Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

African-American History

from Robert Wright Books

Browse African-American History | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
1) The River Flows Backward
BARNES, Ben E. & Gay, Kathlyn

(New York: Ashley Books, 1975). First edition. Octavo, black boards, pp. 288. Very good in a price-clipped dust jacket, with a tiny edge-tear.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
2) Militant Mediator: Whitney M. Young Jr
Dickerson, Dennis C

(Lexington): University Press of Kentucky, (1998). First edition. Octavo, cloth, 384pp., illustrated. Fine in slightly scuffed, else very good dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
3) Divided Minds : Intellectuals and the Civil Rights Movement
Polsgrove, Carol

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001 Octavo, black boards backed in ochre, pp. xxi, 296, [1]. With much information on James Baldwin, Ralph Ellison, William Faulkner, Matin Luther King, Jr., Robert Penn Warren and Richard Wright. Very good copy in an edge-worn dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
4) We Flew Over the Bridge
RINGGOLD, Faith

Boston: Bullfinsh Press/Little Brown, (1995). First edition. Hardcover, pp. xv, 288; illustrated. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
5) The People that Walk in Darkness
SCHULTE NORDHOLT, Dr. J.W.; Translated by M.B. Van Wijnggaarden

London: Burke, (1960). First English edition. Octavo, green cloth, pp. 312; illustrated. Staining to rear joint of covers, otherwise very good in a used dust jacket with chipping to the spine ends and tape-stains across the top edge. Still attractive in its mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
6) An Autobiography/ The Story of the Lord's Dealings With Mrs. Amanda Smith/ The Colored Evangelist
SMITH, Amanda

Chicago: Meyer & Brother, Publishers, 1893. First edition. Original maroon cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, 8vo., pp. xvi, (17)-506, Illustrated. Light staining to top right corner of the text block, previous owner's inscriptions, a few light pencil notes, covers show light staining and light wear to spine tips and corners, else a very good copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $99.75
7) At the Edge of Harlem. Portrait of a Middle-Class Negro Family
WAKIN, Edward

New York: William Morrow, 1965. First edition. Small quarto, black cloth, pp. 127; numerous photographs throughout by Edward Lettau. EX-LIBRARY copy with rubber-stamps on the front and rear endpapers, a library label on the spine, and remnants of card pocket etc. Dust jacket has a small rectangular piece cut away to expose the spine label. Very good copy in dust jacket otherwise. Uncommon book. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
8) Selma, Lord Selma. Girlhood Memories of the Civil-Rights Days
WEBB, Sheyann; Nelson, Rachel W

Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, (1989?). Fourth printing. Octavo, deep green cloth, pp. xiv, (147): illustrated. Light bumps to upper corners of covers, otherwise near fine in a fine dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: