Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Illustrated

from Birchwood Books

Browse Illustrated | Return to Birchwood Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 460 listings found.
1) The Pacific Coast Ranges
Peattie, Roderick, Ed

New York: The Vanguard Press, 1946 Contributers include: Judy Van der Veer, Archie Binns, Richard Joel Russell, and John Walton Caughey. Illustrated dust jacket is heavily worn and somewhat fragile, price clipped. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Sage green cloth with brown and green decorations and titles. Foxing to cloth, hed and tail of spine are soft. Front bottom corner is bumped. Light red top-stain with water spots. Binding is tight. Numerous black and white photographs. 402p.. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) The Bird Watcher's Anthology
Peterson, Roger Tory

The Bird Watcher's Anthology
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1957 World's most famous bird watcher. "... this remarkably gifted scientist has prepared a new volume for bird watchers, naturalists, and armchair adventurers: a veritable library of the great literature of bird watching - the fun of it, the meaning, science, and adventure of it. Here are the fascinating and enormously readable writings of great naturalists, bird watchers and explorers - Sutton, Burroughs, Huxley, Kieran, Peattie, Teale, Beebe, Hudson, Darwin, Audubon, Thoreau, among a host of others, totaling 85 selections in all." from the dust jacket. Unread, interior is clean and bright. Blue dust jacket is worn at extremities, particularly head of spine where there is a small open tear. Spine panel is sunned. Some stains to front panel. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Aqua blue cloth with blind stamped marsh plants that wraps around both boards and spine. Front and spine also have swallows in black. Cloth is slightly faded at board edges. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Full color frontispiece of Atlantic puffins, remaining illustrations are black and white drawings. 401p. Beautiful book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Roger Tory Peterson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) Wild America
Peterson, Roger Tory and Fisher, James

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1955 "The record of a 30,000-mile journey around the continent by a distinguished naturalist and his British colleague." Gray cloth with brown titles and green decorations. Head and tail of spine are bumped, small tear in cloth at head of spine. Water stain to cloth at bottom corner of front board. Water stain to leading edge of pages. Black and white drawings. 434p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roger Tory Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Loveliness
Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1899 The story of a lost dog, a plea against vivisectionists. Brown cloth with gold titles on spine and front. Front board also has paste-on black and white illustration of Yorkshire terrier. Very light soiling to cloth, minor rubbing. A couple of light pencil marks near leading edge of front board. Binding is cracking at front. Tissued frontispiece portrait of Loveliness, the yorkie. Three other black and white illustrations. Some smudges to interior. 43p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sarah S. Stilwell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Peter Rabbit and Other Stories
Potter, Beatrix

Seacaucus, N. J.: Castle Books, 1977 Reproduced from the original turn-of-the century editions. Book design and facsimile title art by Stanley Park. Includes short biography of Beatrix Potter. Better than very good condition but not quite near fine. White on front board is mildly soiled. Head and tail of spine are very lightly rubbed. Uooer rear corner is lightly bumped. Very faint light green line on rear board. Feels unread. Binding is very tight. Interior is clean and bright. 94p.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The Yearling
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

The Yearling
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1938 Pulitzer Prize winning novel. Light beige cloth with green titles on spine and front board, also illustration of boy with fawn. Cloth is moderately soiled, darkening to gutters. Top corners slightly soft. Head and tail of spine slightly bruised. Endpapers yellowed, text block is slightly yellowing but otherwise clean. Lovely black and white illustrations at the beginning of each chapter. 428p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Other Worlds Science Stories
Ray Palmer

Other Worlds Science Stories

Evanston, Illinois: Palmer Publications, 1955 November 1955 issue no 14, Tarzan Never Dies, by Ray Palmer, Reckoning from Eternity by Hal Annas, Paradox Lost by Stephen Arr, cosmic Circus Tent by William C. Hoch, Jr. Very good condition, binding intact, no creases.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.

more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Pony Tracks
Remington, Frederic

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962 Originally published in 1895. This edition has a new introduction by J. Frank Dobie. This book is volume 19 in The Western Frontier Library. Dark red front panel on dust jacket, tan spine. Jacket is worn at edges, and scuffed in some areas. Dj now protected by Brodart. Dark red paper on spine and boards. Gold title on black background on spine. Head of spine is slightly rubbed. Very good+. Interior is clean and bright but three pages are dog-eared. Sixty-four pages of illustrations by Remington, in black and white. 176p.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Frederic Remington. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Western Frontier Library. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) The Line of Least Resistance
Rhodes, Eugene Manlove

The Line of Least Resistance
Chico, California: Hurst & Yount, 1958 Signed by the Editor. Numbered limited edition, #408. Signed by W. H. Hutchinson, editor. This book was published after Rhodes death in 1934. First time in print outside of 1910 publication in The Saturday Evening Post. This is Rhodes' first attempt at a major love story. Edited and published with personal comments by W. H. Hutchinson. Heavy, light brown paper with brown title and cowboy illustration, horse on back cover. The cover is oversized. Heavy to moderate edgewear. Small tears at head and tail of spine. Stapled binding. Small bookplate from Sante Fe bookstore inside cover. There are some stains to page edges but the interior is mostly clean. 78p.. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by James Bodrero. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
10) Three Margarets
Richards, Laura E

Three Margarets
Boston: Dana Estes & Company, 1897 Prolific writer of the late 19th and early 20th century. Won a Pulitzer Prize for collaboration with her sister. They wrote a biography of their mother Julia Ward Howe, who penned the lyrics to the Battle Hymn of the Republic. Three Margarets is part of her Margaret series. Light orange cloth with black titles and illustration of woman in doorway. White floral decoration on spine. Tail of spine is slightly bumped, two small nicks in cloth at head of spine. Cloth is somewhat soiled. Rear bottom point is soft. Very short gift inscription on ffep, dated 1907. Tenth thousand printed on title page. Eight black and white illustrations on glossy paper. Some finger smudges to interior. 244p.. Unknown. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Etheldred B. Barry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Fernley House
Richards, Laura E

Boston: Dana Estes & Company, 1901 Prolific writer of the late 19th and early 20th century. Won a Pulitzer Prize for a collaboration with her sister. They wrote a biography of their mother Julia Ward Howe, who penned the lyrics to the Battle Hymn of the Republic. Fernley House is part of her Margaret series. Yellow cloth with black titles on spine and cover, front board also has illustration of woman in doorway. Cloth is soiled, tail of spine is slightly bumped, and points are a little soft. A few random pencil marks to front endpapers. Eight black and white illustrations including frontis. Binding is tight. 240p.. Unknown. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Etheldred B. Barry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Rita
Richards, Laura E

Rita
Boston: Dana Estes & Company, 1900 Prolific writer of the late 19th and early 20th century. Won a Pulitzer Prize for collaboration with her sister. They wrote a biography of their mother Julia Ward Howe, who penned the lyrics to the Battle Hymn of the Republic. Rita is part of her Margaret series. Light orange cloth with black titles on spine and cover. Front board also has black, blue and green illustration of woman playing a guitar framed by an open window. Cloth is soiled; head and tail of spine are slightly rubbed as are points. Points are slightly soft. Eight black and white illustrations including frontis. One illustration is loose but laid in. 246p.. Unknown. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Etheldred B. Barry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) J. Allen St. John An Illustrated Bibliography
Richardson, Darrell C

Memphis, Tn: Mid-America Publishers, Inc., 1991 Limited to 2000 copies. Darrell C. Richardson was a Baptist minister as well as respected bibliographer. Richardson was the author of 44 books, his best known being 'Max Brand: The Man and His Work'. J. Allen St. John was best known for his illustrations for the novels of Edgar Rice Burroughs, but he illustrated many types of works. He also taught at the Chicago Art Institute and the American Academy of Art. The condition of the book is fine except for scratches to the front cover over the title. The scratches are not deep, in fact you cannot feel them at all, but some of the top layer of color is missing. Includes, large 4 page promotional pamphlet. Pamphlet is wrinkled along the edge. Numerous black and white illustrations. 111p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
14) Riley Love - Lyrics
Riley, James Whitcomb

Riley Love - Lyrics
Indianapolis: The Bobbs - Merrill Company, 1905 Printed by Braunworth & Co. Bookbinders and Printers Brooklyn, N. Y. Black and white photographs by William B. Dyer. Cover and spine bright. Dark green cloth with gold and color embossing. Gold embossed title and decoration on spine. Pages clean, no foxing. 190p.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by William B. Dyer. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) The Circular Staircase
Rinehart, Mary Roberts

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1908 Red cloth with black title on spine and very large pastedown illustration on front board. llustration is severly faded. Cloth is heavily worn and soiled, frzaying at head and tail of spine. White stains and scuffs on back. Binding cracked front and back. 362p. plus several pages of advertisements.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Lester Ralph. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) K
Rinehart, Mary Roberts

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915 Red brown cloth with black titles and decorations. Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, cloth lightly soiled. Spine heavily sunned, one corner soft. Binding slightly cocked. previous owners nmae in pencil on ffep. Six, including frontis, full page, one two page spread, black and white illustrations on glossy paper. 410p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles E. Chambers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The Horse
Roberts, Isaac Phillips

The Horse
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1906 From The Rural Science Series edited by L. H. Bailey. Roberts was Professor of Agriculture and Dean and Director of the College of Agriculture of Cornell University. Types of horses, breeding, care and relationships with man. Olive green cloth with gold title on spine and black title on front. Cloth shows moderate shelf and edge wear. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, points are a little soft. Cloth shows a few stains. Binding is slightly loose. Numerous illustrations. Tear, 1", on page 77, chip in page 79. 401p. plus several pages of advertisements. . Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) Safety Town Stories
Roberts, Mildred Miles

Safety Town Stories
Chicago: Lyons & Carnahan, 1938 Not ex-library. Red cloth with black title and yellow traffic light decoration on spine. Front board has black title with yellow and green stoplight and two children on scooters. Rubbing to head and tail of spine and points, very small areas worn through. Boards are clean. Illustrated endpapers, very slight toning. Color illustrations. Activities at the end of each story. 112p.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vera Stone Norman. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) The Great Painters of Christendom from Cimabue to Wilkie
Robertson, John Forbes

The Great Painters of Christendom from Cimabue to Wilkie
London: Cassell Petter & Galpin Green cloth with extensive gold and black designs on both spine and front. Rear board has blind embossed designs. Cloth is worn, particularly at edges and corners. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Bubbles in cloth on rear board. Black endpapers, ffep is missing. Previous owners name written neatly in ink on verso of frontis dated 1904. Some foxing to title page. Interior is mostly clean and bright. Text block is completely detached from binding. 439p. plus several pages of titles offered by publisher. . Unknown. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
20) Norman Rockwell, My Adventures as an Illustrator
Rockwell, Norman

Norman Rockwell, My Adventures as an Illustrator
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960 Signed by Rockwell on first blank. Autobiography as told to Thomas Rockwell. Preface by Ben Hibbs, Editor of the Saturday Evening Post. Jacket shows light to moderate edgewear, mostly at top corner and head of spine. Two small closed tears to top of front flap. Two small notations in red pen made on front panel, not very noticeable. Back panel is a little scuffed and there is a small pencil mark. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth with gold titles over brown backgrounds on spine and front board. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are points. Top points are slightly bumped. Cloth is lightly worn. Brown endpapers with 'Norman Rockwell" and artist's palette in beige. Front endpapers cracked at gutter. Binding cracked at rear board. Each chapter is headed by a black and white drawing. There are eight pages of black and white and color illustrations at the back of the book. 436p. +10. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Norman Rockwell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
21) Cathedrals and Cloisters of Midland France Vol. II
Rose, Elise Whitlock

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1907 Printed by The Knickerbocker Press. Illustrations from original photographs. Green cloth with gold embossed title and device on spine. Gold title and gold and red coats of arms on cover. Tail of spine is bumped. Slight rubbing to points. Ding in leading edge of front board. Top edge of pages gilt. Some water damage to interior, but does not affect text or illustrations. Streaks across back board. 374p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vida Hunt Francis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) The Little Washingtons' Travels
Roy, Lillian Elizabeth

The Little Washingtons' Travels
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918 Author of the Polly Brewster books and the Girl Scouts Books. Red cloth with black titles on spine and cover, front also has small illustrations of children. Head and tail of spine are rubbed as are points. Points are bumped. Slight stain to rear board. Color endpapers illustrated by Paul Spencer Johst, front and rear are different. Black and white frontispiece by Thelma Gooch. Interior is clean. 155p. plus several pages of ads.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thelma Gooch and Paul Spener Johst. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) The Old Man's Boy Grows Older
Ruark, Robert

The Old Man's Boy Grows Older
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961 Sequel to 'The Old Man and the Boy'. Dust jacket in Brodart. Extensive wear; sunning, chips and tears. Fragile. Brown cloth with title on spine and reproduction of author's signature on front. Rubbing to cloth mid-spine. White stains to top edge of rear (paint splatter?). Rubbing to head and tail of spine. Slightly cocked. Some stains to page edges. Small faded stain to first page of text.302p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Walter Dower. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Poems of the Midwest
Sandburg, Carl

Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1946 Contains two complete volumes, Chicago Poems and Cornhuskers. Illustrated with photographs selected by Elizabeth McCausland. Introduction by Lloyd Lewis. Dust jacket is heavily worn including a large chip on front panel, much of title is missing. Price clipped. Brown cloth with gold titles and light brown decorations. Title on front board is rubbed, some gold missing. Rubbing to all edges, points are soft. Maroon top-stain. 267p.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) Journey Cake, Ho!
Sawyer, Ruth

New York: The Viking Press, 1953 Young farm boy is sent off after farm falls on hard times. He is given a journey cake made from the last of the corn meal. The cake gets away from him and as he chases it he collects all new farm animals and returns to the farm. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Pictorial cover of Johnny in hat, chickens on back. Illustrations and titles are brown over green background. Boards are slightly soiled. Head and tail of spine and corners are rubbed. Boards slightly bowed. Color scheme is carried throughout book, interior illustrations and text are in green and brown. Sewn binding is coming loose at bottom. Interior is clean. 45p.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert mcCloskey. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Weekly Reader Children's Book . more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) The Tale of the Enchanted Bunnies
Sawyer, Ruth

The Tale of the Enchanted Bunnies
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1923 Light blue cloth with dark blue tile on cover. Orange, black and gray illustration pasted down. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, points are bumped. Cloth is somewhat soiled. There are some small red stains on front, not on illustration. A little wear to the edges of paste-down. Gift inscription on ffep. Small tear at bottom of title page, another at top of dedication page. This page and the next four are dog-eared. Some smudges to pages. Cute illustrations, some are blue and black, others are orange and black. 138p. plus two advertisements. . Unknown. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) The Schiwetz Legacy, an Artist's Tribute to Texas, 1910-1971
Schiwetz, E. M. "Buck

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1972 Selected under the direction of John H. Lindsey. Introduction by R. henderson Shuffler. Notes by the artist with John Edward Weems. Book measures 9 1/2" by 12 1/4". jacket shows oderate to heavy shelfwear. A number of small tears at edges, particularly on rear. Small stain on front on top of the 'a' in 'legacy'. Jacket is now in brodart. Yellow cloth is nice and clean, beautiful gold embossed farm house and trees on front. Near fine except for one corner is bumped and boards are very slightly bowed. Gold endpapers. Interior is clean. 96 plates. 144p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by E. M. "Buck " Schiwetz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Security is a Thumb and a Blanket
Schulz, Charles M

Security is a Thumb and a Blanket
San Francisco: Determined Productions, Inc., 1963 Dust jacket shows some minor shelf and edgewear, however there are two 1/2" tears on front near spine, one at top and one at bottom. Jacket is now in brodart. Illustration on book matches that of dj. Book is near fine except for some slight scuffing on rear. Previous owners name and Christmas 1964 written on ffep. Illustration on one page, caption opposite. Unpaginated.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Charles M. Schulz. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Beatrice Leigh at College
Schwartz, Julia A

Beatrice Leigh at College
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1907 Light blue cloth with dark blue title and blue and gold tree decoration on spine. Front cover has dark blue title and three panel blue and gold illustration of girl and landscape. Cloth is soiled; head and tail of spine are rubbed. There are several creases in the cloth on the spine. Points are soft. Illustrated endpapers just beginning to crack at gutter. Seven full page black and white illustrations, printed on glossy paper. Interior is clean, no foxing. 338p.. Unknown. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eva M. Nagel. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) Oakdale Boys in Camp
Scott, Morgan

Oakdale Boys in Camp
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1912 This is a very early reprint in a rare dust jacket. Color illustrated jacket is heavily worn at edges. Large chip at head of spine and part of front panel, part of title is missing. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Tan cloth with brown titles and brown red and grey illustrations of fisherman on spine and cover. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Points are rubbed and beginning to fray. Binding is tight. Previous owners name in pencil on ffep. Black and white frontispiece. 306p. plus several pages of ads. . Reprint. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
31) The New Boys at Oakdale
Scott, Morgan

The New Boys at Oakdale
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1913 This is a very early reprint in a rare dust jacket. Color illustrated dust jacket is heavily worn at edges, including chips and tears. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Mustard yellow cloth with black titles and brown and grey illustrations of baseball players on spine and front. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Cloth looks good. Binding is tight. Previous owners name in pencil on ffep. Black and white frontispiece. 311p. plus several pages of ads. . Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by A. O. Scott. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
32) Rival Pitchers of Oakdale
Scott, Morgan

Rival Pitchers of Oakdale
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1911 This is a very early reprint in a rare dust jacket. Novel about young baseball players, part of the Oakdale series. Jacket is heavily worn with large tear to front panel and lots of edgewear. Front flap is missing. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Green cloth with black titles on spine and cover. Spine has image of baseball player. Cover has three players. Spine and edges of boards are faded. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Previous owners name in pencil on ffep. Black and white frontispiece. Binding is tight and interior is clean. 311p. plus several pages of ads. . Reprint. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
33) Lady of the Lake
Scott, Walter, Sir

Boston: James R. Osgood, Co, Boston, 1885 Heavily decorated green cloth, gold titles. Titles are raised; decorations are both embossed and de-embossed. General wear to cloth, light stain to top of front board. Boards have beveled edges. Head and tail of spine are heavily worn, fraying. Slight lean to binding. Middle signature starting. Decorative endpapers, gilt page edges. Some foxing to pages. Black and white illustrations. Pink line border to each page. Printed by University Press: John Wilson & Son, Cambridge. 275p.. Fourth. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
34) Quentin Durward
Scott, Walter, Sir

Quentin Durward
Boston: Dana Estes & Company, 1894 Two volumes. Introductory essay and notes by Andrew Lang. Dark blue cloth with gold titles and beautiful thistle decoration. Gold reproduction of author's signature on front cover. Cloth is scuffed, heads and tails of spines heavily rubbed. Points are rubbed, some are soft. Top edge of pages gilt. Vol. I has four tissued illustrations, vol. II has six. Half-title page of vol. I is torn at gutter. No credit is given for illustrator, illustrations are signed but signature is unreadable. 306p. 364p.. Unknown. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Cabinet Edition. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) Merchant of Venice
Shakespeare, William

Merchant of Venice
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1936 Nice academic edition. Interlinear Edition prepared by George Coffin Taylor, Professor of English University of North Carolina, and Reed Smith, Professor of English, University of South Carolina. Illustrated with black and white reprodutions of photos, paintings and drawings. Frontispiece of Shylock. Includes introduction discussing historical context, questions about the play and a glossary of names. Printed by The Atheneum Press. Orange cloth with black titles. Shows general wear. Some pulling to head and tail of spine. Small faded spot on front edge of spine about midway. Binding and points firm. Interior is clean and bright. 164p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Rickshaw Boy
Shaw, Lau

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945 Translated from the Chinese by Evan King. Yellow dust jacket with black titles and red illustration of young Chinese man. Jacket is fragile and worn. There are numerous chips, tiny to mederate, around all the edges. There is a large chip to the top of the spine panel, author's name is missing. There is a slightly smaller chip at the bottom of the spine panel, partially wrapping around to the front. There is a long tear at the top of the front flap. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Yellow cloth with gold title over black background on spine. Cloth is moderately soiled and slightly foxed. Head and tail of spine are bruised. Top of pages dyed black. Beautiful, bright color illustrated endpapers. Page edges are dusty. Most of interior is clean but there are a couple of pages with smudges. A small bit of looseness to binding, no cracks or starts though. Punctuated throughout with black line drawings. 384p.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fair/Poor. Illus. by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) Harlow, An Intimate Biography
Shulman, Irving

Bernard Geis Associates: Bernard Geis Associates, 1964 Scarce. Dust jacket shows moderate wear. There is some soiling. Pulling to tail of spine. Head of spine has very small tear. Very small chip to bottom point. Tear on back with area folded over. Small nick in front at mid spine. Beige cloth with title in red metallic ink, brilliant. Lilac boards with initial H in same red. Slight pulling to tail of spine. Exterior is very clean. Interior is also clean except for previous owners name in ink on ffep. Numerous black and white photos. 408p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) The Shearing of the Black Sheep
Shute, Edward Ashton

The Shearing of the Black Sheep
Exeter, New Hampshire: Edward Ashton Shute, 1939 Signed by the Author. Red paper cover with black title and decoration. Author is younger brother of Henry A. Shute author of A Real Diary of a Real Boy. Privately printed 1000 copies. The book is mimeographed. Black and white photos. Copy of letter from Henry Shute is laid along with copies of reviews. 115p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
39) Riata and Spurs: The Story of a Lifetime Spent in the Saddle as Cowboy and Ranger
Siringo, Charles A

Riata and Spurs: The Story of a Lifetime Spent in the Saddle as Cowboy and Ranger
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927 Introduction by Gifford Pinchot. Light brown cloth with dark brown titles on spine and cover. Front board also has spur and whip decoration. Head and tail of spine are rubbed as are points. Twenty-one black and white photographs reproduced from originals in author's collection. Several signatures starting. Pages slightly yellowed. 261p.. Revised. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) Blind White Fish in Persia
Smith, Anthony

London: George Allen and Unwin, 1954 Account of a scientific excursion in search of a rare fish. White dust jacket with rde and black book design. Spine panel is slightly browning. Jacket is cuffed and shows a moderate amont of edgewear including small chips and tears. Jacket is now protected by clear cover. Tan cloth with bright gold title over blue background on spine. Head and tail of spine are slightly bumped as are points. Blue top-stain. One page is dogeared. With 38 photographs and maps and diagrams. 231p.. Reader's Union. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Chester Gump at Silver Creek Ranch
Smith, Sidney

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1933 Spine panel and rear board missing. Pages 305 through 314 are cut in half.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Sidney Smith. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Big Little Book. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Chronicles of the Big Bend: A Photographic Memoir of Life on the Border
Smithers, W. D

Austin: Madronna Press, Inc., 1976 Tan dust jacket wrap around illustration and red titles. Small tear to top of front panel. Chip to top layer of jacket paper at head of spine panel, first letter of title is missing. Rubbing to bottom of spine panel. Large closed tear to top of rear panel, tear comes down into illustration. Slight water stain to rear bottom corner, has caused slight darkening to cloth underneath. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Gold colored cloth with black title on spine. Map endpapers. Foreword by Kenneth B. Ragsdale. Numerous black and white photographs. 144p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by W. D. Smithers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Children of the Arctic
Snowbaby and Her Mother

Children of the Arctic
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1903 Written by Josephine and Marie Peary, wife and daughter of Admiral Peary. Green cloth with white title on cover. White and yellow illustration of polar bears with paste on picture of Marie in middle. Paste on has small chip at bottom of oval. Cloth is somewhat soiled and rubbed all over. Binding is cracked at front board. Rear free endpaper is missing. Small black smudge on rear board. Numerous black and white photographs. Tear to lower half of page nine, first page of text. Different name written in pencil at top of every right hand page for the first 45 pages. 119p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) Parcival
Spiek, Augult

Parcival
Munich, 1892 Green cloth with three color embossing on front. Edges of boards are beveled. Head and tail of spine are rubbed and bumped. Board edges are somewhat stained and soiled. Cracked at endpapers but binding remains tight. Blind embossed borders on rear board, scuffs to cloth and some water stains. Decorative endpapers. Foxing to interior pages. Twelve bordered illustrations, photographic reproductions of paintings. All illustrations are tissued. Written in German, printed in highly decorative font. Text pages have decorative green border. Unpaginated.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jon Albert. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
45) Heidi
Spyri, Johanna (adapted by)

Heidi
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1979 Little Golden Book. Front board has illustration of boy and girl with goat. Rear board is illustrated with Golden characters riding in train. Only notable flaw is a small amount of adhesive residue over price. Original price 69 cents. Interior is crisp and clean. Unpaginated.. Fifteenth. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Corinne Malvern. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Library Edition. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) New and True
Staver, Mary Wiley

New and True
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1892 Copyright states 1891. 'Rhymes and Rhythms and Histories Droll, For Boys and Girls from Pole to Pole'. Collection of poetry for children. One of the first appearances of illustrations by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Grey green cloth is heavily soiled. Pencil marks front and back, faint writing on front. Small red stain bottom of front board. Black title and decoration on spine. Title in yellow on front with illustration of yellow full moon and two small children. Boards slightly bowed. Binding is broken, completely detached from text block. Names written in pencil on first fifty pages. 136p.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Lavinia Ebbinghausen, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Jessie McDermott, J. Augustus Beck, and Herman Faber. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
47) A Child's Garden of Verses
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1931 Lovely edition, complete. Brown paper cover with black title and black and white illustration on front board. Edges of boards are a little worn, tail of spine is bumped. Points soft, two tiny puncture marks mid spine on rear board. Illustrated endpapers. Feels unread. Binding is tight and interior is clean. Silhouette style illustrations. 91p.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paula Rees Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Treasure Island and Kidnapped
Stevenson, Robert Louis

New York: Random House, 1949 Two volumes. Rust cloth with gold title on spine and brown illustration on front. Spines are extremely faded. Heads and tails of spines are bumped as are corners. Some foxing to page edges. Each volume contains several full page color illustrations and numerous black and white drawings. Bindings are tight. TI 228p., K 226p.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William Sharp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Our Samoan Adventure
Stevenson, Robert Louis and Fanny

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955 "A romantic literary find - the diary of Robert Louis Stevenson's wife, Fanny, which reveals the last years of their life together; with excerpts of Stevenson's own letters, rare photographs from newly discovered family albums, and editorial comment by Charles Neider." Green dust jacket with water stains to top half of jacket. Chips and tears to upper edge. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Green cloth spine with white and orange titles. Head and tail of spine are bruised. Orange boards, water stains to upper edge of boards. Map endpapers. Pages yellowed, a couple of pages are dogeared. Twenty-four pages of black and white photos. Some water stains to upper edges of pages. 264p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Good/Fair. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) I'll Gather My Geese
Stillwell, Hallie Crawford

College Station: Texas A. & M. University Press, 1993 Autobiography. Adaptation to Texas ranch life by a "proper" Southern woman. Brown glossy dust jacket with black and white photoon front. Near fine except for some light shelfwear and slight scratch to front. Jacket is now in brodart. Brown cloth with title in gold outline. Tail of spine is bumped. Small glob of glue from publisher on rear board. 153p.. Third. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 460 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: