wretched, and the one you are holding may be the worst of them all.If you haven't got the stomach for a story that includes a hurricane, a signaling device, hungry leeches, cold cucumber soup, a horrible villain, and a doll named Pretty Penny, then this book will probably fill you with despair.I will continue to record these tragic tales, for that is what I do. You, however, should decide for yourself whether you can possibly endure this miserable story.With all due respect, ; 001070; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Hostile Hospital: a Series of Unfortunate Events #8
|
|
|
Harper Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, no jacket. Light wear, light corner bumping, slight soiling outer edge of pages, interior unmarked.Publisher's Note Dear Reader,Before you throw this awful book to the ground and run as far away from it as possible, you should probably know why. This book is the only one which describes every last detail of the Baudeclaire children's miserable stay at Heimlich Hospital, which makes it one of the most dreadful books in the world.There are many pleasant things to read about, but this books contains none of them. Within its pages are such burdensome details as misleading newspaper headlines, unnecessary surgery, an intercom system, anesthesia, heart-shaped balloons, and some very startling news about such things.I have sworn to research this story, and to write it down as best I can, so I should know that this book is something best left on the ground, where you undoubtedly found it.With alldue respect,Lemony Snicket ; 001072; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 41) |
THE ERSATZ ELEVATOR: a Series of Unfortunate events #6
|
|
|
Harper Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior unmarked.Publisher' s Note Dear Reader,If you have just picked up this particular book, then it is not too late to put it back down. Like the previous books in A Series of Unfortunate Events, there is nothing to be found in these pages but misery, despair, and discomfort, and you still have time to choose something else to read.Within the chapters of this story, Violet, Klaus, and Sunny Baudelaire encounter a darkened staircase, a red herring, some friends in a dire situation, three mysterious initials, a liar with an evil scheme, a secret passageway, and parsley soda.I have sworn to write down these tales of the Baudelaire orphans so the general public will know each terrible thing that has happened to them, but if you decide to read something else instead, you will save yourself from a heapful of horror and woe.With all due respect,Lemony Snicket ; 001071; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 42) |
TWO COOL COWS
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1995. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover has light wear to spine ends, slight tilt to spine. Interior pages clean & unmarked, a little wrinkling on a few pages. Jacket has light edgewear a few tiny edge tears, light scuffing/wrinkling to jacket, not clipped. Comical full colour illustrations throughout. From Publishers Weekly: Those wanting to know why the cow jumped over the moon will find some tweakingly twisted answers in this nonsensical story. "Two cool, too cool" cows from the Huckabuck farm are looking for fresh grass, and they jump to the moon to find it. The moon is cool, too-with cows aplenty beating bongo drums and doing the bunny hop. But the two cool cows are wearing new "black button-back boots" belonging to the four Huckabuck kids, who call them home for milking time. The kids are pleased: Kate plays the fiddle, little Doug laughs and Daisy runs off with Spoon. Speed (Hattie Baked a Wedding Cake) gleefully and rhythmically subverts the nursery classic. And Root (Those Bottles! ; Wan Hu Is in the Stars, reviewed below) plays along zestily, coloring the Huckabuck farm with quiet, pastel tints and the moon with rich, jazzy tones-some of which "return" with the cows. A rewarding romp. Ages 4-8. (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 43) |
MONTY GOES SOUTH
|
|
|
Toronto: Little, Brown & Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & unmarked. Jacket has one small tear, light scuffing, light soiling, not clipped. Charming colour illustrations throughout. Monty's fear of heights has kept him from flying south with all his friends. He considers driving, sailing or even riding his skateboard but soon realizes he must conquer his fears in time to fly with the other geese. But how? (**Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 44) |
TELEPHONE WIRES UP!
|
|
|
Chicago: Melmont. Very Good+ 1964. Hardcover. Revised Edition. Light wear to spine ends/corners, light rubbing to edges, a little tape residue on rear, some corner bumping. Appears to be ex-library with minimal markings. Glue residue inside back cover as if pocket was going to be installed, but actually wasn't. Interior pages clean & tight. Black/white/organge illus throughout. (*Shipping will be reduced & depends on your location). When John Martin's father has to leave for Brazil, John is unhappy about the trip until his father tells him he will be no further away than the telephone wires which run behind their house. One day when John is expecting an important call from his Dad, a huge flock of purple Martins settle on the telephone wires and break them. The trouble man has to come to their house and manages to fix the line just in time for John's very important call....; 001117; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
TOM SAWYER
|
|
|
Whitman Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated HC has minor wear to spine ends & corners, very clean, slight crease along spine on front. Interior clean & tight, illustrated endpapers with Tom & Huck going fishing, small tears to paper at either end of spine inside front cover, small blue stamp on endpaper and pencilled inscription on copyright page. DJ clean & bright, light scuffing to rear, edgewear and several small chips & tears, not clipped, no price on jacket, age yellowing. Illustrated in b/w. Frontispiece of Aunt Polly searching under the bed for Tom. 235 pages. "Tom Sawyer is one of the most endearing characters in American fiction. This wonderful book deals with all the challenges that any young person faces, and resolves them in exciting and unusual ways. " (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 46) |
THE STORY OF ZACHARY ZWEEN
|
|
|
Parents' Magazine. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. LIght soiling, light edgewear, corner bumping. Interior clean & tight, no markings. Colour illus. Zachary Zween, depressed because he is never first in the alphabet, and the teacher's rule is that children must do things in alphabetical order, leaving Zachary always at the tail end of things. He decides to make being last a game and sets off for adventures in London with his schoolmates. (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 47) |
FIFTH CHINESE DAUGHTER
|
|
|
Scholastic. Very Good 1963. Second Printing. Softcover. Light edgewear, couple small creases, light scuffing, tiny tears bottom spine end. Interior pages clean & tight, yellowing to edges, name written on first page. 314 pages. Memoir of growing up in San Francisco's Chinatown. Illustrations by Kathryn Uhl. Jade Snow Wong's story is one of struggle and achievement. These charming memoirs are thoughtful, informative, and highly entertaining. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 48) |
THE NAPPING HOUSE
|
|
|
Red Wagon Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Near new condiiton - no markings, slight soiling cover. Adorable illustrations in soft pastel colours. In a very sleepy household, a wakeful flea atop a number of sleeping creatures causes quite a commotion with just one bite! (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 49) |
MISCHIEF CITY
|
|
|
Groundwood/Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tight condition, illustrated boards, no jacket. This is an ex-library book, but with only minimal markings. No library markings to outside of book, couple of tiny stamps within and back pocket. Light scuffing to cover, moderate wear to spine ends and corners, which are partially bare. Interior clean & tight. Wacky illustrations throughout! In Mischief City Winchell's daytime life is mirrored by a wild nighttime life that he shares with his imaginary friend Maxine. The story, told in poems, takes place on a stage set, and plays with what is real and what is pretend. Mischief City is based on a play by Tim Wynne-Jones. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|






































