Artfrom A&D Books |
|
Browse Art | Return to A&D Books | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found. |
| 1) |
American Illustration 13
|
|
|
New York: Amilus, 1994. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. First edition. Near Fine with light bumps on edges in a Near Fine minus dj with light wear along the edges. Unpaginated; 378 color plates, most full-page; 9.5 x 13 inches. Out of Print. The 13th Annual of American editorial, book, advertising, and unpublished illustration. The pieces represent the best work done the previous year by such artists as Brad Holland, Gary Baseman, John Hersey, Anita Kunz, Stephen Kroninger, Charles Burns, R.O. Blechman, Sue Coe, Steve Brodner, Edward Gorey, Matt Mahurin, Gary Panter, Ralph Steadman, and J. Otto Seibol. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Nude At Big Sur
|
|
|
Crestone, CO: Cold Creek Press, 2002. Hardcover. Cloth First edition Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Photographs by Steve Anchell; introduction by Margaret Regan; essay on Big Sur by Magnus Toren; essay on working with models by Steve Anchell. 120 pages; 83 duotone images; 11.25" x 12". Edition limited to 2,000 copies. DJ protected by mylar cover. SIGNED by Anchell. The Nude at Big Sur is the culmination of over twenty years photographing along the rocky coast and redwood forests of Big Sur, California. It is the first anthology of Master Photographer Steve Anchell's work. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Annenberg Collection: The Tate Gallery, London, 1969
|
|
|
Tate Gallery / Walter H. Annenberg, 1969. Oversized paperback. Presumed first and only edition. Very Good with a little sunning to the back and a little foxing to the first page. 72 pages; 31 full-page color plates plus one full-page b&w plate; 10 x 12.5. Annenberg was a media-mogul who owned an impressive collection of 20th-century art. Nixon appointed Annenberg as ambassador to the UK. After a rough start, he became quite popular, eventually being given an honorary knighthood. He served from 1969 to 1974. These pieces were loaned to the Tate to exhibit (Sept. 2 - Oct. 8, 1969) before moving them to the Embassy Residence. It's likely Annenberg had the catalogs printed (in Englewood, NJ) and donated to the Tate. Includes work by Bonnard, Picasso, Monet, Renoir, Gauguin, Van Gogh, and more. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 4) |
Obscenities
|
|
|
Tokyo: Photo-planete, 1994. Staplebound Wraps First edition Fine except for a small scrape on front cover and tiny wear to top of spine. Photographs by Araki. Full page bleed color plates throughout with two gate-folds. A special edition of Deja-Vu, the Japanese photography magazine. Out of Print. Araki's trademark nudes, bound and not, in very explicit poses. Contrasted to those are photographs of flowers. Urban scenes as well. All photos have had their negatives scratched and drawn on. Araki's statement on the idea of "obscenity." FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sculpture and Design: An Outline of Maori Art
|
|
|
Auckland, NZ: Auckland War Memorial Museum, 1960. Stapled pictorial wrappers. Second Edition. Very Good plus with only light wear and light soiling. 26 pages; 8 b&w plates plus 25 b&w text illustrations; 7.25 x 9.5 inches. Out of Print. Wonderful resource to explore the designs, patterns, compositions and figures on Maori shields, statues, canoe prows, and masks. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 6) |
John James Audubon and the Birds of America: A Visionary Achievement in Ornithology Illustration
|
|
|
Huntington Library Press, 2006. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. First edition As New 100 pages; profusely illustrated with color reproductions of Audubon's paintings as well as numerous color and b&w text illustrations; 6.25 x 9.25 inches. From the publisher: John James Audubon's sumptuous four-volume edition of Birds of America, published between 1827 and 1838, contains 435 hand-colored life-size prints of 1,065 individual American birds. A glorious union of science and art, it remains an unequaled achievement in ornithology illustration. In tracing Audubon's quest to produce this groundbreaking work, Vedder draws on the artist and naturalist's own writings and the latest scholarship on his life and on Birds of America. Plates from the Huntington Library's double-elephant folio are reproduced in color, including the wild turkey, Baltimore oriole, bald eagle, and (once presumed extinct) ivory-billed woodpecker. Vedder provides with each plate a commentary on the unique characteristics of the species depicted, based on Audubon's own observations in the field. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
In the American West 1979-1984
|
|
|
New York Harry N. Abrams, 1985 Cloth covered hardback with mounted photographic plates on front and back cover First edition, first printing Near Fine in Very Good acetate Dust Jacket. Thumb sized spotty stain of FFEP. There is an indentation on the back dj that has slightly transfered to board. 174 pages; 120 exquisitely printed tritone plates with one foldout; 14 x 11 inches. Out of print. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth, TX, Avedon's In the American West is widely regarded as a landmark project in photographic history and a definitive expression of the power of photographic art. Avedon traveled throughout five years, meeting and photographing the people of the West--ranch workers, roustabouts, bar girls, drifters, gamblers, miners, wildcatters, slaughterhouse workers, and adolescents. Often mistaken as sociology, Avedon was very clear that it is entirely a fiction, his "vision" of the West. This makes the work no less stunning an achievement. Parr & Badger, The Photobook, Vol. 2. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California
|
|
|
Ram Publications, in association with Steidl, 2001. Cloth covered hardback First edition thus As New except for one tiny abrasion to the edge of the back of the dj. In publishers printed cardboard slipcase Photographs by Lewis Baltz. Introduction by Adam Weinberg, Director of the Addison Gallery of American Art. 112 pages; 51 duotone plates; 11 x 12 inches. SIGNED BY BALTZ. Out of Print. Lewis Baltz was one of the original visionaries of the New Topographics movement of photography. The Topographic movement unflinchingly details the landscape of construction sites and suburban sprawl, turning utilitarian, anti-artistic sites into works of strange, minimalist beauty. This, a faithful reprint of the 1974 classic, was his first book and one of the cornerstones of the New Topographics literature. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Super Vision
|
|
|
The MIT Press, 2006. Hardcover, not issued with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW in publisher's shrink wrap. 296 pages; 90 color illustrations; 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. New technology enables super vision--both superhuman visual powers and actual supervision by surveillance. In Super Vision, a broad selection of important works in a variety of media expresses both the ecstatic and the threatening aspects of vision and reveals visual experience as a source of both pleasure and fear. Includes work by Harold Edgerton, Andreas Gursky, Anish Kapoor, Jeff Koons, Yoko Ono, Gabriel Orozco, Tony Oursler, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, Thomas Ruff, Ed Ruscha, Jeff Wall. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 10) |
Spezial Fotografie: Portfolio No. 26
|
|
|
Hamburg: Te Neues/Gruner + Jahr AG, 2002. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers Near fine with slight edgewear and a crease at the spine Stern Portfolio S. 94 pages; 38 double page, full bleed, color and b&w collages; 14 x 10.5 inches. Text in English & German. Reproduces pages from Beards famed journals: original and found photos drawn writen and painted on with ink, paint, blood, glue. Imagery from Africa; portraits of celebrities and models; many nudes. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 11) |
VB 08-36: Vanessa Beecroft Performances
|
|
|
Ostfildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz, 2000. Hardback, not issued with dj. First edition. Fine with two light scratches to the back cover. 176 pages; 98 color photographic plates; 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Includes a biography, exhibition history, list of lectures, bibliography and list of performances. SIGNED BY BEECROFT and inscribed. Out of Print. VB 08-36 documents 29 of Beecroft's performances from 1994 to 1998. Her work is a complex fusion of conceptual issues and aesthetic concerns, focusing on large-scale performance art, usually involving live female models (often nude). She sets up a structure for the participants in her live events to create their own ephemeral composition. The performances are existential encounters between models and audience, their shame and their expectations. Each performance is made for a specific location and often references the political, historical, or social associations of the place where it is held. Beecroft's work is intended to provoke questions around identity politics and voyeurism in the complex relationship between viewer, model and context. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 12) |
Valerie Belin: Photographies 1997-1998
|
|
|
France: 1999. Oversized trade paperback. First edition. Good plus with some bumps and creases. 44 pages; 19 full-page b&w photographic plates plus an exhibit shot and thumbnail images for captions; 11 x 12 inches. Includes a biography with bibliography and collections list. Text in English and French. SIGNED BY BELIN. Out of Print. Exhibition catalog for a 1999 show that appeared at four French galleries: Paris, Galerie Xippas; Ile de Vassiviere, Centre d'art Contemporain de Vassiviere en Limousin; Caen, Artotheque de Caen; and Crouttes, Le Prieure Saint-Michel. Features examples from her crashed cars, hanging meat, crystal objects, dead flowers and crowded store-scape series. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
Speed Reading Tokyo
|
|
|
Tokyo: P3 Alternative Museum, 1990. Trade paperback with original plastic, textured dust jacket. First edition. Fine. Unpaginated; approximately 100 pages of duo-toned b&w photographic plates; 6 x 8.25 inches. Text in English and Japanese. From the intro by the author: "Just imagine that the space you now occupy is only one of its dimensions folded like a paper airplane. And if you were able to unfold the paper it would dismantle the partitions between all the frequencies stacked along time; arguments, radio, thoughts, film, electronic memory, television cartoons...A totalizing merger of Theory, Fiction, and Collage, Speed Reading Tokyo...is nothing more and nothing less than an unfolding of a paper airplane while its still in flight." FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Two Waters
|
|
|
Koln: Salon Verlag, 2000. Stiff Wraps. First edition Very good+ with only light wear to tips and lightest of shelf wear. 118 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs, maps and reproductions of found letters; 10 x 8 inches. SIGNED BY BRAINE and dated. Out of Print. Bob Braine built his first boat to explore the Bronx River in 1995. Since then, he has ventured along many of New YorkÕs waterways to view the city from a pre-industrial perspective. He is particularly interested in the ecology of the urban edges where industry and nature meet and the residue of consumption culture accumulates. He examines botanical and animal life as a metaphor for the power of biology and growth of mutant nature. In these marginal places he studies the cultural human activity, topography, and the pre-Hudsonian history of place. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Portraits
|
|
|
Austin University Of Texas, 1982 Cloth covered hardback First American edition Fine with the barest of shelf wear to the bottom of boards in a Fine DW Photographs by Bill Brandt; introduction by Alan Ross. 12 pages followed by 104 b/w photographic plates; 11.5 x 10 inches. Dust Wrapper protected in Mylar. Out of Print. No markings or writings or remainder marks. Retrospective of BrandtÕs portraits of iconic artistic figures: Picasso, Pound, Braque, Ernst, Dylan Thomas, etc FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Shadow Of Light
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1966 Cloth covered hardback First edition. Very good except for a fray to the crown and slight evidence of water damage to one corner (has barely affected the book.) Text block has foxing to a few front and rear pages but interior is o/w clean and tight. DW is good+ with chips and 1" missing from top of spine and a stain to upper right corner of the front, 2" closed tear to front. 4" x 2" missing at rear. Dust Wrapper protected in Mylar. No markings or writings or remainder marks. 12 pages plus 128 full-page b&w and color photos; 9.5 x 11 inches. Out of Print. One of Brandt's best collections. Printed in glorious deep gravure. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
100 Years, 100 Days
|
|
|
Madrid: Turner, 2001. Cloth covered hardback First edition. Fine in a Fine DW Photographs by Manuel çlvarez Bravo: introductions (in English) by Sari Bermdez and Ignacio Toscano; essay by Carlos Monsivis; poem by Octavio Paz. Chronology, exhibition history, bibliography and list of plates. 252 pages; 100 tritone plates, printed on heavy matt art paper; 13.5 x 12.5 inches. Edition of 1000. Out of Print. Dust Wrapper protected in Mylar. No markings or writings or remainder marks Exquisite retrospective of the Mexican masterÕs long career. Only 1000 copies printed in English. Out of print. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bruegel
|
|
|
Skira / Crown, 1972. Cloth covered hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket that has some crimping to one corner with a short tear that has been reinforced with archival paper tape. 156 pages; 54 tipped in color plates; 7 x 7 inches. From the Taste of Our Time series produced by Albert Skira. DJ is protected by mylar cover. A gorgeous production with tipped in plates on stiff paper. All plates present. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Seeing and Believing: The Art of Nancy Burson
|
|
|
Twin Palms, 2002. Hardback with a vellum dj. First edition Fine with a light bump to one tip and the top of the spine with a light remainder mark in a fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 176 pages; 95 color and b&w photographic sheet-fed gravure plates; 9.5 x 12.5 inches. From an edition of 2000 copies. SIGNED BY BURSON. Burson's catalogued work can be divided into three distinct phases. Between 1979 and 1991 she created computer-generated images of fantastical faces: composites, aged portraits, and digitally manipulated facial anomalies. From 1991 to 1995 she made photographic portraits of what she calls "special faces," children and adults whose appearances have been altered by disease, nature, or circumstance. From 1996 to the present, she has been engaged in a range of projects that interlace her natural penchant for the fantastical, her paradoxical relationship with science, and an awareness of the spiritual connections between all living things. Excellent overview of Burson's pioneering work. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tiepolo Pink
