Science and Naturefrom Birchwood Books |
|
Browse Science and Nature | Return to Birchwood Books | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
The Audubon Nature Encyclopedia Vol. 3
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Curtis Books, 1965 Covers CA - Ea, animals, plants, habitats. Cream cloth with brown title on spine, Audubon seal on front board. Cloth is somewhat soiled and sunned. Corners are heavily worn and chipped. Ding to leading edge of front board. Interior is clean and bright. Profusely illustrated with color and black and white photographs, color and black and white drawings and paintings. 592p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Birds of the World a Survey of the Twenty-Seven Orders and One Hundred and Fifty-five Families
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1961 Edited by Herbert S. Zim. Beige cloth on spine with black title. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Boards are covered with blue paper with black and grey abstract bird design. Areas on edges and corners are worn through. Some brownish stains to cloth, only in a few spots. Rear board is scuffed. Boards are slightly bowed. Interior is clean and bright. Color illustrations are wonderful. 316p. . Cloth and Board. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Singer. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Our Bird Friends
|
|
|
New York: The Outing Publishing Company, 1908 Dark green cloth with gold titles on front and spine. Cover title is framed by black border of leaves. Cloth is scratched on front. Corners rubbed, bottom front rubbed through to board. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Very small address label to ffep. Binding is loose. Marks throughout where leaves and flowers were pressed between pages. Frontispiece loose but laid in. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
We Seven
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1962 Jacket in Brodart. Layers of jacket are separating in some places, particularly on spine. Some edgewear. Small tear at front point. Black cloth with silver embossing. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Cloth is missing from a section of top edge. Pictorial endpaper. Previous owners name on ffep. Interior is clean and tight. Numerous black and white photos. 352p. including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Heavens are Telling the Story of the Sky
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Acorn House, 1951 Dark blue cloth with turquoise title on spine and sun design on cover. Two color illustrated endpapers. Book, including illustrations, is printed with dark blue ink. 9"x6 1/4". Foxing to cloth, stain on back. Binding is loosening. Foxing to top edges of pages 128p. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Chanwick. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Adventure of Life
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing, 1973 Brief lesson on the evolution of life under the ocean. Glossy dust jacket with portrait of Cousteau and two fish. Head aof spine is crumpled and torn. Two very small tears at tail of spine. Price clipped, some soiling. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Pebbled dark blue leatherette with gold title on spine and replica of Cousteau's signature on front. Numerous color photographs. 144p.. First Edition. Leatherette. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Instinct and Intelligence
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing, 1973 Glossy dust jacket with portrait of Cousteau and penguin and chick. One very small closed tear at top front. Some age discoloration. Price clipped. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Dark blue pebbled leatherette with gold title on spine and replica of Coutsteau's signature on front. Numerous color photographs. 144p. . First Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau, The Sea in Danger
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing, 1974 Part of a series. White dust jacket with portrait of Cousteau and flotsam. A few small tears and chips around edges, some soiling. Price clipped. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Dark blue pebbled leatherette with gold title on spine and replica of Couteau's signature on front. Numerous color photographs. 144p.. Leatherette. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Flight Into Sunshine Bird Experiences in Florida
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1948 Signed by the Illustrator. Light blue dust jacket with photograph of heron on front panel. Jacket is heavily worn at edges including chips and tears. Rear panel is heavily foxed and creased across photo of egrets. Spine is faded and there is some foxing to front panel. Corners of front flap are clipped but price is intact. Tan cloth with dark red titles plus heron on front. Cloth has a few lighter spots and is rubbed at head and tail of spine. Some foxing to endpapers. 121 black and white photographs.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Allan D. Cruickshank. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Madame Curie
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1938 Biography of two time Nobel Prize winner Marie Curie. The author is Marie and Pierre Curie's second daughter, Eve. This English translation of the book won the American National Book Award for non-fiction. Early reprint, original 1937. Brown cloth gold title on brown background. Brown initials on front board. Near fine except for aging of pages. Cloth is clean and unworn. Top of pages dyed yellow. Thirty-three black and white illustrations. 412p.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Birds of Ohio, Two Volumes
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: Wheaton Publishing Company, 1903 Signed by the author. Stated Author's edition, limited to one thousand copies. This copy is not numbered. This edition was available by subscription only. "A complete, scientific and popular description of the 320 species of birds found in the state. Illustrated by 80 plates in color photography, and more than 200 original half-tones, showing the favorite haunts of the birds, flocking, feeding, nesting, etc., from photographs taken by the author and others." Dark blue cloth with gold titles on spine and front. Spines heavily darkened and rubbed, titles nearly illegible. Heavy insect damage to top layer of cloth. Decorative floral endpapers. Page edges have decorative blue splatter. Interior is in wonderful shape, clean and tight. Very neat name and address on first blank page of vol. I. 671p. for both vols.. Signed by Author. Author's Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William Leon Dawson and Others. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Message from the President
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1902 Dark green cloth textured to look like leather. Gold title on spine. Blind embossed decorations on boards. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, head of spine is fraying. Points are bumped. Some soiling to cloth. Binding is cracked. Nibbling (mouse) to leading edges of pages between 18-29, only in the margins. Numerous black and white photos on glossy paper, one color plate. Two fold out panoramic black and white photos. Two fold out monotone maps. Contains proposal to create Appalachian Forest Reserve. Part of rear free endpaper stuck to rear paste-down. 210p.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Reptile Book
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1907 "A comprehensive, popularized work on the structure and habits of the turtles, tortoises, crocodilians, lizards and snakes which inhabit the United States and Northern Mexico." Author was Curator of Reptiles in the New York Zoological Park. Eight plates in color and more than four hundred photographs from life. Tissued color frontispiece. Green cloth with bright gold title on spine. Cloth is heavily worn. Upper quarter of spine is missing, including all of title and half of snake decoration. Front board is slightly bowed. Binding is loose; pages yellowed. Bottom corner of Introduction and Contents pages are missing. Foxing to endpapers. Tissue is wrinkled and there is a small tear. 472p. . Unknown. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Raymond L. Ditmar. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Skyline Camps
|
|
|
U. S. A.: W. A. Wilde Company, 1922 Subtitled 'A Notebook of a Wanderer in our Northwestern Mountains, Cascade Mountains and Crater Lake'. Brown cloth, sepia tone photo pasted on cover. Gold embossed titles on spine and cover. Photo illustrations, sepia tone. Edges of spine worn. Foxing on edges of pages. Boards slightly bowed. 245p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fred H. Kiser. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
Relativity, The Special and the General Theory
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1961 Authorised translation by Robert W. Lawson. "A clear explanation of the famous theory that brought about the atomic age. Withonly a high school education the reader can understand Albert Einstein's explanation of his epoch-making theory." Blue and black dust jacket show lights wear,some yellowing to rear panel. No price on dust jacket, possible book club. jacke tis now protected by clear mylar cover. Light blue cloth with black titel on spine. Clean and tight, very mild rubbing to board edges. 164p.. Fifteenth. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Bird Biographies of John James Audubon
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1957 Selection of eighty of the most 'interesting and characteristic' of the bird biographies written by John James Audubon. Gray dust jacket with illustration of Kingfisher on front. Small chips and tiny tears at corners and head and tail of spine. One and a half inch tear near top of spine panel. Some small light spots on spine panel. Very small hole at bottom of spine panel. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Black cloth spine with silver title, boards covered with green cloth. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Edges of boards are slightly faded. A few spots of foxing and a small water stain to top page edge. Does not affect interior. Includes 12, including frontis, of Audubon's bird paintings. 282p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Good. Illus. by John James Audubon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Those of the Forest
|
|
|
Babcock, Wisconsin: Flambeau Publishing, 1953 Green paper dust jacket, foxing, a couple of chips and tears, dj spine is faded. Green cloth with gold embossed title on spine. Rubbing to tail of spine, one point bent. Browning to endpapers. Foxing to page edges. 314p.. Possible First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Olaus J. Murie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Audubon's Birds of America
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1950 Contains book of the month club card. Collection of Audubon's illustrations with introduction and descriptive captions by Ludlow Griscom. Popular Edition. Green cloth spine with title on black background. Boards are covered with feather design paper. Cloth has some light stains, head and tail of spine are rubbed, tail is bumped. Corners are worn, small chip sin surface of paper on front board. Light brownish liquid stains to leading edge of pages, does not affect interior. Binding is tight, interior is clean. Thin line of paper residue on rear cloth. 320p.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth and Board. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John James Audubon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Warblers of North America
|
|
|
New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1957 Blue slipcase is sunned. Totally faded on spine, some staining and scratching. Wear to the edges, cracked on top, near opening. Dust jacket is in very good shape. Shows wear at head and tail of spine and points. Small chip at head of spine. Green-black cloth on spine with gold title. Gray cloth on boards with green warbler. Cloth is very clean. A little rubbing at head and tail of spine. Gray endpapers. Jacket is price clipped. Small amount of foxing to page edges. Beautiful reproductions of paintings, in color and black and white. This is an excellent study of birds in general and warblers specifically. 356p. including appendices and index.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Henry Dick. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 20) |
Famous Trees of Texas
|
|
|
Texas Forest Service, 1970 Photographic cover. Endpapers are map showing locations of famous trees. The stories of fabled trees in the state of Texas. Moderate edgewear and soiling, particularly on rear board. Small brown stains on spine. 96 trees, each story is accompanied by a large color photograph. Pages are just beginning to tone. Gift inscription to previous owners on ffep. 193p.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Bird and Animal Paintings Vol. I
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Nature Magazine, 1930 Pictures and text from Nature Magazine 1926-1928. Blue cloth with gold title on front board. Wear to all edges, cloth on front board is spotty. Glossy pages, some light foxing and toning to edges of pages. Full page color frontis of Bald Eagle. Beautiful color illustrations with a brief description of each animal. Includes birds, mammals, insects. 58p.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 22) |
What the World Showed Me
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1953 Includes 13 colored and 56 monochrome illustrations (photographs or film stills) taken by author. Translated from Norwegian by Katherine John. Green dj shows a lot of wear, a number of chips and tears. Author's name is partially missing from spine. Dj is clipped. Red cloth with gold embossed title and devices on spine. South American image embossed in gold on cover. Foxing to cover. Head of spine is bent and faded. Faded spot on tail of spine. Binding is loosening. Some foxing to page edges. Points are firm. Small bookplate from The American Museum Shop The American Museum of Natural Histotry New York. 223p.. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Per Host. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Mahars of Pellucidar
|
|
|
Ace Books Ace Books Inc., New York, 1976. Paperback. First edition, first printing. Cover art by Boris Vallejo. Bright covers with just a hint of edge wear, reading crease at spine, else good condition. ACE51590 cp1.50.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. 16mo. Paperback. more informationOffered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Peter and the Frog's Eye
|
|
|
New York: The Junior Literary Guild and Grosset & Dunlap, 1936 Peter and his friend Bob finally slow down and appreciate the beauty of the natural world around them. Illustrated with numerous black and white photos. Book is bound in green cloth with pastedown illustration of frog on front board. Spine is faded. Slight ding in leading edges of front boards. Faint red line across paste-down. Interior is toning and there are some scattered fingerprint smudges throughout. Unpaginated.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynwood Chace. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Death Valley in '49
|
|
|
Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1927 Printed by the Lakeside Press, Chicago. One of the Lakeside Classics, these books were given away as gifts by the press, they were never sold. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. Tissued sepia frontispiece and fold out map. Dark green cloth, faint spotting to edge, minor white dots on cover, otherwise near fine. Title embossed in gold on spine. Press emblem on cover. Gilt top edge. Name of former owner written inside. 307p.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Mountain
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T. Nelson & Sons, 1872 Translated from the French W. H. Davenport Adams. Deep wine colored leather with five raised bands on spine. Boards are beveled. Gold embossed decorations on spine and boards. Wear to all edges, particularly head and tail of spine and corners. Spine is heavily sunned, faded to tan. All page edges are gilt. Fifty-four black and white illustrations. Binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Tiny bookplate on bottom of rear pastedown has caused a brown spot through last 40 pages. 323p. including notes, analysis and index.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Percival Skelton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 27) |
The World of Night
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956 Lorus J. Milne was a Professor of Zoology at the University of New Hampshire. Margery Milne was an Honorary Fellow in Zoology at New Hampshire. Dust jacket illustrated with animals of the night, rear panel has photo of authors. Moderate edgewear to jacket. Dj is now protected by Brodart. Black cloth spine with gold title, boards are blue with publisher's logo on front board. Head and tail of spine are bumped, some staining to head aof spine. Foxing to page edges and edge of rear panel of dj. Rear flap is dogeared. Black and white drawings. Text block is clean and bright. Small bookplate from book store on rear pastedown. 248p.. Reprint. Cloth and Board. Good/Fair. Illus. by T. M. Shortt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
States Beautiful Series
|
|
|
Framingham, Ma.: Old America Company, 1922 6 volumes. Published as part of a ten volume series, eight states and two foreign countries. Two were published by a different company. In 1970 Bonanza books reprinted the series. Printed by The Plimpton Press, Norwood, Ma. Illustrated descriptions of natural and architectural beauty. Each volume is dedicated to a different state: Connecticut (1923), Massachusetts (1923), Vermont (1922), New Hampshire (1923), Maine (1924), Pennsylvania (eastern) (1924). Heavily illustrated with drawings and sepia tone photographs. Volumes are bound in green cloth. Gold embossed titles on spine and cover. Covers are soiled, but points and spines are still firm. Maine has a water stain on cover.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Wallace Nutting. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 29) |
Birds of America
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1936 Green cloth is heavily worn and soiled. Gold title on dark green background on spine. Blind embossed geese on front board are barely visible. Lower portion of leading edges of boards have been nibbled on by mice. Foxing to endpapers. The exterior is rather sad but the interior is mostly clean and bright. 106 full color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Plentiful other illustrations; black and white drawings, color and black and white photographs. 289p.. Unknown. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, R. I. Brasher, R. Bruce Horsfall, Henry Thurston. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Pacific Coast Ranges
|
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1946 Contributers include: Judy Van der Veer, Archie Binns, Richard Joel Russell, and John Walton Caughey. Illustrated dust jacket is heavily worn and somewhat fragile, price clipped. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Sage green cloth with brown and green decorations and titles. Foxing to cloth, hed and tail of spine are soft. Front bottom corner is bumped. Light red top-stain with water spots. Binding is tight. Numerous black and white photographs. 402p.. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Eruption of Mt. Pelee 1929-1932
|
|
|
Baltimore: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1937 Signed by the Author. Frank A. Perret's study of volcanoes helped define the science for the twentieth century. Perret and Reginald A. Daly, from Harvard, established the first observation station on Kilauea in 1911. Later, Perret spent ten years in Martinique observing Mt. Pelee. He built a museum in St. Pierre, where this volume was signed. Dark blue cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Cloth is somewhat scuffed and soiled. Head and tail of spine are bumped and rubbed. Toning to endpapers. Some foxing to pages, mostly to preliminary and appendix pages. Book is printed on glossy paper with numerous black and white photos. Fold out chart. 126p.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Bird Watcher's Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1957 World's most famous bird watcher. "... this remarkably gifted scientist has prepared a new volume for bird watchers, naturalists, and armchair adventurers: a veritable library of the great literature of bird watching - the fun of it, the meaning, science, and adventure of it. Here are the fascinating and enormously readable writings of great naturalists, bird watchers and explorers - Sutton, Burroughs, Huxley, Kieran, Peattie, Teale, Beebe, Hudson, Darwin, Audubon, Thoreau, among a host of others, totaling 85 selections in all." from the dust jacket. Unread, interior is clean and bright. Blue dust jacket is worn at extremities, particularly head of spine where there is a small open tear. Spine panel is sunned. Some stains to front panel. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Aqua blue cloth with blind stamped marsh plants that wraps around both boards and spine. Front and spine also have swallows in black. Cloth is slightly faded at board edges. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Full color frontispiece of Atlantic puffins, remaining illustrations are black and white drawings. 401p. Beautiful book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Roger Tory Peterson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
Wild America
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1955 "The record of a 30,000-mile journey around the continent by a distinguished naturalist and his British colleague." Gray cloth with brown titles and green decorations. Head and tail of spine are bumped, small tear in cloth at head of spine. Water stain to cloth at bottom corner of front board. Water stain to leading edge of pages. Black and white drawings. 434p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roger Tory Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Edgar Rice Burroughs: Master of Adventure
|
|
|
Ace Books, 1968 Ace Books, NY, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good +. No Jacket. Frazetta, Frank (illustrator). Rev. & Enl. Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 317 pp. Cover illustration by Frank Frazetta. Interior illustrations by Frank Frazetta, Al Williamson, Reed Crandall. Spine crease, very slight edgewear. Text clean, no tears.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta, Al Williamson, Reed Crandall. 16mo. Paperback. more informationOffered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Horse
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1906 From The Rural Science Series edited by L. H. Bailey. Roberts was Professor of Agriculture and Dean and Director of the College of Agriculture of Cornell University. Types of horses, breeding, care and relationships with man. Olive green cloth with gold title on spine and black title on front. Cloth shows moderate shelf and edge wear. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, points are a little soft. Cloth shows a few stains. Binding is slightly loose. Numerous illustrations. Tear, 1", on page 77, chip in page 79. 401p. plus several pages of advertisements. . Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
This Treasured Land
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1963 In association with Country Beautiful Foundation, Inc. Dust jacket has significant wear including one very large and one smaller chip to the front. Red cloth with bright gold titles on spine and cover. Rubbing to edges, red is spotty along edges. Binding is tight. Grey endpapers, coffee stains to leading edge of pages. Numerous black and white and color photo reproductions. 194p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Various. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Blind White Fish in Persia
|
|
|
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1954 Account of a scientific excursion in search of a rare fish. White dust jacket with rde and black book design. Spine panel is slightly browning. Jacket is cuffed and shows a moderate amont of edgewear including small chips and tears. Jacket is now protected by clear cover. Tan cloth with bright gold title over blue background on spine. Head and tail of spine are slightly bumped as are points. Blue top-stain. One page is dogeared. With 38 photographs and maps and diagrams. 231p.. Reader's Union. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Reflections at Walden
|
|
|
Kansas City, mo.: Hallmark Cards Inc, 1968 "Selected Writings of Henry David Thoreau With a Biographical Essay by Ralph Waldo Emerson. Edited by Peter Seymour. Photographs of Walden Pond by Francis Rogers and David E. Scherman." Dust jacket a little soiled but completely intact. Book is bound with beautiful blue, green and yellow cloth in excellent condition. 62p.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rogers and Scherman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Livingstone Lost and Found
|
|
|
Hartford: Mutual Publishing Company, 1883 "A complete account of the country and its inhabitants, their customs, manners, &C., of the prominent missionary stations, of the diamond and gold fields, and of explorations made. With a comprehensive biographical sketch of Dr. David Livingstone, his travels, adventures, experiences and disappearance, and a most interesting account of his discovery by the American Expedition, in command of Henry M. Stanley. With over one hundred illustrations and maps." Green cloth with gold and blind embossed decorations. Recently professionally repaired. Original cloth was attached to matching new cloth and rebound. Expertly done. New endpapers. Originally sold by subscription only. Interior pages show some browning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
Wildflowers of the Davis Mountains and the Marathon Basin, Texas
|
|
|
Alpine, Texas: Sul Ross State University, 1977 Signed by the Author. Un-numbered limited edition, inscribed by author and dated Aug. 31, 1977. Jacket is heavily worn, chipping, tears and rubbing to all edges. Jacket is now protected by brodart. Field guide to wildflowers. Author was chairman of the Biology Department at Sul Ross State University.Beautiful color photographs. Special section on landscapes and landmarks, focusing on natural formations. Green cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. Pulling to head and tail of spine, slight rubbing at corners. Binding is tight and interior is clean. Pages are bright. 274p. including index.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Peter Koch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 41) |
Wildflowers of the Big Bend Country, Texas
|
|
|
Alpine, Texas: Sul Ross State University Signed by the Author. Field guide to wildflowers. Author was chairman of the Biology Dept. at Sul Ross State University in Texas. Limited edition, no. 297 of 1500 copies. Inscribed by author and dated April 21, 1970. Small paper booklet entitled West Texas Flowers by same author is laid in. Drawings by Betty Walker. Booklet is also inscribed by author. Copyright 1967. Jacket of book is extremely fragile. Large chips at all corners and head and tail of spine. Back flap is almost off. Foxing to back panel. Jacket is now in Brodart. Lovely golden yellow cloth is very clean. Green title on spine. Tail of spine is bumped as is bottom of rear board, otherwise near fine. Front endpapers are map of west Texas. Interior is clean. Beautiful color photographs. 157p. including index.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Peter Koch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 42) |
Jungle Quest
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955 Illustrated with 42 photographs, taken by author, and 3 maps. Dj shows a lot of genral wear and is chipped, torn and creased around edges. A large area of back and flap are browning as is free end paper. Endpapers are foxing, may have been some water damage to top edge of some pages including a few photos. Small bookplate from The American Museum Shop at The Musuem of Natural History New York. 198p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Edward Weyer, jr.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|























