Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Early American

from Birchwood Books

Browse Early American | Return to Birchwood Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
1) Boots and Saddles
Custer, Elizabeth B

Boots and Saddles
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1885 First edition second state with frontis and map. Brown cloth with black and gold embossing; rising sun over mountain, bugle with musical notes, title. Significant rubbing and pulling to head and tail of spine. Corners are rubbed and fraying; at bottom front corner board is showing. General rubbing and soiling to cloth. Expertly repaired, original cloth maintained but new endpapers. Binding is quite solid. Small tear to dedication page. First page of text dog-eared on bottom. Frontispiece portrait of General Custer. Map of Montana and Dakota. Faint water stain to bottom edge of center pages. 312p. including appendix.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
2) Susannah, a Little Girl with the Mounties
Denison, Muriel

Susannah, a Little Girl with the Mounties
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1936 This book was made into the Shirley Temple film 'Susannah of the Mounties' in 1939. Red cloth cover, titles printed in black on front and spine. Black and white illustrations. Large spots on cover, spine is faded. Top edges of pages are red. Pictorial end pages. Gift inscription written in ink. 299p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marguerite Bryan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) Westward America
Driggs, Howard R

Westward America
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1942 Brown cloth with gold title on spine, emblem on cover. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Some soiling in rear gutter, small scratch in cloth. Points are slightly rubbed. Binding is tight. Foxing to page edges, endpapers. Some foxing to first couple of pages including frontispiece and title page. lovely illustrations by Jackson. Two samll notations in pencil to rear paste-down.312p.. Trails Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William H. Jackson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Chimes of Mission Bells
Field, Maria Antoina

Chimes of Mission Bells
San Francisco: Philopolis Press Signed by the Author. A historical sketch of California and her missions. Inscribed by author. Book is dedicated to Fr. Junipero Serra and there is a tissued portrait of him opposite title page. No publication date is given. There is also a paste in photo illustration as well as some black and white drawings. Bound in textured brown paper with gold embossed titles. Crack in cover, 2 in., at spine, with much smaller one at top. Bottom corner bumped and rubbed. Binding is still intact and very firm. Rough cut edges with some foxing.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
5) The Story of Billy the Kid
Hendron, J. W

The Story of Billy the Kid
Santa Fe, New Mexico: The Rydal Press, 1948 Red paper, stapled binding. Some shelfwear and soiling, but edges are in good shape. Crease down the length of back cover. Some pages dog-eared. Contains photo and layout of Lincoln County Courthouse and portrait of The Kid. 31p.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Irving's Life of Washington
Irving, Washington

Irving's Life of Washington
New York: E. B. Treat & Company, 1867 Originally sold only by agents. Five volumes complete in one. 'With numerous illustrations on steel from original designs by Darley and others. Tissued frontispiece. Brown pebbled leather with gold embossing and raised bands on spine. Font and rear boards have marbled paper pasted on, leather corners are exposed. Endpapers and page edges match marbling. Edgewear. Water damage to interior. 790p. + index.. Three-Quarter Leather. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Darley and Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
7) In and Out of the Old Missions of California
James, George Wharton

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1905 An historical and pictorial account of the Franciscan missions. 142 illustrations from photographs. Printed by The University Press, Cambridge, MA. Green cloth with gold embossed title on spine. Title and mission scene embossed on cover. Head and tail of spine are pulled. Points are soft. Several small stains clustered on rear board. Nick in cloth on spine just above title. Edgewear to cloth. Nick in cloth on leading edge of front board. Top edges of pages are gilt. Black and white photos. Binding is loose. Previous owners name on ffep. Label from Strand Book Store in N. Y. on fe. Advertisements for other George Wharton James books in rear. 392p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $140.00
8) The Bloody Bozeman
Johnson, Dorothy M

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971 'The Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold'. Part of The American Trails Series edited by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. Beige dust jacket shows some minor edgewear, a little wrinkling to head and tail of spine panel. There is also a dark smudge to the spine. Small closed tear near head of spine. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Black cloth with gold titles. Book is near fine except for some bruising to head and tail of spine and a little dust. Red top-stain. Interior is clean and tight, feels like it has not been read. Sixteen glossy pages of black and white photos. 366p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The American Trails Series. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Death Valley in '49
Lewis, William

Death Valley in '49
Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1927 Printed by the Lakeside Press, Chicago. One of the Lakeside Classics, these books were given away as gifts by the press, they were never sold. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. Tissued sepia frontispiece and fold out map. Dark green cloth, faint spotting to edge, minor white dots on cover, otherwise near fine. Title embossed in gold on spine. Press emblem on cover. Gilt top edge. Name of former owner written inside. 307p.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
10) American History
Marshall, Thomas M

American History
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1933 Beautiful textured maroon leatherette, blind embossed on cover with 'Indian Head' design and title. Gold embossed title on spine. Illustrated with maps, photos, drawings and paintings. Preface by Marshall. Back points are a little bent, front are good. Spine slightly rubbed. A little wear to back cover. Handsome volume. Two names handwritten inside. Some pencil underlining to text. Handwritten timeline, in pencil, on blank page in back. . Revised. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Parkman's Works
Parkman, Francis

Parkman's Works
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1886 Ten volumes: The Conspiracy of Pontiac and the Indian War after the Conquest of Canada (two volumes), Pioneers of France in the New World, Montcalm and Wolfe Vol. I & II, La Salle and the Discovery of the Great West, Count Frontenac and New France Under Louis XIV, The Oregon Trail Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life, The Old Regime in Canada, The Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century. Fine green cloth with gold titles on spines and black debossed decoration on spine and front board. Rear board has matching blind debossed decoration. Edges of books are worn, light to moderate. There is some soiling, again light to moderate depending on the volume. Most points are still firm. Bindings are tight. The Old Regime has a fold out map of 'Canada and Adjacent Countries', which is modern day Maine and the Great Lakes area. Volume I of The Conspiracy of Pontiac has a foldout map of 'The Forts and Settlements in America A. D. 1763'. A second map is of 'Forts and Settlements of Detroit A. D. 1763'. The Jesuits in America has a frontispiece map 'The Country of the Hurons'. Volume II of The Conspiracy of Pontiac has a fold out map entitled 'A Map of the Country on the Ohio & Mufkingum Rivers Sherving the Situation of the Indian Towns with respect to the Army under the Command of Colonel Bouquet'. There's a second map entitled 'A Plan of the several Villages in the Illinois Country, with part of the River Mifsifsippi & c.'. Frontenac has the same map of Canada. La Salle has a foldout map of 'Countries Traversed by Marquette, Hennepin and La Salle.' as well as a small map of 'La Salle's Colony on the Illinois'. Volume II of Montcalm and Wolfe has frontispiece portrait of Wolfe, plus three small maps and a second portrait of Wolfe. Volume I has frontis portrait of Montcalm, plus three small maps and one that is a two page spread. Huguenots has two small maps. All volumes except for Montcalm and Wolfe have sage green endpapers. The two Montcalm and Wolfe volumes have deep brown endpapers. Bindings are tight, no broken signatures.. Various. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $375.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: