Paperbacksfrom Birchwood Books |
|
Browse Paperbacks | Return to Birchwood Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Pocket Bible
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1941 "The King James Version of the Old and New Testaments; the Original Wording Unchanged; the Text Specially Edited, Abridged,and Designed foffr Reading Enjoyment." Creases to front cover, laminate peeling in many areas. Large chip on spine. Ffep is wrinkled, bookplate from The Masters School Dobbs Ferry, N. Y. Several notations in ink on reverse. Remainder of interior is clean. Crease to full length ofrear cover. 489p.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Treasured Chests
|
|
|
SQP, 1996 Gallery Girls collection with cover illustration signed Joe Jusko. Interior with black and white pen and ink illustrations by several comic artists, very good condition, no creases to spine or covers. Artwork is soft porn as suggested by the title, Gallery Girls.. Signed by Illustrator. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Land That Time Forgot
|
|
|
Marvel, 1975 Marvel movie premiere no 1. The land that time forgot, featuring photos and extras from the movie. Book is in unread condition, no creases cracks or tears. Very good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Barbs
|
|
|
SQP, 1996 Gallery Girls collection with one page signed by Joe Jusko, black and white pen and ink illustrations by several comic artists, very good condition, no creases to spine or covers. Artwork is soft porn as suggested by the title, Gallery Girls.. Signed by Illustrator. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jungle Tails
|
|
|
SQP, 1996 Gallery Girls collection with one page signed Joe Jusko, black and white pen and ink illustrations by several comic artists, very good condition, noby creases to spine or covers. Artwork is soft porn as suggested by the title, Gallery Girls.. Signed by Illustrator. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Disney Adventures, Tarzan
|
|
|
1999 Disney Adventure Magazine for July, 1999. Illustration of Disney's Tarzan on front cover. Very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
TV Guide
|
|
|
1966 TV Guide for week of November 26, 1966. Photo of Ron Ely on front cover. Good condition.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
TV Magazine, The Detroit News
|
|
|
1999 Vintage TV Magazine with Maureen O'Sullivan on front cover, good condition, binding tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Primal Lust
|
|
|
SQP, 1996 Gallery Girls collection with one illustrated page signed by Joe Jusko, black and white pen and ink illustrations by several comic artists, very good condition, no creases to spine or covers. Artwork is soft porn as suggested by the title, Gallery Girls.. Signed by Illustrator. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Coffin for Dimitrios
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1943 Vintage paperback. Unlaminated covers. Colors are bright, some light shelfwear. Clean, tight, unread. Red endpapers and page edges.225p. +7. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Green-Mantle
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1941 From the author of The Thirty-Nine Steps, the return of Richard Hannay. Hannay is asked by British intelligence to find the leader of the rebellion in India. Bright, solid copy. Laminated soft-cover, there are lots o micro air bubbles between laminte and cover and one area of seperation at the upper edge. Bottom corner is bumped. Inteior is clean and tight. 311p.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tarzan and the Journey of Terror
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1950 Pictorial cover, Tarzan with spear. Illustrations on every page, black and green. Colors on cover are bright. Unread, but exterior shows moderate wear. Lower corner of front board is fraying. Corners at head and tail of spine are rubbed. Lower rear corner is slightly soft, very small ding to top edge of rear board. Pages are yellowed. Unpaginated. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Jesse Marsh. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. New Better Little Books. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pirates of Venus
|
|
|
Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 66507-1 cp 2.25 illustrator not stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Lad and the Lion
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1964 Ballantine U2048 cp.50, illustrated by R. Bartrum, book is in good condition, binding tight, crease on front cover. Very little shelfwear.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by R. Bartrum. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Fighting Man of Mars
|
|
|
Ace Books Ace Books, Inc., New York. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Ace F-190;cp.40. Text is clean, binding tight, square. Illustrator Roy Krenkel, Jr.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. more informationOffered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tarzan and the Foreign Legion
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1964 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine Tarzan 22 on upper right corner of cover, Ballantine U2022, cp.50. Cover art by Richard Powers. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Richard Powers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1946 #1407 Better Little Book. Nice copy. Colors are bright, wear minimal. Front board has illustration of Tarzan holding knife and chasing Lion. Rear board has list of characters featured in Better Little Books. There is a very small tear in the hinge at the top of the spine. Slight crease near top edge of rear board. Interior is only lightly yellowed. 347p. + several pages of ads.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Better Little Book. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Rider
|
|
|
Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 72281 cp1.50 illustrator Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
Beyond the Farthest Star
|
|
|
Tandem Books, 1976 Tandem Books, London, ISBN 426-17743-7, Whyndam Mark on back cover, nice tight binding, very good condition, slight edgewear, beautiful front illustration, not credited. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Apache Devil
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1964 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine U2046 cp.50. Cover art by Ronnie M. Lesser. 1st Printing. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ronnie M. Lesser. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tarzan the Untamed
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1941 #1452 Better Little Book. Features flip pages, showing Tarzan battling a leopard. Yellow front and spine. Front has illustration of Tarzan and a lion fighting two uniformed men, title in red. Edges are rubbed and points are soft. Front hinge is cracked. Two small tape repairs to front free endpaper. Appears to be two erased names and addresses on front endpapers. The very tip of the top corner on the first six pages has been cut off. A few pages have light pencil marks. Pages are yellowed. 425p. + three of advertising. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Better Little Book. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Beyond the Farthest Star
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight. Clean copy with very little shelfwear. Ace F-282 cp.40 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Cave Girl
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ace 09821 cp.60 Cover art by Roy Krenkle, Jr. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Outlaw of Torn
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ace A-25 cp.75 Cover art by Roy Krenkle, Jr. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1963 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Book is in unread condition, no creases. Ballantine Tarzan 11 on upper right corner of cover, Ballantine F-772, cp.50. Cover art by Richard Powers. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Richard Powers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Tarzan Twins
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1935 #770 Pictorial cover showing two boys and a man with shield and spear. Edges are rubbed, points a little soft. Small notation in pencil on front free endpaper. Pages yellowed, some foxing to page edges. Four illustrations neatly colored with crayon. 423p. + several pages of ads.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Juanita Bennett. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Big Little Book. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Beasts of Tarzan
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, crease to front spine. Ace F-203 cp.40 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Mucker
|
|
|
Ace Books, 1974 Ace Books., New York. First Ace Edition. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is slightly vertically creased. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 54460 cp.95 illustrator Frank Frazetta. First Ace Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Princess of Mars
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1963 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine F-701 cp.50. Mars 1.Cover art by Bob Abbett. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Bob Abbett. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 30) |
Tarzan and the Golden Lion
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1931 # 1448 Front board has illustration of Tarzan with lion. Covers are worn, points soft. Tears at each hinge at head of spine. Writing in pencil and one word in ink on front endpapers. Text block is tight Pages yellowed but otherwise clean. Some foxing to page edges. 425p. + plus ads. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Better Little Book. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Lost Continent
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight. Clean copy with very little shelfwear. Ace F-235 cp.40 Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 32) |
Tarzan and the Lost Empire
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1951 Dell Publishing Co., New York. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Dell printing #536 from 1951. The book grades good with noticeable browning to pages, touch of fading to page edges, slight shelfwear to edges and corners. Writing on the front cover diminishes value somewhat, however it is a highly sought after Dell mapback edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Robert Stanley. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Tarzan, Balu's Incredible Rescue
|
|
|
London: Whitman Publishing Co., 1971 Vintage children's book with bright cover, no marks, tight binding in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Paperback. more informationOffered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Tarzan the Terrible
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1976 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine 24167 cp1.25 Red circle #8 upper left corner and spine. Cover art by Boris Vallejo. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
Tarzan and the Lost Empire
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1948 #1442 Better Little Book. Nice bright, clean copy. Points and corners rubbed. Ding to top of boards. Full length crease to rear board. Pages lightly yellowed but otherwise clean. Bottom corner of pages 109-114 missing, affects illustrations. 286p.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Better Little Book. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Tarzan and the Leopard Men
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1975 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine 24488 cp1.25 Red circle #18 upper left corner and spine. Cover art by Neal Adams. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Neal Adams. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Princess of Mars
|
|
|
New English Library, 1973 New English Library, London Condition: March 1973Good . Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. No illustrator stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Monster Men
|
|
|
Tandem Books, 1976 Tandem Books, London, ISBN 426-17726-6, Whyndam Mark on back cover, nice tight binding, very good condition, slight edgewear, beautiful front illustration, not credited. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Beasts of Tarzan
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1977 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine 25832 cp1.50 Red circle #3 upper left corner and spine. Cover art by Neal Adams. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Neal Adams. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Tarzan in the Land of the Giant Apes
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1949 #1467 Front cover has illustration of Tarzan fighting a giant white ape. Colors are bright. Points are rubbed. Creases to front and back boards. Slight ripple to front board and top edge of text block. Some foxing to page edges. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean. 283p.. Pictorial Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Better Little Book. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Princess of Mars, The Gods of Mars, Warlord of Mars, Thuvia, Maid of Mars
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1975 Ballantine, New York, 1975 set in slipcover, some edgewear, books are in unread condition, near fine. A Princess of Mars, Mars 1; The Gods of Mars, Mars 2; Warlord of Mars, Mars 3; Thuvia, Maid of Mars, Mars 4; slipcover has notation 345-24792-2-500 . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Gino D'Achille. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 42) |
Tarzan of the Apes, Return of Tarzan
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1984 Ballantine Books, New York, Very Fine condition, unread copies, with bright pages,binding tight, no shelfwear. Both books sold together in a special set 1st special printing February and March of 1984. both books together. Ballantine 31575 cp2.50 and 31977 cp2.95. Cover art by Charles Ren.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Charles Ren. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Beasts of Tarzan
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1969 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Book is in unread condition. Ballantine Tarzan 3 on upper right corner of cover, Ballantine 01593, cp.50. Cover art by Bob Abbett. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Bob Abbett. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Carson Of Venus
|
|
|
Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 09203 cp1.50 illustrator Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1963 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine Tarzan 5 on upper right corner of cover, Ballantine F-749, cp.50. Cover art by Richard Powers. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Richard Powers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 46) |
Out of Time's Abyss
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Ace Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, clean copy with very little shelfwear. Ace F-233 cp.40 Cover art by Roy Krenkle, Jr.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Roy Krenkle, Jr. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Tarzan and the Leopard Men
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1964 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine Tarzan 18 on upper right corner of cover, Ballantine U2018, cp.50. Cover art by Richard Powers. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Richard Powers. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 48) |
Return of the Mucker
|
|
|
Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is slightly vertically creased. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 71815 cp.95 illustrator Frank Frazetta. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 49) |
Tarzan the Untamed
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1976 Ballantine Books, New York, good condition, binding tight, light shelfwear, tight crisp copy. Ballantine 24166 cp1.25 Red circle #7 upper left corner and spine. Cover art by Boris Vallejo. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Oakdale Affair
|
|
|
Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is slightly vertically creased. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 60563 cp1.25 illustrator Frank Frazetta. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |








