Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Artist book

from A&D Books

Browse Artist book | Return to A&D Books | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) New York Chanel Mobile Art Issue #3
Araki Nobuyoshi, Christopher Wool, Richard Kern, Dash Snow, Ari Marcopoulos, Sturtevant, Robert Longo, Karl Lagerfeld, Zaha Hadid, Bruno Pavlovsky

New York Chanel Mobile Art Issue #3
Paris: Chanel, 2008. Loose forms, on different paper stock, unbound. The forms can be taken apart to produce discreet magazines. Silver, rubber dots printed to the cover. First edition. Fine. 140 pages; color and b&w plates throughout; 11 x 14 inches. Out of Print. Chanel commissioned Zaha Hadid to create a traveling structure to house works by contemporary artists--works inspired by Chanel's classic quilted-style chain handbag. This 'magazine' was issued to accompany the arrival of the Chanel Mobile Art Container in NYC. Includes a 12 page section of Araki's work; a 16 page section on the construction of the container; photos of work created by Yoko Ono, David Levinthal, Pierre & Gilles, Stephen Shore, Sophie Calle, and others; a 16 page section of Lagerfeld shots of Claudia Schiffer in Central Park; 40 pages of photography on the subject of "NYC"; photos of the artists at events; and essays on NYC. A spectacular production. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) Yours in Food, John Baldessari: With meditations on eating by Paul Auster, David Byrne, Dave Eggers, David Gilbert, Tim Griffin, Andy Grundberg, John Haskell, Michael More, Glenn O'Brien, Francine Prose, Peter Schjeldahl and Lynne Tillman
Baldessari, John - Art; Paul Auster, David Byrne, Dave Eggers, David Gilbert, Tim Griffin, Andy Grundberg, John Haskell, Michael More, Glenn O'Brien, Francine Prose, Peter Schjeldahl and Lynne Tillman

Yours in Food, John Baldessari:  With meditations on eating by Paul Auster, David Byrne, Dave Eggers, David Gilbert, Tim Griffin, Andy Grundberg, John Haskell, Michael More, Glenn O'Brien, Francine Prose, Peter Schjeldahl and Lynne Tillman
New York: Blind Spot Books / Princeton Architectural Press, 2004. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. First edition. Fine in Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 144 pages; 55 color and b&w photographic illustrations by Baldessari; 8 x 10 inches. SIGNED BY BALDESSARI on the half title page. Out of Print. Yours in Food explores America at the table, savoring the nuances of breaking bread with Baldessari's signature appropriated imagery and essays specially commissioned from contemporary writers on culture and the arts. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
3) Spezial Fotografie: Portfolio No. 26
Beard, Peter

Spezial Fotografie: Portfolio No. 26
Hamburg: Te Neues/Gruner + Jahr AG, 2002. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers Near fine with slight edgewear and a crease at the spine Stern Portfolio S. 94 pages; 38 double page, full bleed, color and b&w collages; 14 x 10.5 inches. Text in English & German. Reproduces pages from Beards famed journals: original and found photos drawn writen and painted on with ink, paint, blood, glue. Imagery from Africa; portraits of celebrities and models; many nudes. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
4) Page Three
Bleckner, Ross

Page Three
Santa Fe: Twin Palms, 1998. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. Unpaginated (124 pages); 95 full-page b&w gravure-printed photographic plates; 14.5 x 10 inches. From an edition limited to 3,000 copies. Out of Print. Bleckner's deeply personal camera work travels over the intimate contours of a lover's body and the pages of his daily newspaper. Collaged and blurred, inverted, enlarged and cropped, the artist juxtaposes paragraphs of newspaper type with pictures that suggest his intent, but stop short of revealing a true purpose. The enigmatic and absurd landslide of images that inundate our daily lives falls across the pages of this book and are mounted like so many strange butterflies on every page. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) The Assemblages
Brandt, Bill; Preface by Adam Lowe

The Assemblages
Kyoto, Japan: ARM Kyoto Shoin, 1993. Stiff card covers with dustjacket, protected by a mylar cover. First edition. Fine in a Fine dj. Might as well be NEW. Unpaginated; 31 full-page color plus 26 b&w photographic plates; 10.25 x 14.25 inches. Text in English and Japanese. Out of Print. In the 1960s, Brandt arranged and photographed surrealistic collages from found-objects he picked up on the beaches of southern France. Beautiful production; excellent printing. Very Scarce. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $850.00
6) Portraits
Burke, Bill

Portraits
New York Ecco Press, 1987 Cloth covered hardback First edition As new in a Fine DW except for several small white scratches Photographs by Bill Burke; edited by Constance Sullivan; preface by Andy Grundberg; essay by Raymond Carver. 63 pages; 32 full-page b&w photos; 12.25 x 9.5 inches. SIGNED BY BURKE. Out of Print. Dust Wrapper protected in Mylar. No markings or writings or remainder marks. Two themes: the people of Appalachia and the people of Brazil. A wonderful collection of images. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
7) Fire + Iron Deerhunter to Squirrel Hunter
Burke, Bill - Photographs; Wrbican, Sue - Poetry

Dorchester, MA: Self-published, 2002. Stiff Wraps First edition Fine Photographs and text by Bill Burke; poems by Sue Wrbican. 20 pages; numerous b&w and four-color plates; 11 x 8.5 inches. Taped in is a four-color postcard. From an edition limited to 2000 softbound copies. SIGNED BY BURKE. Published on the occasion of the 2002 exhibition Bill Burke: Fire and Iron, at the Pittsburgh Filmmakers, Pennsylvania. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) The Peace Warriors of Two Thousand and Three
Chiarenza, Carl

The Peace Warriors of Two Thousand and Three
Tuscon, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2005. Oversized. Cloth bound hardback with original 7.5 x 9.5 inch gelatin silver print tipped in debossed front cover with title stamped in black on front cover and spine, housed in a cloth bound slipcase, with a debossed design and title stamped in black on the front cover. First edition. Fine in a Fine slipcase. 40 pages; 23 full-page b&w plates; 14 x 17 inches. Includes a list of plates. From an edition limited to 500 copies. SIGNED BY CHIARENZA on the title page. Out of Print. Chiarenza made these powerful collages in 2003, a time when, he says, "the world once again went mad." Coming out of his sense of impotence and frustration at world events, these collages shed their abstraction and do indeed resemble warriors, but these are warriors for peace. "Chance," says Chiarenza, "structured these images as much as chance structured our world. But chance itself is structured by human beings." FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
9) LC: Larry Clark Groninger Museum
Clark, Larry

LC:  Larry Clark Groninger Museum
Netherlands: Groninger Museum, 1999. Hardcover in leatherette as issued with LC embossed on front cover First edition. As New in publisher's shrink wrap. 174 pages; 172 full page, color photographic plates; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. From an edition limited to 6000 copies. Out of Print. Clark's photos from TV of 'pretty boys' who happen to be killers, rapists, and so on. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Groninger Museum, The Netherlands, held from March 21 to June 6, 1999. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
10) Among The Ashes: Photographs and journal entries by Gloria Baker Feinstein
Feinstein, Gloria Baker

Among The Ashes:  Photographs and journal entries by Gloria Baker Feinstein
Kansas City, MO: Yellow Bird Press,, 2004. Trade paperback with a stiff dust jacket. First edition. Near Fine with a touch of shelf and edge wear. 40 pages; 26 b&w photographic plates; 9 x 10 inches. SIGNED BY FEINSTEIN. With errata sheet laid in. The publication of this catalogue coincides with the inaugural exhibition of the concentration camp series, which opened at The Photography Room, Grand Rapids, Michigan, on January 30, 2004. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Rue Obscure: Vague Regret
Flattau, John - Photographs

New York: Ianda, 1996. Cloth covered hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine minus Dust Jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos; 13.5 x 10 inches. Text in English. Out of Print. DJ protected by mylar cover. Flattau was one of the founders of Lustrum Press. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) Landscapes Without Memory
Fontcuberta, Joan - Photographs; Essay by Geoffrey Batchen

Landscapes Without Memory
Aperture, 2005. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. First edition As New 96 pages; 80 color photographic plates; 12 x 8.8 inches. SIGNED BY FONTCUBERTA and dated. Laid in is a multi-panel promotional brochure for the book. Joan Fontcuberta tries to put the "real" in Dal’'s surrealism. In this first major monograph to be published in the United States by one of Spain's most prominent and innovative artists, Fontcuberta subjects various imaginative landscapes--among them ones by Cezanne, Turner, and Weston in addition to Dal’, as well as photographs of his own body--to the manipulation of landscape-rendering software originally designed for the military and scientific communities. The limited visual vocabulary of the programs translates contours (like floppy clocks) into natural elements such as hills, rivers, clouds, and the like. The result, actually, looks far from real. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
13) Gunther Forg: Fotografie/Photography
Forg, Gunther - Photographs; Essay by Max Wechsler

Gunther Forg: Fotografie/Photography
Koln: Snoeck / Kunsthalle Bremen, 2006. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Near Fine with a bump to the foot of the crown in a Very Good plus dj with light wear at two tips and light soiling to the rear, protected by a mylar cover. 172 pages; roughly 140 color and b&w plates; 9 x 13 inches. Text in German and English. Out of Print. Since 1982 Forg has devoted himself to large format photography alongside the paintings he is best known for. The Kunsthalle Bremen compiled Forg's photographic oeuvre for exhibition and the publication of this catalog. Sequenced by Forg himself, the catalog reads as an artist's book. The photographs capture a range of modern and classic European architecture from across the continent interspersed with portraits. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
14) Vincent Gallo: 1962-1999
Gallo, Vincent - Photographs & text

Vincent Gallo: 1962-1999
Osaka, Japan: Petit Grand Publishing, 1999. Hardcover with faux leather and embossed title with printed slipcase. No DJ as issued. First edition Fine in Very Good publisher's slipcase which has a price sticker to one panel and light wear. 160 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs; 6 x 9 inches. In English and Japanese. Gallo's illustrated autobiography. Scrapbook style with photos from childhood through his movies Buffalo '66, Arizona Dream and The Funeral. Includes images of many of the people he's worked with over the years. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
15) Empire: A History Book
Gossage, John - Text and Photographs; Herman W. Vogel - Text and Photographs

Empire:  A History Book
Nazraeli Press, 2000. Cloth bound hardback not issued with dj. First edition. Very Good+ with light shelf wear and a strip of light sunning to the spine and front along the spine. 56 pages; 65 b&w and color photographic plates; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Limited to an edition of 1,000 copies. SIGNED BY GOSSAGE and inscribed. Out of Print. Gossage: "I photographed the places that government uses to preserve its past and, by implication, lay claim to its current power. This is, of course, exactly what Dr. Vogel photographed when he was sent by the Kaiser to Egypt to bring back pictures of a great and ancient civilization." Another exquisite production by Nasraeli. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
16) States
Griffith, Christopher - Photographs; Essay by Douglas Coupland; Epilogue by Ben Freeman

States
powerHouse Books, 2000. Cloth bound hardback with dj. First edition Near Fine in a Very Good plus dj with light soiling and price in pencil to front flap, protected by mylar cover. 146 pages including 2 double and 1 single gatefolds; 100 duotoned b&w photographic plates; 11.5 x 14.5 inches. SIGNED BY GRIFFITH and dated. Included is a copy of the May, 2007, premier issue of Conde Nast's Portfolio with a 12-page photographic essay by Griffith on the arms industry--considered by most to be the best thing in that issue--and a photo of Griffith on the contributers page. From the publisher: Ex-fashion photographer Griffith assembled a crew to travel with him along the sideways and byways of a forgotten America to shoot the everyday, utilitarian things found dotting our contemporary landscape. Searching out roadside ditches, abandoned gas stations, industrial parks, highway diner parking lots, small town fire houses, windblown prairies, and military air bases, Griffith and his team constructed huge backdrops around the forlorn subject, creating stark, decontextualized, and utterly magnificent renderings, in eye-popping detail, of things we see and forget without noticing. An impressive body of work and a gorgeous production. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
17) Pictures from Here
Gupta, Sunil

London: Chris Boot, 2003. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. First edition. Fine except for some light soiling to rear board. 128 pages; illustrated throughout with b&w and color photographic plates; 6.75 x 8.5 inches. Out of Print. From the publisher: This is powerful autobiographical photography, both political and intimate, that addresses being a gay Indian man in Europe torn between cultures, in a form of "exile," and in a personal struggle with the HIV virus. A milestone in art's engagement with race and homosexuality, this book accompanies exhibitions of Gupta's work being shown across North America. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) A Tale
Hers, Francois - Photographs; Text by Jean-Francois Cheurier; Designed by Roman Cieslewicz; Dedicated to Sophie Ristelhueber

A Tale
London Thames and Hudson, 1983. Cloth bound hardback with dj. First edition. Near Fine with a little soiling to the bottom of the text block and a number of forms starting in a Very Good minus dj with four chips or closed tears and some edge wear, protected by a mylar cover. 168 pages; 114 duotoned b&w photographic plates plus 7 in color; 10 x 13 inches. Captions at rear. Out of Print. Aggressive street photography coupled with text that is not explanatory and does not even always relate to the images it faces. Yet together, words and pictures combine to describe the significant events and personalities in the photographer's life, and to build a convincing portrait of Francois Hers himself and of his attitude to photography as both art and craft. Hers was born in Belguim in 1943, has lived in Paris since 1968 and founded the Viva photographer's group in 1972. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
19) Love Ikon
Ikejiri Kiyoshi

Love Ikon
Le Havre, France: L'Art Penultieme / APKI 015, 2001. Hardback covered in cloth and rough sandpaper; die cut cover and first page; bound-in ribbon ties. First edition thus. Fine. Unpaginated (76 pages); 34 hand-cut, tipped-in color photographic plates; 6.5 x 6.75 inches. No. 74 from an edition of 100, SIGNED BY IKEJIRI with his hand stamp. Out of Print. This is the European edition of the Japanese Love Icon by Ikejiri. The photographs are mostly female nudes staged in violent and erotic tableaus, drawn from Japanese and Western literary traditions. Many of the images have been distressed with scratching to the negatives or have been rendered with an altered color palette. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
20) Mother's
Ishiuchi Miyako - Photographs and afterword

Mother's
Tokyo: Sokyu-Sha, 2002. Hardback with publisher's card slipcase with die-cut window. No dj as issued. First edition. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Unpaginated (58 pages); 40 b&w and 8 color photographic plates; 5.5 x 7.5 inches. Text in Japanese and English. Out of Print. Estranged from her mother when she was alive, Miyako Ishiuchi here presents her mother through images of parts of her body and an visual inventory of personal items that once belonged to her. "What I have now are only the things that my mother left behind for me." Nudes. See Parr & Badger, The Photobook, Vol. 2, pg 320. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
21) The Secret Books
Kernan, Sean - Photographs; Text by Jorge Luis Borges

The Secret Books
Stony Creek, CT: Leetes Island Books, 1999. Stiff wraps (paperback) with dj. First edition. Fine with a slight crease to a couple of pages in Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 72 pages; 39 full-page b&w photographic plates plus 4 b&w photo text illustrations; 12 x 9 inches. SIGNED BY KERNAN on the title page. Out of Print. A collection of three stories--Library of Babel, The Book of Sand, and Borges and I--as well as many poems from a twentieth-century master, with startling and thought-provoking black-and-white photographs as accompaniment. Sean Kernan is an artist and photographer whose work has been exhibited at the Whitney Museum, the Portland Museum of Art, and numerous galleries in New York, Santa Fe, and San Francisco. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
22) American Beauties
Levinthal, David

Santa Monica and New York: Pence Gallery and Laurence Miller Gallery, 1990. Spiral-bound silver card covers First edition Very Good in Wraps w little bit of edge wear Photographs by David Levinthal; introductory essay by Rosetta Brooks. Includes artist's biography, list of exhibitions and bibliography. 32 pages; 12 color Polaroid plates; 7.5 x 9 inches. Out of Print. SIGNED by Levinthal. Catalog of an exhibition at both galleries, April-May, 1990, featuring Polaroid images of nude and bathing suit clad figures. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
23) I Like to Eat Right on the Dirt: A Child's Journey Back in Space and Time
Lyon, Danny - Photographs & text

I Like to Eat Right on the Dirt:  A Child's Journey Back in Space and Time
Clintondale, NY: Bleak Beauty / Filmhaus, 1989. Spiral bound stiff illustrated wraps. First edition Fine. 56 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w photos; 14.5 x 11 inches. SIGNED BY LYON. Out of Print. Arranged like a family photo-album; contains photos by Danny Lyon and by his family. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
24) Riding First Class on the Titanic: Photographs by Nathan Lyons
Lyons, Nathan - Photographs; Foreword by Adam Weinberg; Essay by Leroy Searle

Riding First Class on the Titanic:  Photographs by Nathan Lyons
The MIT Press / The Addison Gallery of American Art., 2000. Trade paperback. First edition. Near Fine. 248 pages; 200 full-page b&w photographic plates; 9.5 x 8 inches. Out of Print. Riding 1st Class on the Titanic encompasses Lyons's work from 1974 to the present. It consists primarily of a series of paired images, sequenced by the photographer, with very little text. Found language, such as that on building facades and signs, plays a prominent role in many of the sequences. Lyons's work investigates the value systems that we have embraced, only to discover that their elusive meanings do more to challenge our belief systems than to reinforce them. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
25) Upside Down Inside Out and Backwards
Michals, Duane

Upside Down Inside Out and Backwards
New York: Sonny Boy Book, 1993. Stiff Wraps First edition Fine in Wraps Photographs and text by Duane Michals. 79 pages; numerous b&w plates interspersed with drawings, limericks, wisecracks, songs and jokes in multi-colored text; 5.5 x 8.5 inches. Out of Print. SIGNED by Michals. Homage to Edward Lear. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) Real Dreams: Photostories by Duane Michals
Michals, Duane

Real Dreams:  Photostories by Duane Michals
Addison House, 1976. Stiff Wraps. First edition Very Good with some light wear to the spine and light soiling. 10 page, handwritten introduction by Michals followed by over 100 pages of b&w photos with handwritten captions; 7.5 x 11.5 inches. SIGNED BY MICHALS and dated. Out of Print. Michals wonderful short stories told in photographs with short captions. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) Duplicity
Milanowski, Stephan - Photographs; Stories by Bob Tarte

Duplicity
Grand Rapids & Seattle: Grand Rapids Art Museum & The University of Washington Press, 1991. Cloth covered hardback with embossed red title to front. First edition. Near Fine minus with a little dusting and a little sun exposure the spine. 40 pages; 34 color photographs presented two to a page in juxtaposition; 11 x 12.5 inches. Out of Print. Brainchild of photographer Stephen Milanowski, Duplicity consists of unlikely pairs of his photos along with a one-page short piece of writing by Bob Tarte inspired by each photo pairing. The quality of the photos is very high, the writing good and the printing exceptional. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
28) Passage: Europe
Miller, Richard Copeland - Photographs; Foreword by Philip Levine

Passage: Europe
Lodima Press, 2000. Oversized cloth covered hardback in dj. First edition. Fine in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 160 pages; 85 full-page, quadtone, b&w photographic plates; 13 x 13 inches. Out of Print. This is a rare and beautiful lyric poem through the medium of photography. Miller's haunting images reveal his incisive and compassionate vision of the mysteries and realities of everyday life. The book brings together profound images from the streets and countryside of Europe in a touching portrayal of the human condition. With an unflinching yet sensitive eye, Miller captures the random dramas of daily existence, interspersing the sweetness of life with the struggle for survival. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
29) Shinjuku
Moriyama Daido

Shinjuku
Nazraeli Press, 2002. Wraps with DJ in publisher's printed slipcase. First edition, first printing Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 608 pages; 608 b&w photographic plates, printed full-bleed; 7.25 x 10 inches. From an edition of 500. SIGNED BY MORIYAMA. Laid-in is a 14 x 20 inch, folded broadsheet with text by Moriyama in English and Japanese, and 14 additional b&w photos. Out of Print. A fantastic production with wonderful work. Included on a number of "Best Photograpy Books of 2002" lists. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
30) '71 - NY
Moriyama, Daido

'71 - NY
New York PPP Editions, 2002 Stiff Wraps with dj First edition As New Photographs by Daido Moriyama; edited and interview by Andrew Roth; essay by Neville Wakefield; text by James Baldwin (excerpted from Another Country.) 428 pages; 210 tritone gravure printed plates; 7 x 9.5 inches in publishers slipcase. From an edition of 3000. SIGNED BY MORIYAMA. In 1971, Japanese photographer Daido Moriyama took a trip to New York City. He stayed at the Chelsea Hotel and spent his days in The Museum of Modern Art Photography Study Center looking at pictures taken by Weegee. He also shot 100 rolls of film with a half-frame camera, yielding 70 images per roll. 210 of those photographs in Moriyama's "image at any cost" style--grainy, high-contrast, deep blacks, motion-blurred--are reproduced here. A great production; one of his best books in many years. Parr & Badger, 301. Open Book, 396. Included on Vince Aletti's list of Best Photo Books of 2002. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
31) Flamingo In The Dark
Nettles, Bea

Flamingo In The Dark
Inky Press Productions, 1979. Cloth bound hardback with gold-foil embossing in a cloth bound slipcase. First edition Book is fine; portfolio and prints are Fine; slipcase is Near Fine minus with a couple of scuffs and an abrasion to one corner. 72 pages; 67 color photographic plates; 11.5 x 11.5 inches. SIGNED BY NETTLES. From an edition of 2000 of which 200 were set aside for a signed & numbered edition. This is copy #107 of 200. Laid in is a printed portfolio (that matches the end papers of the book) with six 11-inch-square offset color prints. The book is a visual autobiography, starting with Nettle's girlhood through her daughter's first year. The images were produced using Kwik Print on vinyl. The laborious process involved coating light sensitive color onto a vinyl base, contact printing large negatives and then washing away the unexposed color with water. Nettles would then sand the layer for effect before applying the next of many exposures. She can be heard talking about the book in this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qH-EupmrFz0. The book is a spectacular example of an artist's book, with deckled endpapers, fine cloth binding for both the book and the slipcase, matching portfolio insert for the special edition, and spot varnished four-color images on acid-free 100# coated paper. The dust jacket referred to in other offerings was printed at a later time and was not contemporaneous with the first edition. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
32) Within A Rainbowed Sea
Newbert, Christopher - photographs & text; Edited by Paul Berry

Within A Rainbowed Sea
Honolulu: Beyond Words Publishing Co. / The Earthsong Collection, 1984. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket and paper covered, embossed slipcase. First trade edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover, in a Good slipcase with scrapes and some soiling, no tears. The rear pastedown has two thin lines of glue residue--presumably from a promotional sticker that is now attached to a laid in piece of paper--and the back flap of the dj has a different promotional sticker attached below the author's bio. 208 pages; 158 color photographic plates; 11.5 x 12.5 inches. Inscribed and SIGNED BY NEWBERT on the half-title page. Out of Print. The renowned photographer takes us on an underwater journey of incredible beauty and mystery, through the seas off Cozumel, Belize, Kona, Fiji, Palau, Truk, and the Great Barrier Reef. This book appears to have been a promotional copy: the stickers mentioned refer to a long list of awards that the book won in 1985. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
33) Loose Change
Opton, Suzanne - Photographs; Essay by Vicki Goldberg; Interviews by Claire Daigle

Loose Change
Self-published, 2000. Stiff wraps. Presumed first edition. Fine. 32 pages; 12 color photographic plates; 8 x 8 inches. Images of middle-aged, nude women juxtaposed with domestic scenes or objects. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
34) New York Garbage Flag Profile
Pichler, Michalis

New York Garbage Flag Profile
Frankfurt: Revolver Books, 2006. PVC Flexicover. First edition. Light soiling otherwise Fine. 292 pages; 300 color photographs; 6 x 8.5 inches. Berlin-based artist Michalis Pichler spent six months in NYC collecting and documenting discarded mass-produced materials emblazoned with the American Flag. He photographed them where he found them and then re-photographed the scene after removing the object. The individual items are catalogued on a facing page with uniformly formatted information as well as a full transcription of the text found on the item. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
35) Baggage
porter, dh - Pseud. of David Hlynsky

Baggage
Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1974. Cloth and faux leather bound hardback. First edition. Near Fine. Unpaginated (36 pages); 42 b&w and color photographs, some duotoned, some hand-colored, including one color photograph tipped in; 5.75 x 10.25 inches. From an edition of 1000. Out of Print. A meditation on the images that grab our attention and for which we come back for another look. A lovely production of an artist's book. Hlynsky (b. 1947) left the United States in 1971 for Canada to avoid the Vietnam War. Since, he's worked as a graphic designer, painter, photographer, and holographer. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
36) 50 Hours
Richards, Eugene; Lynch, Dorothea

50 Hours
Long Island City, NY: Many Voices Press, 1983. Stiff wraps with dj. First edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Photographs by Eugene Richards; text by Dorothea Lynch. 48 pages; 28 b&w plates; 8 x 10.75 inches. Out of Print. SIGNED BY RICHARDS: "From Dorothea & Gene." One weekend, Richards was determined to photograph a protest against the construction of the Seabrook, NH, nuclear power plant, and to record the birth of a friend's baby many miles away. The photographs of the one are juxtoposed against the other highlighted by Lynch's personal observations. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
37) Martha Rossler: 3 Works
Rosler, Martha

Martha Rossler: 3 Works
Halifax, NS, Canada: Press of the Nova Scotia College of Art & Design, 1981. Spiral-bound wraps. First edition Good plus with wear at the spiral binding, creases to the cover and a small chip out the corner of the corner. The second section is printed on a heavy glossy paper, there is rub-off on the pages opposite the photos. There is a dime-sized stain on the half title page. 89 pages; b&w photographic plates and reproductions through out; 11 x 8 inches. In 3 Works, Rosler braids together three pieces tracing the ways in which photography's aesthetic conventions and social practices fail or succeed in generating socially meaningful work--work that not only takes into account the political conditions within which it was produced and assumes social and political responsibility but also activates the viewer. The three works are The Restoration of High Culture in Chile, a 1972 piece that examines the degrees of political anaesthesia and corruption a successful adaptation to high culture implies; The Bowery in Two Inadequate Descriptive Systems, a 1974 photo work in which contemporary urban photography's capacity to continue documentary photography's historical work is questioned; and In, Around, and Afterthoughts (on Documentary Photography), a 1981 essay exploring these questions more systematically. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
38) Ed Ruscha Photographs: Seven Products, Twentyfive Apartments, Three Palm Trees, Six Rooftops & One Aerial View
Ruscha, Ed

Ed Ruscha Photographs:  Seven Products, Twentyfive Apartments, Three Palm Trees, Six Rooftops & One Aerial View
Beverly Hills, CA: Gagosian Gallery, 2003. Stiff Wraps. First edition As New 60 pages; 42 duotone photographic plates; 6.25 x 8.5 inches. SIGNED BY RUSCHA. All the copies we've seen have a loose white page inserted that proceeds the first page; this is the page that Ruscha has signed. Catalog published in conjunction with an exhibition of 42 newly printed images from the sixties. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
39) In Your Face
Sandro

Chicago: Fiat Rabin / Self-published, nd. Stiff wraps with a faux velvet printed dj. First edition. Book is very good in a good (soiled) dj, Photographs by Sandro. Bound-in is a letter from his rep. Profusely illustrated with b&w plates with many fold-out pages; 11.25 x 17 inches. Out of Print. Oversized. A promotional portfolio of Sandro's work, which includes mostly portraits and some street work. Impressive. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
40) A Sense Of Common Ground
Sheikh, Fazal

A Sense Of Common Ground
Berlin & New York Scalo, 1996 Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket; slight bump and wear to tips Photographs and text by Fazal Sheikh. 79 pages; 110 four-color plates (including seven 2-page gatefolds); 12 x 9.5 inches. SIGNED BY SHEIKH. ��Dust Wrapper protected in Mylar. No markings or writings or remainder marks Portraits of refugees from Sudan, Ethiopia, Somalia, Mozambique & Rwanda. Each section includes a map detailing the movement of the people in the area and the location of the refugee camps. Sheikh was the recipient of a MacArthur Foundation genius grant in 2005. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
41) Real Time 1968-1974
Sonneman, Eve

Real Time 1968-1974
New York: Printed Matter, 1976. Oversized trade paperback. First edition. Very Good minus with light soiling, the remains of a price sticker and a crease to the spine. 96 pages; 46 full-page b&w photographic plates; 15 x 8 inches. Inscribed, dated and SIGNED BY SONNEMAN on the title page. Out of Print. During the period covered by this first photobook, Sonneman worked "exclusively in black and white, printing adjacent frames from a strip of negatives. These diptychs are predominantly about the changes that occur in very small intervals between the shutter's clicks." A fascinating Ruscha-like production: a simple idea elegantly explored. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
42) Robert Stivers: Sestina
Stivers, Robert - Photographs; Text by John Wood

Robert Stivers: Sestina
Santa Fe, NM: CameraWorkAG / Channel Photographics, 2004. Oversized. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. First edition. Fine in a Very Good dj with some shelf wear. 48 pages; 24 full-page color photographic plates; 16 x 20 inches. From an edition limited to 1000 copies. SIGNED BY STIVERS on the title page. Out of Print. A.D. Coleman: "The world according to...Stivers is an anxious place in which vision of all is impaired, and in which no one...can immediately feel entirely comfortable or secure... Spun around, unmoored from our reference points, off-center, stripped of the comfort of clarity and specifics, we are thrust abruptly into this astigmatic dramaturgy, rife with hints of ancient ritual, elemental forms, animal spirits, charged objects, celebrants and mourners, births and sacrifices, rushes and pauses, gaps and proximities." Sestina, Stivers' third monograph, is extremely oversize and exquisitely printed on lush, matte paper. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
43) Plastic Stories
Stocker, Sondra - Photographs; Creative team Stocker and Rick Rabuck

Plastic Stories
LA: Razor, 2006. Stiff wraps. First edition. Fine. 28 pages; all full page color photographic plates; 6.75 x 10 inches. Laid-in is a letter SIGNED BY RABUCK. Promotional book for the creative agency, Razor. Heavy glossy paper, interspersed with clear acetate pages printed with star bursts to cover the nipples on the models. Sumptuous printing. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
44) Stranger Than Fiction
Stone, Jim

Stranger Than Fiction
Syracuse, NY: Light Works Visual Studies, 1993. Oversized trade paperback with dust jacket. First edition. Fine in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 60 pages with 11 gatefolds; 48 full-page duotoned b&w photographic plates; 11 x 9 inches. From an edition of 2000. Out of Print. Stranger than Fiction is a singular publication which combines the craft of an illustrated monograph with the creative explorations of a small edition artists book. The book includes 48 photos Stone has made around the world over the past 12 years exploring the humorous and tragic facets of the human condition. Interspersed throughout the photographs in the book are newspaper articles describing ordinary and extraordinary events that add emphasis to the notion that truth is stranger than fiction. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
45) Journey to Land's End: A Paper Movie by Lou Stoumen
Stoumen, Lou

Journey to Land's End:  A Paper Movie by Lou Stoumen
Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1988. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Very Good with light wear and bumps to all four tips in a Very Good minus dj with three chips, wear to the crown and patches of wear, protected by a mylar cover. 160 pages; 90 full-page b&w photographic plates; 6 x 8.5 inches. Out of Print. Playing around with the illustrated book format, Stoumen presents free verse and prose on one side of a spread opposite an image. Stoumen (1916-1991) was a photographer and a filmmaker who won two Academy Awards for documentaries he made. He taught film production at UCLA for 20 years. Promotional backcover blurbs by Ray Bradbury, Laura Huxley and Ansel Adams. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
46) Fish Tank Sonata
Tress, Arthur

Fish Tank Sonata
Bulfinch Press, 2000. Stiff wraps. First edition Near Fine in the publisher's die-cut slipcase that is Very Good. The slipcase has come apart due to poor gluing but would be easily glued back together. Nothing is torn or damaged. 138 pages; full-page, color photographic plates through out; 8 x 8 inches. SIGNED BY TRESS. Out of Print. Within a beautiful antique fish tank, Tress stages provocative tableaux peopled with funky knick-knacks and flea-market heroes. Each scene is described in a wry poem. The reader is drawn into a journey of discovery, in which Tress reveals the pitfalls of humanity and challenges us all to seek harmony with nature. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
47) Der Anatomische Engel: The Anatomical Angel
Von Gagern, Verena - Photographs & Text

Der Anatomische Engel:  The Anatomical Angel
Munich, Germany: Nazraeli Press, 1994. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Very Good plus with light wear and light bumps to edges in a Very Good dj with light edge wear and short closed tear, protected by a mylar cover. The top 3 inches of the front panel of the dj is missing 53 pages; 33 full-page b&w and color photographic plates; 9.5 x 12 inches. Text in German and English. Out of Print. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
48) See: Thirty Ways to See
Walker, Todd

See: Thirty Ways to See
Tucson, AZ: Self-published, 1978. Trade paperback with French folds. First edition. Good plus: lightly soiled and shelf worn; card covers are slightly detached at the spine; light crease at one corner. Unpaginated (40 pages, each page a double-wide sheet folded in half with both free ends bound in); 30 b&w and color full-page photos (two are semi-opaque printed overlays) and photo-collages plus a b&w self-portrait; 5.25 x 7 inches. Out of Print. An enigmatic and innovative artist who employed photography, lithography, and other printing techniques, Todd Walker (1917-1998) is best-known for his handmade, limited edition books--books on which he not only made the photographs and manipulated the images in a variety of ways but also where he wrote the text, set the type, made the plates and printed them himself. This small jewel of a book is about the act of seeing, specifically looking at the female form. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
49) The Indecisive Memento
Waplington, Nick - Photographs & drawings; McCormick, Carlo - Essay; Sanders, Mark - Interview

London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1998. Cloth covered hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 192 pages; profusely illustrated with color photographic plates and occasional drawings; 8.8 x 11.8 inches. Out of Print. DJ is protected by mylar cover. Subtitled: An Eight Week Journey As A Work of Art: Mexico City, Havana, Buenos Aires, Montevideo, Santiago, Easter Island, Sydney. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
50) Safety in Numbers
Waplington, Nick - Photographs; Sanders, Mark - Foreword

London: Booth-Clibborn Editions / Dazed & Confused, 1997. Cloth covered hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. The FFEP has two pronounced creases. 264 pages; profusely illustrated with color photographic plates and occasional drawings; 9.7 x 11.7 inches. Out of Print. DJ is protected by mylar cover. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: