cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Antiquarian

from Birchwood Books

Browse Antiquarian | Return to Birchwood Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.
1) Mother Goose

Mother Goose
London: Fredrick Warne Not a first edition, but early edition with page 38 printed correctly, but upside down G on front and back boards. Early edition, perhaps 1880's. Printed by Edmund Evans, published by Fredrick Warne and Co. with "dedicated to Lily and Eddie" on back of title page, not dated. Signatures are loose but there, cover is soiled but complete, spine is pulled back but all there. May be missing the half-title page. Interior pages are clean with some age wear. 48 pages. Page numbers start at 4. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
2) The Wisdom of Goethe
Blackie, John Stuart

The Wisdom of Goethe
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1884 Red cloth with titles and border design embossed in black on spine and cover. Spine is faded. Some pulling to head and tail of spine. Small nick in cloth near tail. Liquid stain to bottom point on front. Crack in cloth at rear gutter. Binding is still very firm. Black endpapers. Some foxing to top edge of endpapers. Interior is clean except for previous owners name. 258p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Life of Samuel Johnson Including His Tour of the Hebrides, Corresponence with Mrs. Thrale, Etc
Boswell, James

The Life of Samuel Johnson Including His Tour of the Hebrides, Corresponence with Mrs. Thrale, Etc
Bell & Daldy, 1868 Considered by some to be the greatest biography written in English. "With Numerous Additions by John Wilson Crocker. Revised and enlarged under his direction by John Wright." Ten volumes bound as five. Brown leather spine and points, marbled paper on boards, matching page edges and endpapers. Spine is banded and decorated with gold. Edges are worn; marbling on top page edge is worn except for one volume. The volumes have numerous illustrations, notes, maps and other editions. There are a number of fold outs, some are reproductions of letters. They have a hickory-smoky smell, like they were in a room with a fireplace. Bindings are tight. Pages are mildly yellowed, minor interior foxing. A very attractive set.. Revised. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
4) Bryant's Complete Poems
Bryant, William Cullan

New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1905 Includes Memoir, a brief biography of Bryant by R. H. Stoddard. Includes 21 black and white, captioned, full page illustrations on glossy paper. Green cloth with gold title and decorations. Gold on front board is still fairly bright, spine is a little faded. Matching debossed design on rear board. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are points. Upper points are soft. Remnant of top edge of large bookplate on front endpaper. Second signature starting. Pages lightly yellowed. Includes notes. 362p.. Household Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Poems of William Cullen Bryant
Bryant, William Cullan

Poems of William Cullen Bryant
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1893 Includes biographical sketch by Nathan Haskell Dole. Tissued portrait frontispiece. Maroon cloth with nice gold and black embossed design on cover. Gold embossed title on spine, also reads Gladstone Edition. Color and embossing faded on spine. Numerous small spots on front cover. Top edge gilt. Binding tight, points firm. Ridge in cloth on back cover. Newspaper article attached to inside back cover. Berkshire County Eagle 5/20/1931, re house where Bryant was married. 532p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Cruise of the Cachalot Round the World After Sperm Whales
Bullen, Frank T

The Cruise of the Cachalot Round the World After Sperm Whales
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1899 Authorized edition. Olive green cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Front also has yellow, black and white illustration of men in whaling boat. Head and tail of spine rubbed and fraying. Top corners have been nibbled off, probably by mice. Eight black and white illustrations, including frontis, one fold out map of journey. Binding loose. 379p.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Our Bird Friends
Burba, George F

Our Bird Friends
New York: The Outing Publishing Company, 1908 Dark green cloth with gold titles on front and spine. Cover title is framed by black border of leaves. Cloth is scratched on front. Corners rubbed, bottom front rubbed through to board. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Very small address label to ffep. Binding is loose. Marks throughout where leaves and flowers were pressed between pages. Frontispiece loose but laid in. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns
Burns, Robert

The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1900 'With Biographical Introduction, Notes and Glossary'. Biographical sketch by Nathan Haskell Dole. Notes from various sources. Also includes table of contents and general index of titles and first lines. Frontispiece portrait of Burns. Blind embossed red cloth with design and 'Astor Edition' on cover. Gold embossed title on spine very faded. Small stains on lower edges of cover and general wear. Very light foxing on endpapers. The name of previous owner is written on the inside. 442p.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) The Complete Writings of John Burroughs
Burroughs, John

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1924 After Thoreau, John Burroughs is considered the highest practitioner of the nature essay. However, he also wrote about literature and religion. All of his essays are contained in these 23 volumes. The dust jackets are heavily worn, many with large chips. Most of the jackets have water stains. The jackets are plain brown paper with an illustration of Burrroughs on the front panel. Two volumes lack dust jackets. All of the jackets are now protected by archival covers. Books are bound in lovely dark green leatherette. Front and spine have very nice debossed designs. Top edges of pages are gilt. Four volumes have some water damage to jackets and boards. Each volume has a different frontis portrait of Burroughs. Bindings are tight.. Leatherette. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $525.00
10) Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
Carroll, Lewis

Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1872 Repaired at spine with original cloth overlaid, expertly done some time ago. Boards are original. Red cloth with gold title on spine, small illustration of queen on front, different queen on rear board. First American edition with misprint "wade" on page 21, instead of "wabe". Spine is darkened, cloth is worn and scuffed. Cloth worn through at corners. Dark brown endpapers. Fifty illustrations. Binding is tight, pages and illustrations are excellent. Rear endpapers show some cracks at gutter, free endpaper has closed tear. 224p.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Tenniel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
11) Romance of the French Chateaux in Two Volumes
Champney, Elizabeth W

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899 'With 22 photogravures and 94 other illustrations.' Printed by the Knickerbocker Press. Includes three stories: Romance of the Feudal Chateaux, Romance of the Renaissance Chateaux and Romance of the Bourbon Chateaux. Each volume has tissued frontispiece. Blue cloth bindings with lovely gold embossed floral device on spine. Titles are gold embossed on leather labels on spines. One label is chipped but does not interfere with title. Heavy foxing to spine, also foxing elsewhere to cloth. Soiling to cloth. One volume has whitish stain at tail of spine. Points are rubbed. Top edges of pages are gilt. Some foxing and water damage to interior. . First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
12) Tenting on the Plains
Custer, Elizabeth B

Tenting on the Plains
New York: Charles L. Webster, 1887 Newly and expertly rebound. Original cloth from front board has been retained and attached to front. Bound in heavy weave green cloth with gold title on spine. Original decoration of crossed flags and cutlasses on front. New endpapers, heavy weight cream paper. Tissued frontispiece of General Custer. Pages are toning. Twenty eight black and white illustrations, several by Frederick Remington. One small map. Elizabeth Custer followed her husband on his campaigns and writes of their life and of the lives of his men. It is revealing of that time period. 702p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
13) Boots and Saddles
Custer, Elizabeth B

Boots and Saddles
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1885 First edition second state with frontis and map. Brown cloth with black and gold embossing; rising sun over mountain, bugle with musical notes, title. Significant rubbing and pulling to head and tail of spine. Corners are rubbed and fraying; at bottom front corner board is showing. General rubbing and soiling to cloth. Expertly repaired, original cloth maintained but new endpapers. Binding is quite solid. Small tear to dedication page. First page of text dog-eared on bottom. Frontispiece portrait of General Custer. Map of Montana and Dakota. Faint water stain to bottom edge of center pages. 312p. including appendix.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
14) The Birds of Ohio, Two Volumes
Dawson, William Leon

The Birds of Ohio, Two Volumes
Columbus, Ohio: Wheaton Publishing Company, 1903 Signed by the author. Stated Author's edition, limited to one thousand copies. This copy is not numbered. This edition was available by subscription only. "A complete, scientific and popular description of the 320 species of birds found in the state. Illustrated by 80 plates in color photography, and more than 200 original half-tones, showing the favorite haunts of the birds, flocking, feeding, nesting, etc., from photographs taken by the author and others." Dark blue cloth with gold titles on spine and front. Spines heavily darkened and rubbed, titles nearly illegible. Heavy insect damage to top layer of cloth. Decorative floral endpapers. Page edges have decorative blue splatter. Interior is in wonderful shape, clean and tight. Very neat name and address on first blank page of vol. I. 671p. for both vols.. Signed by Author. Author's Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William Leon Dawson and Others. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
15) Cinq-Mars
De Vigny, Alfred

Cinq-Mars
London: Hachette , 1883 Believed to be 1883 editition of this text book. Introduction is in both french and english. Notes are in english. Edited with grammatical and explanatory notes by Victor Oger. Green cloth with black lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine. Boards slightly bowed. Light soiling on ends. Chips at top of spine. Cloth shows general wear.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) The Tsar and His People or Social Life in Russia
De Vogue, Eugene Melchoir, The Vicomte

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1891 Book is heavily soiled. Foxing to spine. Cloth is torn at head of spine, tail is bumped. Water stain to device on cover. Sunning to rear board. Red stain, foxing. Silver embossed emblem on rear board. Leading edge and bottom of pages are roughcut. Foxing to page edges. Numerous black and white drawings. Credit for illustrations is not given. List of other illustrated books offered by publisher in rear. 435p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles

A Christmas Carol
New York: Weathervane Books, 1977 Off white dust jacket with color illustration on both front and rear panels. Jacket has a small amount of soiling along the spine panel. Dj is now in brodart. Red cloth with bright gold titles and holly leaves on spine and front. Endpapers show simple illustration printed in brown ink. twelve full page color illustrations. Eighteen black and white illustrations. Binding is very tight, interior is clean. 147p. . 7th (g) Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Dickens' Works
Dickens, Charles

London: Chapman & Hall, 1866 Library Edition. Illustrated by H.K. Browne, Marcus Stone. In 26 volumes, (i) Pickwick Papers Vol. I to (xxvi) Our Mutual Friend Vol. II. Includes all of Dickens' major novels except for The Mystery of Edwin Drood which was published after his death in 1870. Vol. II of The Old Curiosity Shop contains numerous short writings. Set also includes Sketches by Boz. (an early pen name), Pictures of Italy and American Notes, and a volume entitled The Christmas Books which contains A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, Battle of Life and The Haunted Man. Tan leather spine and tips with marbled paper over boards. Spine has five raised bands, titles in gold over red and black leather with gold floral devices in other panels. Page edges and endpapers match marbling on boards. The set has a dedication page in volume I, which reads, "This best edition of my books..." to his friend and proof reader John Forster. All spine titles are sharp except Bleak House which has a tear above and below the title, though it is still legible. Bindings are broken on Oliver Twist and Bleak House Vol. II. Books are well worn but still very lovely. Leather has scratches and nicks and is worn through on some corners. Papers are worn through on some edges. Some illustration pages are loose in Our Mutual Friend. The last two volumes are not numbered, nor is vol. xxiii, A Tale of Two Cities.. Three-Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H.K. Browne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Library Edition. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $2,900.00
19) Collected Poems, 2 Volume Set
Dobson, Austin

Collected Poems, 2 Volume Set
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1895 Printed by University Press: John Wilson and Son, Cambridge, U S. A. Dark green cloth, gold embossed title on spine. Volume I has portrait of author, foxing on end pages and first couple of pages. Rough cut edges.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) The Greatest Thing in the World
Drummond, Henry

The Greatest Thing in the World
New York: James Pott & Co., 1890 This is the only authorized publication of an address given in Northfield, Ma. Printed by J. J. Little & Co., Astor Place, New York. Binding is limp leather. Heavily soiled and stained but intact. Title and design embossed in dark blue. 64p.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
21) The Habitant and Other French Canadian Poems
Drummond, William Henry

The Habitant and Other French Canadian Poems
New York: G.P. Putnam & Son's, 1897 Plain dust jacket with red titles and small red portrait on front panel. Jacket is worn and soiled and there are some chips and tears along the edges. The book itself is very good+. Dark blue cloth with bright gold titles and same portrait as jacket. Cloth is lightly faded at top edge. Points are a little soft. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Cloth is clean. Endpapers are yellowing. Text is printed on glossy paper. Each poem has a black and white drawing. Introduction by Louis Frechette, in French. Poems are in English. 137p.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Frederick Simpson Coburn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
22) Four English Poems
Du Pont Syle, L

Four English Poems
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1897 Blue cloth with black embossing on spine and cover. Heavy foxing to spine. Some foxing and soiling to boards. Includes: Pope - The Rape of the Lock, Cowper - John Gilpin's Ride, Byron - The Prisoner of Chillon, Matthew Arnold - Rugby Chapel. Part of The Academy Series. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Middlemarch: a Study of Provincial Life
Eliot, George

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1873 In two volumes, Harpers Library Edition. Dark green textured cloth with gold title on spine and reproduction of Eliot's signature on front. Cloth is heavily worn and scuffed. Corners are soft and fraying. Some soiling to both volumes. Heads and tails of spines are heavily rubbed, with small tears to cloth. Deep brown endpapers, Vol. II is slightly leaning. Some foxing to text block. Vol. II has list of 'Valuable Standard Works' published by Harper & Brothers. Last page of vol. I has tear from side to side. Some light ink smears on last blanks. 468p, 452p.. Unstated. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Harpers Library Edition. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) The Works of George Eliot
Eliot, George

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. , 1893 Two volumes containing Daniel Deronda, Silas Marner, The Lifted Veil, Brother Jacob, Essays and Leaves from a Note-Book. Dark green cltoh with gold titles on spine, gold borders on front board. Cloth is scuffed, worn and soiled. Points are soft. Gilt top edges. Each volume only has a black and whiten frontispiece, there are no internal illustrations. Foxing to endpapers. Each vol. has a bookplate from the University School. Vol. I's bookplate has some large writing in gray crayon. Light water stain to leading bottom edge of pages on vol.I. . Unknown. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by H. Winthrop Pierce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Stories of the Bible, Vol. II
Endicott, Myles

Boston: Educational Publishing Company, 1898 Subtitled 'People of the Chosen Land'. "Illustrations from Dore and other eminent artists" Appears to be part of the 'Books for Young Folk's Libraries" Three color title and illustration on cover. Title and decoration in black on spine. 333p. Board edges are worn. Top and bottom of spine worn. Ink stain on back cover. Small tear in cloth at edge of spine on front cover. Small book plate with former owner name and address. In addition, another name and a few other words are hand written in pencil. . Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dore. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Reptiles and Birds
Figuier, Louis

New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1870 Red leather on spine and corners. Marbled paper on boards and endpapers, page edges marbled to match. Heavily worn on all edges, leather and paper missing in some areas. Five raised bands on spine. Gold bird in first band, title over brown leather in second, other bands contain gold floral designs. Chips to head and tail of spine. Binding is tight. Previous owners name in pencil on first blank. Foxing to first few pages but text block is clean. Black and white illustrations from woodcuts. Printed by Virtue and Co., London. 648p.. Half-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Mm. A. Mesnel, A. De Neuville, and E. Riou. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
27) Peak and Prairie
Fuller, Anna

Peak and Prairie
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1894 Maroon cloth, lovely gold embossed title and design on cover, still bright. Gold title on spine a little dulled but still nice. Tissued frontispiece. Black and white illustrations. Binding and points firm. A few small spots on cover, a spot of gold is missing. Pale white spot on spine above title. Top edge gilt. Some foxing to page edges and endpapers. Advertisements for several other books on last pages. 391p. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Emma G. Moore. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table
Holmes, Oliver Wendell

The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table
Boston: Phillips Sampson and Company,, 1863 Serio-comic conversations at a New England boarding house. One of Holmes (SR.) most popular works. Green leather on spine and points with gold embossed edges, light blue cloth. Spine has five raised gold embossed bands, title in gold. The year 1858 is printed at the tail of the spine. This is the original year of publication. Front board is soiled; cloth on both boards has light spots. Front of book includes a list of 'works of permanent value'. This page is heavily stained. Erased signature on next blank. Some light pencil marking to text. Six black and white illustrations, the tissue is missing on a couple. Binding is tight. 373p. including index, followed by another list of 'valuable books'.. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
29) Jargal
Hugo, Victor

New York: Carleton, 1866 Published in France in 1826. Hugo's second novel. Friendship of an African Prince and a French military officer during the Haitian Revolution. Possible first American edition. Translated from the original French by Charles Edwin Wilbour. Dark green cloth with gold title on spine. Blind embossed publisher's logo on boards. Cloth is heavily worn on all edges, worn through at corners. Crack in cloth at head of spine. Illustration pages are yellow. Blue endpapers. Previous owners name written neatly on first blank. Middle signature cracked. 310p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F. A. Beauce. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
30) Ramona
Jackson, Helen

Ramona
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1901 Red cloth with gold embossed title on spine and floral device on cover. Early reprint with 7-page review form an 1886 visit to the Ramona home, plus ads. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The Oak-tree Fairy Book
Johnson, Clifton

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1905 Very scarce. Author writes in introduction, "Here are the old favorites in a version especially suited for the home fireside. The interest, the charm, and all the sweetness have been retained; but savagery, distressing details, and excessive pathos have been dropped." Stories include: Jack and the Beanstalk, Johnny Cake, The Twist-Mouth Family, The Talking Eggs, The Three Bears, The Hobyahs. Fifty-four stories in all, some familiar, some forgotten. Blue cloth with gold titles. Pictorial front board, small illustration on spine. This book has been professionally repaired under our direction. The binder we use does excellent work. Rebound with original cloth laid over new on boards and spine. Original cloth is slightly soiled on front, some staining and scuffs on rear board. Original endpapers preserved. Large shapes drawn in pencil on blank pages at front. A few pencil marks to interior. First name stamped twice on ffep. Top edge of pages gilt. Nice black and white illustrations. 364p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Willard Bonte. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
32) Memoirs of Charles Frederick, King of Prussia with Notes, and a Continuation By Mr. Harrison
Johnson, Samuel

Memoirs of Charles Frederick, King of Prussia with Notes, and a Continuation By Mr. Harrison
London: Harrison and Co., 1786 Biography of Frederick the Great last King of Prussia. This is the first time published in book form; the biography was original published in The Library in 1756. The book was published on the time of the king's death in 1786. Harrison was editor of Johnson's dictionary. The volume also includes translations of select poems written by the King of Prussia. Newly rebound in brown leatherette with original spine title pasted on spine. Damp stains to first and last signature. Browning to pages. Pages show age of book. Expertly rebound. A few pages are slightly dog-eared. 480p.. Leatherette. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
33) Genoa the Superb, the City of Columbus
Johnson, Virginia W

Genoa the Superb, the City of Columbus
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1892 Program from a meeting of the Ladies Literary Club, Ypsilanti, Michigan dated September 1893, is laid in. The topic of the program was Italy. Paper backed red cloth dust jacket with gold title on spine. Paper is cracked at front flap fold, cloth is intact. Title is a little faded, spine panel is spotty. Cloth is a little soiled, small chips to head and tail of spine. Jacket now protected by clear mylar cover. White cloth heavily decorated with blue and gold. Boards have beveled edges. Head of spine is rubbed and slightly fraying. Tail of spine is bruised. Board edges are browning. Gold is bright. Top edges of pages are gilt. Pages are yellowed and there a few spots of foxing. Page 30 has a moderate chip and tear, page 31 has a closed tear, both in the margin. The pages were badly separated at an uncut area. Nineteen heavy tissued black and white photos with captions printed in red on tissue. 288p.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
34) The Far Interior: a Narrative of Travel and Adventure from the Cape of Good Hope Across the Zambesi to the Lake Regions of Central Africa Vol. II
Kerr, Walter Mantagu

The Far Interior: a Narrative of Travel and Adventure from the Cape of Good Hope Across the Zambesi to the Lake Regions of Central Africa Vol. II
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1886 Green cloth with gold title and decoration on spine. Front board has black title and gold sunburst with black illustration of Cape of Good Hope with gold decorations. Head and tail of spine are rubbed and fraying as are points. Board edges are worn with a couple of small Black endpapers. Tissued frontispiece. Sixteen internal illustrations. A few small penciled numbers to interior. Page edges yellowing. Fold out map is torn at connection, map itself is not affected. 318p.. Unstated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. D. Cooper and Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
35) Oh Why Should the Spirit of Mortal be Proud
Knox, William

Oh Why Should the Spirit of Mortal be Proud
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1877 Beautiful gold and black botanical design and title embossed on cover. Black and white illustrations engraved by John Andrew & Son. Gold embossed title on spine and gold edges on pages. Boards have a beveled edge. Printed by Welch, Bigelow, &Co. University Press. Tissued illustration before text. Black endpapers. Inscribed: "Clover" from "Prim" Easter 1877. Slight rubbing on cover edges, slight bumping on cover. Beautiful book.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Miss L. B. Humphrey. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) The Life of Maximilien Robespierre with Extracts from His Unpublished Correspondence
Lewes, G. H

The Life of Maximilien Robespierre with Extracts from His Unpublished Correspondence
London: Chapman & Hall, 1849 This book has been professionally repaired. Rebound at spine with original cloth laid over new cloth. New endpapers. Original binders label replaced on rear endpaper, Bone & Son, 76 Fleet Street, London. The binder we use for repairs does excellent work. Cloth is heavily worn and has some staining. There are both dark and light spots on front board and a faint whitish smear on rear board. Points are bumped and front bottom point is worn through. Cloth is faded around border of both boards. Edges of boards are dinged. Gold title on spine is somewhat dulled, publishers name is rubbed. Pages are browned and there is some foxing. 391p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
37) The Courtship of Miles Standish,
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

The Courtship of Miles Standish,
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1903 Original blue-grey cloth with gold titles and dark blue/light blue decorations on cover and spine. A few light color spots on front board, increasing on spine and around to rear board. Cloth is also soiled. Head/tail of spine are rubbed as are corner. Front gutter is cracked. Forty-two illustrations, most black and white, a few color. All pages are glossy. Some smudges to a few pages but no foxing. Tissued full color frontispiece. 152p.. Fourth. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Beacon Lights of History
Lord, John

New York: Fords, Howard and Hulbert, 1885 Five volumes. Tan leather spine and points on boards. Gold title on spine, brown background, gold decorations. Maroon marbled paper on boards, matching page edges and endpapers. John Lord was a noted historian and lecturer. The volumes are filled with his lectures adapted and updated (at the time of printing) for print. The five volumes are: Volume 1, Antiquity; Volume 2 The Middle Ages; Volume 3 Renaissance and Reformation; Volume 4 Warriors and Statesmen; Volume 5 Great Women. Frontis portrait of John Lord in volume 1, facsimile signature. Bindings are very tight; in fact they feel to be unread. Leather is moderately to heavily worn, a couple of volumes have some areas that are peeling. Leather is moderately soiled. Volume 5 has damage to the spine leather, title of volume is obscured. The tail of volume 1 spine has a small white stain, appears to paint. Small amount of foxing to blank pages at front of volumes. Edges are worn, text blocks are clean. . Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
39) In the Footprints of Charles Lamb
Martin, Benjamin Ellis

New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1890 Printed by J. J. Little & Co., Astor Place, New York. Bibliography by E. D. North. Possible first. White cloth is heavily soiled and foxed, but points and binding are still very firm. Very solid construction. Gold tiles on spine are difficult to read because cloth is stained. Head and tail of spine heavily rubbed. Gold on cover still bright. Water stain to top edge of pages on first signature does not interfere with any text or illustrations. Tissued frontispiece portrait of author, tissue has browned. Pages are rough-cut. 193p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Herbert Railton and John Fulleylove. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
40) Lucile
Meredith, Owen

Lucile
Chicago: Belford Clarke, 1889 Brown cloth cover with gold embossed title and elaborate black decorative full cover and spine design. All page edges gilt. Shows general wear. Nicks at top of spine, chip in cloth at tail through publisher's name. Points are a little soft. Tissued portrait of Lord Lytton. 369 pages. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
41) History of the Crusades
Michaud, Joseph Francois

History of the Crusades
New York: A.C. Armstrong & Son, 1882 Three volume set. Translated by W. Robson, with preface and supplementary chapter by Hamilton W. Mabie. This is a revised edition from the original. Volumes are bound in brown cloth with extensive decoration in black on spine and front. Title on spine and front in gold, also shield on front. Light to moderate shelfwear, some soiling to rear boards. Rubbing to head and tail of spines. Gold is fairly bright. Some corners slightly bumped. Ding to bottom edge of rear board on vol. I. Deep brown endpapers, somewhat scuffed. All three volumes feel unread. Split to paper on first page of ads in vol. III. 509p, 493p, 558p.. Second. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
42) The Mountain
Michelet, M

The Mountain
Edinburgh: T. Nelson & Sons, 1872 Translated from the French W. H. Davenport Adams. Deep wine colored leather with five raised bands on spine. Boards are beveled. Gold embossed decorations on spine and boards. Wear to all edges, particularly head and tail of spine and corners. Spine is heavily sunned, faded to tan. All page edges are gilt. Fifty-four black and white illustrations. Binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Tiny bookplate on bottom of rear pastedown has caused a brown spot through last 40 pages. 323p. including notes, analysis and index.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Percival Skelton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
43) English Poems Vol. I & Vol. II
Milton, John

English Poems Vol. I & Vol. II
London: Henry Frowde, M. A., 1902 Printed by Clarendon Press, Oxford. Edited by R. C. Browne with life, introduction and selected notes. Etymological notes revised by Henry Bradley, M. A. Maroon cloth, faded on spine. Gold embossed title on spine. Press emblem on spine faded. Two small chips in cloth on leading edge of front cover, vol. II. Nicks in cloth on top edge of border and boards are bowed on vol. I. Slight foxing to page edges and end papers. Binding good. Owner name penciled inside, a few small pencil marks to text. Advertisements for other books from Clarendon Press in back. 384p. 343p.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
44) Parkman's Works
Parkman, Francis

Parkman's Works
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1886 Ten volumes: The Conspiracy of Pontiac and the Indian War after the Conquest of Canada (two volumes), Pioneers of France in the New World, Montcalm and Wolfe Vol. I & II, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, Count Frontenac and New France Under Louis XIV, The Oregon Trail Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life, The Old Regime in Canada, The Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century. Fine green cloth with gold titles on spines and black debossed decoration on spine and front board. Rear board has matching blind debossed decoration. Edges of books are worn, light to moderate. There is some soiling, again light to moderate depending on the volume. Most points are still firm. Bindings are tight. The Old Regime has a fold out map of 'Canada and Adjacent Countries', which is modern day Maine and the Great Lakes area. Volume I of The Conspiracy of Pontiac has a foldout map of 'The Forts and Settlements in America A. D. 1763'. A second map is of 'Forts and Settlements of Detroit A. D. 1763'. The Jesuits in America has a frontispiece map 'The Country of the Hurons'. Volume II of The Conspiracy of Pontiac has a fold out map entitled 'A Map of the Country on the Ohio & Mufkingum Rivers Sherving the Situation of the Indian Towns with respect to the Army under the Command of Colonel Bouquet'. There's a second map entitled 'A Plan of the several Villages in the Illinois Country, with part of the River Mifsifsippi & c.'. Frontenac has the same map of Canada. La Salle has a foldout map of 'Countries Traversed by Marquette, Hennepin and La Salle.' as well as a small map of 'La Salle's Colony on the Illinois'. Volume II of Montcalm and Wolfe has frontispiece portrait of Wolfe, plus three small maps and a second portrait of Wolfe. Volume I has frontis portrait of Montcalm, plus three small maps and one that is a two page spread. Huguenots has two small maps. All volumes except for Montcalm and Wolfe have sage green endpapers. The two Montcalm and Wolfe volumes have deep brown endpapers. Bindings are tight, no broken signatures.. Various. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
45) The Rape of the Lock and An Essay on Man
Pope, Alexander

The Rape of the Lock and An Essay on Man
New York: American Book Company, 1898 Eclectic English Classics. Edited by A. M. VanDyke, M. A. Brown cloth with brown embossed titles and design. Binding and points are firm. Some foxing to endpapers and page edges. Previous owners name in pencil on ffep. Includes list of other titles in series. 110p.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) The Life of James Williams
Proctor, C. H

The Life of James Williams
Hartford, Ct.: Case, Lockwood and Brainard, Printing, 1873 Title page reads: "The Life of James Williams, Better Known as Professor Jim, For Half a Century Janitor of Trinity College. By C H. Proctor, a member of the class '73." (1873) Tissued portrait of James Williams opposite title page. Williams was born a slave in approximately 1790. In March of 1999 Trinity College named its history lounge ' The Professor Jim Williams History Study." Inside of book is handwritten 'E. W. Worthington Trinity College July 1873'. There is also a name written in pencil in the back of the book. Maroon cloth, embossed detailing on front and back cover. Gilt embossed title "Prof. Jim" on spine. Binding tight, spine faded and chipped. First signature starting. 79 pages, frontispiece portrait of James Williams. Story: Williams had been a slave in N.Y. state. Includes an account of Aaron Burr in flight after his duel with Alexander Hamilton. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
47) The Circular Staircase
Rinehart, Mary Roberts

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1908 Red cloth with black title on spine and very large pastedown illustration on front board. llustration is severly faded. Cloth is heavily worn and soiled, frzaying at head and tail of spine. White stains and scuffs on back. Binding cracked front and back. 362p. plus several pages of advertisements.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Lester Ralph. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) The Great Painters of Christendom from Cimabue to Wilkie
Robertson, John Forbes

The Great Painters of Christendom from Cimabue to Wilkie
London: Cassell Petter & Galpin Green cloth with extensive gold and black designs on both spine and front. Rear board has blind embossed designs. Cloth is worn, particularly at edges and corners. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Bubbles in cloth on rear board. Black endpapers, ffep is missing. Previous owners name written neatly in ink on verso of frontis dated 1904. Some foxing to title page. Interior is mostly clean and bright. Text block is completely detached from binding. 439p. plus several pages of titles offered by publisher. . Unknown. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
49) Lady of the Lake
Scott, Walter, Sir

Boston: James R. Osgood, Co, Boston, 1885 Heavily decorated green cloth, gold titles. Titles are raised; decorations are both embossed and de-embossed. General wear to cloth, light stain to top of front board. Boards have beveled edges. Head and tail of spine are heavily worn, fraying. Slight lean to binding. Middle signature starting. Decorative endpapers, gilt page edges. Some foxing to pages. Black and white illustrations. Pink line border to each page. Printed by University Press: John Wilson & Son, Cambridge. 275p.. Fourth. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
50) Quentin Durward
Scott, Walter, Sir

Quentin Durward
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1875 'New edition, with the author's notes.' Bradbury, Agnew & Co., Printers, Whitefriars. Green cloth with gold titles and black thistle decorations. Same design as on front board is blind stamped on rear board. Damage to top layer of cloth, color uneven. Head and tail of spine are worn and fraying as are corners. Deep brown endpapers, edges are chipped at front. pages 34 and 3 are creased. Old calling card taped to front free endpaper (ffep). Short inscription in pencil on first blank. Page 16 is loose but laid in. Four tissued black and white illustrations. 436p. including notes plus several pages of ads.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by George Cruikshank and Other Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: