Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Illustrated

from Birchwood Books

Browse Illustrated | Return to Birchwood Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 456 listings found.
1) Dream Days
Grahame, Kenneth

Dream Days
London: John Lane: The Bodely Head, 1902 Dream Days, originally published in 1898 by The Bodely Head, and did not contain any illustrations. This edition contains ten full page photogravure illustrations with caption printed tissue. There are also six small tailpieces, all illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. The book is a collection of short stories, reminiscences of childhood written as allegory. The most famous of these stories is 'The Reluctant Dragon". Beautiful castle scene and title, author and illustrator embossed on cover. Tile and names embossed on spine. Damage to upper front board. Gold rubbed on cover. Shows edgewear but binding and points are still firm. Small address label from previous owner on ffep. Endpapers are illustrated. Tissued full page black and white illustrations. Advertisements for other books from publisher in back. 228p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maxfield Parrish. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
2) The Golden Age
Grahame, Kenneth

The Golden Age
London: John Lane: The Bodely Head, 1904 The first edition, published by The Bodely Head in 1895, was not illustrated. This edition is an improved edition from the first illustrated in 1899. The Bodely Head published Dream Days in 1902 with photogravure illustrations. They were so pleased with the results they re-issued The Golden Age using the same technique. Nineteen full page illustrations with caption printed tissue. There are also twelve tailpieces, all illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. The book is a collection of childhood reminiscences told as allegory. Beautifully embossed multi-color castle scene on front cover. Title, author and illustrator on cover and spine. Shows moderate edgewear, pulling to head and tail of spine. Broken signature. Top edge of pages are gilt, rest are rough-cut. Endpapers are illustrated. Small address label on ffep. Sixteen full page tissued black and white illustrations. Quotes printed in red on tissue. Stains on rear board. Ads for other books from publisher in back. Early reprint 252p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maxfield Parrish. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
3) Little Orphan Annie A Willing Helper
Gray, Harold

Little Orphan Annie A Willing Helper
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1932 This is an abridged collection of the comic strips that were published in 1931. Cupples & Leon did this for several years. The spine is covered in bright green cloth, the front board is illustrated with a scene of Annie and Sandy walking in front of a grocers. The cloth is split at the front edge of the spine. The head and tail are rubbed. The edges of the boards and the corners are heavily worn, corners are bumped. The front board was bent at some point; there are a couple of creases. The boards are moderately scuffed and soiled. There is some cracking at the gutters. The pages are yellowed but otherwise clean, no crayon or pencil. There is a closed tear to the upper part of page 3. 86p.. Cloth and Board. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Harold Gray. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Little Orphan Annie and Chizzler
Gray, Harold

Little Orphan Annie and Chizzler
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1933 Paper on cover shows a fair amount of wear. Two tears at head of spine. Binding is slightly cocked. Tear to ffep. Previous owners name written in pencil on ffep. Eight title page advertisement page at rear. Black and white illustrations. 313p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Harold Gray. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Big Little Book. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Little Orphan Annie in the Movies
Gray, Harold

Little Orphan Annie in the Movies
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1937 Never been read. A little wear to the edges. Slight tear at head of spine. Tail of spine has been badly bumped and has two open tears. Pages yellowed. Three pages of advertisements at rear. Cover illustrations are in great condition. 425p.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Harold Gray. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Big Little Book. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) The Tarzan Chronicles
Green, Howard E

New York: Hyperion, 1999 Beautiful book, like new. The story of the creation of Disney's animated movie Tarzan. Filled with numerous illustrations in various stages of the animation process. There are also photographs of the animators, directors and voice actors. Foreword by Phil Collins who won an Academy Award for his original song "You'll Be in My Heart". Kept in a clear mylar sleeve. This is a truly stunning book.. Cloth and Board. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Vaious Disney Animators and Photographers. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $180.00
7) Language of Flowers
Greenaway, Kate

New York: Gramercy Publishing, 1978 Reprint of the 1884 edition published by G. Routledge, London, omitting the section, "Poetry on flowers." List of over five hundred plants and flowers and their traditional meanings. The charm is in the numerous illustrations and decorations. White dust jacket with same illustration, two women and trellis, on both front and back panels. Jacket is yellowing and shows some minor shelfwear, otherwise near fine. Jacket is now in lear protective mylar cover. Book has matching white pictorial cover. Binding is tight and interior is clean and bright. 63p.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Lighthearted Journey
Greene, Anne Bosworth

New York: The Century Co., 1930 Stated first printing. Purple cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. There is also a gold illustration of a castle with a blue sky on both spine and cover. Spine is heavily faded. Some staining to rear board. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. Previous owners name written neatly in ink on ffep. Some light foxing to page edges. Interior is clean. Thirty-three black and white photographs. 450p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) The Young Lion Hunter
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911 Part of a series for boys featuring Ken Ward. Near fine except for some dust and a small ding to the bottom edge of the front board. Dust jacket has some slight wear to the edges, very small tear at top of rear flap. Jacket is now in Brodart. Bright yellow cloth with green titles and decorations. Green illustrated endpapers, black and white frontispiece. Interior is clean, book feels unread. 278p. plus two pages of ads.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The Rainbow Trail
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915 Yellow green cloth with dark green titles on spine and front. Cover also has illustrations of two riders. Cloth is clean. Binding is only slightly loose. Nice reading copy. Color frontispiece. Interior is clean. 373p. plus two pages of ads.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Wildfire
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917 Dark blue cloth with black titles on spine and front. Small dark stain on bottom of front board. Light colored scuffmark just under author's name. Spine darkened. head and tail of spine are rubbed. Upper points soft. Front endpapers contain short gift inscription and previous owners name. Frontis illustration missing. Three other black and white illustraions are present. 321p. plus several pages of ads.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Tenney Johnson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) The Border Legion
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916 The ultimate western author! Grey cloth with brown titles on spine and front. Cover also has illustration of stagecoach and landscape. Binding slightly cocked. Cloth lightly soiled. Head and tail of spine are rubbed as are points. Color frontispiece. Interior is clean. Endpapers contain short gift inscription and name of previous owner. 365p. plus several pages of advertisements.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lilian Welham. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Desert Gold
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1913 Includes black and white illustrations as well as black and white stills from "...the photo play produced by Zane Grey's own company." Tan cloth with dark red titles on spine and cover. Front aslo has small paste-down color illustration of man and mule in desert scene. Spine is darkened. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Spine is slightly loose. Front endpapers contain short gift inscription and previous owners name. Some foxing to interior. 326p. plus two pages of advertisements.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Douglas Duer. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) The U. P. Trail
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918 Maroon cloth with black titles on spine and cover. Front also cotnains illustraion of man on horse. Head and tail of spine and it's aedges are heavily rubbed. Points are also rubbed, top points are bumped. Binding slightly loose. Previous owners name written in pencil on ffep. Black and white forntispiece, paper is heavily yellowed. 409p.. Reprint. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) The Young Forester
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1910 Dust jacket is in pieces. Only front pane l with flap attached and back flap exist, both are quite worn. Bright green cloth with brown titles on spine. Cover has illustration of man on hose in forest outlined in brown, title in pale green. Cloth is clean. Head and tial of spine are bumped. previous owners name in pencil on front paste-down. Nice tight copy. Black and white frontispiece. 224p. plus several pages of ads.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) The Light of the Western Stars
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914 Light green cloth with black title on spine anf light red title over black night sky on front. Head and tail of spine are rubbed as are points. Binding cracked at front cover. daark top-stain. Endpapers contain short gift inscription and previous owners name. Black and white frontispiece. Some foxing to interior. 389p. plus two pages of ads. . Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) The Heritage of the Desert
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1910 Grey cloth with dark green titles on spine and front. Front also contains blue and green illustration of mountains. Spine is darkened, head and tail are bumped. upper points slightly bumped. First signature starting. Black and white frontispiece. Interior is clean. 208p. plus several pages of ads. . Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Riders of the Purple Sage
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912 Sage colored cloth with purple titles on spine and cover. Front also has small paste-down color illustration. Some light foxing to front board. Spine is darkened. Head and tail of spine are rubbed and fraying. Points are rubbed. Binding cracked front and back. Four black and white illustrations including frontis. Last illustration is loose but laid in. Endpapers contain short gift inscription and previous owners name. 335p. pluseveral pages of ads. . Reprint. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Douglas Duer. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Audubon's Birds of America
Griscom, Ludlow

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1950 Contains book of the month club card. Collection of Audubon's illustrations with introduction and descriptive captions by Ludlow Griscom. Popular Edition. Green cloth spine with title on black background. Boards are covered with feather design paper. Cloth has some light stains, head and tail of spine are rubbed, tail is bumped. Corners are worn, small chip sin surface of paper on front board. Light brownish liquid stains to leading edge of pages, does not affect interior. Binding is tight, interior is clean. Thin line of paper residue on rear cloth. 320p.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth and Board. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John James Audubon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Warblers of North America
Griscom, Ludlow and Sprunt, Alexander Jr., Eds

The Warblers of North America
New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1957 Blue slipcase is sunned. Totally faded on spine, some staining and scratching. Wear to the edges, cracked on top, near opening. Dust jacket is in very good shape. Shows wear at head and tail of spine and points. Small chip at head of spine. Green-black cloth on spine with gold title. Gray cloth on boards with green warbler. Cloth is very clean. A little rubbing at head and tail of spine. Gray endpapers. Jacket is price clipped. Small amount of foxing to page edges. Beautiful reproductions of paintings, in color and black and white. This is an excellent study of birds in general and warblers specifically. 356p. including appendices and index.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Henry Dick. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
21) Scenes from Every Land
Grosvenor, Gilbert H., Ed

Scenes from Every Land
Washington, D. C.: The National Geographic Society, 1912 Maroon leather with gold titles on spine and cover plus flat globe device on front. Leather is heavily faded and scuffed on spine. Rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners. Rear board is scuffed. Gilt top edge. Chip at head of spine. both color and black and white photos from around the globe, printed on glossy paper. Some foxing to pages, mostly in borders. 216p.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
22) Mother Goose
Grover, Eulalie Osgood

New York: Derrydale Books, 1984 Reprint of the original Volland edition. Yellow pictorial cover, front board has Mother Goose with children, Rear board has little girl with white cat. Points are bumped. Head of spine is torn, tail has small chip. Boards are lightly soiled. Gift inscription on ffep. Some foxing to page edges. Interior is clean and bright. Large full color illustrations on every page. Unpaginated.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frederick Richardson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Raggedy Ann in Cookie Land
Gruelle, Johnny

Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1931 Plain black cloth spine with front and rear boards covered by color illustration of Raggedy Ann and Andy. Spine is faded, heavy wear to edges, corners worn through. Binding is tight. Heavily illustrated with color illustrations. Interior is clean. 95p. plus one page of ads.. Unknown. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Johnny Gruelle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Raggedy Andy Stories
Gruelle, Johnny

Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1920 Plain black cloth spine, heavily faded. Front and rear boards are covered with large color illustration of Raggedy Andy with small inset picture of Raggedy Ann. Rear board illustration is back view of Andy. Boards are soiled and heavily rubbed, corners worn through. Color illustrated endpapers. Page before title page is missing. First page of The Nursery Dance is repaires with cello tape. Half of first page of Doctor story is missing. Unpaginated. . Unknown. Cloth and Board. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Johnny Gruelle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) South of Yosemite Selected Writings of John Muir
Gunsky, Frederick R

South of Yosemite Selected Writings of John Muir
Garden City: The Natural History Press, 1968 Muir "... left a legacy of journal entries, letters, and newspaper and magazine articles written during the 1870's in a fever of discovery. From these jottings and essays, some of the most stimulating of which are presented here, we are able to gain insight into John Muir's outlook - his love for the mountains and for their wild sheep, squirrels and birds; his understanding of the forces of nature that shaped this awesome landscape; and his long and constant battle to save our heritage from destruction by his fellow-men." White dust jacket with color photo on front panel. Jacket is slightly age discolored and shows some shilfwear. There is one very small chip at the tail of the spine panel. Original price intact. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth spine with gold title, bright blue boards. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Board edges are slightly faded. Map endpapers. Binding is tight, interior is clean and bright. One very light anad small pen mark to leading page edge. Numerous black and white photos of the Yosemite ladscape. 269p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Philip Hyde. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) Four Old Greeks
Hall, Jennie

Four Old Greeks
New York: Rand McNally & Co., 1933 Dark red cloth with black embossed tiles and Greek decorations on spine and cover. Some wear to cloth on rear board. A little fraying to front top point. Small nick and chip in cloth at head of spine. Binding is tight. Interior is clean and bright. The title refers to Achilles, Dionysus, Herakles and Alkestis. Includes a vocabulary list, bibliography, and suggestions to teachers. 228p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Raymond Perry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Halleck's New English Literature
Halleck, Reuben Post

New York: American Book Company, 1913 A history of English literature, including suggested readings. Maroon cloth with gold tile and small decoration on spine. Full color frontispiece. Numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth on front board is damaged, light colored stains across the entire length. Points are soft, all edges are worn. Some light pencil marks to leading edge of pages, very small area. 647p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Rhymes for Wee Sweethearts
Hamill, Katharine Forrest

Rhymes for Wee Sweethearts
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs &Co., 1906 Dark green cloth with gold title on spine. Front board has very large paste on color illustration of girl and Christmas tree, gold title on paste-on. Illustrated endpapers. Text block is only attached by a couple of threads; signatures are separating from each other. Writing in pencil on some pages, only a few words on a couple of pages. Each poem is surrounded by a heart shaped border formed by illustrations of children. Illustrations in red and black. 181p.. Unknown. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Curtis Wager-Smith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
29) Pinkey Perkins "Just a Boy"
Hammond, Harold

Pinkey Perkins "Just a Boy"
New York: The Century Co., 1905 Yellow green cloth with yellow titles. Illustration of boy on cover, top border of four mice. Nicks in cloth on either side of title on spine. head and tail of spine are pulled. Points are soft and rubbed. interior is clean. Tissued frontispiece plus 36 other black and white illustrations. Binding is beginning to crack at rear. Signature starting. 327p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Varian. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) Monster! Monster!
Harrison, David L

Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1975 Eager Reader series. Bright blue frontboard with illustration of children and animals. Rear board has list of books in the Eager Reader series. Light shelfwear to boards. Clean and bright inside and out. original price of 49 cents on cover. Unpaginated. Feels unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Rosalind Fry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Little Golden Book. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) David and Goliath
Hazen, Barbara Shook

David and Goliath
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1979 Little Golden Book. Front board has illustration of David and Goliath. Rear board has illustration of Golden characters in train. Original price of 69 cents. Minor edgewear, ver slight rubbing to head and tail of spine. Interior is crisp and clean. Unpaginated.. Seventh. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Robert J. Lee. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Little Golden Book. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) I Like to Live in the City
Hillert, Margaret

I Like to Live in the City
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1970 Little Golden Book. Front board has illustration of two children with a balloon. Rear board has large 'gb' and some characters. Rear board is moderately scuffed. Original price of 39 cents. Glossy laminate is beginning to peel at edges. Interior is crisp and clean. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Lillian Obligado. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Little Golden Book. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) The Arabian Nights
Holland, Rupert S

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Edited fro children by Rupert S. Holland. Green dust jacket with yellow titles, front also has illustraion of man and woman on horseback. Jacket has a number of small chips along the edges, spine panel is faded. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Orange cloth with green titles. head and tail of spine are bruised and rubbed. Cloth is clean, edges are slightly worn. Top-edge of pages are dyed green. Binding is tight, pages are yellowing but otherwise clean. Illustrated endpapers. Color frontispiece is only other illustration. 420p.. Unknown. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by W. H. Lister. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Crusader Vol. 2 No. 9
Hollaway, Lee (ed.)

Memphis, Tn: The Brotherhood Commission, 1972 Crusader was a publication The Brotherhood Commission of the Baptist Convention. This volume contains a story By Darrell C. Richardson entitled, Tarzan: Supercamper. Magazine shows some minor wear to covers and edges. Pages are yellowed but otherwise clean. 32p.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Great River, The Rio Grande in North American History
Horgan, Paul

Great River, The Rio Grande in North American History
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1954 Two volumes. Won the Pulitzer Prize for History in 1955. Black cloth with gold titles on spine. Gold is faded, cloth shows some shelfwear. Slight bumping to head and tail of spines. Blue endpapers show some toning at gutters. Volume 1 covers Indians and Spain. Volume 2 covers Mexico and the United States. Includes several black and white maps. Volume 1 has ding across top edge of boards. 1020p.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Bird and Animal Paintings Vol. I
Horsfall, R. Bruce

Washington, D. C.: Nature Magazine, 1930 Pictures and text from Nature Magazine 1926-1928. Blue cloth with gold title on front board. Wear to all edges, cloth on front board is spotty. Glossy pages, some light foxing and toning to edges of pages. Full page color frontis of Bald Eagle. Beautiful color illustrations with a brief description of each animal. Includes birds, mammals, insects. 58p.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
37) What the World Showed Me
Host, Per

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1953 Includes 13 colored and 56 monochrome illustrations (photographs or film stills) taken by author. Translated from Norwegian by Katherine John. Green dj shows a lot of wear, a number of chips and tears. Author's name is partially missing from spine. Dj is clipped. Red cloth with gold embossed title and devices on spine. South American image embossed in gold on cover. Foxing to cover. Head of spine is bent and faded. Faded spot on tail of spine. Binding is loosening. Some foxing to page edges. Points are firm. Small bookplate from The American Museum Shop The American Museum of Natural Histotry New York. 223p.. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Per Host. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Memories of a Hostess, a Chronicle of Eminent Frienships
Howe, M. A. Dewolfe

Memories of a Hostess, a Chronicle of Eminent Frienships
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1922 Drawn chiefly from the diaries of Mrs. James T. Fields, famous for her literary salon in Boston. Mr. Fields was a junior partner at Ticknor and Fields and Editor of The Atlantic Monthly. They entertained numerous literary giants. Green cloth spine with green paper label, raised bands. Boards covered with green paper. Front board is slightly soiled and scuffed. Small chip in paper at leading edge, torn at bottom front corner. Rubbed at head and tail of spine. Numerous black and white photos. Binding is tight and pages are clean. 312p. including index.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) The Man Who Laughs
Hugo, Victor

The Man Who Laughs
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Special photoplay edition. Eight black and white stills taken from the Universal silent movie made in 1928. This is the story of a man who was mutilated as a young man by having a permanent and grotesque grin cut into his face. The character was reported to be the inspiration for The Joker from the Batman comics. Red cloth with black titles on spine and front. Rubbing at head and tail of spine, mild fraying at corners. Light soiling on front board. Two stains on rear board, one light and one dark. Pages yellowing. No date of publication given. Facsimile dust jacket. . Cloth. Good. Illus. by Universal. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
40) Jargal
Hugo, Victor

New York: Carleton, 1866 Published in France in 1826. Hugo's second novel. Friendship of an African Prince and a French military officer during the Haitian Revolution. Possible first American edition. Translated from the original French by Charles Edwin Wilbour. Dark green cloth with gold title on spine. Blind embossed publisher's logo on boards. Cloth is heavily worn on all edges, worn through at corners. Crack in cloth at head of spine. Illustration pages are yellow. Blue endpapers. Previous owners name written neatly on first blank. Middle signature cracked. 310p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F. A. Beauce. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
41) Forty-Niners, The Chronicle of the California Trail
Hulbert, Archer Butler

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1931 Hulbert was director of the stewart Commission on Western History of Colorado College. Green cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. Blind embossed logo on front. Soiling and wear to cloth. Some pitting to cloth on rear board. Head and tial of spine are bumped. Numerous black and white illustrations and maps. A few of the illustrations are on glossy paper, this paper has caused foxing on some of the surrounding pages. Most of the illustrations are within the text. 340p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) The Trail Drivers of Texas
Hunter, J. Marvin, Ed

The Trail Drivers of Texas
George W. Saunders, 1920 Green cloth with black titles on spine and cover. Front also has illustration of cattle drive. Head and tail of spine are heavily rubbed, with small nicks in cloth. Cloth has both light and dark stains. Corners worn through. Tears and large chip to title page, at one point page was stuck to facing page. Binding heavily cracked front and back. Pages browned with age, small tears to some pages. Black and white frontispiece of George W. Saunders President and Organizer Old Time Trail Drivers' Association. There are several other black and white portraits. 498p.. Unknown. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
43) Chimney Corner Stories
Hutchinson, V. S

Chimney Corner Stories
New York: Minton, Balch & Company, 1925 Green blue cloth with dark blue illustrations and titles. Cloth is rubbed at edges, corners fraying. head and tail of spine are pulled. Front board is bowed, a few very small holes in cloth along illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Six full page and color illustrations and a number of black and white illustrations by Lois Lenski. Tear to page 75, illustration. Stories include: Henny Penny, The Old Woman and Her Pig, The Pancake, The Three Bears, The Three Billy Goats Gruff, Peter Rabbit, The Three Pigs, The Little Red Hen and the Grain of Wheat, Little Black Sambo, The Cock the Mouse and the Little Red Hen, The Travels of a Fox, Epaminondas, Mr. and Mrs. Vinegar, The Elves and the Shoemaker, Bremen Town Musicians, Cinderella.149p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lois Lenski. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) The Devils of Loudun
Huxley, Aldous

The Devils of Loudun
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952 Historical narrative of mass possession in a seventeenth century French convent. Dramatically illustrated dust jacket shows moderate edgewear including small tears, chips and creasing. Not price clipped. Jacket is now protective mylar cover. Dark blue cloth with gold title on maroon background and gold bands on spine. Head and tail of spine are bumped, corners are lightly rubbed. Cloth is nice and clean. Two very small holes in cloth on rear edge of spine. Publisher's logo blind stamped on front board. Some light toning to page edges, but text block is clean. A few pages have creases from being dog-eared. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
45) Irving's Life of Washington
Irving, Washington

Irving's Life of Washington
New York: E. B. Treat & Company, 1867 Originally sold only by agents. Five volumes complete in one. 'With numerous illustrations on steel from original designs by Darley and others. Tissued frontispiece. Brown pebbled leather with gold embossing and raised bands on spine. Font and rear boards have marbled paper pasted on, leather corners are exposed. Endpapers and page edges match marbling. Edgewear. Water damage to interior. 790p. + index.. Three-Quarter Leather. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Darley and Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
46) My Life in the Maine Woods, A Game Warden's Wife in the Allagash Country
Jackson, Annette

My Life in the Maine Woods, A Game Warden's Wife in the Allagash Country
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1954 "Her book is the story of her life, day by day, season after season. It is told with simple eloquence and charm, with the subtle insights of a fresh Gallic mind, and with the quick perception which a life close to nature engenders. Those who like the canoe, the paddle, the axe, wild life, the open fire, and a night under the stars will cherish this book." - from the dust jacket. Illustrated dust jacket is heavily worn at edges with small tears and chips, particularly at head of spine panel. One corner of front flap is clipped, but not price clipped. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Dark green cloth spine with gold title. Boards covered with lighter green paper. Edges are sunned, otherwise very good. Map endpapers. Some foxing to page edges. Interior clean. 236p. . First Edition. Cloth and Board. Good/Fair. Illus. by Henry Bugbee Kane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
47) In and Out of the Old Missions of California
James, George Wharton

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1905 An historical and pictorial account of the Franciscan missions. 142 illustrations from photographs. Printed by The University Press, Cambridge, MA. Green cloth with gold embossed title on spine. Title and mission scene embossed on cover. Head and tail of spine are pulled. Points are soft. Several small stains clustered on rear board. Nick in cloth on spine just above title. Edgewear to cloth. Nick in cloth on leading edge of front board. Top edges of pages are gilt. Black and white photos. Binding is loose. Previous owners name on ffep. Label from Strand Book Store in N. Y. on fe. Advertisements for other George Wharton James books in rear. 392p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $140.00
48) The Life of Andrew Jackson
James, Marquis

The Life of Andrew Jackson
Indianapolis: The Bobbs - Merrill Company, 1938 No edition stated. Two volumes in one. Single volumes were published in 1933 and 1937. Red cloth with gold title on spine over black background. Spine is sunned, red completely faded; otherwise cloth is in very good shape. Pale red top-stain, foxing to page edges. Map endpapers with some glue staining at gutter. Numerous illustrations, some light foxing to illustration pages. 972p. including index.. Unknown. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) The Oak-tree Fairy Book
Johnson, Clifton

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1905 Very scarce. Author writes in introduction, "Here are the old favorites in a version especially suited for the home fireside. The interest, the charm, and all the sweetness have been retained; but savagery, distressing details, and excessive pathos have been dropped." Stories include: Jack and the Beanstalk, Johnny Cake, The Twist-Mouth Family, The Talking Eggs, The Three Bears, The Hobyahs. Fifty-four stories in all, some familiar, some forgotten. Blue cloth with gold titles. Pictorial front board, small illustration on spine. This book has been professionally repaired under our direction. The binder we use does excellent work. Rebound with original cloth laid over new on boards and spine. Original cloth is slightly soiled on front, some staining and scuffs on rear board. Original endpapers preserved. Large shapes drawn in pencil on blank pages at front. A few pencil marks to interior. First name stamped twice on ffep. Top edge of pages gilt. Nice black and white illustrations. 364p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Willard Bonte. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
50) The Bloody Bozeman
Johnson, Dorothy M

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971 'The Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold'. Part of The American Trails Series edited by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. Beige dust jacket shows some minor edgewear, a little wrinkling to head and tail of spine panel. There is also a dark smudge to the spine. Small closed tear near head of spine. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Black cloth with gold titles. Book is near fine except for some bruising to head and tail of spine and a little dust. Red top-stain. Interior is clean and tight, feels like it has not been read. Sixteen glossy pages of black and white photos. 366p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The American Trails Series. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 456 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: