Westernfrom Birchwood Books |
|
Browse Western | Return to Birchwood Books | Even more TRAVEL / United States / West / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found. |
| 1) |
High to the Fruits
|
|
|
Dallas: The Kaleidograph Press, 1949 Inscribed and dated by the Author. Anthology of poetry. Jacket is in Brodart. Water damage to boards. Green cloth with gold titles. Plain green dust jacket. Sunned on edges and spine. Insect damage. Soiling on rear. Foxing to page edges. Foxing to endpapers. 95p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Poor/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cowboy Lore
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1943 By decree from the Governor in 1929, Jules Verne Allen was made the Official Singer of New Mexico's Cowboy Folk Songs. He was given the title of The Singing Cowboy. Chapters include: Life of the Cowboy, Cattle Brands, Cowboy Dictionary, Songs of the Range. Red cloth with black titles on spine and cover, front also has illustration of cowboy on horse. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are points. Several drink rings on rear board. Pencil lines inside of gutters. Binding tight. Numerous line drawings illustrate the pages. Pages 69-89 are bumped. Some age toning to pages. Interesting cowboy lore, 164p.. Sixth Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ralph Pereida. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Let Rocks Their Silence Break
|
|
|
Burnet, Texas: Nortex Press, 1982 Inscribed by author, note card from author is pasted in on fep. Winner of the Eighth Annual Nortex Press Book Award, sponsored by The Poetry Society of Texas. Jacket is in brodart, shows some shelfwear and a little foxing. Silver cloth has black title on spine. Fine except for small ding in bottom end of boards. 56p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Burning Embers
|
|
|
Wichita Falls, Texas: Nortex Offset Publications, Inc., 1970 Signed by the Author. A sticker on the inside cover states this volume was presented to the winner of the William E. Bard Award in February of 1988 for the poem entitled "Wind Came Screaming". The name of the author of this poem is not stated. The book is signed by W. E. Bard, President of the Poetry Society of Texas. Poems are inspired by the old and new west. Cover is in very good condition for a paperback. Heavy yellow paper with a black line drawing of a man at a campfire. Paper shows minimal edgewear. Very slight foxing to page edge. Interior shows a little wear. 38p.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cattle, Cowboys and Rangers
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlop, 1930 Originally published under the title Cattle by Doubleday. Beige cloth with rust colored titles and bull on cover. Cloth is heavily soiled. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Cloth worn trough on bottom edge of front board near spine. Binding cracked at first blank. Twenty-six black and white photos. Chip in ffep, also has bookplate affixed. Red top-stain, foxing to other page edges. A number of pages are dog-eared. 340p. including index. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles J. Belden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Long Gone to Texas
|
|
|
Austin: Nortex Press, 1986 Beige dust jacket, small amount of shelfwear. One inch tear on rear at top. Jacket is now in Brodart. Poetry Society of Texas Award presentation sticker on first paste-down. Interior is clean and bright. 58p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Long Gone to Texas
|
|
|
Austin: Nortex Press, 1986 Collection of poetry. Beige dust jacket with brown cover illustrations. Some soiling, faint red smudges. Tear (<1") at bottom front, very small chip at front flap. Jacket is now in brodart. Brown faux leather cloth with gold title on spine. Poetry Society of Texas Award presentation sticker on ffep. Note to award winner laid in. Front flap is dog-eared. Interior is clean and tight. 58p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Long Gone to Texas
|
|
|
Austin: Nortex Press, 1986 Barney was Poet Laureate of Texas 1982 - 1983. Winner of the Twelfth Annual Nortex Press Book Award, sponsored by The Poetry Society of Texas. Beige dust jacket with cover illustration. Small tear at top of front. Two tears on back. Some soiling, crease in front flap. Jacket is now in brodart. Poetry Society of Texas Award presentation sticker on ffep. Faux brown leather cloth with gold title on spine. 58p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
When Clay Sings
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1972 Signed by the Author. Children's story of early Native American life in the southwest, inspired by clay pots. Illustrations are in the same style as the traditional designs on the pottery. Jacket is quite worn. There are chips and tears around the edges as well as insect damage. Head and tail of spine are reinforced with cello tape on reverse. Jacket is now in Brodart. Brown cloth brown title on spine and designs on cover. There is significant insect damage to the top layer of the cloth. Inscribed by author on half-title. Interior is clean. Unpaginated.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fair. Illus. by Tom Bahti. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Ghosts of the Chisos
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1950 Poems retelling ghost legends of the Chisos Mountains. Dark illustrated dust jacket is worn at edges and toning. Large chip at top of front panel, some of title is missing. Much smaller chip near spine. Tear at rear flap. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Blue cloth with dark blue titles. Some pencil marks to foreword. Black and white illustrations. 84p.. Unknown. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Dan Esser. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Black Art in Houston
|
|
|
College Station: Texas A. & M. University Press, 1978 Foreword by Donald Weisman. "Presenting the art of Biggers, Simms and their students." Black dust jacket with small color illustration on front. Jacket is worn at edges with a small open tear at top of rear panel. Rear panel is also scuffed. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Cream paper covers boards and spine with black title on spine. Gift inscription on ffep. dated 6/30/78. Book is clean except for a very small stain to leading edge of pages, does not affect interior. Binding is tight. 106p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Texas Revolution
|
|
|
Austin: The Texas State Historical Society, 1979 Signed by the Author. Reprint of 1952 edition. Transcript of four lectures delivered at Louisiana State University in May, 1950. "They are the product of more than a quarter of a century of interest in the Anglo-American activities in Texas before annexation, and they are based upon an intensive study of the available contemporary material which seems to have a bearing on the subject." Softcover. Some edgewear, stains to front and rear covers. Inscribed by author on half-title page and dated 5 June, 1979. 132p.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Great Gunfighters of the West
|
|
|
London: John Long, 1961 U. K. Edition before American. Researched portraits of gunfighters such as: Wild Bill Hickock, Bat Masterson, Clay Allison and Frank Leslie. Dust jacket is heavily worn with moderate to large chips, mostly on rear panel. jacket is now in clear protective cover. Rust colored cloth with white title on spine. Tail of spine is bumped as are lower points. Upper points are slightly soft. Some light soiling to front board. Interior is clean. Line drawing of different guns at beginning of each chapter. 176p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cimarron Rose
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1997 Signed by author on title page. Former Texas Ranger turned lawyer, Billy Bob Hollan must defend his secret illegitimate son against a murder charge. Glossy blue dust jacket with large silver title and illustration of a small town square. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Blue cloth spine with silver title, matching blue boards. Book is unread, interior is clean and bright. 288p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth and Board. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Robin Hood of Eldorado
|
|
|
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc., 1932 The Saga of Joaquin Murrieta, Famous Outlaw of California's Age of Gold. Not a first, still somewhat scarce. Author of The Saga of Billy the Kid and Tombstaone. Tan cloth with red titles on spine and cover. Cloth is moderately worn and soiled. Front board is bowed. Red-top stain. Water stain to top edge of middle pages. FFep is missing. Gift inscription to previous owner on first paste down. 304p.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The War Chief
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1964 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine U2045 cp.50. Cover art by Ronnie M. Lesser. 1st Printing. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ronnie M. Lesser. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Outlaw of Torn
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ace A-25 cp.75 Cover art by Roy Krenkle, Jr. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Oakdale Affair
|
|
|
Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is slightly vertically creased. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 60563 cp1.25 illustrator Frank Frazetta. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Rider
|
|
|
Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is slightly vertically creased. Crease to upper and lower right corner. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 72280 cp1.25 illustrator Frank Frazetta. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Girl from Hollywod
|
|
|
Ace Books Ace Books 28911 cp1.75, illustrated by Boris Vallejo. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Apache Devil
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1964 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine U2046 cp.50. Cover art by Ronnie M. Lesser. 1st Printing. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ronnie M. Lesser. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 22) |
The War Chief
|
|
|
Ballantine Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine 24634 cp1.25. Cover art by Hildebrandt. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Hildebrandt. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
The War Chief
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927 1928 Grosset & Dunlap reprint. Dust jacket illustration by Paul Stahr, Native American with bow and arrow. Jacket is aged and worn with chips at head and tail of spine. Worn at folds and corners. Rear panel has small rectangular portrait of ERB and list of 25 titles. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Red cloth with black titles and warrior decoration on spine and front board. Head of spine is worn and fraying. Tail of spine is lightly rubbed, as are points. Cloth is mildly soiled. Decorated title page but no other illustrations. 382p. + glossary and ads. twenty-five Burroughs titles listed inside.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Deputy Sheriff of Comanche County
|
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979 One of only four westerns ERB wrote. "With the exception of the Introduction, this is a complete photographic reprint of a work published in Tarzana, CA by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. in 1940." Includes new introduction by Robert E. Morsberger, professor emeritus of English at the California State Polytechnic University. Brown dust jacket now protected by clear mylar cover. Brown tweedy cloth with gold title on spine. Book is unread, interior is clean and bright. 312p.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Bandit of Hell's Bend
|
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979 One of only four westerns that ERB wrote. Utilizes the same frontispiece and cover art as the first edition by Grosset & Dunlap. Includes new introduction by Robert E. Morsberger, professor emeritus of English at the California State Polytechnic University. Jacket has some light edgewear. Two very small closed tears to top edge of jacket, one on front panel, the other on rear. Five very small dots of green paint on front panel. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Brown tweedy cloth with gold title on spine. Cloth on rear board is a little splotchy. Book is unread, interior is clean and bright. 316p.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Rider
|
|
|
Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 72281 cp1.50 illustrator Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 27) |
Return of the Mucker
|
|
|
Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is slightly vertically creased. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 71815 cp.95 illustrator Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Outlaw of Torn
|
|
|
Ace Books, 1973 Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 64512 cp1.50 illustrator Frank Frazetta. Second Ace Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Rider, The Mucker, Return of the Mucker, I am a Barbarian, The Deputy Sheriff of Commanche County
|
|
|
Flamingo Books, 1972 Ace paperback collection in slipcase. Five titles, The Rider, Ace 441-72281-150; The Mucker, 441-54462-150; Return of the Mucker, 441-71816-150; I am a Barbarian, 441-35804-150; The Deputy Sheriff of Commanche County, 441-14248-195. In original publishers shrinkwrap, these are unopened and unread. Beautiful color illustrations by one of ERBs most sought after, Frank Frazetta. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Mucker
|
|
|
Ace Books, 1974 Ace Books., New York. First Ace Edition. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is slightly vertically creased. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 54460 cp.95 illustrator Frank Frazetta. First Ace Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Loafing Along Death Valley Trails
|
|
|
Ontario, California: Death Valley Publishing Co., 1951 Plain tan paper dust jacket with small brown illustration and titles. Several tears at edges, some foxing to upper edge. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Tan cloth binding matches jacket. Some soiling and foxing to cloth. Binding and corners solid. Pages are bright but there are a few smudges throughout. One map and twenty three pages of black and white photos. Foxing to top edge of pages. 191p.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Baker's Dozen, We Were Thirteen the Casey's of Tuscola, Taylor County, Texas
|
|
|
Seagraves, Texas: Pioneer Book Publishers, inc., 1974 Signed by the Author. History of Tuscola or Jim Ned Valley. Red cloth with gold titles on spine and cover with animal scene. Slight rubbing to head and tail of spine and corners. White scuff mark on tail of spine. Cloth is very clean. Inscribed by author to Auta and Bevington Reed. Black and white drawings as well as numerous photos. Page edges are toning. 252p. including index. . Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ron Reynolds. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 33) |
The World of Paul Crume
|
|
|
Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1981 Paul Crumes's "Big D" column appeared on the front page of the Dalls Morning News for almost 25 years. Foreword by Lon Tinkle. Introduction by Frank Tolbert. Reprints of columns. White dust jacket with several portraits of Crume on front. Jacket has some edgewear including a small tear at top front. Some foxing and soiling to front. Jacket is now in brodart. Brown cloth with bright gold title on spine. Head and tail of spine and corners are rubbed. Foxing to endpapers. Interior is clean. 290p. including appendix.. Third. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Coronado's Children
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild of America, 1931 'Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest'. Binding is cracked. Yelow gold cloth is grubby. Spine faded. Gold titles on spine and cover. Cross on spine, treasure chest on cover. Pages are yellowed. Six full page illustrations, and each chapter emds with a pen and ink sketch. Six maps and charts including endpapers. Bookplate on front paste down. 367p. including notes and glossary.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Ben Carlton Mead. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Westward America
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1942 Brown cloth with gold title on spine, emblem on cover. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Some soiling in rear gutter, small scratch in cloth. Points are slightly rubbed. Binding is tight. Foxing to page edges, endpapers. Some foxing to first couple of pages including frontispiece and title page. lovely illustrations by Jackson. Two samll notations in pencil to rear paste-down.312p.. Trails Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William H. Jackson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Texas: Wilderness to Space Age
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1962 Possible first. History text book. Green cloth with black line drawings to spine and front. Modearate to heavy sloing to cloth. Rubbing to head and tail of spine. Rubbing to corners. Water stain to rear board as well as old piece of cello tape. Page edges are smudged. Interior pages are clean and bright. 512p. including index. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Donald M. Yena, E. M. Schiwetz, et. Al.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Troublesome Times in Texas
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: The Clegg Company, 1957 Signed by the Author. History of Texas between 1859 - 1883. Includes footnotes and bibliography. Textured, yellow softcover binding. Titles in brown on spine and cover. Some very small stains and foxing on rear. Foxing to title page. Signed by author on title page. Foxing to page edges. Black and white photos. 78p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
Dancing Gods, Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1957 Original published in 1931. Cream dust ajcket with green titles and red decorations. Heavy wear to edges, including tears and chips. There are also a number of light stains. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Beige cloth with red title on spine, book is slightly leaning. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Inrterior is clean. Sixteen halftone illustrations from paintings by New Mexico artist Ernest L. Blumenschein, Gerald Cassidy, Andrew Dasburg, Robert Henri, Victor Higgins, Olive Rush, Will Shuster, John Sloan, Theodore Van Soelen, Howard Patterson, Grace Ravlin, Walter Ufer, M. Wright Gill, Frank Applegate, Nils Hogner. 276p. plus index.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Cowboy Boots
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon-cokesbury Press, 1946 Beautiful color illustrated dust jacket, boy on horse against western landscape. Some small chips and tears at edges. Jacket is not price clipped, but the price is nearly covered by remnants of sticker. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Blue cloth with dark red title on spine and illustration of cowboy boots on front board. Head and tail of spine are slightly bumped. Very edges of boards are discolored. There is a small bubble in cloth on front board. Page edges are dust soiled. Illustrated endpapers. Dark smudges to bottom of pages15-30. Black and white line drawings, some full page. 191p. including glossary of cowboy words and parts of saddle labeled illustration. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good, Fragile. Illus. by Charles Hargens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Gay Bandit of the Border
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931 Orange cloth with with black tiltes on spine and cover. Cover also carries the legend 'Movie title The Gay Caballero" Illustrated with scenes from the Fox Movietone Production. Cloth is soiled and has some insect damage. Head and tail of spine, as well as points are rubbed. Binding is loose. Small piece of dj laid in. Front paste-down has previous owners signature in pencil. 327p.. Third. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Six Years with the Texas Rangers
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press, 1963 Light beige dust jacket with titles and decorations in orange and black. Jacket is soiled but shows only light edgewear. Jacket is a bit wrinkled at head of spine and there is one very small tear on the top of the rear panel. Jacket is now in Brodart. Orange cloth with gold title on spine. Head of spine is rubbed tail of spine is bumped. Interior is clean and bright. Eleven black and white illustrations. 259p.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
Horse tradin'
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1972 Signed by the Author. The business of buying and selling of horses and mules when they were still required for transportation. Author left home at thirteen and by sixteen was a horse trader. Later he studied veterinary medicine at Cornell University and postgraduate work at the Royal College of Veterinary Medicine in England. Cream spine with brown title and horse device. Black cloth on boards with blind embossed tile on cover. Black cloth shows handling. Binding is leaning. Borzoi blind stamp on rear. Inscribed by author on ffep. Top edge of pages are brown, leading edge is rough-cut. Edges are foxing. Interior is clean. 304p.. Signed by Author. Eleventh. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Borzoi Book. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Santa Claus Bank Robbery
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1972 Signed by the Author. Novelized account of 1927 Christmas time bank robbery that went horribly wrong. Jacket shows some yellowing around the edges. Closed tear (about 1') near tail of spine. Two smaller tears on top of back. Some pulling to head and tail of spine. Jacket is now in Brodart. Lovely mustard colored cloth with gold title on spine, initials on front. Gold still bright. Book is near fine except for bumping at tail of spine. Signed by author on ffep. There is also a gift inscription on the half-title page. Jacket is price clipped. Sound clean copy. 267p. . Signed by Author. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Borzoi Book. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Young Lion Hunter
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911 Part of a series for boys featuring Ken Ward. Near fine except for some dust and a small ding to the bottom edge of the front board. Dust jacket has some slight wear to the edges, very small tear at top of rear flap. Jacket is now in Brodart. Bright yellow cloth with green titles and decorations. Green illustrated endpapers, black and white frontispiece. Interior is clean, book feels unread. 278p. plus two pages of ads.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Code of the West
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1934 Orange cloth is heavily worn and soiled. Dusty. Acceptable reading copy. 309p.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Rainbow Trail
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915 Yellow green cloth with dark green titles on spine and front. Cover also has illustrations of two riders. Cloth is clean. Binding is only slightly loose. Nice reading copy. Color frontispiece. Interior is clean. 373p. plus two pages of ads.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Wildfire
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917 Dark blue cloth with black titles on spine and front. Small dark stain on bottom of front board. Light colored scuffmark just under author's name. Spine darkened. head and tail of spine are rubbed. Upper points soft. Front endpapers contain short gift inscription and previous owners name. Frontis illustration missing. Three other black and white illustraions are present. 321p. plus several pages of ads.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Tenney Johnson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Border Legion
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916 The ultimate western author! Grey cloth with brown titles on spine and front. Cover also has illustration of stagecoach and landscape. Binding slightly cocked. Cloth lightly soiled. Head and tail of spine are rubbed as are points. Color frontispiece. Interior is clean. Endpapers contain short gift inscription and name of previous owner. 365p. plus several pages of advertisements.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lilian Welham. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Desert Gold
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1913 Includes black and white illustrations as well as black and white stills from "...the photo play produced by Zane Grey's own company." Tan cloth with dark red titles on spine and cover. Front aslo has small paste-down color illustration of man and mule in desert scene. Spine is darkened. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Spine is slightly loose. Front endpapers contain short gift inscription and previous owners name. Some foxing to interior. 326p. plus two pages of advertisements.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Douglas Duer. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
The U. P. Trail
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918 Maroon cloth with black titles on spine and cover. Front also cotnains illustraion of man on horse. Head and tail of spine and it's aedges are heavily rubbed. Points are also rubbed, top points are bumped. Binding slightly loose. Previous owners name written in pencil on ffep. Black and white forntispiece, paper is heavily yellowed. 409p.. Reprint. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found. |














