Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

fiction

from Birchwood Books

Browse fiction | Return to Birchwood Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 600 listings found.
1) The Girl from Hollywod
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ace Books Ace Books 28911 cp1.75, illustrated by Boris Vallejo. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Tarzan at the Earth's Core
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Tarzan at the Earth's Core
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929 1932, first of the Grosset & Dunlap reprints. Dust jacket has wrap around J. Allen St. John illustration of Tarzan battling ape-man. Colors are bright. Jacket has small amount of edgewear. The top color layer is missing to small areas at the head and tail of spine area. There are also some similar small spots on the spine and along the front fold. It is a very good looking jacket. Rear flap lists thirty ERB titles. Dj is now protected by clear mylar cover. Red cloth with black titles on spine and front board. Cloth is bright and clean. Head and tail of spine are lightly bruised. Minimal rubbing to points. Top edges of pages dyed green. Previous owners name and address written in green ink on ffep. Frontis illustration by J. Allen St. John, no other illustrations. Pages lightly yellowed otherwise clean. 301p. + ads.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
3) The Bandit of Hell's Bend
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Boston: Gregg Press, 1979 One of only four westerns that ERB wrote. Utilizes the same frontispiece and cover art as the first edition by Grosset & Dunlap. Includes new introduction by Robert E. Morsberger, professor emeritus of English at the California State Polytechnic University. Jacket has some light edgewear. Two very small closed tears to top edge of jacket, one on front panel, the other on rear. Five very small dots of green paint on front panel. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Brown tweedy cloth with gold title on spine. Cloth on rear board is a little splotchy. Book is unread, interior is clean and bright. 316p.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
4) Lost on Venus
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Book is in unread condition. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 49504 cp1.25 illustrator Roy Krenkle, Jr.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Savage Pellucidar
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 75134 cp1.50 illustrator Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
6) Jungle Tales of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight. Clean copy with very little shelfwear. Ace F-206 cp.40 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Tarzan and the Madman
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ballantine, 1981 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Owner's name on title page. Ballantine 29813 cp1.75 Red circle #24 upper left corner and spine. Cover art by Boris Vallejo. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Tarzan And the Golden Lion
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Tarzan And the Golden Lion
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923 1924 reprint. Classic dust jacket illustration by J. Allen St. John. Rear panel has small portrait of ERB with list of titles, fancy red border. Jacket shows age, has acquired a parchment look. Very old water stain to rear panel and part of spine. Chips to corners and head and tail of spine. Bright red cloth with black titles on spine and front board. Head of spine and part of top edge of front board are worn completely down. Small piece of cloth missing at head of spine. All edges are rubbed. Binding is slightly cocked. Page edges are a little dust stained. Eight black and white J. Allen St. John illustrations, three of which are given incorrect page placement. Interior is only lightly yellowed, otherwise clean. Tear in rear paste down endpaper at top of gutter. 333p. +ads. . Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
9) Science Fiction Classics: Pellucidar; Thuvia, Maid of Mars; The Chessmen of Mars; The Mastermind of mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Seacaucus, N. J.: Castle, 1982 Five novels in one volume. Magenta and orange illustration on front panel of dust jacket, rear panel is plain black. Light shelfwear to rear panel. Jacket is protected by clear mylar cover. Book is bound in textured orange paper, black title on spine. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Small ding to top edge of front board. A couple of small stray pencil marks to rear board. Book is unread, interior is clean and bright. Black and white interior illustrations, all but one are by St. John. 451p.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by J. Allen St. John, Paul F. Berdanier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) The People That Time Forgot
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, clean copy with very little shelfwear. Ace F-220 cp.40 Cover art by Roy Krenkle, Jr.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Tarzan and the Forbidden City
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ballantine, 1964 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine Tarzan 20 on upper right corner of cover, Ballantine U2020, cp.50. Cover art by Richard Powers. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Richard Powers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
12) The Eternal Savage
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is slightly vertically creased. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 21802 cp.75 illustrator Roy Krenkle, Jr.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Tarzan Book 1
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Tarzan Book 1

El Cajon, California: Blackthorne Publising, 1986 Book 1 of the Blackthorne Tarzan Series. Volume includes two complete stories, Tarzan against Dagga Ramba and Tarzan and the Fatal Fountain, as illustrated by one of the most notable Tarzan illustrators, Burne Hogarth. Book is in very good condition, binding tight no creases. Tight copy, no marks. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Burne Hogarth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.

more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Tarzan and the Ant Men
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Tarzan and the Ant Men
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1945 #1444 Scarce variation. Second printing with part of the title on spine, inside a light yellow box. At the bottom of the spine the author's name and Better Little Book logo is a similar box. Red front board with Tarzan tied to a tree and being menaced by tiny men. Edges are heavily worn and rubbed through in a number of areas. Points soft. Book is heavily worn. Full length crease to rear board. Small water stain to bottom edge of pages, only lightly affecting bottom margin of some pages. The bottom corners of a few pages have small dog-ears. Pages yellowed. 347p. + several pages of ads.. Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Better Little Book. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928 Probable 1930's reprint. J. Allen St. John dust jacket illustration, Tarzan and ape being constricted by large snake. Rear panel is yellow with sketch of ERB and lists 37 titles. No internal illustrations except for small illustration on title page. McClurg second printing statement still on copyright page. Jacket has some creases, chips and tears around the edges. Chip at bottom of front panel takes away about half the s in Burroughs. There is a light red stain on the bottom half of the spine panel; this is a bleed through from a water stain to the cloth. Original price $0.75. Jacket is now in clear protective mylar cover. Red cloth with Tarzan in red on black background, remainder of titles in black. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Cloth is clean except for water stain to spine and light stain to bottom front corner. Previous owner wrote some small collector notes on ffep, in pencil. Pages are lightly yellowed but otherwise clean. 377p. + ads. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
16) Tarzan of the Apes Four Volumes in One
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Avenel Books, 1988 Illustrated and unabridged four volumes in one: Tarzan of the Apes, The Son of Tarzan, Tarzan at the Earth's Core, Tarzan the Triumphant. Wraparound color illustration on dust jacket. Jacket protected by clear mylar cover. Wine colored cloth with gold title on spine. Plain endpapers. Book is unread, interior is clean but pages a bit toned. Black and white illustrations. 848p.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by J. Allen St. John, Studley Burroughs and Esteban Maroto. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) The Chessmen of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Chessmen of Mars

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. No Edition Stated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Price sticker on upper left corner of front cover. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback.

more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Lost on Venus
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, clean copy with very little shelfwear. Ace F-221 cp.40 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Tarzan and the Foreign Legion
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ballantine, 1964 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine Tarzan 22 on upper right corner of cover, Ballantine U2022, cp.50. Cover art by Richard Powers. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Richard Powers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
20) Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1933 Big Little Cartoon Book. Retelling of the original story of Tarzan. Simple illustration of Tarzan beating chest in front of tree with red background. Illustrated rear board, several apes in a tree. Colors bright. Binding is cocked. Edges rubbed, points soft. Bookworm hole through first 36 pages. Pages yellowed, but otherwise clean. Pages 303-308 are loose. Last page of text is stuck to ad page at bottom. 315p. +. Pictorial Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Big Little Book. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) Science Fiction Classics: Pellucidar; Thuvia, Maid of Mars; The Chessmen of Mars; The Mastermind of mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Castle, 1882 Glossy blue dust jacket with color illustration by Kevin Johnson. Jacket shows some light shelfwear, now protected by clear mylar cover. Flaps slightly yellowed. Textured orange cloth with black titles on spine. Book is unread, interior is clean and bright. Full page black and white illustrations, all but one by St. John. 451p.. Second. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by J. Allen St. John, Paul F. Berdanier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) The Land of Hidden Men
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Land of Hidden Men

Ace Books, 1973 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1973, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Publisher's Code 47012. Third printing, but it's the first printing at standard size, and with new cover art by Frank Frazetta. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. 16mo. Paperback.

more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ballentine, 1990 Ballantine Books, New York, very good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. illustrated by Barclay Shaw, Ballantine 31977 cp 3.95. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Barclay Shaw. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Apache Devil
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ballantine, 1964 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine U2046 cp.50. Cover art by Ronnie M. Lesser. 1st Printing. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ronnie M. Lesser. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
25) Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1946 #1407 Better Little Book. Nice copy. Colors are bright, wear minimal. Front board has illustration of Tarzan holding knife and chasing Lion. Rear board has list of characters featured in Better Little Books. There is a very small tear in the hinge at the top of the spine. Slight crease near top edge of rear board. Interior is only lightly yellowed. 347p. + several pages of ads.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Better Little Book. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) The War Chief
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The War Chief
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927 1928 Grosset & Dunlap reprint. Dust jacket illustration by Paul Stahr, Native American with bow and arrow. Jacket is aged and worn with chips at head and tail of spine. Worn at folds and corners. Rear panel has small rectangular portrait of ERB and list of 25 titles. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Red cloth with black titles and warrior decoration on spine and front board. Head of spine is worn and fraying. Tail of spine is lightly rubbed, as are points. Cloth is mildly soiled. Decorated title page but no other illustrations. 382p. + glossary and ads. twenty-five Burroughs titles listed inside.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
27) Tarzan's Quest
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ballantine, 1964 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine Tarzan 19 on upper right corner of cover, Ballantine U2019, cp.50. Cover art by Richard Powers. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Richard Powers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
28) The Rider, The Mucker, Return of the Mucker, I am a Barbarian, The Deputy Sheriff of Commanche County
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Flamingo Books, 1972 Ace paperback collection in slipcase. Five titles, The Rider, Ace 441-72281-150; The Mucker, 441-54462-150; Return of the Mucker, 441-71816-150; I am a Barbarian, 441-35804-150; The Deputy Sheriff of Commanche County, 441-14248-195. In original publishers shrinkwrap, these are unopened and unread. Beautiful color illustrations by one of ERBs most sought after, Frank Frazetta. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) Back to the Stone Age
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight. Clean copy with very little shelfwear. Ace F-737 cp.50 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ballantine, 1963 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Book is in unread condition, no creases. Ballantine Tarzan 11 on upper right corner of cover, Ballantine F-772, cp.50. Cover art by Richard Powers. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Richard Powers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
31) Tarzan the Untamed
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1941 #1452 Better Little Book. Features flip pages, showing Tarzan battling a leopard. Yellow front and spine. Front has illustration of Tarzan and a lion fighting two uniformed men, title in red. Edges are rubbed and points are soft. Front hinge is cracked. Two small tape repairs to front free endpaper. Appears to be two erased names and addresses on front endpapers. The very tip of the top corner on the first six pages has been cut off. A few pages have light pencil marks. Pages are yellowed. 425p. + three of advertising. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Better Little Book. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) The Beasts of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916 No printing date is given. Ads in back of book list Tarzan titles through Tarzan and the Ant Men. Wrap around J. Allen St. John illustration on dust jacket, Tarzan with lioness and gorilla. Jacket is worn; chips and tears around edges and folds, but colors are bright. The spine panel is scuffed and titles are unreadable. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Red cloth with black titles on spine and front board. Head and tail of spine are bruised. Cloth is clean. Page edges are a little dust stained. Black and white frontispiece on glossy paper, black line drawings throughout. Pages lightly yellowed but otherwise clean. 337p. + ads. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) The Land That Time Forgot and The Moon Maid
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1963 Red dust jacket with yellow moon. Moderate wear to dust jacket edges, mostly to front panel. Small, 1/2" tear to top of front panel. Slightly larger, 3/4", to lower edge of front panel. Spine panel is faded. Two small tears to lower edge of rear panel. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Tweedy brown cloth with gold title on spine. Head and tail of spine are lightly rubbed. Upper points lightly bumped. Small initials stamped on lower edge of pages. Top edge of pages dyed red, color has bled a tiny bit on some pages, looks like printing error. Some of the pages in the middle have a slight wrinkle near the top, again, looks like a printing error. 552p. + catalog of Dover books.. Unknown. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
34) Tarzan Lord of the Jungle
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ballantine, 1976 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine 24170 cp1.25 Red circle #11 upper left corner and spine. Cover art by Boris Vallejo. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) Escape on Venus
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, clean copy with very little shelfwear. Ace F-268 cp.40 Cover art by Roy Krenkle, Jr.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) A Fighting Man of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

A Fighting Man of Mars

Ace Books Ace Books, Inc., New York. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Ace F-190;cp.40. Text is clean, binding tight, square. Illustrator Roy Krenkel, Jr.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback.

more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Beyond the Farthest Star
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Tandem Books, 1976 Tandem Books, London, ISBN 426-17743-7, Whyndam Mark on back cover, nice tight binding, very good condition, slight edgewear, beautiful front illustration, not credited. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
38) The Gods of Mars & The Warlord of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1971 Published by Doubleday Science Fiction Book Club. Illustrated by Frank Frazetta. Includes the second and third Mars stories in one volume. Fully illustrated dust jacket. Wear to points and head and tail of spine, tiny chips and closed tears. Small amount of wear to spine edge of front panel, very small chip in color. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Black cloth with silver title on spine. Head and tail of spine are bruised; front lower point is slightly bumped. Cloth is clean, interior is clean and bright. 336p.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) The Cave Girl
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925 Reprinted between 1927 and 1939. Twenty three titles listed in interior ad, sixteen on rear panel of jacket. J. Allen St. John jacket illustration and frontispiece. Jacket is age toned with wear to edges. Chips to head and tail pf spine and corners. Part of G on spine is missing. There are also several closed tears around the edges. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Red cloth with black titles on spine and front board. Binding is slightly cocked. Head and tail of spine are bruised. Slight soiling to cloth. Light brown blotchy stain to first couple of pages, shows on reverse of frontis but not on the illustration itself. Black and white frontispiece on glossy paper, no other illustrations. Pages moderately yellowed but otherwise clean. 323p. + ads.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
40) The Lad and the Lion
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ballantine, 1964 Ballantine U2048 cp.50, illustrated by R. Bartrum, book is in good condition, binding tight, crease on front cover. Very little shelfwear.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by R. Bartrum. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) The Outlaw of Torn
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ace A-25 cp.75 Cover art by Roy Krenkle, Jr. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Tarzan the Terrible
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ballantine, 1976 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine 24167 cp1.25 Red circle #8 upper left corner and spine. Cover art by Boris Vallejo. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
43) The Tarzan Twins
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The  Tarzan Twins
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1935 #770 Pictorial cover showing two boys and a man with shield and spear. Edges are rubbed, points a little soft. Small notation in pencil on front free endpaper. Pages yellowed, some foxing to page edges. Four illustrations neatly colored with crayon. 423p. + several pages of ads.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Juanita Bennett. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Big Little Book. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
44) Tarzan the Terrible
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921 1950's reprint. Jacket illustration by C. E. Monroe, Tarzan battling a furry, tailed humanoid. Jacket is worn at the edges with some small chips and tears, mostly at the spine and points. Front flap bears the number 100100. Rear panel has ad fro Zane Grey's adventure books for boys. Bright green boards with dark green graphic of Tarzan on elephant in jungle. Dark green title and decoration on spine. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Front top corner is bumped. Small spots of brown debris stuck to small are of rear board. Brown endpapers with map of Africa. One small black line drawing on title page, no other internal illustrations. Pages only mildly yellowed, otherwise clean. Includes glossary. 305p.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) The Lost Continent
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Tandem Books, 1977 Tandem Books, London, ISBN 426-18333-2, Whyndam Mark on back cover, nice tight binding, very good condition, slight edgewear, beautiful front illustration, not credited. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
46) A Princess of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ballantine, 1963 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine F-701 cp.50. Mars 1.Cover art by Bob Abbett. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Bob Abbett. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
47) The Beasts of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ballantine, 1977 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine 25832 cp1.50 Red circle #3 upper left corner and spine. Cover art by Neal Adams. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Neal Adams. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) Tarzan and the Golden Lion
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Tarzan and the Golden Lion
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1931 # 1448 Front board has illustration of Tarzan with lion. Covers are worn, points soft. Tears at each hinge at head of spine. Writing in pencil and one word in ink on front endpapers. Text block is tight Pages yellowed but otherwise clean. Some foxing to page edges. 425p. + plus ads. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Better Little Book. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918 No printing date is given, but research points to 1950. Dust jacket illustration by C. Edmund Monroe, Jr. Jacket is worn at edges with small chips and tears. Rear panel has ad for Adventure stories for boys by Zane Grey. Front flap bears the no. 12125. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Book is covered with blue green textured paper with black illustration of Tarzan on elephant in jungle. Black title and decoration on spine. Top and bottom edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Head and tail of spine are bruised. Brown endpapers with map of Africa. Previous owners name written neatly in black ink on top of title page. Small illustration of Tarzan on elephant on title page, no other internal illustrations. 350p.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Pirates of Venus
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 66507-1 cp 2.25 illustrator not stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 600 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: