Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction: General

from Golden Pig Books

Browse Fiction: General | Return to Golden Pig Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found.
1) Little Men
Alcott, Louisa M

Little Men
Racine, WI, USA: Whitman Publishing Co., 1940. Reprint; tan cloth covers, corners bumped, rubbed; page edges browned with some stains; pictorial endpapers, pages tanned, starting to loosen; 234 pp; reading copy; illust. b/w.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Erwin L. Hess . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) The Fifth Seal
Aldanov, Mark

The Fifth Seal
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943. Translated by Nocholas Wreden; likely BCE as no price; pictorial dj, edgeworn with some small tears, rubbed, back has discolored background, yet intact; brown covers w/gold & red lettering and decor.,light shelfwear, corners bent; uncut fore-edges, top page edges color is red, bottom and fore-edges browned; inside is clean; 482 p.; "...setting is Western Europe on the eve of the Second World War, but the chief characters are members of a Soviet Embassy staff and the people with whom they com in contact in the course of their duties...". Cloth. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
3) The Giant's Robe
Anstey, F

The Giant's Robe
New York, New York, U.S.A.: D. Appleton & Co., 1884. Paper wraps, orange with black printing & decor., head & tail of spine taped & torn, spine creased, covers darkened & have some smudge-stains, chips; page edges worn, tanned, some smudges; prev. owner's stamp on front cover & title page; small dampstain on pp 88, also on reverse of Preface; all text readable, no missing pages; text block stapled; illust. b/w; 427 pp; author also wrote "Vice Versa", "The Tinted Venus" and "The Black Poodle".. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will

Shadow Hunter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1993. Advanced reading copy (uncorrected proof) of hardcover published 7/1993; includes laid-in promo letter from publisher; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, front cover slightly flared, book is clean; page edges starting to brown; inside is clean; "Sealed inside their Choctaw all-terrain cruiser, Frank Drager and his son, Ronald, rappel down a canyon wall. Their agile vehicle scans for the rare wild animals preserved for the most privileged sportsmen. As shadows lengthen, thirteen-year-old Ronald Drager takes his first tenative steps into the mountain wilderness...and disappears.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
5) The Christmas Train
Baldacci, David

The Christmas Train
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004. 1st US paperback printing; includes bonus story: Waiting For Santa; pictorial wraps, very clean, little edgewear; pg. edges have light wear; inside is clean; 296 pgs.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
6) The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David

The Simple Truth
New York, NY, USA: Warner Books Inc, 1999. 1st U.S paperback printing; by the author of Absolute Power; "In his new novel of corruption, romance, family, and justice at the heart of the American republic, Daved Baldacci takes us on a journey of harrowing conspiracy - and proves once again that in the realm of suspense, he is in a league of his own"; paper wraps with raised lettering on front, some wear to edges and joints, creased spine; pg. edges/pages tanned; bottom page edges have some smudges, else clean; 511 pgs. + excerpt from 'Saving Faith'.. Mass Market Paperback. Good-/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
7) Christ in Flanders and Other Stories
Balzac, Honore De

Christ in Flanders and Other Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Leather Library Corp., 0000. Covers are faux embossed leather, bronze-green, rubbed, front corners chipped, back cover has a tiny hole (as from a pin) near the top edge,"Little Leather Library" logo and "Redcroft Edition" embossed on back cover; page edges and endpapers browned/foxed; inside is clean, unmarked; rear endpaper has small tear on fore-edge; 123 pp; no date shown, probably 1920 - 1924; 4" tall x 3 1/4" wide.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
8) The Admirable Crichton
Barrie, J. M

The Admirable Crichton
London, New York, Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. No date shown, circa 1914; green cloth boards with red & dark green decor on front, gilt lettering & decor on spine; covers rubbed, edge & corners worn, some discolooration, esp. on spine; pages/edges browned; endpapers foxed; hinges cracked inside; includes 20 tipped-in color plates in very good+ condition, text is clean; (235) pp; a comic stage play by the author of Peter Pan. Heavy book.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
9) On This Day
Bellows, Nathaniel

On This Day
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Collins, 2003. 1st printing; pictorial dj, little edgewear, very clean, minor rubbing; gray covers, black backstrip, little shelfwear; pictorial endpapers, clean inside & out; 265 p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
10) What We Keep
Berg, Elizabeth

What We Keep
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. 8th printing; includes a reading group discussion guide; wraps w/pictorial front, little edgewear, clean; inside is clean & unmarked; 272 p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
11) Summer Sisters
Blume, Judy

Summer Sisters
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1999. 1st printing; pictorial front cover, little edgewear, front hinge creased; page edges starting to tan; inside covers & free endpapers are ocean scene w/blurbs and author info; inside is clean & unmarked; 399 pp; a novel of women's friendship.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
12) Midwives
Bohjalian, Chris

Midwives
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Contemporaries (division of Random House, Inc.), 1998. Reprint; pictorial wraps, small crack on front hinge, light edgewear, few shallow creases, else clean; 372 p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
13) The Tortilla Curtain
Boyle, T.Coraghessan

The Tortilla Curtain
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1996. 22nd printing; pictorial wraps, little wear to edges, covers; bottom page edges starting to tan, have some scratches; inside is clean & unmarked; 355 pp; "A rich and moving novel about the price of the American Dream...". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Emma's Secret
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Emma's Secret
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2004. Very clean dj, little wear to edges; black covers, spine slightly cocked, small smudge on bottom of page edges, else book is clean & unmarked; "The legendary Emma Harte, heroine of 'A Woman of Substance', returns in 'Emma's Secret', a novel that showcases the storytelling power of Barbara Taylor Bradford." Fourth book in the series; 354 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) The Second Summer of the Sisterhood
Brashares, Ann

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2004. 11th printing; lavender pictorial covers, some edgewear, minor rubbing, small stain on front near bottom corner; page edges show some wear, else inside is clean & unmarked; 373 pp + reader's guide and ads; part 2 of the Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
16) The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
Brashares, Ann

The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2004. 26th printing; Readers Circle Edition; green pictorial covers, light edgwear, minor rubbing; top page edges have some light smudges; inside is clean & unmarked; 294 pp + reader's guide & adverts; "Four very different friends, one pair of magical pants. And a Summer apart...". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
17) People of the Book
Brooks, Geraldine

People of the Book
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 2008. Pictorial covers, little or no edgewear, over-tight binding has caused the book to be a little warped; scratch on back cover on outer corner, else clean & unmarked; author is a Pulitzer Prize winner; 372 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $16.75
18) Wings of Fire
Brown, Dale

Wings of Fire
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. 1st printing; pictorial dj, raised lettering on front, minor rubbing, clean; brick-red covers w/maroon backstrip, light shelfwear; small stain on top page edges, else clean & unmarked; 446 pp; "Cutting-edge adventure from the master of the aerial thriller".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) The Crush
Brown, Sandra

The Crush
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002. Pictorial dj, light wear to edges, some shallow creases, clean; black covers, some shelfwear, rubbed; rear endpapers have a few spots, else clean; "The Crush will take you on a tortuous path through a twisted sociopath's eerie obsession, a haunted man's fragile hopes for redemption, and a woman's heart as she struggles to face her greatest fear - to open herself to love." 474 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) The Warning
Bunn, T. Davis

The Warning
Nashville, TE, USA: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1998. 3rd printing; pictorial wraps, some light edgewear,minor rubbing/scratches; page edges show a little wear, but clean; inside is clean & unmarked; 315 pp; Christian fiction - 'The Story of a Reluctant Prophet Chosen by God.'. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
21) A Handful of Silver
Canning, Victor

A Handful of Silver
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Sloane Associates, 1954. Dj covered in clean plastic, library label taped on, dj is clean with moderate wear, back has some smudges, also to plastic covers, which are rubbed but clean; blue covers have some shelfwear, usual library markings inside on front endpapers & title pages, & rfep, else inside is clean; all text readable; pg. edges browned & have library stamps; 224 pgs.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good-/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
22) Horn of Africa
Caputo, Philip

Horn of Africa
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. 1st printing; pictorial dj, some edgewear, some tears/creases, covered in clear plastic which is is vg condition; red covers w/beige cloth backstrip, clean, little shelfwear; pg. edges starting to brown, scuffs on bottom corners; inside last few pages have some indentations, but no creases, very clean; 487p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
23) The Emperor of Ocean Park
Carter, Stephen L

The Emperor of Ocean Park
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. Stated 1st edition; a Borzoi Book; pictorial dj, light edgewear, minor rubbing, very clean; red covers w/black backstrip, some shelfwear with a few stains along bottom edge of front cover; pg. edges have a few smudges, else book is clean; 657 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
24) Tom Clancy's Op-Center
Clancy, Tom; Pieczenik, Steve

Tom Clancy's Op-Center
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books, 1995. 13th printing; edgeworn covers, some creases, esp. along spine & joints, few chips; pg. edges starting to tan, else intact; 387 pgs.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
25) Body & Soul
Conroy, Frank

Body & Soul
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1993. 1st printing; glossy dj has light edgewear, minor rubbing, a few shallow scratches on back; red covers w/red cloth backstrip, little shelfwear; top pg. edges have a smudge, bottom has remainder mark; inside is clean; 447 pgs.; story of a young man whose life is transformed by his gift - he is a musical prodigy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
26) Sphinx
Cook, Robin

Sphinx
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Books - New American Library, 1980. 30th printing; pictorial covers, some edgewear, minor rubbing, clean; page edges have a few smudges; several pages have bends indicating reading wear, else clean & unmarked; 313 pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.30
27) Terminal
Cook, Robin

Terminal
Neptune City, NJ, USA: Berkley Books, 1994. 1st printing; pictorial covers, light edgewear, small crease on front at bottom corner, spine creased/cocked; inside is clean & unmarked; 370 pp; "...How far will doctors go to fund their projects? At a prestigious Florida medical center, brain cancer patients are treated with a one-hundred percent success rate. Sean Murphy, a young medical student, finds it hard to believe. Is it a miracle cure? Or the biggest con job in the history of medicine?"; cover illustration by Don Brautigam.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
28) Hong Kong
Coonts, Stephen

Hong Kong
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000. 1st printing; pictorial dj, some edgewear, small chip at top and a few small tears, minor rubbing, else clean; black covers, little shelfwear; small dampstain on rear fly-leaf, else clean inside & out; endpapers are b/w maps; 350 pp; a Jake Grafton novel set in Hong Kong to investigate the U.S. consul-general's involvement in a political money-raising scandal.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) More Stories To Remember, Volume 1
Costain, Thomas B.; Beecroft, John (Selected By)

More Stories To Remember, Volume 1
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1958. Includes a number of stories such as: Lost Horizon by James Hilton, The Silver Mask by Hugh Walpole, Old Man At The Bridge by Ernest Hemingway, The Call of The Wild by Jack London, The Strange Ride of Morrowbie Jukes by Rudyard Kipling, and many more; pictorial paper dj, edgeworn, some chips, flap over spine is browned, front inside flap clipped; green covers w/beige backstrip having green & gold decor., light shelfwear; uncut fore-edges, top edges colored green with some fading; previous owner's label on ffep; color illustrated frontispiece & title page; b/w illust.; 440 pgs.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Illus. by Frederick E. Banbery. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
30) The Lost World
Crichton, Michael

The Lost World
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. First printing this publisher; covers have slight edgewear, few creases on spine; pg. edges starting to brown; 430 pgs. + adverts; illust. b/w; sequel to 'Jurassic Park'.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
31) The Lost World
Crichton, Michael

The Lost World
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Pictorial dj w/raised lettering & decor., little if any edgewear, very clean, slightly rubbed; dark gray covers w/black cloth backstrip, little shelfwear; endpapers are map w/drawings of dinosaurs; inside is clean; pg. fore-edges uncut; 393 pgs.; sequel to 'Jurassic Park'.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
32) Jurassic Park
Crichton, Michael

Jurassic Park
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993. 35th printing; pictorial covers, edgeworn, spine creased, rubbed, few small chips; page edges starting to tan, else clean; 399 pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
33) State of Fear
Crichton, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004. Glossy dj, clean w/slight edgwear/rubbing; black covers, bottom corners bumped a bit; top page edges starting to yellow; inside is clean & unmarked; 603 pp; a techno-thriller.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) Lone Calder Star
Dailey, Janet

Lone Calder Star
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Group, 2005. 1st printing; pictorial dj, very clean, light edgewear; gray covers w/black backstrip, shelfwear, some puckering/stains on front board; initials on front pastedown; inside is clean & unmarked; 281 pp; "New York Times bestselling author Janet Dailey journeys to the Lone Star state and the Cee Bar Ranch, where the Calders face a new threat to their land and way of life. In order to protect his family, Quint Echohawk is prepared to take a stand against a ruthless cattle baron who is more determined than anyone knows and more dangerous than the Calders could possibly imagine...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) Along Janet's Road
Dalgliesh, Alice

Along Janet's Road
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. Brown cloth covers, some shelfwear, rubbed; no dust jacket; page edges spotted; pictorial endpapers, some spotting/foxing; b/w illust.; inside is clean; 208 pp.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Katherine Milhous . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Charity (A new Bernard Samson novel)
Deighton, Len

Charity (A new Bernard Samson novel)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Collins, 1996. First U.S. edition, 1st printing; pictorial dj, light edgewear, minor rubbing; black covers, little shelfwear; page edges tanned, top edges have some dents, else book is clean & intact; endpapers are charts; author of Hook, Line & Sinker; 279 pp.; spy thriller.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
37) The Brothers Karamazov
Dostoevsky, Fyodor

The Brothers Karamazov
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: International Collectors Library, 1970. Reprint; no date shown, likely 19i70; translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett; burgundy covers, light shelfwear, gilt decor./lettering on spine & front cover; top page edges have some light smudges, fore-edges starting to tan; small smudge on front pastedown/front free endpaper near gutter, else inside is clean & unmarked; attached matching ribbon-marker; includes publisher's insert; 729 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
38) Come Nineveh, Come Tyre
Drury, Allen

Come Nineveh, Come Tyre
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1974. 1st printing; pictorial covers, some edgewear, minor rubbing, creases on spine, background on back starting to darken; pg. edges colored red, small stain on fore-edges, stamp across top edges; pages tanned, else inside is clean & unmarked; 544 pp.; political suspense novel by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Advise & Consent.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
39) The Memory Keeper's Daughter
Edwards, Kim

The Memory Keeper's Daughter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Penguin Group , 2006. 22nd printing; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, very clean; little wear to page edges, clean inside; 401 pp + Reader's Guide (13 pp); story of a Doctor who gives his newborn daughter with Down's Syndrome to a nurse to put in an institution, but the nurse instead moves to another city to raise the child as her own.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas

The Horse Whisperer
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1995. 1st printing; first novel of this author; pictorial dj, light wear to edges, minor rubbing; dark blue covers w/dark blue cloth backstrip, little shelfwear; pg. edges have a few smudges, else book is clean; 404 p.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) Lord Tyger
Farmer, Jose Philip

Lord Tyger
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Books - New American Library, 1970. Reprint; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, minor rubbing, spine has a crease, back cover rubbed; page edges colored yellow, top edges starting to darken; inside is clean & unmarked; 287 pp; the story of Ras Tyger, a modern-day Jungle Lord who rules his kingdom with sex, savagery, and innocence. Then, he meets the modern world and must face the reality of his existence.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
42) Show Boat
Ferber, Edna

Show Boat
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: International Collectors Library (American Headquarters), 1926. Reprint; blue-black faux leather covers with gilt decor & lettering on spine & front cover, light shelfwear, minor rubbing + scratch on back cover, front hinge is cracked; top page edges gilt, bottom and fore-edges starting to tan; front & rear endpapers are decorated; includes blue ribbon-marker; 303 pp.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) The History of Tom Jones A Foundling
Fielding, Henry

The History of Tom Jones A Foundling
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: International Collectors Library (American Headquarters), 1970. No date shown - later printing [ca1970]; deep maroon covers, gilt & blind-stamped decor/lettering, 4 slightly raised bands on spine, small dent on back cover, top of spine is worn & has a small chip, front hinge is cracked & starting to separate; top page edges gilt, bottom edges have smudge/small ink smear; fore-edges starting to tan; front/rear endpapers have decor to match front cover; matching ribbon-marker; includes publisher's insert; 632 pp.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Icon
Forsyth, Frederick

Icon
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Copyright page torn out, likely 1996; pictorial dj, light edgewear, minor rubbing, few shallow scratches; black covers, light shelfwear; light smudge on page fore-edges, else clean; 464 p.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) The Forsyte Saga: #8 Flowering Wilderness
Galsworthy, John

The Forsyte Saga: #8 Flowering Wilderness
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1972. #8 in the series; pictorial wraps, edgworn, rubbed, creased spine & hinges, small closed tear on fore-edge of front cover, back cover has a few small stains; yellow-orange colored page edges, top edges faded; inside covers and margins of pages browned; initials on front free endpaper, else inside is unmarked; 271 pp; "The superb 20th century classic of family life and enduring love familiar to millions of readers and viewers...". Mass Market Paperback. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.05
46) Ransom
Garwood, Julie

Ransom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999. 1st printing; cover and tip-in illustrations by Brian Bailey; pictorial covers, some edgewear, spine creased, minor rubbing, remains of sticker on top front corner; page edges starting to yellow; inside is clean & unmarked; 546 pp + adverts; "Overflowing with all the majesty & intrigue of midieval glory days, this magnificent New York Times bestseller is a page-turner of passion & loyalty, justice & honor. Beloved storyteller Julie Garwood steps back to the silver-shrouded Highlands of her classic tale 'The Secret' - and hails the return of two unforgettable warriors: Ramsey Sinclair & Brodick Buchanan".. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
47) White Smoke: A Novel About The Next Papal Conclave
Greeley, Andrew M

White Smoke:  A Novel About The Next Papal Conclave
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, 1996. 1st printing; pictorial dj, light edgewear, very clean, minor rubbing, author's name in raised lettering; blue covers w/beige cloth backstrip, little shelfwear; few smudges on page edges; ffep has name of previous owner in ink, else book is clean; 384p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Final Justice
Griffin, W. E. B

Final Justice
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. 1st printing; a Badge of Honor novel; pictorial dj, very clean, light edgewear, minor rubbing; gray covers with blue/gray backstrip, little shelfwear; red endpapers; few pages show signs of have been dog-eared, else clean; 466 p.; a police drama set in Philadelphia and starring character Detective Matt Payne.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
49) The Broker
Grisham, John

The Broker
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005. 4th printing; clean dj with light edgewear, minor rubbing, raised lettering on front; black covers w/blue-green backstrip, some shelfwear; pg. edges have a few light spot-stains, else book is clean & unmarked; 357 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
50) The Last Juror
Grisham, John

The Last Juror
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. 1st printing; pictorial dj, some edgwear especially along bottom which has a small tear, few small dents/creases, else clean; black covers w/light brown backstrip, some shelfwear, light wear to page edges, rear pastedown has some notations in pen; 355 pp; a murderer given "life" in prision in Mississippi is paroled nine years later and begins to carry out his threat of revenge against the jurors who convicted him.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: