fictionfrom Birchwood Books |
|
Browse fiction | Return to Birchwood Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 606 listings found. |
| 1) |
Shirley Temples Stories That Never Grow Old
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1958 Five stories from Shirley Temple's Storybook, a TV program that aired in 1958. Temple introduced the stories and narrated, occasionally acting. Her children also made appearances. Rear board features black and white photo of Shirley reading a book to her three children and a note from Shirley. Numerous full color illustrations and each page has a black and white illustrated border. Stories: The Emperor's New Clothes, Rapunzel, Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves, Dick Whittington and his Cat, Rip Van Winkle. Plastic laminate is beginning to flake off near bottom edge of spine. Front board is a little soiled and yellowed. Binding is firm and interior is clean and bright. Unpaginated.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Last Days of Pompeii
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1935 Adapted from the movie directed by Ernest B. Shoedsack. Worn on all edges, small tear to top of back panel. Illustrated with black and white photos taken from the movie. Includes cast list at front of book. Pages are yellowed. Binding is tight. 253p. plus three pages of ads. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by RKO Radio Pictures. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Feature Movie Book. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Disney Adventures, Tarzan
|
|
|
1999 Disney Adventure Magazine for July, 1999. Illustration of Disney's Tarzan on front cover. Very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
TV Guide
|
|
|
1966 TV Guide for week of November 26, 1966. Photo of Ron Ely on front cover. Good condition.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
TV Magazine, The Detroit News
|
|
|
1999 Vintage TV Magazine with Maureen O'Sullivan on front cover, good condition, binding tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Naked Came the Manatee
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 Comic intrigue written by 13 of Florida's most famous writers; Carl Hiaasen, Elmore Leonard, Dave Barry. Each one took a chapter. Dust jacket has a bit of edgewear, jacket is now in brodart. Black paper binding with gold title on spine. Paper is soiled, edgewear. Interior is clean and tight. 201p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Erich Segal
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1992 "Spanning more than a quarter of a century, moving with immediacy from the tough streets of Brooklyn to ultramodern Brasilia, from Montreal's famous "Main" to an Israeli kibbutz, and radiating with the splendor of two holy cities, Rome and Jerusalem, Erich Segal's Acts of Faith is a towering novel of piety, passion, and politics that explores the mysteries of religious faith to penetrate the ultimate mystery of the human heart." Blue dust jacket shows some shelfwear, mostly on back. Some yellowing on inner flaps. Jacket is now in Brodart. Purple cloth spine with gold title, slightly rubbed, grey boards. Tail of spine is bumped as is one corner. Slight ding to bottom edge of boards. 529p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Drawn and Quartered
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1942 Foreward by Boris Karloff. Collection of Addams' cartoons. Black spine with red and white striped boards. Most of paper covering spine is missing. Charles Addams written in black on front board. Sunned, foxed, stained. Heavily worn at all edges. Printed on glossy paper. Unpaginated. Unknown. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Addams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Deep Purple
|
|
|
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1990 Black dust jacket shows moderate shelfwear. One small tear at bottom front. Jacket now protected by brodart. Black cloth spine with gold title, purple boards. Edges ares lightly rubbed, bottom edges of boards are dinged. 246p.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bedford Village
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944 Novel about American frontier settlement in 1764. Jacket illustration and frontispiece by Andrew Wyeth. Wear to all edges in cluding small chips anad tears, especially at head of spine. Imprint of writting on front. Jacket is now in brodart. Pale sage cloth with blue titles on spine and front. Blind embossed tree on front. Head and tail of spine are bumped as is top front corner. 305p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Coffin for Dimitrios
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1943 Vintage paperback. Unlaminated covers. Colors are bright, some light shelfwear. Clean, tight, unread. Red endpapers and page edges.225p. +7. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Three Things
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1915 "The Forge in Which the Soul of a Man is Tested." Sert during WWI. Popular author of short stories. Brown cloth spine rubbed at head and tail. Gray-brown boards with brown title. Boards are a bit soiled and slightly sunned. Foxing to page edges. Grift inscription on ffep. written in very neat hand. Text is clean and bright. 58p. . Second. Cloth and Board. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Anne Boleyn
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1957 Possible first. Jacket shows edgewear, small nicks and chips at head and tail of spine. Slight foxing to jacket. Top edge of pages are blue, some pencil marks. Leading edge is dinged, some foxing. Soiling to bottom edge, crayon mark. 310p.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Motion Picture Chums on Broadway
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914 Grey cloth with dark blue titles. Blue and orange illustration of theatre front on cover. Cloth is somewhat soiled. Head and tail of spine are bumped, points are soft. Binding is leaning. Signature starting, some dusty smudges to interior pages. Black and white frontispiece. 218p. Unknown. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Don Sturdy Among the Gorillas
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927 Author of the Tom Swift series. Early reprint. Jacket illustrated with two boys and large gorilla. At least a quarter of the rear panel is missing, at the bottom, wrapping around to the spine. Large chip at head of spine, 'Don', is missing. Chip wraps around to front panel, again part of the title is missing. Other chips and tears around edges. List of other novels in the series on inside front flap. This title is listed second to last. Last title is 'Don Sturdy Captured by Head Hunters'. Red cloth with black title on spine. Title on front board is olive green outlined in black. Cloth is lightly soiled, slight crease to the spine. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are corners. A couple of lines of ink on leading edge of pages. Black and white frontispiece. Pages are yellowing but otherwise clean. Binding is tight. 216p. plus several pages of ads.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Walter S. Rogers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Honor Among Thieves
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993 Dust jacket is very good, no chips or tears, edges show a little wear. Some shelf wear on back. dark blue cloth and boards. Title embossed in silver on spine. Author's initials blind embossed on cover. Very nice clean tight copy. 381p. Includes reprduction of Declaration of Independence.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Droll Stories
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1946 Black cloth with gold title over white background, gold decoration on spine. Docorations are heavily rubbed. Head and tail of spine are pulled and rubbed. Cloth is scuffed and soiled, points are bumped. Binding is loose. Pale top-stain to pages. Twenty-four engravings, black and white with a touch of red. Interior is clean. 266p.. Unknown. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Ralph Barton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Joyce of the Jasmines
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1911 Ralph Barbour was best known for his sports themed books for boys, though he also wrote a series of nicely illustrated romances. They were each highly decorated, came in a decorative box and sold for $20. This is one of those romances, though the box is missing. Decorations by Edward Stratton Holloway. Five full page color illustrations on glossy paper. Beautiful black and white page decorations on every page. . Lovely paste on illustration on front cover with cream floral design on burgundy cloth. Some of the cream is rubbing off. Gold titles on spine and cover. Some light spots on spine and some soiling on rear. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Gilt top edge. Previous owners name and address written in neat hand on ffep. 205p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clarence F. Underwood. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Annotated Mother Goose
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1962 Chapter decorations by E. M. Simon. 'Nursery Rhymes Old and New, Arranged and Explained by William S. Baring-Gould & Ceil Baring-Gould.' Red dust jacket with black and white titles and small black and white illustration on front panel. Jacket is moderately shelfworn: scuffed, with small chips and tears. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Yellow cloth with black titles on spine and front board. Boards very slightly bowed. Decorative endpapers. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep, ragged bottom edge where someone tried to remove it. Top edge of pages dyed red. Binding is tight, interior is clean. 350p.. Seventh Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Walter Crane, Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Arthur Rackham, Maxfield Parrish and Early Historical Woodcuts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cabal
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, 1988 Jacket in brodart. Both book and jacket show only minor wear, has been read. Black cloth spine with gold title, red boards. Barcode sticker on rear of jacket. 377p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
High Country
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004 'The preeminent writer of outdoor musteries"-Booklist. Glossy dust jacket in clear protective cover. Black cloth dust jacket with blue boards. Blue metalic titles on spine and front board. Tail of spine slightly rubbed. Excellenet condition. Interior clean and bright. Map of Yosemite on endpapers. 323p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Two Against One
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988 Portrait of a modern marraige gone awry set against the suburban modern south. Pictorial dust jacket shows some shelfwear and a little soiling. Slightly bumped at head and tail of spine. Jacket is now in brodart. Gray cloth spine with silver title, blue gray boards. A little sunning to edges, bumped tail of spine. Interior is clean, binding is tight. 264p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Sudden View A Mexican Journey
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953 A fictionalized account of a trip to Mexico. Author's first book. Very colorful dust jacket with some edgewear including a few tiny chips at head and tail of spine. Spine panel is sunned. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Black cloth spine with yellow titles and orange decorations, orange boards. Corners are rubbed and head and tail of spine are slightly pulled. Map endpapers. Interior is clean and bright. 288p.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Romance of Tristan and Iseult
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1960 Lovely gift edition of one of the greatest romances, Tristan and Isuelt. This edition is adorned with eleven full page color illustrations. The illustrator signed this book on the half-title page, denoting the location as Paris. There is no jacket but there is a matching slipcase. Maroon cloth spine with paper label, gold title on black background. Spine is faded. Boards are covered with maroon paper with allover design of cream shields and crowns. Points are rubbed, as are head and tail of spine. Pages have decorative speckled edge. Text is printed on heavy weight cream paper. Illustrations are on matte paper with green border. Reverse of each illustration page has same pattern as boards but with green background. 173p. Maroon slipcase is faded at edges, particularly at one side. A few stray pencil marks but no cracks or breaks. . Signed by Illustrator. Cloth and Board. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Serge Ivanoff. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 25) |
Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1944 From the author best known for his children's series featuring Madeline. This novel is a satire involving an aging Ecuadoran general traveling from his villa in Biarritz to his home in South America. One of Bemelman's more successsful novels. Light yellow green cloth with titles in darker green and brown blocks on front and spine. Spine and edges of boards are sunned. Cloth is somewhat soiled and browning in gutters. Browning to endpaper gutters. Binding is a little loose, interior clean. Nice reading copy. 245p.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Come slowly, Eden
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1942 A novel about Emily Dickinson. Author was invited to finish this work begun by Winifred Welles. the first two chapters are Welles'. In the forward Benet writes "...It is a fictional account of certain scenes and episodes in herife as I have imagined them..." Pale grey cloth with purple titles on spine and cover. Spine is faded and cloth is somewhat stained. Tail of spine is bumped. Binding is very tight. Some foxing to page edges. 272p.. Unknown. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Ghosts of the Chisos
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1950 Poems retelling ghost legends of the Chisos Mountains. Dark illustrated dust jacket is worn at edges and toning. Large chip at top of front panel, some of title is missing. Much smaller chip near spine. Tear at rear flap. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Blue cloth with dark blue titles. Some pencil marks to foreword. Black and white illustrations. 84p.. Unknown. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Dan Esser. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lorna Doone
|
|
|
New York: Thoma Y. Crowell, 1893 Dark green cloth gold titles and decorations on spine and cover. Illustration of man and woman in gold on cover. Spine is bumped; head and tail of spine are heavily rubbed. Binding cracked at front gutter. Previous owners name on ffep. A few notes in pencil on rear endpaper. Date written in pencil at end of volume two. Black and white illustrations. Drawing of woman in pencil on blank page at rear. Two volumes in one, 295p, 296p. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank T. Merrill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Man of the Hour
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1999 Dust jacket is bright and clean except for some minor shelfwear to rear and some adhesive residue on front. Black binding with gold title on spine and blind embossed publisher's logo on front. Leading edge of pages is rough-cut. 424p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Christmas Tree
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1949 Dj is worn at edges with a few tiny tears. Some foxing to front. Price clipped. Bright green cloth with gold embossed titles to spine and cover. Points are soft, some foxing to cloth. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Foxing to top edge of pages. Leading edge is roughcut. 212p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Cauldron
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1993 Author of Red phoenix. Collapse of European market leads to world war. Silver dust jacket, bumping to head and tail of spine. Adhesive residue on front. Jacket is now in brodart. Book is near fine except for slight bump to head of spine, very light edgewear. Interior clean and tight, may not have been read. 569p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Escape Clause
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2006 Signed by author on title page. Author is a special agent with the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, former member of FDLe Special Operations Team and former U. S. Deputy Marshall. This is Born's third novel. His novels feature a Florida lawman and dark comic suspense. Signed by author on half-title page. Bright yellow jacket is protected by clear mylar cover. Red boards and spine with silver titles. Head and tail of spine are slightly bruised. Book is clean and tight. 324p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Eight Dogs Named Jack and Fourteen Other Stories from the Detroit Streets and Michigan Wilderness
|
|
|
Troy, Michigan: Momentum Books, 2007 Inscribed by author on title page, dated 12/08/07. Collection of short stories centered on a fictional eastside Detroit neighborhood. Of course the denizens of this Italian American neighborhood vacation 'up north'. "Ernest Hemingway, meet the Sopranos." Black glossy dust jacket with scene of lone man hunting under the northern lights. Jacket is protected by clear mylar cover. Boards and spine are covered with black paper, copper title on spine. The book is unread, clean and bright inside. 305p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Joe Borri. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
Twilight of the Dragon
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1954 A novel of the Boxer Rebellion. Pictorial dust jacket shows some shelfwear and edgewear, several small chips at top of spine, a small tear at bottom front. Three corners are clipped but the original price remains. Jacket is now protected by brodart. Black cloth spine with red titles, Chinese symbols on front. Boards are beige, a little rubbing at corners and head and tail of spine. Map endpapers printed in red, two tiny stains to fronts. Inteior is clean. 371p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Hotel
|
|
|
New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh - The Dial Press , 1928 Black cloth with orange paper title on spine. Blind embossed lion device on cover. A few tiny chips to paper title. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Cloth is worn and scuffed. Binding is slightly cocked. Beautiful embossed iridescent lilac endpapers. Foxing to page edges. Previous owners name written in pencil opposite title page. Signature starting. 294p.. Fifth. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The House in Paris
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936 A novel depicting the happenings at a home in Paris for one day, and how those events and persons involved connect to the past. Red cloth with gold title and blind stamped decoration on spine, blind stamped symbol on front board. Tilte is rubbed, cloth is dust soiled. Spine is sunned. Head and tail of spine lightly bruised. Pages yellowing, binding is tight. 269p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Outward Room
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937 By the author of The Snake Pit. A woman escapes from an insane asylum. Green cloth with gold title on spine. Spine is slightly faded and cloth is mildly scuffed. Red top stain on pages, tail is slightly bumped. Binding is tight. Pages lightly toned, otherwise clean. 309p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Tamarack Tree
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1947 Beige cloth with gold title on green background on spine. Illustration of Tamarack tree on front board. Cloth is heavily soiled. Binding is loose. Good reading copy. 378p.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Robin Finds Christmas
|
|
|
London: The Medici Society, 1962 "Robin Redbreast had never heard of Christmas until he lost his house." Charming story with gorgeous full color illustrations. Printed on glossy paper, text is in blue. Red cloth spine, front board is blue, rear board is white. Red title with color ilustration of Mary, baby, a robin and a mouse. Leading edge of front board has some small nibble marks, maybe the mouse on the front? There is a moderate chip in the paper on the back board. Boards are a little scuffed. Blue and white illustrated endpapers. Interior is clean and bright. Feels unread. 32p.. Second Printing. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Molly Brett. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The 6th Lamentation
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 2003 This is the author's first novel. Brodrick is a former Augustinian friar and the heroine's story is based loosely on his Mother's experiences during WWII. The story involves a former Nazi officer, who sold out the heroine, seeking sanctuary in modern Britain. Signed by author on title page. Illustrated dust jacket is protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth spine with silver title, boards covered in mauve. Tail of spine is bruised. Small ding in leading edge of pages. Interior is clean. 387p. includes author's note and bibliography.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Cloth and Board. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Green-Mantle
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1941 From the author of The Thirty-Nine Steps, the return of Richard Hannay. Hannay is asked by British intelligence to find the leader of the rebellion in India. Bright, solid copy. Laminated soft-cover, there are lots o micro air bubbles between laminte and cover and one area of seperation at the upper edge. Bottom corner is bumped. Inteior is clean and tight. 311p.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Cimarron Rose
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1997 Signed by author on title page. Former Texas Ranger turned lawyer, Billy Bob Hollan must defend his secret illegitimate son against a murder charge. Glossy blue dust jacket with large silver title and illustration of a small town square. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Blue cloth spine with silver title, matching blue boards. Book is unread, interior is clean and bright. 288p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth and Board. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
Sara Crewe, Little Saint Elizabeth and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1909 Collection of short stories from the author of "The Secret Garden". Cream colored cloth with extensive gold, tan and red decoration on both boards and spine. Cloth is a little soiled. Exterior is beautifully decorated. Interior is clean and bright. Eighteen black and white illustrations. 236p. plus several pages of advertisements. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Reginald B. Birch. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1963 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine Tarzan 5 on upper right corner of cover, Ballantine F-749, cp.50. Cover art by Richard Powers. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Richard Powers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 45) |
Tarzan's Quest
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1980 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine 29562 cp1.95 Red circle #19 upper left corner and spine. Cover art by Boris Vallejo. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Tarzan and the Lost Empire
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1951 Dell Publishing Co., New York. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Dell printing #536 from 1951. The book grades very good with noticeable browning to pages, touch of fading to page edges, slight shelfwear to edges and corners. Binding is tight. It is a highly sought after Dell mapback edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Robert Stanley. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
Tarzan of the Apes
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939 # 2638 Illustrated front board, dark blue-green spine and rear board. Head of spine is moderately rubbed, tail of spine is lightly rubbed. Points are lightly rubbed, some edgewear, very small chip to color on rear edge of spine near top. Binding is tight, interior is clean and bright. Top edge of pages dyed green. Small $1.95 price sticker on rear board. 314p.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Return of the Mucker
|
|
|
Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is slightly vertically creased. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 71815 cp.95 illustrator Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 49) |
Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1979 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine 28917 cp1.50 Red circle #5 upper left corner and spine. Cover art by Neal Adams. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Neal Adams. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Moon Men
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ace 53751 cp.60 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover illustrated by Ed Emsh, frontis by Roy Krenkel, Jr. Paperback. more informationOffered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 606 listings found. |
