|
|
|
Knopf, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First American edition. AS NEW. 320 pages; color and b&w illustrations throughout; 6 x 8.5 inches. The eighteenth-century Venetian painter Giambattista Tiepolo spent his life executing commissions in churches, palaces, and villas. Few however, have attempted to tackle Tiepolo's series of thirty-three bizarre and haunting etchings, but Calasso rises to the challenge, interpreting them as chapters in a dark narrative that contains the secret of Tiepolo's art. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 21) |
Sophie Calle
|
|
|
Hanover, Germany: Sprengel Museum / Walther Konig, 2002. Hardback not issued with dj. First edition. Fine with only a hint of wear. 175 pages; color and b&w photographic plates through out; 9.5 x 11 inches. Text in German; captions in German and English. Out of Print. After graduating from high school, Sophie Calle traveled around the world, working as a barmaid, erotic dancer, and dog trainer. Her Autobiographical Stories, presented here for the first time in a cycle of text- and photo-based work, were created in response to this seven-year hiatus. Also included are The Blind, Double Blind, and a remake of The Shadow. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $235.00
|
|
| 22) |
Metropolitan Seminars in Art / Great Periods in Painting: Portfolio H / The War of Illusions: Classicism vs. Romanticism
|
|
|
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1959. Hardback with tipped in cover image. Very Good with wear at tips, bumps to two tips and sunning along the top. Plates, inserts and interior are near fine. 30 pages with 21 b&w text illustrations plus 12 loose color plates--each 9.5 x 12.5 inches--contained separately in an envelope attached to the inside front cover. Also laid in is a brochure of Review Questions, a similar brochure labeled "Subject of the Next Portfolio" and a Pronunciation Guide. 10 x 13 inches. The text was written by the critic and art editor of the New York Times, John Canady. The plates include images by Burne-Jones, Turner, Durand, Palmer, Constable, Delacroix, Ingres (2), de Roucy Trioson, Runge, Gros and David. They are well printed and suitable for framing. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Man, the Image and the World
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 2003. Cloth covered hardback First edition. As New in publisher's shrink wrap Photographs by Henri Cartier-Bresson. Text by Philippe Arbaizar, Jean Clair, Claude Cookman, Robert Delpire, Peter Galassi, Jean-Noel Jenneney, Jean Laymarie and Serge Toubiana. 432 pages; over 600 images in color & duotone; 10.5 x 11.5 inches. A comprehensive retrospective of the Magnum photographer's lifetime of work. Includes not only iconic photographs but also unkown images, drawings, film stills, paintings and ephemera from his life. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 24) |
The People of Moscow
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1955. Cloth bound hardback with dj. First English language edition. Fine with slight darkening of the top of the boards in a Very Good minus dj with fading to spine, some chips, a couple of closed tears, shelf wear; protected by mylar cover. An attractive copy. 190 pages; 163 photographs printed in gravure; 9 x 11 inches. Out of Print. A wonderful collection of work from one of the masters of photographic art. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 25) |
The People of Moscow
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1955. Cloth lacking dj. First English language edition. Very Good: both hinges have begun to split; the first two pages are neatly detached; gift inscription. Sun staining to spine and edges. 190 pages; 163 photographs printed in gravure; 9 x 11 inches. Out of Print. A wonderful collection of work from one of the masters of photographic art. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 26) |
Red Light
|
|
|
Zurich Scalo, 1999 Original Wraps First edition Fine with the slightest of soiling to bottom text block Edition Patrick Frey. 280 pages; 253 photographs in duotone; 8.5 x 9.5 inches. Out of Print. A very cool concept book. From the publisher: During the summer of 1997, Kurt Caviezel photographed through his window drivers and passengers stopped at the red traffic light outside his apartment on a busy Zurich intersection. Shot through a 1000 mm telephoto lens, double-glazed windowpane and curved car windshield, Caviezel's photographs are subjected to distorted and reflected rays of light, giving the images a certain atmospheric distance and detached perspective, and emphasizing the interior details of the car and the behavior of its occupants. Organized into different categories--displays of affection, eating, exasperation, strange objects in the front seat, inspecting one's body--these images capture the portions of our lives played out in car seats, and the strange behaviors we have developed to pass the time in transit from point A to point B. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 27) |
Chagall: Windows for Jerusalem
|
|
|
Jerusalem, Israel: Synagogue Hadassah-Hebrew University Medical Center / Andre Sauret, 1963. Stiff paperback with French folds. Presumed first edition. Near Fine with a bit of darkening to the spine and a light indent to the first two pages that has resulted in a light mark from the frontis ink. Beautifully well preserved. 48 pages; 12 full-page color plates, one full-page b&w photographic frontis of Chagall plus 5 b&w text illustrations, one by Izis; 6.75 x 8.5 inches. Text in English and Hebrew. Out of Print. Reproduces the 12 stain-glass windows that Chagall designed for the synagogue at the Hadassah-Hebrew University Medical Center. The windows represent the 12 tribes of Israel and are presented opposite quotes from Talmud. Spectacular reproductions in gravure. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 28) |
Old Money: American Trompe L'Oeil Images of Currency
|
|
|
New York Berry-Hill Galleries, 1988. Trade paperback. First edition. Very Good with light shelf wear and a small crease to one corner. 131 pages; 28 color and 39 b&w plates; 9 x 9 inches. Includes extensive footnotes, bibliography of the 11 artists, artists biographies and exhibition checklist. An exhibition catalog for a show that ran from November 11 to December 17, 1988. Features work from the 19th century by Peto, Harnett and Haberle, as well as 20th century artists such as Nicolas A. Brooks, Victor Dubreuil, and Otis Kaye. Some of the work is reminiscent of the work of J.S.G. Boggs. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 29) |
Holocaust Project: From Darkness Into Light
|
|
|
Penguin, 1993. Oversized trade paperback. Very Good with light wear; inside back cover has a splotch of something on it. 232 pages with 4 gatefolds; profusely illustrated with color and b&w photographs and reproductions of artwork; 11 x 9 inches. Out of Print. The well-known artist presents a record of her quest to imagine the Holocaust, revealing the intellectual and artistic process that culminated in the creation of her disturbing paintings. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 30) |
Embroidering Our Heritage: The Dinner Party Needlework
|
|
|
Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1980. Cloth bound hardback in dj. First edition Very Good minus with overall wear, underlining throughout the introduction and in a couple of places at the rear in a Good dj with chipping and short closed tears and a sun stained spine. 288 pages; profusely illustrated with color and b&w photographs and drawings; 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Glossary/index of terms, attributions and endnotes. SIGNED BY CHICAGO on a bookplate affixed to the front pastedown. Out of Print. In this brilliant and innovative book, Chicago has created a unique work of art that interweaves images and words. Incorporating beautifully hand-drawn pages derived from the Dinner Party needlework, Chicago continues the saga of the creation of the Dinner Party, which symbolizes the history of women in Western Civilization. Chicago explains the iconography of the elaborately embroidered runners, shares the creative process in a frank and real way, and provides information about the detailed technical processes involved. Stunning examples show how needlework techniques were reclaimed from the past and transformed into an incredible demonstration of women's lost history. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 31) |
Christenberry, William Disappearing Places
|
|
|
Germany Richter Verlag, 2001 Cloth First edition Fine in Fine DJ Photographs by William Christenberry; essays by Susanne Lange, Claudia Schubert and Allan Tullos. Text in English and German. 168 pages; 12" x 8". Includes a biography, bibliography, exhibition history, and list of the plates. DJ protected by mylar cover. SIGNED BY CHRISTENBERRY. From the publisher: Disappearing Places focuses on the William Christenberry's greater body of work, on his individual photographs, paintings, sculptures, and drawings, as well as his assemblages and material collages, which underline the poetic power of everyday found objects. Born in 1936 in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, the artist was greatly influenced by "Let us now Praise Famous Men," Walker Evans and James Agee's 1936 masterpiece on life in the Dust Bowl during the Great Depression. Christenberry has spent the last thirty years making pictures in and around Hale County, Alabama, documenting rural southern landscapes and the worn, remote margins of small-town life. His so-called "Klan Room," a continuously evolving work-in-progress consisting of a mass of sketches, paintings, sculptures, found objects, and photographs, addresses the subject of violent repression and racist persecution in the United States, and reveals Christenberry's critical reflection on myths and power symbols. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 32) |
LC: Larry Clark Groninger Museum
|
|
|
Netherlands: Groninger Museum, 1999. Hardcover in leatherette as issued with LC embossed on front cover First edition. As New in publisher's shrink wrap. 174 pages; 172 full page, color photographic plates; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. From an edition limited to 6000 copies. Out of Print. Clark's photos from TV of 'pretty boys' who happen to be killers, rapists, and so on. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Groninger Museum, The Netherlands, held from March 21 to June 6, 1999. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 33) |
Eros And Thanatos
|
|
|
Boston New York Graphic Society, 1985 Cloth covered hardback First edition Fine in Very Good DJ with some chipping, small closed tears and light soiling. Gift inscription on FFEP. Photographs by Lucien Clergue; introduction by Michel Tournier; essay by Marianne Fulton. 151 pages; 8 color, 104 dutone plates; chronology; bibliography. SIGNED BY CLERGUE and dated. Dust Wrapper protected in Mylar. No markings or writings or remainder marks. A great retrospective including ClergueÕs nudes, bullfighting scenes, marsh photos, etc. Clergue's surf nudes may be the most erotic body of work ever made. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 34) |
Carlotta Corpron: Designer With Light
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1980. Stiff Wraps. First edition. Very Good with rubbing to wraps. 64 pages; 43 b&w photographic plates; 8 x 9 inches. Out of Print. A photographer who experimented extensively with what light could do to film. FREE FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 35) |
Gauguin in the South Seas: The Artist's Ten Years in Tahiti and the Marquesas, Reconstructed in the Light of New-Found Data
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1965. Cloth covered hardback with dust jacket. First edition thus; later printing. Very Good with a bookplate to the front paste-down in a Very Good price-clipped dj with small tears and chips around the edges. 336 pages; 61 color and b&w photos plus 2 diagrams and 3 maps. Index, bibliography. Biography of Gauguin by an anthropologist and historian who spent years in the South Seas. The most accurate and complete account of Gauguin's life in Tahiti and the Marquesas, and the interplay of this environment with the artist's personality. Translated from Swedish. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 36) |
Thomas Demand
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2005. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. First edition Near Fine, tips lightly bumped. 144 pages; 67 color and 24 b&w photographic plates; 12.75 x 9.75 inches. From the publisher: German artist Thomas Demand occupies a singular position in the world of photography. Initially he took up photography to record his ephemeral paper constructions, but in 1993 he turned the tables by making constructions in order to photograph them. Demand begins by translating a preexisting image, usually culled from the media, into a life-size model he makes out of colored paper and cardboard. He recreates a room, a parking lot, a staircase, a landscape--then he photographs the model and destroys it. Demand's photographs appear at once compellingly real and strangely artificial. Since their subjects--handcrafted facsimiles of both architectural spaces and natural environments--are themselves built in the image of other images, the photographs are three times removed from the scenes they seek to depict. Combining craftsmanship and conceptualism in equal parts, Demand pushes the medium of photography toward uncharted frontiers. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Thomas Demand
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson / Fondation Cartier pour l'art contemporain, 2000. Hardcover. First American edition Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Includes an exhibition history and bibliography. 112 pages, with four 2-page gatefolds: 50 color photographic plates; 11.25 x 9 inches. Out of Print. DJ is protected by mylar cover. From the publisher: Originally trained as a sculptor, Thomas Demand approaches photography as a means of preserving ephemeral paper constructions but inevitably the camera becomes central to his creative process. At first glance, Demand's works seem to present fragments of a hyperreal and familiar place but, before long, they reveal their true identity: a wholly artificial world reduced to generic forms. Large immaculate photographs of interiors and architectural exteriorsÑa world peopled with inanimate objects and bathed in uniform lightingÑare mounted on Plexiglas, which underscores the materiality of the photographic object. For each of his reproductions, Demand constructs life-size models using paper and cardboard, and these forms always allow signs of their true nature to show through. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Exiles of Marcel Duchamp
|
|
|
The MIT Press, 2007. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New 320 pages; 51 b&w reproductions; 5.5 x 8 inches. Marcel Duchamp was a famous expatriate, a wanderer, living and working in Paris, New York, and Buenos Aires and escaping from them in turn. But exile, argues T. J. Demos in this innovative reading, is more than a fact in Duchamp's biography. Exile--in the artist's own words, a "spirit of expatriation"--infuses Duchamp's entire artistic practice. Indeed a profound sense of dislocation--from geographical situation, national identity, and cultural conventions--deeply informs the mobile objects and disjunctive spaces of Duchamp's readymades and experimental exhibition installations. Demos connects Duchamp's condition of exile to forms of displacement within photographic practice and modern museum exhibitions, theorized extensively at the time by Walter Benjamin, Andr Malraux, and Frederick Kiesler. He claims that in the period of fascism's elevation of the home as the site of national imagination, Duchamp's anti-national identity became a form of resistance, just as his artistic practice represented a complex response to capitalism's increasing institutionalization and marketing of art. Duchamp's exile, writes Demos, defines a new ethics of independent life in the modern age of nationalism and advanced capitalism, offering a precursor to our own globalized world of nomadic subjects and dispersed experience. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Art Of The Trading Card Game: World Of Warcraft, Volume One
|
|
|
Chronicle Books / Upper Deck Authenticated, 2007. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New in publisher's shrink wrap with a bump to two boards. 288 pages; over 300 color illustrations; 11.5 x 9.5 inches. The first collection of the best paintings and drawings created by the world's top fantasy artists for the World of Warcraft Trading Card Game. More than 300 dramatic visions of Azeroth come to life from such acclaimed talents as Samwise Didier, Todd McFarlane, Greg Staples, Zoltan Boros & Gabor Szikszai, Marcelo Vignali, Todd Lockwood, and others. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Secret Garden: Photographers of the Imagination
|
|
|
np: Self-published, 1992. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. No statement of edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dj with light soiling, protected by a mylar cover. 80 pages; profusely illustrated with full-page color photographic plates; 9.5 x 12 inches. Preface and postscript by Duncan; bibliography. All text is in English except for the front and back flaps of the dj, which are in Japanese. SIGNED BY DUNCAN and inscribed to Cornell Capa: "For Cornell- / David / Thinking of / Memories of more than / either of us remembers / 1 December New York 1992". Out of Print. The whimsical painted cardboard statuary of the French photographer Andre Villers as photographed by Duncan. This is Duncan's twentieth book. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 41) |
L'Atelier Silencieux (The Silent Studio)
|
|
|
France: Fayard, 1976. Hardcover. First French edition. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 113 pages; illustrated throughout with b&w photographic plates; 8.5 x 11.25 inches. Text in French. Stamped on first page: "From the library / of / David Douglas Duncan / Castellaras le Vieux / France" and SIGNED BY DUNCAN with his "DDD" signature. Out of Print. DJ protected by mylar cover. A photographic tour of Picasso's last studio-home taken after his death. Includes a couple of portraits of Picasso's widow Jacqueline. Printed in exquisite gravure. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 42) |
El Taller Silencioso de Picasso (The Silent Studio)
|
|
|
Editorial Noguer, 1976. Hardcover. First Spanish edition. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 113 pages; illustrated throughout with b&w photographic plates; 8.5 x 11.25 inches. Text in Spanish. Stamped on first page: "From the library / of / David Douglas Duncan / Castellaras le Vieux / France" and SIGNED BY DUNCAN with his "DDD" signature. Out of Print. DJ protected by mylar cover. A photographic tour of Picasso's last studio-home taken after his death. Includes a couple of portraits of Picasso's widow Jacqueline. Printed in exquisite gravure. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 43) |
Chambres d'amour
|
|
|
Bordeaux, France: William Blake & Co., 1999. Stiff wraps with French folds; sewn binding. Third edition, revised and supplemented. Very Good with lightly soiled covers, tiny crack at spine, small spot on front cover; interior clean. 80 pages; 33 color photographic plates; 8.5 x 8.5 inches. Bibliography. Text in French. Out of Print. Evocative and mysterious interiors with ever changing still-lifes, occasionally peopled by young nudes. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 44) |
Japanese Decorative Art: A Handbook for Collectors and Connoisseurs
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1962. Clothbound hardback with dust jacket. First American Edition. Near Fine with light wear at top and bottom of the spine in a Very Good plus dj with some wear at the top two tips and at the top of the spine. 296 pages plus a fold-out chronological table at the back; 8 color plates, 239 b&w photos; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Price sheets for and exhibit of "Contemporary Japanese Pottery" laid in. Out of Print. This is the first book to cover the field in a fully documented text in a single volume. The historical information concentrates on questions affecting technological and stylistic developments, and ceramics, metalwork, lacquer, netsuke carving, leatherwork and basketry are treated in separate sections. The names and genealogies of craftsmen are recorded, Japanese systems of dating are explained and tabulated, and a bibliography provided which is the fullest to appear in a western language. The chapter on iconography and motifs is specially valuable. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 45) |
Andreas Feininger: Experimental Work
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Amphoto, 1978. Cloth covered hardback. First edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ with very light edge wear and a back cover that is moderately soiled. 144 pages; profusely illustrated with duotoned b&w plates; 9 x 11 inches. Out of Print. DJ protected by mylar cover. True first, NOT a book club edition. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 46) |
Andreas Feininger: Experimental Work
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Amphoto, 1978. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ with a closed tear and very light edge wear. 144 pages; profusely illustrated with duotoned b&w plates; 9 x 11 inches. SIGNED BY FEININGER. Out of Print. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 47) |
In a Grain of Sand: Exploring Design By Nature
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1986. Cloth covered hardback. First edition. Near Fine with light bumps to tips in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price in pencil on FFEP. 176 pages; over 130 b&w photographic plates; 8.75 x 11.25 inches. SIGNED BY FEININGER. Out of Print. DJ protected by mylar cover. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 48) |
Andreas Feininger: Experimental Work
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Amphoto, 1978. Stiff Wraps. First edition. Near Fine with the slightest of edge wear along one edge of the spine. 144 pages; profusely illustrated with duotoned b&w plates; 8.5 x 11 inches. SIGNED BY FEININGER. Out of Print. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 49) |
Milton Keynes: A Personal View
|
|
|
Wolverton, UK The People's Press / Oakleaf Books, 1981. "Magazine" format, in other words, saddle-stiched with stiff card wraps. First edition. Very Good with light wear. 48 pages; b&w illustrations through out; 8.5 x 11.5 inches. SIGNED BY FISK in the year of publication. Laid in is a price sheet for the illustrations in the book. Out of Print. Formally designated a "new town" in 1967, Milton Keynes was constructed to help ease the housing pressure on London. Encompassing a radical vision of urban planning and designed with a modernist slant, it was initially derided by the more traditional British spectator. Fisk, an ex-monk turned artist, spent a year sketching locations in Milton Keynes and writing about them to produce this book, a response, if you will, to the criticism. Fisk now lives in Wales. He has been exhibited through out England and Wales. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 50) |
Critical Play: Radical Game Design
|
|
|
The MIT Press, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 336 pages; b&w illustrations sprinkled thoughout; 7.5 x 9 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. For many, games are entertainment, diversion, fantasy. But what if certain games were something more than this, providing not only outlets for entertainment but a means for creative expression, instruments for conceptual thinking, or tools for social change? In Critical Play, artist and game designer Flanagan examines alternative games--games that challenge the accepted norms embedded within the gaming industry--and argues that games designed by artists and activists are reshaping everyday game culture. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found. |


































