Poetryfrom Birchwood Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Birchwood Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found. |
| 1) |
Collected Poems
|
|
|
London: MacMillan & Co., 1919 A. E. was pseudonym of George William Russell., Irish Nationalist, critic poet and painter. Blue cloth with gold embossed titling on spine and cover. Rough-cut, a few pages are actually uncut. Binding is in good condition. Back board is slightly bowed. Printed by R. & R. Clark, Limited, Edinburgh. 303p.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Lover's Garland
|
|
|
London: The Astolat Press Scarce. Verses of love from various authors including Robert Burns, Thomas Moore, Byron, and Robert Browning. Binding is limp purple suede with gold title on spine. Spine has lost all color. Edgewear, pulling and rubbing to head and tail of spine. Dusty. Gilt edges all around. Pervious owners name written in neat hand in ink on ffep. 96p.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Have You Heard the Cricket Song
|
|
|
South Windsor, Ct.: Inspiration House, 1977 Signed by the Author. Collection of poetry. Signed by both author and illustrator. Bright yellow dust jacket with brown titles and illustrations. Jacket is heavily worn and moderately soiled. Now protected by clear cover. Yellow cltoh with same brown titles and illustrations as dust jacket. Head and tial of spine are lightly rubbed, corners are soft. Toning to front and rear gutters. Interior is clean, binding titght. Numerous line drawings. Unpaginated.. Signed by Author. Sixth. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Bette Eaton Bossen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nearer, My God, to Thee
|
|
|
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1876 Engraved by John Andrew and Son, printed by Welch, Bigelow & Co. Green cloth with gold embossed title on spine. Elaborate gold and black embossed title and angel decoration on cover. Board edges are beveled. Head and tail of spine are pulled and fraying slightly. A lot of discoloration to cloth. Some bubbles in cloth on back board. Foxing to brown endpapers. Tissued frontispiece. Unpaginated.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by L. B. Humphrey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
High to the Fruits
|
|
|
Dallas: The Kaleidograph Press, 1949 Inscribed and dated by the Author. Anthology of poetry. Jacket is in Brodart. Water damage to boards. Green cloth with gold titles. Plain green dust jacket. Sunned on edges and spine. Insect damage. Soiling on rear. Foxing to page edges. Foxing to endpapers. 95p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Poor/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Killing Floor
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979 The 1978 Lamont Poetry Selection. Dust jacket shows minimum edge wear, small amount of soiling. Jacket is now in Brodart. Beige cloth spine with gold title on spine. Brown boards with blind embossed title on front. Interior is clean and bright. 49p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Near Fine/Very Good. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Here, There and Everywhere
|
|
|
New York: Minton, Balch & Company, 1928 Poems for children. Each poem is accompanied but a black line drawing. Dark green cloth with black titles on spine and cover. Small black illustration of child front. Cloth is nice and clean. Head and tail of spine are slightly bumped. Green top-stain, leading edge is rough-cut. Yellow endpapers. Book is in wonderful condition for a children's book. Interior is clean. 99p.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marjorie Flack. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Let Rocks Their Silence Break
|
|
|
Burnet, Texas: Nortex Press, 1982 Inscribed by author, note card from author is pasted in on fep. Winner of the Eighth Annual Nortex Press Book Award, sponsored by The Poetry Society of Texas. Jacket is in brodart, shows some shelfwear and a little foxing. Silver cloth has black title on spine. Fine except for small ding in bottom end of boards. 56p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Greek Poets in English Verse
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1893 Very nice copy, not ex-library. Edited, with introduction and notes by William Hyde Appleton Professor of Greek at Swarthmore College. Printed by The Riverside Press, Cambridge. Various translators. Maroon cloth with gold title on spine and small gold decoration on front board. Head and tail of spine are bumped and rubbed. There is one small light stain and another small dark stain ton the spine. Boards are a little scuffed and worn from shelfwear. Rear points are slightly soft. Top edges of pages are gilt. Previous owners name written neatly in pencil on ffep. Authors include: Homer, Theogony, Erinna, Pindar, Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, Aristophanes and many more. Pages yellowing. Binding is tight. Some light pencil notations to first 19 pages of the Iliad, remainder of text is clean. 360p.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mythology in Verse or The "Why" in Myths
|
|
|
Chicago: Adams Press, 1980 Signed by the Author. White soft cover with black titles and design. Some scuffing to cover. Illustrated frontispiece by author. Signed by author on title page. Interior is clean. 61p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Journey to Jerusalem
|
|
|
Quanah, Texas: Nortex Press, 1975 Signed by the Author. Poems were inspired by trip to Jerusalem and passages from the Old Testament. Black and white photographs taken by author on pilgramage. Jacket is in brodart. Small amount of chipping to edges, particularly head/tail of spine and corners. Some shelfwer and pencil marks on rear. Inscribed by author and dated 1976. Gold cloth with gold embossed titles. Front board is slightly soiled. 58p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Nova Schubert Bair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
As a Wild Bird Returning
|
|
|
Nortex Press, 1973 Signed Plate. Author was past Poet Laureate of Texas. Anthology of previously published poems. No edition stated. Jacket is sunned on spine and edges. There is insect damage, mostly to edges, and some small stains as well as general wear. Gold cloth with black titles on spine and cover. Very slight soiling to cloth, otherwise near fine. Spot of foxing to front endpapers. Interior is clean. 51p.. Signed Plate. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Burning Embers
|
|
|
Wichita Falls, Texas: Nortex Offset Publications, Inc., 1970 Signed by the Author. A sticker on the inside cover states this volume was presented to the winner of the William E. Bard Award in February of 1988 for the poem entitled "Wind Came Screaming". The name of the author of this poem is not stated. The book is signed by W. E. Bard, President of the Poetry Society of Texas. Poems are inspired by the old and new west. Cover is in very good condition for a paperback. Heavy yellow paper with a black line drawing of a man at a campfire. Paper shows minimal edgewear. Very slight foxing to page edge. Interior shows a little wear. 38p.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Let the Ice Speak
|
|
|
Greenfield Center, N. Y.: Ithaca House Books, 1991 Inscribed by author and dated 7/18/91 San Antonio. Near fine except for some minor scuffing, particularly to back. Poems "meditating on subjects that range from families to fairytales, form childhoods to deaths and death-threats." 69p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Long Gone to Texas
|
|
|
Austin: Nortex Press, 1986 Beige dust jacket, small amount of shelfwear. One inch tear on rear at top. Jacket is now in Brodart. Poetry Society of Texas Award presentation sticker on first paste-down. Interior is clean and bright. 58p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Long Gone to Texas
|
|
|
Austin: Nortex Press, 1986 Collection of poetry. Beige dust jacket with brown cover illustrations. Some soiling, faint red smudges. Tear (<1") at bottom front, very small chip at front flap. Jacket is now in brodart. Brown faux leather cloth with gold title on spine. Poetry Society of Texas Award presentation sticker on ffep. Note to award winner laid in. Front flap is dog-eared. Interior is clean and tight. 58p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Long Gone to Texas
|
|
|
Austin: Nortex Press, 1986 Barney was Poet Laureate of Texas 1982 - 1983. Winner of the Twelfth Annual Nortex Press Book Award, sponsored by The Poetry Society of Texas. Beige dust jacket with cover illustration. Small tear at top of front. Two tears on back. Some soiling, crease in front flap. Jacket is now in brodart. Poetry Society of Texas Award presentation sticker on ffep. Faux brown leather cloth with gold title on spine. 58p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Permitted Proof
|
|
|
Dallas: The Kaleidograph Press, 1955 Winner of Kaleidograph Press' Twenty-fifth Book Publication Contest. Grey-blue paper dust jacket with dark blue titles. Small chips to head and tail of spine and corners. Dj is quite faded. Maroon cloth with bright blue titles. Slight rubbing at head and tail of spine. Binding is tight, some foxing to endpapers. Text block is clean and bright. 58p.. Unknown. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Book of Famous Poems for Older Boys and Girls
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1931 Collection of poems by well known authors. Inlcudes: Tennyson, Sir Walter Scott, Shakespeare, Robert Browning, Burns, Keats and many others. Index of authors and index of first lines. Black paper covered spine, boards covered in blue. All edges are worn, points are bumped. Some light foxing to boards. Pages are heavily browned but the book is unread. Binding is tight. 125p.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Janet Laura Scott. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Anthology of Junior League Poetry
|
|
|
New York: Minton, Balch & Company, 1927 Printed by J. J. Little and Ives Company, New York. Dark blue cloth spine with with gold embossed titles on spine and cover. Title on spine rubbed. Decorative orange and gold paper covering boards. Front board slightly bowed out. Some foxing on spine. Includes biographical notes of authors. 112p. . Cloth and Board. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1942 This is vol. I of an apparent set and contains only poetry. Navy blue cloth with gold embossed title on red background on spine. Spine is sunned, name of publisher is rubbed. Some soiling to boards. Binding and points are firm. Top edges of pages are red. Leading edge is rough-cut with some foxing. Some foxing to endpapers. 487p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Ghosts of the Chisos
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1950 Poems retelling ghost legends of the Chisos Mountains. Dark illustrated dust jacket is worn at edges and toning. Large chip at top of front panel, some of title is missing. Much smaller chip near spine. Tear at rear flap. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Blue cloth with dark blue titles. Some pencil marks to foreword. Black and white illustrations. 84p.. Unknown. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Dan Esser. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Golden Treasury of Modern Lyrics
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1924 Anthology of poetry selected and arranged by Laurence Binyon. Very good + condition. Gold embossed title on spine, gold embossed design on cover. Index of first lines. Binding is tight, slightly soiled on cover. Foxing to top edge of pages. 370p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Vagabond's House
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1944 Illustrated dust jacket with palm tree, wear to edges. Small chips and tears to head of spine, a few very small chips to tail. Large chip to top of rear panel. Spine panel is faded. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Blue-grey cloth with titles and same illustration as on dj in silver. Cloth has a slight yellow cast where it is exposed on rear, otherwise cloth is clean, silver is bright. Foxing to page edges. Frontispiece portrait of author, some foxing to margin of page. 114p.. Thirty-fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Don Blanding. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Book of Modern British Verse
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1919 Presumed first edition. Printed University Press, Cambridge, U. S. A. Anthology of poetry from various British authors. Includes index of poems and index of first lines. Introduction by Braithwaite. Dark blue cloth with some spotting to cover. Gold embossed title on spine and cover also border on cover. Binding is tight, top edge of pages gilt. Horizontal tear in cloth at bottom of spine. Tiny tear in top of spine. Minor foxing to page edges and back endpapers. 270p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Spirit of Man
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1917 Early reprint. Title page reads: "Anthology in English & French from the Philosophers & Poets made by the Poet Laureate in 1915 & Dedicated by his gracious permission to His Majesty The King" Printed by Oxford University Press. Green cloth with gold embossed title on spine and cover. Foxing to end papers. Top edge gilt. Some wear to cover, small nick in spine, otherwise very good. Previous owners name and address written inside. Binding very tight. Unpaginated.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke
|
|
|
New York: John Lane Company, 1916 Under the copyright is a line that simply states 'twenty-third thousand'. Tissued portrait of author frontispiece. Introduction by George Edward Woodberry and a biographical note by Margaret Lavington. Black cloth with paper titles. Spine label is darkened and rubbed, though still legible. Cover label is clean and bright. Spine is sunned, some foxing and fading to cover. A few small white marks to front. Back points are bending; head and tail of spine are pulled. Endpapers and edges of pages are foxed. Pages are rough-cut, except for top. 168p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 28) |
Sonnets from the Portuguese
|
|
|
London: The Astolat Press Limp dark red suede with gold title on spine. Spine is faded and suede is a little soiled. Small nick in suede on spine edge. Printed in England, no date given. Gilt edges all around. 91p. List of Langham Booklets on last page. . Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Charms of Solitude
|
|
|
Signed by the Author who was a leader in Texas education. Book was originally published in the mid 1920's. No date is given in the book. The book is very charming despite its condition. Covers are heavy grey-green paper with gold and black design. Half-title page, and papers at end, are a heavy green paper. Inscribed by author opposite title page. Poems are printed on glossy paper. Opposite each page of verse is a lovely black and white photo. Pages have green borders. Book is bound with green cord. There is a short handwritten poem laid in. Signed by author and dated 3-15-1933 Barton Springs. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bryant's Complete Poems
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1905 Includes Memoir, a brief biography of Bryant by R. H. Stoddard. Includes 21 black and white, captioned, full page illustrations on glossy paper. Green cloth with gold title and decorations. Gold on front board is still fairly bright, spine is a little faded. Matching debossed design on rear board. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are points. Upper points are soft. Remnant of top edge of large bookplate on front endpaper. Second signature starting. Pages lightly yellowed. Includes notes. 362p.. Household Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Poems of William Cullen Bryant
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1893 Includes biographical sketch by Nathan Haskell Dole. Tissued portrait frontispiece. Maroon cloth with nice gold and black embossed design on cover. Gold embossed title on spine, also reads Gladstone Edition. Color and embossing faded on spine. Numerous small spots on front cover. Top edge gilt. Binding tight, points firm. Ridge in cloth on back cover. Newspaper article attached to inside back cover. Berkshire County Eagle 5/20/1931, re house where Bryant was married. 532p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell No date of publication is given. Heavily decorated brown cloth. Decorations in black on spine and cover, some gold on spine. Heavy wear to extremities. Fabric torn and rubbed at head and tail of spine. Points are soft. Binding cracked. First three page are loose but laid in. Page edges show a few stains. 776p. including table of contents and glossary.. Revised. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Songs of Robert Burns
|
|
|
London: T.N. Foulis, 1914 Volume One, October, 1914 by T.N. Foulis, Edinburgh. Twenty-one colored plates pasted in throughout, with "kind permission" of various and prominent Scottish and British illustrators, including Sir David Wilkie and J. E. Christie. Gold title on cover and spine, brown cloth. Overall book is very good condition with some sunning to back cover and less to spine. Some soil markings on front cover. 245 numbered pages. NOTE: Index says illustration of Burns's Cottage by Monro S. Orr should be on page 248 but it falls between pages 244 and 245 in the book. An introduction by The Earl of Rosebury (xiii). My Nanie, O on page 3.. The Scottish Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Several, Scottish and British Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1900 'With Biographical Introduction, Notes and Glossary'. Biographical sketch by Nathan Haskell Dole. Notes from various sources. Also includes table of contents and general index of titles and first lines. Frontispiece portrait of Burns. Blind embossed red cloth with design and 'Astor Edition' on cover. Gold embossed title on spine very faded. Small stains on lower edges of cover and general wear. Very light foxing on endpapers. The name of previous owner is written on the inside. 442p.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
Burns's Poems
|
|
|
Andersons, Edinburgh 256 pages, with 10 illustrations. Small, 2.5 x 3.5 -inch silk tartan cloth cover of cushion design with gold title and thistle device. All threads on the cover are there but cover is delicate. Paper title on spine is missing. Some edge wear. Printed around 1900 in Scotland by Andersons, Edinburgh.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
New Poems 1960
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1960 All the poems in this volume had never been seen in print before. This first edition was limited to 1750 copies, this is #1026. Black and white dust jacket shows moderate edgewear. There are tiny chips in the black along the edges. There are some small chips and tears at the head of the spine. Initials written in pencil on inner flap. Jacket is now in brodart. Cream cloth on spine with black title. Black and cream stripped paper on boards. Paper is yellowing. Foxing to cloth. Binding is solid. Bright red endpapers. First four pages are blank except for previous owners name in ink. Top edges of pages are red. Foxing to other edges of pages. 134p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Borzoi Book. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Anthology of American Negro Literature
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1929 Anthology of fiction, drama, poetry, songs and essays. Red cloth with gold titles over green background also Modern Library logo. Spine is somewhat stained and sunned. Ruubing to logo on spine. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Small brown liquid stains to rear board. Ding to leading edge of rear board. Some foxing to page edges, green top-stain. Binding is cracked front and back. 535p. including biographical notes but not including list of other volumes in Modern Library. . Unknown. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Modern Library. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Later Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1922 Includes an Appreciation by R. H. Hathaway. Blue cloth with dark blue embossed floral device and gold titles on spine and cover. Gilt on cover still bright. Spine is lightly sunned. Slightly soiled. Decorative endpapers printed with poem. Foxing to page edges. Press of Geo. H. Ellis Co., Boston. 203p. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
Deep South
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930 Poems of southern life from the author of 'Stars Fell on Alabama'. Dark orange paper dust jacket with black titles and depiction of man riding a wild boar, jumping over a group of boars. Dj is heavily worn around the edges, including chips and tears, especially on the upper edge. Light stain at tail of spine. Corners of dj are clippped but orginal price of $2.00 remains. Jacket is now in brodart. Light brown cloth with gold title on front. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Area of cloth on bottom edge of front board is worn through. 83p.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
April Twilights and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923 Title originally published in 1903, this edition includes twelve new poems. Light green cloth spine with dark green title, boards covered with green and orange floral paper. Spine is darkened and a little spotty. Edges of boards are slightly discolored. Points are soft; tip of lower front is broken but still hanging on because of paper. Top edge of pages dyed orange, some foxing to other page edges. Interior is yellowing but otherwise clean. 66p.. First Thus. Cloth and Board. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 41) |
Night Alone
|
|
|
Kingsville, Texas: Kingsville Publishing, 1947 Signed by the Author. There is heavy wear to the dust jacket, particularly around the edges. Numerous small tears, creases and chips. Also some insect and water damage. The jacket is now protected by brodart. Black cloth with night scene. White titles on spine and cover. Pulling and rubbing to head and tail of spine. Water damage to leading edge of boards. Binding is tight. Foxing to endpapers. Inscribed by author and dated May 31, 1952, Southwest Writers Conference. Pages are beginning to age around edges. Jacket and line drawings by author. Foreward by author's father. 90p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/Fair. Illus. by Van Chandler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Universe in Good Hands
|
|
|
Austin: Bluebonnet Printing, Inc, 1978 Signed by the Author. Soft cover is somewhat soiled. Red scuff on front. Inscribed by author on first blank. Interior is clean. 100p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Treasury of War Poetry
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917 Printed at The Riverside Press. Anthology of British and American Poems of the World War 1914 - 1917. Red cloth with gold embossed titles on spine and cover. Boards bowed. Introduction and notes by George Herbert Clarke. Some foxing to page edges. Binding is tight but points are soft. Some soiling to cloth. Index of first lines, titles and authors. Houghton Mifflin catalog of war books laid in. 280p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
New Poetry of New England, Frost and Robinson
|
|
|
Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1938 Critical study of New England Poetry from the lectures of Coffin at John Hopkins University sponsored by the Percy Turnbull Memorial Lectureship. Printed by J. H. Furst Company, Baltimore, Maryland. Blue cloth spine with gold embossed title on spine. Pale blue boards with title in dark blue. Spine is sunned with soiling and foxing to boards. Also, foxing to endpapers and page edges. Binding is slightly loose toward tail of spine. There is a slight wave in the signatures. 148p. . First Edition. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Christmas Wishes
|
|
|
Birmingham, Michigan: Holt Peterson Press, 1987 Signed by the Author. Entire cover, front and back, is printed with a Christmas scene. Reverse of first page is dated Christmas 1994 and is inscribed and signed by author. Like new condition. Author has written several other collections of Christmas poems, . Signed by Author. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Danna Clark. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Amichel
|
|
|
1973 Signed by the Author. Yellow paper cover, staple binding. Cover is somewhat soiled. Inscribed by author on title page and dated April 21, 1979. The name of the book refers to an area of land near the Golf of Mexico. 50p.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Flight of the Earth Woman
|
|
|
1985 Signed by the Author. Lilac paper with title and rose in black, stylized wings in gold. Foxing to front and back. Inscribed by author and dated 5/4/85. 15p.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Child's Day a Book of Rhymes
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1923 Green cloth with dark green titles, front board also has illustration of sleeping beauty. Some insect damage to cloth and some staining. Small ding to leading edge of boards. Foxing to page edges. Illustrated endpapers. Numerous black and white line drawings. 87p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Winifred Broomhall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Down - Adown - Derry
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1922 Good+ condition. 'A book of fairy poems'. Three full color plates with lovely black and white illustrations. Blue cloth with gold embossed title on spine and gold embossed fairy design and title on cover. Rubbing on spine, mostly bottom edge, publishers name faded. Binding is firm, rough cut pages. Foxing on page edges. 195p.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dorothy P. Lathrup. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 50) |
Little Masterpieces
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1907 Edited by Bliss Perry. Lyrical prose essays. Green cloth with green and gold embossed title and design on cover. Gold embossed title on spine, title is slightly rubbed. Cover a little soiled. Binding tight, points firm. Foxing on edges of pages, otherwise clean. Pencil marks and owners name inside.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found. |

































