Music and Dancefrom Robert Wright Books |
|
Browse Music and Dance | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| 1) |
On With the Dance
|
|
|
New York: George Sully and Company, (1928). Octavo, light blue cloth, pp. [xv], 105; illustrated. A variety of stunts, and masquerade suggestions for dances and balls. Front free endpaper roughly removed, small stain to fore-edge, covers lightly soiled, else about very good. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
Psalmody in British North America : Humbert, Daule, Jenkins, Burnham
|
|
|
Toronto: John Beckwith, 2002. First edition. 11" x 8.5", card covers, pp. 63; illustrated. Near fine. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 3) |
Benny Carter: A Life in American Music
|
|
|
Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1982. First edition in two volumes. Octavo, grey- blue cloth, pp. xiii, 422 , & 418; volume one has illustrations. A fine set, [no dust jackets, as issued]. Oversize*. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $47.25
|
|
| 4) |
Evenings On and Off the Roof. Pioneering Concerts in Los Angeles, 1939-1971
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, (1995). First edition. Octavo, blue boards backed in navy cloth, pp. xvii, 362; illustrated. Near fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.13
|
|
| 5) |
Moira Shearer. Portrait of a Dancer
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber Limited, (1949). First edition. Quarto, lavender cloth, pp. 80; illustrated. A fine bright copy in a used dust jacket lacking a large section from the front panel. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 6) |
The NDM Principle of Relative Music
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1970). First edition. Octavo, white cloth, pp. xxviii, 226; illustrated with musical scores. The subject of the book is "New Diatonoic Modal Principle". Date written in ink and smudged area on front free endpaper, else very good, in a dust jacket with a few tears and condiderable creasing to the front flap.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
Les Oeuvres Completes de Nicolas De Radom
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Institute of Medieval Music, Ltd., (1969). Quarto, navy blue cloth, pp. [xi], 70. Musical scores. A fine copy. No dust jacket, presuably so issued.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.18
|
|
| 8) |
My First Forty Years
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins, (1983). First Canadian edition. Inscribed by Domingo, "To Ellen, In Friendship". The book additionally bears a non-authorial inscription to the same individual, presenting the book as a gift. Book is fine, the attractive dust jacket has some scuffing to the rear panel, else very good. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 9) |
Rantin' Pipe and Tremblin' String: A History of Scottish Dance Music
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, (1971). First edition. Octavo, deep green cloth, pp. [xvi], 278; with 25 illustrations in plates and 104 music examples in text. Inscription and address cover a large area of the pastedown, light stain to top page edge, else very good in a spine-sunned, price-clipped dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 10) |
Franz Schubert. The Man and His Circle
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers, (1928). Second printing. 24 cm x 16.5 cm, half-bound in blue morocco and cloth, raised bands, six gilt compartments, cloth backed endpapers, top edge gilt, pp. xiii, 369; "with frontispiece in color and fifty reproductions from photographs". Page edges a bit darkened, front cloth board is moderately soiled, else near fine. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 11) |
Life of Richard Wagner
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 1977. An unabridged reprint of the English edition in six volumes. originally published between 1900-1908. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. xiii, 400; ix, 436; ix, 528, [x], 538; vi, 460; x, 472. The first three volumes are authorized translations by Ellis, voulmes four to six are original works by him. Previous owner's small rubberstamp on endpapers, else a very good set. No dust jackets, as issed. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 12) |
The World's Great Ballet. La Fille Mal Gardee to Davidsbundlertanze
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., [1981]. First edition. Approximately 12" high x 9" wide, black cloth covers with pictorial onlay to front board, pp. 255; profusely illustrated in b&w and colour. Book is fine and bright; the dust jacket has a ninute nick at the heel of the spine, and some light rubbing to the surface.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.18
|
|
| 13) |
O Rare Hoffnung. A Memorial Garland
|
|
|
London: Putnam (with Dennis Dobson), (1960). First edition. Octavo, burgundy cloth, pp. 223, [1]; illustrations include some previously unpublished pictures by Hoffnung. Gerald Hoffnung was best known for his cartoons and caricatures of the music scene of his day. This festschrift contains contributions by Nicolas Bentley and others. Includes a 33.3 rpm sound recording. Page edges tanned, else very good in a good only edge-chipped dust jacket with some staining including two tape stains to the rear flap. Supplied with a mylar dust jacket protector. Two corners of the recording also have light tape stains. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 14) |
Edvard Grieg
|
|
|
Oslo: Glydendal Norsk Forlag, 1956. 23.2 cm x 18.5 cm, blue cloth stamped in gilt, pp. 464; illustrated. Text in Norweigan. Biography of the composer. Lower corner tips lightly bumped, else near fine in a very good dust jacket, which shows a 1" closed edge tear and noticeable edge wear with tiny chips. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Oboe and the Bassoon
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., (1988). First English edition. , 1988 Octavo, dark blue boards, pp. 223, [1]; illustrated. Very good in a price-clipped dust jacket with faint damp-staining along the top edge. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 16) |
Thirty Years of Musical Life in London. 1870-1900
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1903. First edition. 21.5 cm x 15 cm, half bound in brown calf and marbled boards, raised bands, six compartments with gilt decoration, black spine label, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, pp. xvii, 483; "with more than one hundred illustrations from photographs". Internally about fine, binding is a bit faded and rubbed at extremities, front hinge is tender and just starting to split at the top. Very good condition over-all. [Oversize*] . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.75
|
|
| 17) |
Horst H. Lange's The Fabulous Fives
|
|
|
Chigwell: Storyville Publications, (1978). Octavo, black cloth, pp.xiv, 150. A near fine copy [no dust jacket]. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 18) |
Miss O : My Life in Dance
|
|
|
(Winnipeg): Turnstone Press, (1996). First edition. Octavo, black boards, pp. xv, 271; illustrated. Previous owner's name neatly written on verso of endpaper, spine ends a little bumped, else very good or better in dust jacket. Rather nice production values!. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 19) |
Faith in Time : The Life of Jimmy Scott
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: (Cambridge): Da Capo Press, (2002). First edition., 2002 Octavo, plum boards, pp. xvii, 270; illustrated. Biography of the influential jazz singer who was afflicted with Kallman's syndrome, a genetic deficiency. Fine in dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
Eddie Condon's Scrapbook of Jazz
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1973]. First edition. Square 4to., purple cloth, unpaginated, illustrated in b&w. With a 2 page introduction by Steinbeck. Previous owner has written Condon's date of birth and death beneath Condon's name on the title page. Book is otherwise internally clean and near fine. The dust jacket is price-clipped, with a small chip to the rear panel, and some light edge wear and small tears. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 21) |
The English Ballet
|
|
|
London: William Collins, 1944. First edition. A volume in the "Britain in Pictures" series. Edges of the fragile boards rubbed, else a very good clean copy in a faded and torn used dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 22) |
Janacek's Operas. A Documentary Account
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, (1992). First edition. 8vo., brown boards, pp. xxv, 405; illustrated. Fine in dust jacket with light edge-wear, else very good. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 23) |
Wagner: A Biography
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1978). First English edition in two volumes. Octavo, black boards, pp. xxiii, 327; x, 329 - 654. This translation is based on the second, revised and Enlarged German-lanuage edition of 1978. A fine set in slipcase, lacking the dust jackets. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 24) |
A New History of the Organ : From the Greeks to the Present Day
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, (1980). First edition. Octavo, burgundy cloth, pp. 233 + section of 51 b&w plates. Near fine in dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 25) |
The Drummer's Path : Moving the Spirit with Ritual and Traditional Drumming
|
|
|
Rochester: Destiny Books, (1992). First edition. Octavo, card covers, pp. xv, 140, + [3] publisher's ads; illustrated. Light creasing to rear cover, else very good. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
