Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

fiction

from Birchwood Books

Browse fiction | Return to Birchwood Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 606 listings found.
1) Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1964 # 1507 Large hardcover format. Authorized unabridged edition prepared especially for young readers with an official Ape-English Dictionary. Hunky Tarzan swinging on vine with chimp, lime green background, perching toucan on rear board. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are points. Small tear to cover at front spine edge. Binding is cracked at rear, rear board is being held on by endpapers. Brown checked endpapers. Illustrations are brown line drawings. Pages are yellowing but otherwise clean. Rear free endpaper is torn about halfway through, last two pages torn from binding at lower edge, about 3 inches. 285p.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Al Anderson and Jesse Marsh. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Tanar of Pellucidar
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 79796 cp1.95 illustrator Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
3) The Mastermind of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Mastermind of Mars

New York: Ace Books ACE Books, New York, NY, Paper Back.Condition, Good, Cover and title page - Roy Krenkel, Jr. Interior illustrations by Allen St. John. . F-181, cp .40. Reading creases on front cover, trace of edge wear on front cover. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr., J. Allen St. John. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback.

more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Tarzan the Untamed
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Four Square Books, 1960 Four Square Books, London 1960, 1960. Tarzan spreads vengeance & terror through the jungle when his wife is killed. First reprint of the 1959 First Four Square Edition, a clean & tight VG copy, with only minor wear & creases.Illustrator Edward Mortelmans. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Edward Mortelmans. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Tarzan and the Golden Lion
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1951 #2633 Illustrated front board, lion attacking ape-man, Tarzan with dagger. Dark blue-green spine and rear board, white titles. Head and tail of spine are moderately rubbed, points lightly rubbed. Off-white endpapers. Top edge of pages dyed green. A few light stains to bottom edge of pages. Binding is tight, interior is clean and bright. Title page decoration only internal illustration. 332p. + several blank.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The Outlaw of Torn
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ace Books, 1973 Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 64512 cp1.50 illustrator Frank Frazetta. Second Ace Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Out of Time's Abyss
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ace Books, 1979 Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 64485-6 cp1.95 illustrator not stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) The Master Mind of Mars, A Fighting Man of Mars, Swords of Mars, Synthetic Men of Mars, Llana of Gathol, John Carter of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ballantine, 1975 Ballantine, New York, 1975 illustrations by Gino D'Achille, The Master Mind of Mars, Mars 6, 345-23583-5-cp1.25; A Fighting Man of Mars, Mars 7, 345-23584-3-cp1.25; Swords of Mars, Mars 8 345-23585-1-cp1.25; Synthetic Men of Mars, Mars 9, 345-23586-X-cp1.25; Llana of Gathol, Mars 10, 345-23587-8-cp1.25; John Carter of Mars, Mars 10, 345-23588-6-cp1.25. Books are in good condition, some creasing at spine, some shelfwear, binding tight on all, sold as a set only.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Gino D'Achille. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
9) Tarzan and the City of Gold
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1952 Hardcover Whitman #2307. Wrap around jacket illustration by Don McLoughlin, Tarzan with bow and arrow, city of gold in background. Jacket has only a small amount of edgewear, including a couple of small chips at top of front and back panels. Colors bright. Now protected by clear mylar cover. Orange-brown cloth with blue title on spine, front board has blue and yellow title with illustration of city. Cloth is clean with only minor rubbing at head and tail of spine and points. All page edges dyed red, illustrated endpapers. Previous owners name and address written in black ink opposite title page. Binding is tight. Black line drawings by comic artist Jesse Marsh. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean. 250p.+ ads.. Authorized Abridged Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jesse Marsh. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) The Return of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1967 #1506 hardcover. Authorized edition prepared especially for young readers, abridged. Front board illustration is by Al Andersen, depicts Tarzan defending a woman from a lion attack. Rear board has several more simplistic illustrations of Tarzan in various scenes. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are points. Green illustrated endpapers, binding cracked at lower edge. Internal illustrations are pale green line drawings. Pages yellowing but otherwise clean. 214p.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Al Andersen and Sparky Moore. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Pellucidar
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ballentine/DelRey, 1990 Ballantine Books, New York, very good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. illustrated by David Mattingly, Ballantine 36669 cp 3.95. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by David Mattingly. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Pirates of Venus, Lost on Venus, Carson of Venus
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Del Rey, 1991 Del Rey Books, ERB's Venus Series, illustrated by Richard Hescox, Del Rey science fiction books one, two and three of the Venus series. Del Rey 345-37008-2, 345-37009-0, 345-37010-4, cp 3.95. July, 1991.Sold as a set, these books are in unread condition, no creases, no shelfwear. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Richard Hescox. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ballantine, 1976 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine 28377 cp1.95 Red circle #1 upper left corner and spine. Cover art by Neal Adams. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Neal Adams. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) A Princess of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1970 Cover art and internal illustrations by Frank Frezetta. Jacket has some very light wear to the edge, particularly at head and tail of spine. Some scuffing to rear panel. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Light brown cloth with green/blue title on spine. Plain endpapers. Black and white illustrations. Very light wear to head and tail of spine and points. Interior is clean and bright. 179p.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Tarzan the Untamed
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: Four Square Books, 1962 Four Square Books, London 1962. Tarzan spreads vengeance & terror through the jungle when his wife is kidnapped. First reprint of the 1959 First Four Square Edition, some sunning and minor wear & creases to spine.Illustrator Edward Mortelmans. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Edward Mortelmans. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Tarzan and the Lion Man
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, clean copy with very little shelfwear. Ace F-212 cp.40 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Tarzan of the Apes, The Return of Tarzan, The Beasts of Tarzan, The Son of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ballantine, 1975 Ballantine, New York, 1975 illustrations by Neal Adams, Tarzan of the Apes, Tarzan 1, 345-24159-2-cp1.25; The Return of Tarzan, Tarzan 2, 345-24160-6-cp1.25; The Beasts of Tarzan, Tarzan 3, 345-24161-4-cp1.25; The Son of Tarzan, Tarzan 4, 345-24162-2-cp1.25; Books are in good condition, some creasing at spine, some shelfwear, binding tight on all, sold as a set only.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Neal Adams. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Tarzan and the Ant Men
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ballantine, 1979 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine 28997 cp1.95 Red circle #10 upper left corner and spine. Cover art by Boris Vallejo. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) The Return of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1915 Early reprint. Full color dust jacket is moderately shelfworn and soiled. Water stain to leading edge and front flap. Some small chips to edges. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Green cloth with black titles on spine and front board. Head and tail of spine are bruised, points are soft. Water stains to leading edges of both boards. Page edges dust stained, light foxing. Pages lightly toned, otherwise clean. 365p. + ads.. Reprint. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
20) Tarzan of the Apes & the Return of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1995 Special paperback edition created for QPB. Cover is re-interpretation of original Tarzan cover art. Contains both Tarzan of the Apes and The Return of Tarzan, the first and second Tarzan books. Clean and unread. There are small black line drawings at the top of chapter in The Return of Tarzan. There are no illustrations accompanying Tarzan of the Apes. 763p.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Savage Pellucidar
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight. Clean copy with very little shelfwear. Ace F-280 cp.40 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) The Monster Men
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, very little shelfwear, clean copy. Ace F-182 cp.40 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) Tarzan the Untamed
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920 1950's reprint. Cover art by C. E. Monroe, Tarzan holding knife standing next to lion who are both glaring at a leopard. Jacket is worn at edges with some small chips and tears, particularly at head of spine. Back panel has ad for Adventure stories for Boys by Zane Grey. Front flap bears the number 100100. Colors on jacket are bright, dj protected by clear mylar cover. Red boards with black graphic of Tarzan on elephant in jungle. Black title on spine. Some rubbing to edges. Brown endpapers with map of Africa. Publishers black top stain. Small illustration on title page, otherwise no internal illustrations. Pages only lightly yellowed, very clean. 309p.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) The Lost Continent
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Original title 'Beyond Thirty' Frank Frezetta cover and titile page art. This is a vintage paperback that was rebound as a hardcover, using the original cover. Call number stamped on last page, which is an ad. Very small Perma-bound sticker on rear endpaper. The title and copyright page are missing. Cover is a little toned with age, scuffed. Two pencil notations to half-title page. Pages yellowing but otherwise clean. 123p. + ads.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Tarzan at the Earth's Core
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, very little shelfwear, clean copy. Ace F-180 cp.40 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) Tarzan the Invincible
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, very little shelfwear, clean copy. Ace F-189 cp.40 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
27) Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ballantine, 1966 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Tarzan 1 on upper right corner of cover, Ballantine U2001, cp.50. Cover art has bright picture of Ron Ely with NBC promo for television series. 3rd printing August 1966 with blank page 2.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Photo Edition. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) At the Earth's Core
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

At the Earth's Core
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922 1931 reprint. J. Allen St. John jacket illustration, humans battling flying reptile. Jacket is toned with age; wear to edges, including small chips and tears. Rectangular portrait of ERB on rear panel, 28 titles, red border. Red cloth with black titles, front title has decorative black border. Spine has been bumped. Some dust staining to very edge of boards and page edges. Tail of spine and points are lightly rubbed. 1.00 written in red and then attempted to erase on ffep. Eight black and white illustrations on glossy paper. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean. 277p. +ads. Twenty-nine titles listed in ERB ad. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
29) Jungle Tales of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919 1967 reprint with pictorial boards using the C. E. Monroe, Jr. dust jacket illustration from earlier editions. #2630. Front board has color illustration of Tarzan leaping onto masked native. Spine and rear board are a dark blue-green. All edges are worn, rear board scuffed. Plain endpapers, ffep has yellow marker scribble. Top edge of pages dyed dark green, some foxing to other page edges. Interior is clean but has a couple of wrinkled corners. Utlizes the J. Allen St. John illustrations. Fingerprint smudge to page 318. 319p.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Thuvia, Maid of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Thuvia, Maid of Mars

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. No Edition Stated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. 1920 is written on the cover above the title, otherwise, no other marks.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr.. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback.

more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) The Cave Girl
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Tandem Books, 1976 Tandem Books, London, ISBN 426-18323-1, Whyndam Mark on back cover, nice tight binding, very good condition, slight edgewear, beautiful front illustration, not credited. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
32) Tanar of Pellucidar
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, very little shelfwear, clean copy. Ace F-171 cp.40 Cover art by Roy Krenkle, Jr.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) The Lad and the Lion
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 46872 cp1.95 illustrator Boris Vallejo. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Tarzan the Untamed
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920 No printing date is given. Dust jacket has Madison Square printed at top of front flap and Wartime Printing statement at bottom. Rear panel has list of other Madison Square Books. Rear flap has review of The Return of Tarzan. No interior ads. Jacket illustration by J. Allen St. John, no interior illustrations. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Wine colored cloth with black titles on spine and front board. Head and tail of spine are bruised and rubbed. Points are slightly rubbed, bottom front point is bumped. Cloth is clean. Pages are heavily yellowed but otherwise clean. 309p.. Madison Square. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Tarzan of the Apes & the Return of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Book of the Month Club, 1995 Specially created for Book of the Month Club. Dust jacket has re-interpretation of original Tarzan of the Apes cover art. Jacket is protected by clear mylar cover. Light green spine with darker green boards, bright gold title on spine. Contains both Tarzan of the Apes and The Return of Tarzan, the first and second Tarzan books. Clean and unread. There are small black line drawings at the top of chapter in The Return of Tarzan. There are no illustrations accompanying Tarzan of the Apes. 763p.. Reprint. Cloth and Board. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) Tanar of Pellucidar
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ace Books, 1973 Ace Books., New York. 4th Ace Edition, Jan 1973softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Book is in unread condition. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 79794 cp1.25 illustrator Frank Frazetta. 4th Ace Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
37) The Return of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ballantine, 1979 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine 28996 cp1.95 Red circle #2 upper left corner and spine. Cover art by Neal Adams. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Neal Adams. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Out of Time's Abyss
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is slightly vertically creased. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 764483 cp.95 illustrator Roy Krenkle, Jr.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) The Rider
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is slightly vertically creased. Crease to upper and lower right corner. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 72280 cp1.25 illustrator Frank Frazetta. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Tarzan and the Golden Lion
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923 1950's reprint. Jacket has C. E. Monroe illustration, lion attacking native with Tarzan holding knife in background. Jacket has substantial wear to front flap fold. A few chips and tears to head and tail of spine. Some soiling to rear panel. Yellow rear panel has ads for Lone Ranger and Hopalong Cassidy books. Price clipped. Brown paper tape has been applied to the top and bottom edges on the reverse of the jacket, probably to stabilize the edges. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Book is covered with textured tan paper. Black graphic of Tarzan on elephant in Jungle on front board. Black title and decoration on spine. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are bottom points. Cloth is clean. Brown endpapers with map of Africa. One small line drawing on title page, no other internal illustrations. Interior is clean and bright. 332p.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) The Land That Time Forgot
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. Trilogy including; The Land That Time Forgot, The People That Time Forgot, Out of Time's Abyss. "This special Science Fiction Book Club Selection contains six exciting photographs from the spectacular American International film, The Land That Time Forgot, starring Doug McClure and scripted by Michael Moorcock." The movie was made in 1975. Yellow dust jacket with intriguing cover art, primative looking man carrying voluptuous blonde in front of exploding volcano. Jacket has some light wear to the edges. Light smudge over the title. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Mustard yellow cloth with black title on spine. Head and tail of spine are bruised. Binding is tight, interior is clean and bright. Six full page black and white stills form movie,on glossy pages. 249p.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) The Monster Men
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ace Books, 1979 Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 53591 cp1.95 illustrator Boris Vallejo. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) The Mad King
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, tight copy with minor wear to corners and spine. Ace 51402 cp.75 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) Tarzan and the Forbidden City
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1952 Whitman hardcover #2306. Wrap around jacket illustration by Don McLoughlin, Tarzan with bow and arrow being followed by gorillas. Jacket is worn at edges with small chips and tears. Colors are bright. Jacket now protected by clear mylar cover. Aqua colored cloth with brown title on spine. Brown and yellow title and gorilla on front board. Head and tail of spine are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. All page edges dyed red. Illustrated endpapers. Seventeen full page line drawings. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean. 250p. +ads.. Authorized Abridged Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jesse Marsh. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) At the Earth's Core
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. Special selection from Science Fiction Book Club. Features six black and white photos from the 1976 movie starring Peter Cushing and Doug McClure. Front panel of jacket ha full color illustration, back panel is advertisement for movie. Very light edgewear, also some light wrinkling and a few light smudeges to rear panel. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Black paper covering boards and spine, white title on spine. Head and tail of spine are lightly bruised. Interior is clean and bright. 152p.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) The Mastermind of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Mastermind of Mars

New York: Ace Books ACE Books, New York, NY, Paper Back.Near fine condition, Cover and title page - Roy Krenkel, Jr. Interior illustrations by Allen St. John. . F-181, cp .40. Clean and unread copy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr., J. Allen St. John. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback.

more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
47) At the Earth's Core
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ace 79851 cp.60 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Tarzan and the Castaways
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ballantine, 1965 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Book is in unread condition, no creases. Ballantine Tarzan 24 on upper right corner of cover, Ballantine U2024, cp.50. Cover art by Richard Powers. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Richard Powers. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) John Carter of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ballantine, 1965 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine U-2041 cp.50. Mars 11.Cover art by Bob Abbett. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Bob Abbett. Paperback. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
50) The Son of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917 No printing date is given, only original copyright. Notes in pencil on front endpaper give the following info: fifth edition, 1927, 394p. frontispiece. Back panel of jacket lists ERB titles through Tarzan and the Ant Men published in 1922. Jacket illustration by J. Allen St. John. Jacket is heavily worn with chips tears and creases. Cellophane tape repair to bottom half of front panel. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Red cloth with black titles on spine and front board. Head and tail of spine are bruised and rubbed, points are also rubbed. Very small light spot on rear board. Some stains to page edges, a couple of small coffee stains to front endpapers. Black and white frontispiece on glossy paper. Black line drawings throughout. Pages yellowing but otherwise clean. 394p.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 606 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: