Illustratedfrom Birchwood Books |
|
Browse Illustrated | Return to Birchwood Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 456 listings found. |
| 1) |
Merry Christmas, Mr. Baxter
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956 Stated first edition. From the author of Father of the Bride. Main character, George Baxter, from said book is flustered by family and holiday preperations. Pictorial dust jacket in green, white, red and grey. Jacket is sunned on spine and top edges. Foxing to rear fold. Water stains to spine panel. A few small chips and tears to edges. Jacket is now in brodart. Red cloth spine with whit title. Water stain to spine, some red has bled onto the back of thed dust jacket. Small piece of jacket stuck to rear board. Off- white boards with green illustration of choir and wreath on front. head and tail of spine are rubbed. Despite water, book looks good. Red and white illustrated endpapers. some foxing to page edges. Amusing illustrations throughout. 181p. Small silver bookplate on rear endpaper.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Good/Fair. Illus. by Dorothea Warren Fox. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mr. Hobb's Vacation
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954 Basis for the Jimmy Stewart movie 'Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation'. From the same author of 'Father of the Bride'. Dust jacket shows considerable edgewear, particularly at head and tail of spine panel. Jacket illustrated front and back. There is some soiling to the front of the jacket. Jacket shows original $3 price. Dj is now in protective cover. Black spine with orange titles and turquoise decoration. Turquoise boards with some foxing at very top edge of boards. Rubbing to tail of spine. Gray illustrated endpapers. Previous owners name in pencil on ffep. Small amount of foxing to page edges. Interior is clean, binding is tight. Charming black and white drawings. 248p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Dorothea Warren Fox. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Wandering Jew
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846 Two volumes. "A New and Elegant Translation. Profusely illustrated by the most eminent artists of Paris." Bound in red leather five raised bands on spine, gold title and floral decorations. Boards are covered with marbled paper, points in leather, and edged in gold. Board edges are rubbed. Some soiling to exterior. Marbled endpapers match boards. Gilt top edge of pages. Very faint water stain to bottom corner of pages. . Unknown. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dere Bill, Mable's Love Letters to Her Rookie
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1918 Companion to "That's Me All Over, Mable". Pictorial cover. Paper is soiled and foxed. Paper on spine is brittle and coming off. Forty-three black and white illustrations. Interior is clean. 120P.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Natalie Stokes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Voice in the Suitcase
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1935 No. 8 in the series. Jacket has some small tears and chips at edges. Water stain on spine panel. Dark smudges on front illustration. Jacket is now protected by clear cover. Front flap lists books in series, last title is The Unfinished House. Rear flap lists books in the melody Lane Mysteries, last title is The Dragon of the Hills. Rear of jacket is advertisement for Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, last title is The Haunted Bridge. Light green cloth with mauve titles on spine and cover, small illustration on front. Mauve illustrated endpapers. Purple top-stain. Two small discolored areas on front board near spine. Head and tail of spine are pulled. Black and white frontispiece. Pages are clean but yellowing. 215p. plus one page of advertisements. . Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Pelagie Doane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Name on the the Bracelet
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940 N0. 13 in the series. Jacket has considerable wear to edges. One and a half inch tear on rear. Water stains to rear and spine panels. Jacket is now protected by clear cover. Front flap lists books in this series, last title is The Name on the Bracelet. Rear flap lists books in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series, last title is The Clue of the Tapping Heels. Rear of jacket is advertisement for Melody Lane Mystery Stories, last title is The Secret of the Kashmir Shawl. Light green cloth with mauve titles on spine and cover, small illustration on front. Mauve illustrated endpapers. Purple top-stain. Cloth is faded around the edges, light water mark on tail of spine. Boards slightly bowed. Black and white frontispiece. Last page has some finger smudges. 216p. no advertisements. . Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Pelagie Doane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Ghost Parade
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933 No. 5 in the series. Jacket shows some edgewear, some small chips and tears. Some rubbing and spotting to front illustration. Water stain to spine panel. N0. 13 in the series. Jacket has considerable wear to edges. One and a half inch tear on rear. Water stains to rear and spine panels. Jacket is now protected by clear cover. Front flap lists books in this series, last title is The Unfinished House. Rear of jacket lists books in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series, last title is The Haunted Bridge. Rear flap is advertisement for Melody Lane Mystery Stories, last title is The Dragon of the Hills. Light green cloth with mauve titles on spine and cover, small illustration on front. Mauve illustrated endpapers. Purple top-stain. Cloth is fairly clean except for light colored stain to spine. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Spine leans slightly. Glossy black and white frontispiece. 217p. plus ad for series, list of 9 titles ends with The Mysterious Half Cat.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Pelagie Doane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Mysterious Half Cat
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936 No. 9 in the series. Jacket is badly damaged. Ripped and creased throughout, large chips at head and tail of spine panel. Very old tape repairs to rear and front flaps. Jacket is now protected by clear cover. Front flap lists books in series, last title is The Unfinished House. Rear flap lists books in the Nancy Drew Mystery Stories; last title is The Clue of the Tapping Heels. Rear of jacket is advertisement for Headline Books for Girls: Babs to Saddle Ranch. Light green cloth with mauve titles on spine and cover, small illustration on front. Mauve illustrated endpapers. Purple top-stain, color is uneven. Black and white frontispiece. Cloth is quite worn at edges of spine and at head and tail of spine. Binding is loose. Cloth is slightly faded. Rear board is slightly bumped. Pages are yellowing but clean. 215p. plus one page of advertisements. . Cloth. Fair/Poor. Illus. by Pelagie Doane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Riddle of the Double Ring
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1937 1938 reprint, The Unfinished House is the last title on jacket. Only frontis illustration, printed on glossy paper. Jacket is heavily worn at edges, moderate chips to head and tail of spine panel. Water stain to tail of spine panel. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Light green cloth with mauve titles and small illustrations on front board. Mauve endpapers with Judy descending staircase. Previous owners name and address on ffep, very brief inscription as well. Top edge of pages dyed purple. Light stains to page edges. 216p.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Pelagie Doane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Name on the Bracelet
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940 1942 reprint, The Mark on the Mirror is the last title on the jacket. Jacket is heavily worn on edges, including tears and chips. Water stains to spine panel. Black smudges to title on front panel. Jacket is protected by clear mylar cover. Light green cloth with mauve titles and small illustrations on front board. Mauve endpapers with Judy descending staircase. Only frontis illustration, not on glossy paper. Pages yellowed, but otherwise clean. Binding tight. Top edge of pages dyed purple. 216p.. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pelagie Doane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Midnight Visitor
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939 1940 reprint, The Name on the Bracelet is the last title on the front flap of dj. Jacket is worn. List of Nancy Drew stories on rear panel. Small chips and tears to points and head of spine. Large piece of spine panel missing at tail. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Light green cloth with mauve titles and small illustration on front board. Spine is sunned where jacket is missing. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Leaning slightly. Mauve endpapers with Judy descending staircase. Black and white frontispiece on glossy paper, no other illustrations. Binding cracked at title page. Pages yellowing, light staining to page edges. Top edge of pages dyed purple. 249p.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Pelagie Doane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Invisible Chimes
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932 Jacket shows moderate edgewear. Long narrow chip above series title, parts of some letters are missing. Paper stuck to front near leading edge. Water stains to rear and spine panel. Front flap lists books in series; last title is The Unfinished House. Rear flap lists books in the Melody Lane Mystery Stories, last title is The Dragon of the Hills. Rear of jacket has advertisement for Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, last title is The Haunted Bridge. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Light green cloth mauve tiles and illustration on cover. Cloth has some light areas, mildew has been cleaned off. Purple top stain, head and tail of spine are rubbed. Mauve illustrated endpapers. Black and white frontispiece. 213p. plus a page of advertisements. . Cloth. Fair/Fair. Illus. by Pelagie Doane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Mystic Ball
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934 No. 7 in the series. Jacket shows small chips and tears to the edges. Water stains to spine panel and rear. Front flap list books in the series the last title is The Riddle of the Double Ring. Rear flap lists books in the Dana Girls mystery Stories, last title is The Circle of Footprints. Rear of jacket has advertisement for Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, last title is The Mystery of The Ivory Charm. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Light green cloth with Mauve titles on spine and cover, small illustration on front. Mauve illustrated endpapers. Purple top-stain. Four black and white illustrations. The illustration depicting the scene from page 176 is loose but laid in. Cloth looks very good on spine and front board but rear board was damaged by mold, and the removal of the mold. Cloth is bleached and rippled. No water stains to interior except for rear free endpaper. 212p. plus several pages of advertisements. . Reprint. Cloth. Fair/Fair. Illus. by Pelagie Doane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Vanishing Shadow
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932 No. 1 in the series. Jacket has some small chips and tears around the edges. Water stain to lower half of spine panel and lower edge of rear. Front flap list books in the series the last title is The Unfinshed House. Rear flap lists books in the Melody Lane Mystery Stories, last title is The Dragon of the Hills. Rear of jacket has advertisement for Nancy Drew Mytery Stories, last title is The Haunted Bridge. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Light green cloth with Mauve titles on spine and cover, small illustration on front. Mauve illustrated endpapers. Purple top-stain. Cloth has some light spots, head and tail of spine are rubbed. Black and white frontispiece. Pages are yellowing but clean. 218p. . Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Pelagie Doane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Book of Stillmeadow
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1947 Light green cloth with gold title on spine and decoration of dog and word Stillmeadow on front board. Spine is sunned, head and tail of spine bumped. Some foxing and fading to very edges of boards. Green top-stain, some foxing to page edges. Binding is tight and interior is clean. 273p.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Especially Spaniels
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1945 Bright blue cloth gold title on spine. Spine is very faded, cloth is slightly scuffed and soiled. Binding is tight, interior is clean. Black and white photos of spaniels. 180p. including index.. Third. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eleanor S. Mayer. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Still Cove Journal
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1981 Edited and with an introduction by Constance Taber Colby. Author's last book. Off-white dust jacket with green and brown titles and illustrations. There are some very small chips and tears to the top of the rear panel and a small open tear to the top of the front panel. There is some scuffing and soiling to the jacket. Dj is now protected by clear cover. Book is bound in tan textured paper. Head and tail of spine are bruised. A few very small stains to page edges. Green endpapers, book feels unread. Charming black and white illustrations. 223p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Georgia Dearborn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Eldorado or Adventures in the Path of Empire
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949 Dj flaps laid in. Black cloth with gold title and decoration on spine. Small gold illustration on cover. Cloth is scuffed and dusty. Head and tail of spine and corners are soft. Horace Greeley hired taylor as a contributor to the tribune. Greeley sent him to California to report on the gold rush. This is book was published after his return through Mexico. Several illustrations by author. 375p.. First Borzoi Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bayard Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Joan Crawford
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978 Jacket in brodart. Portrait of actress on rear of jacket. Scratches and one small stain to front of jacket. Black cloth with silver embossed titles on spine and cover. Faint smudge on front board. Head and tail of spine are pulled. Spine is bumped. Binding and points are firm. Interior is clean except for previous owners name in ink on ffep. 32 pages of black and white photos. 315p. including index. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
India: Land of the Black Pagoda
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1930 Dark green cloth with gold and brown title on spine. Front board has brown and cream earth with banner reading Lowell Thomas Adventure Library. Cloth is soiled and spotty. head and tail of spine are rubbed. Points bumped. Endpapers yellowing, front has light red scribble and pencil notation. interior has some foxing. Sixteen black and white photographs. 350p.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by H. A. Chase and Lowell Thomas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Senior Course in Mechanical Drawing, Comprising a Complete System of Working Drawings
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Williams, Brown & Earle, 1932 Black cloth pebbled to simulate leather. Bright gold title on front cover. Wear to all extremities, one tiny hole in rear gutter at bottom edge. Small closed tear to title page. Thorne was director of the Drawing School at The Franklin Institute in Philadelphia. . Revised. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William H. Thorne. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Last Flower a Parable in Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1971 Orange paperback, sunning to spine. Some soiling to cover. Color rubbed off in area on back. Gift inscription inside. First couple of pages are dog eared. Unpaginated.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Thurber. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Hungry Steamshovel & Other Stories
|
|
|
Windham, Connecticut: Hawthorn House, 1935 "By ten young authors of The Litchfield School for Young Boys with illustrations by the authors and a preface by Charles Hanson Towne." Bound in blue paper, title printed on front in black. Device, printed in yellow on front and back cover. Printed at Hawthorn House, limited to 500 copies. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Chip in paper at bottom corner of front board. Stain on bottom of back cover. Interior is clean. Two color illustrations. 36p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Authors. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Lost Patrol
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1934 Wear to edges, large chip to rear board at gutter. Previous owners name in pencil on ffep. Black and white illustrations from the movie starring Victor McLaglen and Boris Karloff. 158p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Big Little Book. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Reader's Guide to Barsoom and Amtor
|
|
|
New York: Richard Lupoff, 1963 This is the original loose leaf printing, but has been bound in brown cloth. The original blue paper cover is still present. The first printing was limited to 200 copies, this is #122. It is signed by David G. Van Arnam under the limitation notice. As the preface states, this project was originally intended as a magazine article, but the project grew and changed. The end result is more like a collection of several articles by different authors. Brown cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. White endpapers. Two color fold out map of Barsoom by Larry Ivie. The book includes: But what is Science Fiction? by Richard A. Lupoff; The Martian Odyssey of Edgar Rice Burroughs by David G. Van Arnam; The Face of Barsoom by Larry Ivie; Venus Observed by Van Arnam. There is some very light shelfwear to the boards. There is a very small dark ink stain on the front board. The pages are yellowed; there is a small glue stain to the rear paper cover. 85p.. Signed by Author. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy G. Krenkel, Robert Stewart, Larry Ivie, al Williamson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Valley of Vision
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1919 Collection of short stories. Dark blue cloth with dulled gold title on spine. White, red and gold floral design and gold title on cover. Edges are rubbed. Binding is sound. Tissued frontispiece, 7 two color illustrations. Foxing to illustrations and surrounding pages. 306p.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Rockets Blast and the Comicollector #3
|
|
|
Yucca Valley, Ca.: James Van Hise, 2002 Magazine format, articles include: Blasts from the Readers, Johnny Craig Tribute, George Evans Tribute, Why Do I Collect?, Prince Valiant, Hal Foster Interview, Comic Artists in Pulps, League of Masks, Snuff Comics, Weird Science, Don Rosa's Info Center, The Boy from Mercury. Color illustration by Johnny Craig on covers. Numerous black and white illustrations by various artists inside. 128p.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Edgar Rice Burroughs' Fantastic Worlds
|
|
|
Yucca Valley, Ca.: James Van Hise "Essays and Examinations of the Science Fiction Universe Spawned by the Man Who Created Tarzan". Inscribed by James Van Hise on title page and dated 2-21-97. Authors include: Leigh Brackett, T. J. Glenn, John Harwood, Frank Brueckel, Don Hutchinson, Allan Howard, and James Michael Moody. The second section of the book deals with artistic interpretations, mostly illustrations and comics, but some discussion of films. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Clean, bright, tight copy. Fine except for light bump to upper corner. 192p.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
Clive Barker's Hellraiser Vol. III
|
|
|
Anaheim, California: Graphitti Designs, 1991 Signed by the Author. This is a limited edition of 500 copies signed by both Clive Barker and Ted McKeever. Combines Hellraiser books #5 & #6. Some very slight wear to jacket edges. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Black cloth with copper titles on spine and cover. Front board also has blind embossed diamond device. Front and rear endpapers feature different illustrations. Unpaginated.. Signed. Limited. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Lives of Saints with Excerpts from Their Writings, Selected and Illustrated
|
|
|
New York: John J. Crawley & Co.., Inc., 1954 Beautiful looking book with original box and glassine wrapper. Features color reproductions of paintings from such celebrated artists as Giotto and el Greco. Introduction by Father Thomas Plassman, O. F. M. Box is worn at all edges and has suffered mild soiling. Glassine wrapper is wrinkled and worn at edges, including some small tears. Book is bound in beautifully tooled leatherette with gold titles on front and spine. Top edges of pages are gilt. Red ribbon bookmark. Binding is tight, feels unread. Interior is clean and bright. 527p.. Guttenberg. Leatherette. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Green Tiger's Caravan
|
|
|
La Jolla, California: The Green Tiger Press, 1982 Stated first edition first printing. Collection of short stories with tipped in color illustrations. Pictorial cover. Some wear to edges. Tail of spine is rubbed, small tear. Bottom corner is slightly curled. Small brown stain to front panel, near tail of spine, bleeds through to endpaper. Stamp from Colorado bookstore on ffep. Stains to page edges. 88p.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Cavalleria Rusticana
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Story Classics, 1950 Numbered limited edition in slipcase, #1680 of 3000. Italian realist writer best known for his depictions of life in Sicily. This short story was adapted into a one act opera and is often presented along with Pagliacci. Reddish brown slipcase is sunned with a few small stains. Paper is worn through on some of the edges. Completely intact. Book is still in glassine wrapper, though it is somewhat fragile. There are two open tears on front, closed tear on rear. Heavy beige cloth with black title on spine. Interesting three color illustrations. 173 p. including comments about the author and comments by the illustrator. . Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Aldren Watson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1954 Black cloth with bright gold title on spine. Very large color illustration paste-on to front board. Illustration depicts two men looking out of porthole at third man underwater. There is a small amount of fraying at the corners, head of spine is lightly bruised. There is a very light stain (mild discoloration) to the bottom edge of the rear board. Book has clear dust jacket, it is unknown if this is original. The cover is scuffed has a small chip at the bottom of the spine. It has done a good job of protecting the book. Illustration is in very good condition, no scratches, no chips. Lovely green and white illustrated endpapers designed by L.W. Taber. Interior is clean and bright, binding is tight. Four full page color illustrations on glossy paper, including frontis which is same as exterior illustration. Rear endpaper has small green bookplate from Hudson's Bookshop Detroit. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W. J. Aylward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Stained Glass Lady, An Idyl
|
|
|
Chicago: A. C. mcClurg & Co., 1906 Green cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. Front board has large paste-down color illustration of woman and young boy at organ. Illustration is a little scuffed through the middle but is otherwise in very nice shape. Head and tail of spine are rubbed and the rear board is slightly soiled. Beautiful full illustration to endpapers, front endpaper is cracked at hinge. Full page color frontispiece, each page of text has decorative grey border. 228p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Blanche Ostertag. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Swift Fawn
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1916 Maroon cloth with paste on full color illustration on front. Black titles on spine and front. Head and tail of spine are bumped and fraying. Points are soft and fraying. Pied Piper illustration by Nina Jordan on endpapers. Binding is cracked front and back. Corner of ffep. is clipped. Closed tear to illustration after page 60. Some smudges and stains to interior pages. Old cello tape repair to page 75. Eight full page color plates. 96p.. Unknown. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Louis Betts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Comanches, Lords of the South Plains
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1952 Signed by the Author. Ernest Wallace was professor of history at Texas Technological College and E. Adamson Hoebel was an anthropology professor at the University of Utah. Jacket shows significant edgewear. Color is rubbing off on edges. There are numerous chips and tears. Some staining to back. Jacket is now in brodart. Ligtht brown cloth has black titles over brown background on spine. There are also horses and riders on spine and cover. There are a few stains on the front cover. Leading edge is slightly bumped. Head and tail of spine are pulled. Foxing to endpapers. Inscribed by Ernest Wallce on ffe. Top edge of pages are red, some foxing to other edges. A number of pages are dogeared. Numerous black and white photos. 381p. including index.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Fabulous Showman the Life and Times of P. T. Barnum
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959 Yellow spine with blue boards. Blue title and decoration on spine. Blue decoration on front board. Cloth is soiled, head and tail of spine are rubbed. Top points are heavily bumped, lower points less so. Short gift inscription on ffep. Interior is clean and bright, feels unread. Black and white illustrations. 279p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Year Book of American Etching 1914
|
|
|
New York: John Lane Company, 1914 Short introduction by Watson is only text. Remainder of book is 100 reproduced etchings from The Annual Exhibition of The Association of American Etchers. Brown cloth spine with mottled brown paper over boards. Illustration of printers on front. Paper title on spine, chipped and yellowing. Large strip of cloth torn on spine. Water damage to tail of spine. Interior is not affected. All etchings are clean. Exterior is rough but the interior is good.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
My Little Golden Book About God
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1978 Little Golden Book. Blue front cover with little girl looking at tulip. Rear board has Golden characters riding in train. Minor edgewear. Original price of 69 cents. Interior is clean and crisp. Unpaginated.. Seventeenth. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Eloise Wilkin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Little Golden Book. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Three Bears
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1981 Illustrated cardboardcovers with gold foil binding. Fornt board has illustration of three bears. Rear board has host of golden books characters in train. Light shelfwear. Corners slightly bumped. Small chip in paper on rear bootom corner.Light rubing to foil. Price of 89 cents on cover. Childs first name written in pen on publishers bookplate. remainder of interior is clean. Unpaginated. . Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by June Goldsborough. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Little Golden Book. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Seven for a Secret
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. Matching binding with The House in Dormer Forest and The Spring of Joy. Introduction by Robert Lynd. Four full page color illustrations, including frontis. Numerous black and white drawings. Blue-green cloth with pink metallic paper on boards. Gold title on spine. Some foxing to cloth. Edges of paper on boards are worn. Blue top-stain, foxing to page edges. 318p.. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Norman Hepple. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The House in Dormer Forest
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. Printed in Great Britain. We have two other matching volumes; Seven for a Secret and The Spring of Joy. Introduction by Rev. H. L. Sheppard. Brown cloth with green metallic paper on boards. Gold title on spine and emblem on front. Spine is faded, gold is dark. One small brown spot mid-spine. Head and tail of spine are soft. Edges of paper on boards are worn. Some scuffs and fading to rear board. Illustrated endpapers. Dark red top-stain. Some foxing to page edges. Four color illustrations, including frontis. Numerous black and white drawings. Pages are bright. 287p.. Reprint. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Norman Hepple. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Spring of Joy
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. Purple-blue cloth with blue metallic paper on boards. Gold title on spine. Cloth on spine faded, rubbed at corners. Edges of paper on boards are rubbed. Book is protected by clear wrapper. Upper right corner is worn through, just at the tip. Blue top-stain, foxing to page edges. Introduction by Walter De La Mare and Martin Armstrong. Selections of poems, prose and the unfinished novel Armour Wherein He Trusted. Four full color illustrations including frontis. Numerous black and white illustrations. 383p.. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Norman Hepple. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Great Plains
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1931 Webb was Associate Professor of History at the University of Texas. This book was hailed as an outstanding contribution to American History. Webb was President of the Texas State Historical Association from 1939 to 1946. He launched a project to create an encyclopedia of Texas which eventually resulted in the Handbook of Texas. Dark blue cloth with silver titles on spine and cover. Front board also has silver buffalos. Cloth is heavily worn, especially at spine and corners. Silver on spine is nearly gone. Cloth is also moderately soiled, mostly on rear board. Binding is cracked at dedication page. Pages are yellowed. Previous owners name and address written in ink on front endpaper. Heavy erasure, removing some layers of paper, on ffep. Some light pencil marking to text. Numerous black and white illustrations and maps. 525p.. Unknown. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1964 Big Golden Book, over 12 inches tall. Story is about Tarzan as a very young man helping some young animals. Illustrated boards; front is Tarzan with young lion and gorilla, Rear board is young lion. Boards are lightly soiled, more noticeable on light colored rear board. Some wear to edges, particularly head and tail of spine. Laminate on boards is separating at spine. Beautiful color illustrations including endpapers. Interior is clean and bright. Unpaginated.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Mel Crawford. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Big Golden Book. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
Texas Under Many Flags
|
|
|
Chicago: The American Historical Society, Inc., 1930 Handsome set of five volumes. Brown, simulated leather with embossed illustration of Capitol on front. Red-orange marbled endpapers, page edges are also marbled. All volumes show some edgewear, particularly to spines and points. Vol. III has a scratch in the cloth on rear board, vol. IV has rubbing to corner of embossing on front board. Contains numerous black and white photos and several maps.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 47) |
Robert E. Lee and the Southern Confederacy
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1898 This book has been professionally repaired. New black pebbled leather on spine with original gold title on maroon cloth laid over. Original maroon cloth with gold trim on boards. Small gold emblem on front board. Bottom points are bumped. New endpapers. Original endpaper with previous owner's signature laid in. There are a few bubbles in original cloth. Pages are yellowing but not badly. Twenty-one black and white illustrations, including tissued frontis, and eighteen maps. Author was Professor of History at Washington and Lee University. Printed at The Knickerbocker Press. 467p. plus four pages of advertisements for two series; Heroes of the Nations and The Story of the Nations.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 48) |
New & Experimental Literature
|
|
|
Midland, Texas: Texas Center for Writers Press, 1975 Anthology of poems and short stories. White soft cover with black ttitles and illustration of horse. Some scuffing to exterior, sticker residue on rear panel. Several black and white illustrations by various artists. 203p.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sunny Boy on the Ocean
|
|
|
New York: Barse & Co., 1925 Light green cloth with black titles and small illustration of boy with dog. Head and tail of spine are rubbed as are points. Cloth is slightly soiled, as are page edges. Brief inscription on ffep. Four black and white illustrations including frontis. Crayon scribblings to two rear blank pages. 214p. plus 4 pages of ads.. Unknown. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard L. Hastings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Giant Sorcerer
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927 Green cloth with blue title on spine. Front board has blue title and illustrations of giant robot. Cloth is soiled, head and tail of spine re rubbed as are points. Small nick in cloth on leading edge of rear board. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece in blue, green and orange, remaining illustrations are in black and white. 131p.. Unknown. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Boyd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 456 listings found. |




























