Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller

Browse Literature | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) Northanger Abbey
Austen, Jane, with a General Introduction By Mark Schorer

Dell Publishing, 1962. First Dell Printing - December, 1962. 287 pages. Small splits at bottom spine, mild shelfwear, some pen underlining and notes. A gentle parody of the once popular novel of innocent romance drawn against a background of Gothic horror.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Familiar Quotations by John Bartlett: A Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced toTheir Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature Thirteenth and Centennial Edition Completely Revised
(BARTLETT, JOHN)

LITTLE BROWN, 1955. 1614 pages, General Index, Index of Authors in front of book. Object of this book is to show the obligations our language owes to various authors for numerous phrases and familiar quotations which have become household words.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Elsie and The Child and Other Stories
Bennett, Arnold

George H. Doran Co., 1924. Book is in Good- condition (light spotting on front, spine lettering partially worn off, spine ends lightly creased and have wear, soiling to page edges, pages starting to crack at title page, a few small stains on pages), no dust jacket. 344 pages. 13 "Elsie" stories set in 1920's London.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Fiction, Story Collections, London. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Living Shakespeare: Teacher's Companion to Book Three (The Tempest, Richard II, As You Like It)
Bransom, Laura

London: Newnes Educational Pub. - School Ex-Library Copy, 1953. Stapled Wraps, 44 pages, illustrated by Molly Wilson. In Good condition (mild soiling on cover, light crease bottom front corner, "London County Council - Dick Sheppard School" Library paper glued to ffep, small hole at top of ffep, text clean) no dust jacket. Two scenes from each of the three Shakespeare plays are given in this book to achieve the object of introducing the playwright's actual text. Suitable for Acting by Young Readers.. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Molly Wilson. 16mo - over 5�" - 6�" tall. Ex-Library. Shakespeare, Plays, Study Guides, Teachers' Books. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The Way of All Flesh
Butler, Samuel

Doubleday - No Date . Book Very Good, Dust Jacket Good- to Fair. Hardback with burgundy full-cloth binding, gilt decoration and lettering, 429 pages, 8 very nice, vibrant Color Plates + Bl & Wh Illustrations by Andre Durenceau. Published post-humously, the book is a fictional autobiography of Butler and his satirical attacks on the Victorian gentry of the time.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Classics, Satire, Victorian Gentry, Fiction. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) New Century Classics - Cantebury Tales
Chaucer, Geoffrey, Selected and Edited By Robert D. French

Appleton-Century. Original copyright, 1948, this printing is ca 1964. 120 pages, Glossary. Light shelfwear, bumping at top and bottom edges, pages split at crease of second and third pages. Clean copy. Includes The Wife of Bath, The Friar, The Pardoner, The Prioress, The Poet and The Nun's Priest.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Chance: A Tale in Two Parts
Conrad, Joseph

Special Edition published by Doubleday, Doran for P. F. Collier & Son , 1928. 447 pages. Book is in Fair condition (some pages have small tears at top, pages starting to crack on pp. 16 - 17 and on half-title page, scattered light staining and foxing on pages), no Dust Jacket. Sea Fiction about Flora de Barrall, daughter of an imprisoned sea captain, and her struggle to find dignity and happiness.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. British Literature, Sea Fiction, Romance, Knights, Damsels. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) English Prose Selections. With Critical Introductions by Various Writers and General Introductions to Each Period. Vol. V: Nineteenth Century (Students Edition)
Craik, Henry (Edited by)

The Macmillan Co., 1896. 771 pages. In Fair condition (edgewear, tattering bottom spine, corners bumped and tattered, dust soiling to page edges, light damp stains around edges of pages, scattered penciling) no dust jacket. This is the concluding volume of the series. A study of 19th century authors' works. Authors such as Jane Austen, William Makepeace Thackeray, Charles Dickens, Sir Walter Scott + many more.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Literature Study, Prose, 19th Century, Austen, Thackeray, Dickens. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Literature A Series of Anthologies: Heritage of American Literature Revised Edition
CROSS, E. A., et al, illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham

The MacMillan Co. - Revised Edition, 1954. 672 pp, Index of Authors and Titles, illustrated with Bl & Wh Drawings by Maud and Miska Petersham. Contains Short Stories, Novels, Essays, Poetry, Folk Literature. Provides basic literary materials wh ich will enlarge the student's realm of interest, knowledge and understanding. Includes Study Questions and Suggestions for Further Reading.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maud and Miska Petersham. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Anthologies, Literature. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Endymion
DISRAELI, BENJAMIN (Earl of Beaconsfield, K.G.)

Harvard Pub. Co. - No Date - back of title page states: "This edition is limited to four thousand copies, of which this is No. 923". 181 pp, Frontispiece of Lady Montfort, Black and White Plates. Literature set in the mid 1800's about a young politician and the effect of women on his career. This is No. 923 of 4,000 limited edition copies. In Good+ condition, no dust jacket. Limited. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Literature, Fictional story set in the mid 1800's. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) The Gods Are Athirst
France, Anatole, Authorised Translation by Alfred Allinson

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd - "Cheap Edition", 1913. Book is in Fair condition (spine discolored, creasing and fraying at spine ends, soiling to page edges, rubbing on spine and gutters, corners mildly bumped and a little tattered, toning on first and last end papers, previous owner name ffep, back hinge cracked, front hinge partially cracked, a few scattered stains on pages), no dust jacket. Green cloth binding with black decorations and lettering, 285 pages. A classic tale of the French Revolution.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Classics, French Literature, French Revolution, France, Historical Fiction. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Le Crime De Sylvestre Bonnard
France, Anatole, Edited by R. L. Graeme Ritchie

Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd - Paris, 1927. Book is in Good- to Fair condition (heavy rubbing to edges of binding, 1/2" closed tear bottom front gutter edge, 2 small dents bottom edges, pencil notes and underlining throughout, previous owner name ffep) no dust jacket. Hardback with full-cloth binding, 250 pages, Glossary, Illustrations by P. A. Bouroux. Text is in the French language, Introduction and Notes Section are in the English language. A Bookseller and Publisher sells his personal library to give his daughter a dowry.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by P. A. Bouroux. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) The Last Confessions of Marie Bashkirtseff and Her Correspondence with Guy de Maupassant
Gilder, Jeannette L. (Foreword by)

Frederick A. Stokes, 1901. Book is in Good to Fair condition (light soiling on cover, spine ends wrinkled and worn, soiling to page edges, tiny bit of wear at corners, a little mild foxing inside back cover, on last end paper and on a few pages in front of book, soiling on a few pages), no dust jacket. 157 pages, Frontispiece, 8 Bl & Wh Plates. Re: Biography, Russian Artists. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Options
Henry, O

Doubleday, Page & Co., 1915. 257 pages, top edges gilt, Frontispiece: "O. Henry. A Characteristic Photograph". In Good- condition (a little wear at spine ends and corners, light creases at spine ends, bottom corners mildly bumped, previous owner bookplate inside front cover, light damp stain to outside front right corners of pages, inner pages clean) no dust jacket. A collection of 16 short stories from one of America's master storytellers.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Short Stories, O. Henry, Fiction. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Chronicles of King Arthur
Hopkins, Andrea

Chronicles of King Arthur
Collins & Brown , 1993. 192 pages, Glossary, illustrated with Bl & Wh and Color Drawings. Re-telling of the story of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table, first told by their original medieval authors through tales and poems. In Very Good condition except for a tiny tear near bottom front gutter, very clean copy, no dust jacket.. ISBN: 1855851989. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. King Arthur, Knights, Round Table, British Kings, Legends, Poems, Medieval. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
16) The Works of Charles Lamb: Miscellaneous Prose - Elia - Last Essays of Elia
Hutchinson, Thomas, M.A. (Edited by)

London: Oxford University Press - Reprint, 1940. Book is in Good- condition (mild fading at spine ends and top corners, creasing at spine ends, bottom corners lightly bumped, dust soiling to top page edges, a few spots of foxing inside covers and on first and last end papers, front hinge starting, tears at top triangular corners of two pages, inside pages clean), Dust Jacket is Poor (edgewear, tears, creasing, scuffing, price clipped) 863 pages, Index of Titles, 44 pages of Editor's Notes, Frontispiece of Charles Lamb at the age of 30.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Poetry, Verse, Prose, Essays. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) The Works of Irvin S. Cobb. Speaking of Operations and Other Stories
(Irvin S. Cobb)

The Review of Reviews Corporation, 1923. Green cloth with gilt lettering, 341 pages. A collection of humorous short stories about operations and doctors, by Irvin Cobb. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Fiction, Humor, Short Stories, Doctors, Physicians. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Works of Irvin S. Cobb: Sundry Accounts
(Irvin S. Cobb)

The Review of Reviews Corporation , 1922. Green cloth with gilt lettering, 435 pages. A collection of Irvin Cobb's humorous stories. In Good condition (gilt lettering on spine is flaking), no dust jacket.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Fiction, Short Stories, Humor. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) The Works of Irvin S. Cobb. Back Home: Being the Narrative of Judge Priest and His People
(Irvin S. Cobb)

The Review of Reviews Corporation, 1912. Green cloth with gilt lettering, 348 pages. A book in "The Works of Irvin S. Cobb" Series. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Fiction, Humor, Judges. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) The Works of Irvin S. Cobb: Old Judge Priest
(Irvin S. Cobb)

The Review of Reviews Corporation, 1916. Green cloth with gilt lettering, 401 pages. A book in "The Works of Irvin S. Cobb" Series... Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Fiction, Humor, Judges. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Works of Irvin S. Cobb. The Escape of Mr. Trimm: His Plight and Other Plights
(Irvin S. Cobb)

The Review of Reviews Corporation - Reprint, 1918. Green cloth with gilt lettering, 277 pages. A collection of Irvin Cobb's stories with Crime being its theme. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Fiction, Short Stories, Crime. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) The Works of Washington Irving: The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus Part Two; A Tour on the Prairies
(Irving, Washington)

The Co-Operative Publication Society - No Date. This is Volume Seven of The Works of Washington Irving Series. Black hardback with embossed decorations and gilt lettering on spine. 8 x 5-1/2, 527 pages, Appendix, Frontispiece of Christopher Columbus. Book is in Good condition (a little wrinkli. ng at top spine, dust soiling to page edges, mild spotting on cover, small light stain on title page and frontispiece, otherwise pages clean. Solid copy, no dust jacket.. 19th Century Literature, Biography, History, Christopher Columbus, Classics, Americana. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) The Works ofWashington Irving: The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus: Part One
(Irving, Washington)

The Co-Operative Publication Society - No Date. This is Volume Six of The Works of Washington Irving Series. Black hardback with embossed decorations and gilt lettering on spine. 8 x 5-1/2, 550 pages, Frontispiece of Christopher Columbus. Book is in Good condition (light shelfwear, a few scrat. ches on front, a little wear at extremities, bottom corners mildly bumped, dust soiling to page edges, pages clean) Solid copy, no dust jacket.. 19th Century Literature, Biography, History, Christopher Columbus, Classics, Americana. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) The Alchemist: Newly Edited
Johnson, Ben, Edited by G. E. Bentley

Appleton-Century-Crofts , 1947. Book is in Good- condition (heavy shelfwear on cover, 1/2" closed tear upper front left side, light edgewear and creasing, some underlining, pages lightly tanning, previous owner writing on title page), no dust jacket. 116 pages, Bibliography. A Comedy Play set in London in the early 1600's.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Classics, Plays, Comedy. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Shakspere's (Shakespeares's) The Merchant of Venice
Jones, Richard, Ph.D. and Franklin T. Baker, A.M. (Edited with an Introduction and Notes by)

New York: D. Appleton and Co. , 1909. 174 pages, "Exercises in Interpretation" Section in back of book. In Fair condition (soiling on cover and to page edges, spine ends and corners lightly bumped and just a little tattered; mild edgewear, previous owner names on ffep, some pencil markings and notations on pages. One page has a piece missing at right side edge, not affecting text. Pages cracking at pp. 64 - 65. Toning on a few pages, light staining) no dust jacket. This is a book in the 20th Century Text-Books series for high school. A study of the play "The Merchant of Venice", in which the main focus is on the attitude toward Shylock that Shakespeare intended the reader to take.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Shakespeare, Plays, Literary Criticism, High School Textbooks, Jews. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Plain Tales From the Hills (And Other Stories)
Kipling, Rudyard

Books, Inc. - No Date - Art-Type Edition. Book is in Good- condition (creasing at spine ends, a few whitish marks on front cover, spine a little darkened, corners lightly bumped, bottom corners tattered, light staining right side page edges, inside pages clean), no dust jacket. 252 pages, Frontispiece entitled "Lispeth".. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Short Stories, Literature, Kipling. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) The Works of Rudyard Kipling: One Volume Edition
(Kipling, Rudyard)

P. F. Collier & Son Company - No Date. Book is in Good- condition (heavy rubbing down gutters and spine ends, all around edgewear, soiling to page edges, a few small soiled spots on cover, inside pages clean), no dust jacket. Red leather binding with gilt lettering R ibbon Marker, 1004 pages. Contains Volumes I - XII in one book. A collection of Kipling's short stories, poems and ballads.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Short Stories, Literature, Poems, Ballads, Anthologies, Kipling. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) My Story That I Like Best
Long, Ray, Editor of 'Cosmopolitan' (Introduction by); Edna Ferber, Irvin S. Cobb, Peter B. Kyne, James Oliver Curwood, Meredith Nicholson, H. C. Witwer

International Magazine - Ninth Edition, 1927. Book is in Good- to Fair condition (spine lightly faded and has some water spots, spine ends wrinkled and worn, edgewear at corners, soiling to page edges, light foxing inside cover and on first and last end papers, pages mildly tanning, but clean), no dust jacket. 253 pages, Frontispiece of Ray Long, 6 Bl & Wh Plates of the authors. Six authors tell what their favorite short story is and write forewords for those stories with the reason why.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Fiction, Short Stories. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
29) Cities of The Plain (Complete and Unabridged in One Volume)
Marcel Proust, Translated By C. K. Scott Moncrieff

Cities of The Plain (Complete and Unabridged in One Volume)
The Modern Library, 1955. Modern Library No. 220. Red cloth Binding with Gilt Lettering, 384 pages. Book is Very Good + Creasing at bottom spine, very clean sturdy copy. Dust Jacket is Good- A piece missing at top spine, a 1/2" closed tear at upper left front. The fourth book in a series of seven volumes of Marcel Proust's "Remembrance of Things Past". "The Men-Women Descendants of Those of the Inhabitants of Sodom Who Were Spared by the Fire From Heaven". . Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Job Lot: Sketches and Stories
Marsden, John Pennington

Philadelphia: Hallowell & Co. , 1892. Book is in Fair condition (foxing and soiling on cover, spine darkened, damp marks on upper spine, edgewear to extremities, foxing inside covers and on first and last few pages, inside text pages clean) no dust jacket. 226 pages, gilt-top page edges. A collection of 30 short stories and poems, many set in London.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Short Stories, Poetry, London. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
31) Babes in Toyland A Comedy Adventure Based on the 1903 Musical by Victor Herbert and Glen MacDonough)
MCDONALD, MANDIE (As told by)

The Unicorn Pub. House , 1990. Very nice full cloth binding and color insert on front of book, gilt lettering and design. Color illustrated by Victoria Lisi. Includes 6 original song lyrics from the operetta. Summary: Two children from Mother Goose Land are pursued into the magical Toyland by an evil uncle who wants to kill them for their fortune. In Very Good condition except for 2 smudges from price stickers removed from the binding and 2 small marks on back of book, back cover makes crackling sound when closed, no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0881011002. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Victoria Lisi. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Characters in Literature, Juvenile Literature, Operas, Operettas, Musicals. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Boswell's Life of Johnson: Volume II (ONLY)
Morbray Morris (Edited and With an Introduction by)

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. Book has rubbing around edges, fraying at spine ends and corners, dust soiling to page edges, corners bumped, front inner hinge split, pages clean. This book was reprinted from the Fourth Edition, "Standard Library Edition" on spine. 609 pages, Index, Frontispiece. Burgundy binding with gilt top page edges. Volume II only. A biography and criticism of Samuel Johnson, an 18th Century Poet, Author and Humorist.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Samuel Johnson, Poets, Authors, Humorists, Lexicographer, Literary Criticism. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Chaucer: The Prologue, The Knightes Tale, The Nonne Preestes Tale from The Cantebury Tales
Morris, Rev. Richard

Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1907. A new edition with collations and additional notes by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat. 266 pages, Index of Proper Names, Glossary. In Good to Fair condition - some scuffing and staining on cover, edgewear at extremities, pencil underlining and notes, ex-school library pocket and markings. Presents the tales stated in the title, with extensive explanatory notes + a large Introduction section with a history of Chaucer and his poetry.. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Scenes From Quentin Durward: Selected from the Novel by Sir Walter Scott
No Author Listed

Thomas Nelson & Sons, LTD. - Third Edition, 1928. Book is in Fair condition (damp staining on binding, spine ends wrinkled, light soiling top page edges, pages clean) no dust jacket. 256 pages, Appendix. Historical Fiction re: Scotsman Durward and France's Louis XI.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5�" - 6�" tall. Historical Fiction, France, Louis XI. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) Alejandro Casona: La Dama Del Alba: Retablo En Cuarto Actos
Rodriguez-Castellano, Juan (Edited by, and with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary)

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. Book is in Good+ condition (light edgewear at extremities, light rubbing down gutters, penciled notations, good solid copy) no dust jacket. 207 pages, Frontispiece of Casona, Vocabulary Section, Appendix. All text is in the Sp anish language except for the Preface and Appendix. A book to help the second semester Spanish student understand the humor and poetic content of Casona's play.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Sir Roger De Coverley Papers From The Spectator: The Students' Series of English Classics
Roe, Alfred S., A.M. (Edited by)

Sibley and Ducker - "Handy Edition", 1890. Book is in Good- condition (small spots of soiling on cover, spine ends wrinkled and have a little wear, touch of wear at corners, very mild foxing inside covers, pages clean) no dust jacket. Hardback with full-cloth binding, 198 pages, Index.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5�" - 6�" tall. English Authors, Classics. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) EREV
SCHECHTMAN, ELYA, Translated from the Yiddish by Joseph Singer

CROWN - Review Copy, 1967. Review Slip laid in. 268 pp. The story of a proud Jewish clan on the eve of the 1905 Revolution that is also the eve of momentous change in the community.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Jews, Jewish Families, Ukraine, Yiddish Literature. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) The Waverley Novels - Set of 25 Separate Volumes
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart

New York: P. F. Collier & Son - 4th Edition, 1902. This listing is for the complete set of Waverley Novels in 25 separate volumes as follows: Vol. 1 - WAVERLEY or 'TIS SIXTY YEARS SINCE, Vol. 2 - GUY MANNERING or THE ASTROLOGER (left side margin starting to crack at title page), Vol. 3 - THE ANTIQUARY (light and dark spotting on front cover), Vol. 4 - THE BLACK DWARF and A LEGEND OF MONTROSE, Vol. 5 - OLD MORTALITY (inner hinge cracked at title page), Vol. 6 - ROB ROY, Vol. 7 - THE HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN, Vol. 8 - THE BRIDE OF LAMMERMOOR, Vol. 9 - IVANHOE: A ROMANCE (front inner hinge splitting just a little, back inner hinge split), Vol. 10 - THE MONASTERY, Vol. 11 - THE ABBOT, Vol. 12 - KENILWORTH, Vol. 13 - THE PIRATE, Vol. 14 - THE FORTUNES OF NIGEL (front inner hinge is cracked, frontispiece page is detached but present, back hinge loosening), Vol. 15 - PEVERIL OF THE PEAK (front inner hinge cracked, frontispiece page detached but present, back inner hinge just a little loose), Vol. 16 - QUENTIN DURWARD (pp. 355-56 has a tear d own the length of the page, but is present), Vol. 17 - ST. RONAN'S WELL, Vol. 18 - REDGAUNTLET: A Tale of the Eighteenth Century, Vol. 19 - WOODSTOCK or THE CAVALIER (front hinge cracked at half-title page, a small tear near bottom spine), Vol. 20 - THE FAIR MAID OF PERTH or ST. VALENTINE'S DAY, Vol. 21 - ANNE OF GEIERSTEIN or THE MAIDEN OF THE MIST (front hinge cracked at half-title page), Vol. 22 - COUNT ROBERT OF PARIS (a tear in the cloth, about 3/4" by 1/4" near back top), Vol. 23 - THE TALISMAN: A TALE OF THE CRUSADERS (front inner hinge cracked at Introduction page), Vol. 24 - THE BETROTHED AND THE HIGHLAND WIDOW, Vol. 25 - THE SURGEON'S DAUGHTER and CASTLE DANGEROUS (front inner hinge starting to split at half-title page). Other than the defects listed above for some of the volumes, the books are in good used condition. Some have scattered spotting on the covers, bumped corners, a little edgewear at extremities, spine ends mildly wrinkled. All are good reading copies. Pages are mostly clean - scattered light stains and smudges on some pages. Green cloth bindings, gilt lettering on spine, gilt top page edges, rough-cut page edges. All volumes have an Introduction, Notes Section, Glossary and Index. Illustrated with Frontispiece and Black and White Plates. Re: English Literature, Classics, Historical Fiction, Royalty.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $400.00
39) Waverley Novels: Library Edition. Vol. XX. Chronicles of The Canongate. First Series. The Highland Widow - The Two Drovers - The Surgeon's Daughter. From the Last Revised Edition, Containing The Author's Final Corrections, Notes, etc
(Sir Walter Scott)

Boston: S. H. Parker and B. B. Mussey & Co. , 1852. 260 pages. Book is in Fair condition - parts of bottom and top spine covering missing, corners bumped and tattered, edgewear, previous owner name inside front cover and on ffep, pages have scattered light staining and toning, not affecting text. Scottish Literature.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. English Literature, Classics, Historical Fiction, Royalty. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Waverley Novels: Library Edition. Vol. XVI. St. Ronan's Well. From the Last Revised Edition, Containing The Author's Final Corrections, Notes, etc
(Sir Walter Scott)

Boston: S. H. Parker and B. B. Mussey & Co., 1853. 260 pages. Book is in Fair condition - parts of bottom and top spine covering missing, corners bumped and tattered, previous owner name inside front cover and on ffep, pages have scattered light staining and toning, not affecting text. Scottish Literature.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. English Literature, Classics, Historical Fiction, Royalty. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) The Monastery; The Abbot: Being a Sequel to The Monastery
Sir Walter Scott, Bart

Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske, & Co. - No Date. Decorative binding, 829 pages, Index, Glossary, illustrated with Black and White Plates. Book is in Good- to Fair condition -- fraying at spine ends, soiling to page edges, bottom corners bumped and have just a little wear, blacked-out previous owner bookplate inside front cover, inner pages remarkably clean; solid copy. Scottish Literature.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. English Literature, Classics, Historical Fiction, Royalty. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) The Fair Maid of Perth or St. Valentine's Day. Chronicles of The Canongate -- Second Series. (Book also includes the novel
Sir Walter Scott, Bart

Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske, & Co. - No Date. Decorative binding, 864 pages, Index, illustrated with Black and White Plates. Book is in Good- to Fair condition -- fraying at spine ends, soiling to page edges, corners lightly bumped and have just a little wear, blacked- out previous owner bookplate inside front cover, inner pages remarkably clean; solid copy. Scottish Literature.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. English Literature, Classics, Historical Fiction, Royalty. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Peveril of The Peak; The Betrothed: A Tale of The Crusaders and The Chronicles of The Canongate
Sir Walter Scott, Bart

Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske, & Co. - No Date. Decorative binding, 918 pages, Index, Glossary, illustrated with Black and White Plates. Book is in Good- to Fair condition -- fraying at spine ends, soiling to page edges, bottom corners bumped, wear at extremities, blacked-out previous owner bookplate inside front cover, inner pages remarkably clean; solid copy. Scottish Literature.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. English Literature, Classics, Historical Fiction, Royalty. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Miniature Camera Technique
Small, Fenwick G

Ziff-Davis Pub. Co. - #16 of the Little Technical Library Photographic Series , 1940. Simulated leather navy binding, 119 pages, illustrated with many Black and White Photographs. In Good- condition (rubbing around edges, bottom corners lightly bumped, previous owner name and address in pencil on ffep, toning and a little very mild foxing on first and last few pages, a few light scattered marks on pages, not affecting text) no dust jacket. Chapters are: Your Miniature Camera, Your Miniature Lens, Lens Accessories for Your Miniature, Other Accessories for Your Miniature, Miniature Film and Its Exposure, Your Miniature in Use, The Miniature Darkroom, Developing Miniature Film and Making the Print.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5�" - 6�" tall. Miniature Cameras, Reference, Developing Film, Darkroom. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) The Master of Ballantrae
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS

New York: Lancer Books , 1968. Book is in Good condition (light spotting on front cover, crease bottom front corner, pages clean), no dust jacket. 350 pages. An adventure novel of the Durie brothers of Scotland. Which brother is the evil one? This is a larger-type book.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5�" - 6�" tall. Fiction, Adventure, Brothers, Vintage Paperbacks. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
46) Virginibus Puerisque and Other Papers
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS

Charles Scribner's Sons - Author's Edition, 1898. Book is in Fair condition (slightly canted, fading on spine and around edges of book, damp marks, surface hole near bottom spine, 3 corners bumped, chafing at top page edges at left side, light foxing on pages) no dust jacket. 278 pages, gilt-top page edges. Collection of Robert Louis Stevenson's early works. Includes "A Plea For Gas Lamps", "Pan's Pipes", "An Apology For Idlers" + more.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Classics, Essays, Robert Louis Stevenson. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
47) Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among the Lowly
STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER

International Collectors Library - no date given, reprint, circa 1950, 1950. Hardback, Black Binding with gilt lettering and design. 475 pp, ribbon marker.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
48) LITERARY LEAVES - VOLUME TWO - 1929
TOMORROW'S WRITERS

AMERICAN EDUCATION PRESS , 1929. 112 pages, Scattered Photographs of the Writers. Includes Dorothy Briggs "On Buying a Greyhound, Lois Darling's "Swan Song" + more. In Fair condition, no dust jacket. This volume includes the best material submitted b y students in secondary schools, in a nation-wide contest conducted by the weekly magazine, "Current Literature".. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Literature, Short Stories, Poetry, Essays. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) The Prince and The Pauper
Twain, Mark

The Prince and The Pauper

Hallmark Gift Books, 2001. Purple Suede Binding with Gilt Lettering, Color Inset on Front, Ribbon Marker. Beautiful, clean copy. Gift plate not filled in. A special Hallmark Edition of Mark Twain's classic tale of the upper and lower classes of London, England. In very nice, giftable condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Pierard. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall.

more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Glory
Vladimir Nabokov

McGraw-Hill, 1971. Translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov. First published in the Russian language as "Podvig" (The Exploit) in 1932. Book is a very clean copy, Dust Jacket has light scuffing and wrinkling, a light chip at bottom spine. An ironic story about a 22-year-old- Russian ex-patriot who makes a dangerous attempt to re-enter Russia to persuade his girlfriend into marriage. . Second Printing of First American Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: