Religion and Philosophyfrom Birchwood Books |
|
Browse Religion and Philosophy | Return to Birchwood Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
|
| 1) |
The Pocket Bible
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1941 "The King James Version of the Old and New Testaments; the Original Wording Unchanged; the Text Specially Edited, Abridged,and Designed foffr Reading Enjoyment." Creases to front cover, laminate peeling in many areas. Large chip on spine. Ffep is wrinkled, bookplate from The Masters School Dobbs Ferry, N. Y. Several notations in ink on reverse. Remainder of interior is clean. Crease to full length ofrear cover. 489p.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Nearer, My God, to Thee
|
|
|
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1876 Engraved by John Andrew and Son, printed by Welch, Bigelow & Co. Green cloth with gold embossed title on spine. Elaborate gold and black embossed title and angel decoration on cover. Board edges are beveled. Head and tail of spine are pulled and fraying slightly. A lot of discoloration to cloth. Some bubbles in cloth on back board. Foxing to brown endpapers. Tissued frontispiece. Unpaginated.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by L. B. Humphrey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Greek Poets in English Verse
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1893 Very nice copy, not ex-library. Edited, with introduction and notes by William Hyde Appleton Professor of Greek at Swarthmore College. Printed by The Riverside Press, Cambridge. Various translators. Maroon cloth with gold title on spine and small gold decoration on front board. Head and tail of spine are bumped and rubbed. There is one small light stain and another small dark stain ton the spine. Boards are a little scuffed and worn from shelfwear. Rear points are slightly soft. Top edges of pages are gilt. Previous owners name written neatly in pencil on ffep. Authors include: Homer, Theogony, Erinna, Pindar, Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, Aristophanes and many more. Pages yellowing. Binding is tight. Some light pencil notations to first 19 pages of the Iliad, remainder of text is clean. 360p.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Light of Asia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Company Pocket classic in a slipcase. Artcraft binding. Small volume in navy leatherette. Cover is lightly soiled, points a bit soft. Titles in gold on front and spine. Blue and cream decorative endpapers. The life of Siddhartha, Lord Buddha. Previous owners name stamped on ffep. Text block is clean and bright. Book comes in slipcase covered with patterned paper, print resembles a woven mat. Paste down label on slipcase. Case is moderately to heavily worn on all edges. Paper title is a stained and there seems to be a word lightly written on it. . Unknown. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Journey to Jerusalem
|
|
|
Quanah, Texas: Nortex Press, 1975 Signed by the Author. Poems were inspired by trip to Jerusalem and passages from the Old Testament. Black and white photographs taken by author on pilgramage. Jacket is in brodart. Small amount of chipping to edges, particularly head/tail of spine and corners. Some shelfwer and pencil marks on rear. Inscribed by author and dated 1976. Gold cloth with gold embossed titles. Front board is slightly soiled. 58p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Nova Schubert Bair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Wisdom of Goethe
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1884 Red cloth with titles and border design embossed in black on spine and cover. Spine is faded. Some pulling to head and tail of spine. Small nick in cloth near tail. Liquid stain to bottom point on front. Crack in cloth at rear gutter. Binding is still very firm. Black endpapers. Some foxing to top edge of endpapers. Interior is clean except for previous owners name. 258p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bare Souls
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924 Essays on Voltaire, Thomas Gray, Horace Walpole, William Cowper, Charles Lamb, John Keats, Gustave Flaubert and Edward Fitzgerald. Dark blue cloth with paper title on spine. Small nick in cloth on spine, dark streaks runnning down spine underneath label. Head and tail of spine are slightly bumped and rubbed. Three points are lightly bumped. Cloth is soiled, mostly rear board. Binding is tight. Large spots of foxing to top of title page and frontispiece. Eight illustrations including frontispiece. Very small bookplate from bookstore on rear paste-down. 340p. including index. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Spirit of Man
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1917 Early reprint. Title page reads: "Anthology in English & French from the Philosophers & Poets made by the Poet Laureate in 1915 & Dedicated by his gracious permission to His Majesty The King" Printed by Oxford University Press. Green cloth with gold embossed title on spine and cover. Foxing to end papers. Top edge gilt. Some wear to cover, small nick in spine, otherwise very good. Previous owners name and address written inside. Binding very tight. Unpaginated.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Pioneer Pastor
|
|
|
Toronto: Jessie Buchanan Campbell, 1900 "Some reminiscences of the life and labors of the rev. George Buchanan, M. D., first Presbyterian minister of Beckwith, Lanark County, Upper Canada." Written by his only surviving daughter. Brown paper cover is intact but has completely separated from text block. Cover is a little soiled and it is quite worn at the spine. There are tears at both head and tail of spine. Crease along front leading edge, though it is only visible from the inside. The cover is actually in good shape for its age. Interior is clean. 56p. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success
|
|
|
San Rafael, Ca.: Amber-allen Publishing, 1994 Based on the book Creating Affluence: Wealth Consciousness in the Field of All Possibilities. Jacket is in brodart. Wine cloth spine with gold title on spine. Beige paper on boards with gold title. Very small ding in bottom of front board. Interior is clean and tight. 116p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wings of Thought
|
|
|
New York: The World Publishing Company, 1970 Anthology of inspirational quotes. Tan paper covering boards, no title on spine. Gold sticker on front carries title. Sticker is loose on top, one corner is bent. Pencil mark to rear board, small mark on front. Tile page is actually a two page spread. Contains gift presentation inscription. There are also a list of bible verses in pencil. The text also has a number of check marks in pencil. 45p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Angel Wisdom: 365 Meditations and Insights from the Heavens
|
|
|
New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 2000 White dust jacket with angel illustration on front. Near fine except some shealfwear on back. Jacket is now in brodart. Cream colored paper binding. Hallmark Books.. Third. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
American Paradox, The Conflict of Thought and Action
|
|
|
New Brunswick, N. J.: Rutgers University Press, 1956 Author won Pulitzer Prize in History in 1943. Discussion on why Americans prize education but fear intellectuals. Dust jacket is heavily worn; chips, tears, foxing, fading. Jacket is now protected by brodart. Book is covered in mauve paper with white tile on spine and small emblem on front. A few scuffs to paper. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Foxing to endpapers and page edges. A couple of pages are dogeared. 116p. including index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Montaigne's Works Comprising His Essays, Journey Into Italy, and Letters, with Notes from All the Commentors, Biographical and Bibliographical Notices, Etc
|
|
|
New York: Hurd and Haughton, 1864 Four matching volumes edited O. W. Wight. "This edition of Montaigne's Works is a reproduction, with changes in form, with corrections, and important additions, of Mr. William Hazlitt's edition." Tan leather spine and points, marbled boards, endpapers and page edges. Gold title and decoration on spine, five bands. Leather is worn and scuffed, peeling in some areas. Boards heavily worn. Edges worn. Tissued frontispiece on vol. I is barely attached, this is the only illustration. Bindings are tight.. Reprint. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Greatest Thing in the World
|
|
|
New York: James Pott & Co., 1890 This is the only authorized publication of an address given in Northfield, Ma. Printed by J. J. Little & Co., Astor Place, New York. Binding is limp leather. Heavily soiled and stained but intact. Title and design embossed in dark blue. 64p.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Greatest Thing in the World
|
|
|
London: Collins Publishers Evangelist Drummond's most memorable work, published here in a miniature volume. Textured red cloth with gold title on spine. Cloth is a little soiled, mostly dust. No edgewear or pulling. Binding is solid. Interior is clean. Printed in Great Britain. Foreword by J. Y. Simpson 80p.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dancing Gods, Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1957 Original published in 1931. Cream dust ajcket with green titles and red decorations. Heavy wear to edges, including tears and chips. There are also a number of light stains. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Beige cloth with red title on spine, book is slightly leaning. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Inrterior is clean. Sixteen halftone illustrations from paintings by New Mexico artist Ernest L. Blumenschein, Gerald Cassidy, Andrew Dasburg, Robert Henri, Victor Higgins, Olive Rush, Will Shuster, John Sloan, Theodore Van Soelen, Howard Patterson, Grace Ravlin, Walter Ufer, M. Wright Gill, Frank Applegate, Nils Hogner. 276p. plus index.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Procession
|
|
|
New York: The Wisdom Library, 1958 Edited, translated and with a biographical sketch by George Khierallah. Collection of poetry. Poems appear to be printed in both Arabic and English. Heavily decorated orange and black dust jacket. Minor edgewear, some foxing to edges. Original price crossed off and $1.00 written in. Some foxing to endpapers, pages browned. Includes a number of Gibran illustrations produced especially for this edition. 74p.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Khalil Gibran. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Spirits Rebellious
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, Inc., 1947 Translated from the Arabic by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris. Edited by Martin L. Wolf. Bright yellow dust jacket with white titles in blue panels. Jacket just has some minor edgewear but there is a moderate sized dark stain on rear panel. There is also a small brown stain just above the S in the title on the front panel. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Grey cloth with black title on spine. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Light foxing to page edges and endpapers. Interior is clean and bright. 121p.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Temple & A Priest to the Temple
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons No year for publication is given. Edited for Everyman's Library by Ernest Rhys. Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co. Edinburgh & London. Green cloth with embossed emblem on cover. Gold decoration and titling on spine. Very good + condition. Slight foxing. Decorative title page, frontispiece and end pages. 305 p. price in pencil, owners name in ink inside cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Everyman's Library. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Poem is Not Necessarily
|
|
|
Bluebonnet Printing, 1980 No edition stated. Author was Episcopal Priest. Book was published posthumously. Inscribed by author' mother thanking the owner for his kindnesses to her son. Jacket is in Brodart. There is a 1" closed tear on the front and a small brown mark near the spine. Beige cloth with brown titles on cover and spine. Slight rubbing at head and tail of spine. Clean and tight. 148p.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Randy Cantrell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
It's All in the Day's Work
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1916 Blue cloth with gold embossed title on spine. Cover has gold title with lovely green decorations. Printed by Norwood Press. Boards are bowed. Spine is darkened, some soiling to back cover. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Binding very tight. Author was President of Oberlin College. Some foxing to page edges. 67p. followed by several pages of advertisements for books by the same author.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Collection of Pearls
|
|
|
New York: Long Sang Ti Co. Inc. Very small collection of wisdom from Lao-tse. Book covered in cream colored silk brocade cloth, red title and chinese design on cover. Pastedown is wrinkled. Frontipeice picture of Lao-tse figurine. Slightly soiled, fornt board is a little bent. Foxing to cloth. Made in Hong Kong. Unpaginated.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius
|
|
|
London: G. Harap & Co. Ltd., 1929 Translated by George Long. Includes an abbreviated version of Matthew Arnold's Essay on Marcus Aurelius. Each section is followed by the translator's notes. Spine and points are covered in smooth brown leather embossed with gold on the edges. Spine has four gold embossed raised bands with gold decorations in between. Title is gold on light background. Brown cloth and leather are scuffed and worn, particularly at edges. It is still a very good looking book. Endpapers are marbled. Previous owners name in pencil on first blank, some other notation on opposite page. Bound by Birdsall for Charles Scribner's Sons. Heavy foxing to page edges. A few very discreet markings to text. 237p.. Second Printing. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 25) |
Leaves of Gold
|
|
|
Williamsport, Pennsylvania: The Coslett Publishing Company, 1960 " Here are maxims, phrases, anecdotes, passages, proverbs and essays from the best minds among men; here are words of wisdom and thoughts of comfort for all mankind." Large folio, front and back boards are tied together with decorative satin cord. Boards are covered in dark brown textured leatherette. Gold title on front and panel of blind embossed leaves and vine. Corners are rubbed through. Small tear in gutter at rear. Endpapers are gold metalic. Some small stains to page edges. Interior is clean and sound. 200p. including index.. Ninth Printing. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
One More Sunday
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1984 Church scandal. Dust jacket has some slight edgewear, now in brodart. Black cloth spine with silver title, rubbed. Black boards with black embossed church spires on front. Some soiling and water spots to cloth and boards. Scratches to back board, top corners bumped. 311p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Monkey Mileage from Man to Amoeba
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1938 Signed by the Author. Dissertation against the theory of evolution. Dark blue cloth with gold titles on spine and front cover. Spine is bumped, corners slightly soft. Rear board has some small white spots and some other staining. Small orange stain to edge of title page, half the size of a quarter. Inscribed by author at end of preface. Interior is clean. 162p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. L. Martin, Jr.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Tibetan Marches
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-davis, 1956 Traditional Buddhism in Tibet before the exile of the Dalai Lama. White dust jacket with red and black boook design. Jacket has significant edgewear and foxing. Dj is now protected by clear cover. Cream colored is foxing, bright gold title on spine. Map endpapers. Blue top-stain, foxing to other page edges. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs. 303p.. Reader's Union. Cloth. Fair/Fair. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
My Father, an Intimate Portrait of Dwight Moody
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938 Biography of famous evangelist, by his son. Dust jacket is heavily worn and soiled. Now protected in Brodart. Blue cloth with orange title on spine and cover. Fading to edges. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Foxing to page edges, and interior pages. Four illustrations including frontispiece.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Collected Dialogues of Plato Including the Letters
|
|
|
New York: Bollingen Foundation, 1966 Bollingen series LXXI. Edited by Edith Hamilton and Huntington Cairns with introduction and prefatory notes. Authoritative issue. Tan dust jacket, black titles. A little rough around the edges, a few small chips and a tear at the top of the spine panel. The rest of the jacket actually looks quite good. Original price is clipped, price of $8.50 stamped in red. Jacket is protected by Brodart. Green slipcase is sunned in areas, some soiling. Pasted on label on one side. Green cloth with gold title on spine. Bookplate with previous owners name and some notations on front free endpaper. Attached ribbon bookmark. Top of pages dyed green. Some notations in pen and pencil to text. A couple pages in index wrinkled. 1743p.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Changed Cross
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1907 Anthology of religious poetry. Limp green leather with gold embossed designs and titles on cover and spine. Tissued portrait of author. Third, enlarged edition. Sunning to spine and back cover. Some soiling and staining on back. Beautiful gold and green endpapers. Top edges of pages are gilt. Some foxing to page edges. 220p. . Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Acts of Faith
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1992 From the author of Love Story. "...a spellbinding story of three extraordinary people whose lives are forever changed when sacred and secular worlds collide." Story centers on a young catholic priest, an orthodox rabbi and his sister. Laminate on jacket is pulling away form the letters. Some scuffing to rear panel. Top of flaps are yellowing. Jacket is now protected by brodart. Purple cloth spine with bright gold title. Tail of spine is bruised. Dark grey boards, points lightly rubbed. Interior is clean and bright. 529p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
L'Kovod Tzadik
|
|
|
West Bloomfield, Michigan: Rabbi Elimelech Silberberg, 1995 Signed by the Author. Written by Lubavitcher Rabbi, in English and Hebrew. Maroon leatherette with gold embossing. Colorful page edges. Clean interior and exterior. Some pulling at head/tail of spine.. Signed by Author. Leatherette. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Yankee in Canada with Anti-Slavery and Reform Papers
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1888 One of a matching set of five volumes. Fine green cloth with gold title on spine and replica signature on front cover. Boards are beveled. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are points. Cloth is a bit scuffed and worn. Black endpapers with former owner's bookplate. Binding is tight. 286p.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 35) |
Winter: From the Journal of Henry D. Thoreau
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1890 Edited by H. G. O. Blake. Riverside Press. Electrotyped and Printed by H. O. Houghton & Company. Square emblem from Riverside Press with flute player under tree on title page. Dark green cloth with gold title on spine and replica of Thoreau's signature on cover. Wear to edges, corners rubbed. Head and tail of spine are rubbed and frayed. Boards are beveled. Deep black endpapers, previous owner's bookplate on inside cover. Binding is tight. Gilt top edge. 439p. including index. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
Early Spring in Massachusetts
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston & NY, 1890 "From The Journal of Henry David Thoreau." Produced by The Riverside Press, Cambridge. Square emblem of Riverside press with flute player under tree. Printed by H. O. Houghton & Company. Introduction by H. G. O. Blake. Dark green cloth with gold titles on spine and replica of Thoreau's signature on cover. Gold is still relatively bright. Edges are worn, corners rubbed. Head and tail of spine are worn and frayed. Boards are beveled. Deep black endpapers, previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. First signature starting. Top edge of pages gilt. Some random spots of foxing throughout text. Small tear to bottom of pages 51-58, near gutter. Pages lightly yellowing. 323p. including index.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 37) |
Summer: From the Journal of Henry D. Thoreau
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1890 One of five matching volumes. Fine green cloth with bright gold title on spine and replica signature on front board. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are points. Head of spine has several small tears to cloth. Top edge of pages gilt. Black endpapers with previous owner's bookplate. Includes two page map of the town of Concord, Ma. Edited by H. G. O. Blake. Binding is tight. 381p.. Fifth. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
Letters
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1888 'Letters to Various Persons' Riverside Press. Original copyright 1865. Title page contains shield shaped emblem from Houghton Mifflin. Editor's Notice dated 1865 states these letters are takes from the original hand written letters, only personal information has been altered. There is an also a selection of poems. The title page at the beginning of this section has a small N printed on the page. Dark green cloth with gold title on spine and replica of Thoreau's signature on front. Gold is still relatively bright. Wear to edges, corners rubbed. Color of cloth is uneven. Head and tail of spine rubbed and frayed. Boards have beveled edges. Deep black endpapers. Previous owners bookplate on inside front cover. Binding is beginning to crack at rear. There may be some blank pages missing. Some random spots of foxing throughout text. 229p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 39) |
Hope and Suffering: Sermons and Speeches
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1984 1984 Nobel Peace Prize winner Bishop Desmond Tutu. Inscribed and dated, 16.1.86, by Desmond Tutu on ffep. It is signed Desmond Johannesburg. Though I believe the copy was signed in Detroit. Included is an invitation to an event sponsored by The Economic Club of Detroit, Jan.16, 1986, featuring Bishop Tutu. Also included is a ticket for an appearance by Nelson Mandela at Tiger Stadium June 28, 1990. This was shortly after his release from prison. These items are contained in an envelope from UAW Solidarity House Detroit, addressed to Maurice Treadwell who was an administrative assistant to Owen Bieber, UAW President from 1983-1995. Dark green dust jacket with 1" closed tear to top of front panel, just above H in title. Head of spine has a few very small chips and tears, as do upper corners. There are some other areas of minor wear along edges. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Book is bound in dark green paper with cream title on spine. Head and tail of spine are lightly rubbed. Margins of pages are beginning to tone. A few passages are underlined in pen. 189p.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Burning Bush
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932 First edition in English, translated from the Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater. Brown cloth with gold titles and decorations on spine, gold is dulled. Gold wreath on front board. Cloth is dusty and faded around the edges. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Cloth is split at bottom corner on front board. Endpapers printed with blue Borzoi logo. Green top-stain, deckle edge to leading edge of pages. Some foxing to this edge. Interior is clean and bright. 473p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Lost Boy
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1914 Original copyright 1913. Expansion of story of Jesus lost in Jerusalem as a young boy. Green cloth with gold title on spine, cover has title and scene from window. Foxing, soiling to cloth. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Points soft. Titli on spine is heavily rubbed. Markings in pencil on front endpapers, stamped Trinity Parish. Three illustraions. Signatures are unevenly cut. 69p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Lives of Saints with Excerpts from Their Writings, Selected and Illustrated
|
|
|
New York: John J. Crawley & Co.., Inc., 1954 Beautiful looking book with original box and glassine wrapper. Features color reproductions of paintings from such celebrated artists as Giotto and el Greco. Introduction by Father Thomas Plassman, O. F. M. Box is worn at all edges and has suffered mild soiling. Glassine wrapper is wrinkled and worn at edges, including some small tears. Book is bound in beautifully tooled leatherette with gold titles on front and spine. Top edges of pages are gilt. Red ribbon bookmark. Binding is tight, feels unread. Interior is clean and bright. 527p.. Guttenberg. Leatherette. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 43) |
Ben-hur
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1908 Wallace Memeorial Edition, sold at Sears, Roebuck and Company. Sub-titled; A Tale of the Christ. Blue-grey cloth with gold titles and dark blue decorations. Head and tail of spine are bumped, points are worn. Illustrated endpapers, two different scenes. Frontis portrait of author. Pages are yellowing but otherwise clean. Binding is a little loose. 560p.. Wallace Memorial Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Other Tongues - Other Flesh
|
|
|
Amherst, Wisconsin: Amherst Press, 1953 Red cloth with some water stains, no damage to interior. Head and tail of spine are bumped. 448p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Grey Story Book
|
|
|
Chicago: K. M. Yates & Company, 1904 Christian Scientist children's tales. Blue spine, grey boards with green embossed title and pine bough. Boards are stained, cloth is rubbed. Paper is torn at front and back gutters. Last signature cracked. Previous owner bookplate. Pages are rough-cut. Some smudges to interior pages. 73p.. Unknown. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|


















