Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Film

from Robert Wright Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 405 listings found.
1) The Celluloid Mistress or The Custard Pie of Dr. Caligari
ACKLAND, Rodney & Elspeth Grant

London: Allan Wingate, (1954). First edition. Cheap paper stock has yellowed, else very good in a used, torn and tape-repaired dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
2) Without Feathers
ALLEN, Woody

London: Elm Tree, (1976). First English edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, with creasing to top portion of rear panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.60
3) Fellini. A Life
ALPERT, Hollis

New York: Paragon House Publishers, (1988). First trade paperback edition. Wrappers, very slight damp wrinkling to text, corners worn. A good copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
4) Joe Franklin's Show Business Memorabilia
ANDACHT, Sandra

Lombard: Wallace-Homestead, (1985). First edition. Flexi-disc recording bound in at rear. Wrappers, fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
5) Ernst Lubitsch's Ninotchka
ANOBILE, Richard J. (Editor)

NY: Universe, (1975). First edition. Tiny label with the British copyright information has been affixed to copyright page. Slight rubbing to lower edges of boards, else near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
6) Ernst Lubitsch's Ninotchka
ANOBILE, Richard J. (Editor)

(NY): Avon, (1975). First paperback edition. Wrappers, covers lightly rubbed, but very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
7) Rouben Mamoulian's Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
ANOBILE, Richard J. (Editor)

(New York): Avon, (1975). First paperback edition. Wrappers, creasing to covers, else very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
8) Scandal in Eden
(ARBUCKLE, Fatty). Rogers, Garet

New York: Dial, 1963. First edition. A roman a clef. The thinly disguised plot is that of the Fatty Arbuckle alleged rape scandal. Fine in a very good, spine-faded dust jacket, with a few closed tears, including a 2.5" tear to the rear panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
9) Gary Cooper
ARCE, Hector

New York: Morrow, 1979. First edition. Ink notation on half-title, else fine in a spine faded, price-clipped dust jacket, with a small tear to the head of spine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
10) The Motion Picture Film Editor
ASH, Rene L

Metuchen: Scarecrow, 1974. Slight scratch to cloth covers, else very good, without dust jacket. as issued.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
11) Events. (1968/1969)
BAKER, Fred

New York: Grove Press, (1970). First edition. A pocketbook original. Scenario with illustrations from the film. Wrappers, fine. A very nice copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
12) Movie People. At Work in the Film Industry
BAKER, Fred & Ross Firestone, editors

London: Abelard-Schulman, (1973). First English edition. Name/place/date on endpaper, else fine, lacking the dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
13) Josephine. The Hungry Heart
BAKER, Jean-Claude & Chris Chase

New York: Random House, (1993). First edition. A biography of Josephine Baker. Near fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
14) Josephine
BAKER, Josephine

New York: Harper & Row, (1977). First edition. Spine slightly cocked, else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
15) The Devil Finds Work
BALDWIN, James

New York: Dial, 1976. First edition. An essay on film. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, with a 3/8" creased tear to head of spine, and some light creasing.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
16) Crash
(BALLARD, J.G). Cronenberg, David

London: Faber & Faber, (1996). First English edition. Signed by David Cronenberg. Screenplay. Wrappers, creased along spine, light wear to covers, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
17) Scream Gems
BARAKET, Mark

New York: Drake, (1977). First edition. Wrappers, covers lightly worn and slightly creased, else very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
18) Thirty Thousand Miles for the Films. The Story of the Filming of " Soldiers Three" and "Rhodes of Africa"
BARKAS, Natalie

London: Blackie & Son, (1937). First edition. Octavo, green cloth, pp. viii, 197; illustrated. Light foxing to text, name/place rubber-stamped on paste-down, cloth covers lightly soiled and bubbled, else a good copy. No dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
19) Documentary. A History of the Non-Fiction Film
BARNOUW, Erik

New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. First American edition.. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. vi, 332; illustrated. Fine in dust jacket, with a short tear and a long crease to the front panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
20) Indian Film
BARNOUW, Erik & S(ubrahamy). Krishnaswamy

New York: Oxford University Press, 1980. Second edition, expanded. Octavo, red boards, pp. xv, 327; illustrated. Signed by actor/director Aparna Sen, and director Vijaya Mehta, while they were in attendance at an Indian Film Festival at Yale University, held in 1990. Aparna Sen is the director of the films, "36 Chowringhee Lane", "Sati", "Parama", "Yugant", and "Paromitar Ek Din", but is best known for her work as an actress in Satyajit Ray's films, "Teen Kanya", "Aranyer Din Ratri", "Jana Aranya", "Pikoor Diary", as well as in James Ivory's "The Guru", "Bombay Talkie" and "Hullabaloo Over Georgie and Bonnie's Pictures" . Vijaya Mehta is the director of "Smriti-Chitre (Memory Episodes)", "Shakuntalam", "Rao Sahib", "Haveli Bulund Thi", "Hamidabai Ki Kothi", and " Pestonji". It is very unusual to encounter these two signatures in the western world. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $115.50
21) Indian Film
BARNOUW, Erik & S(ubrahamy). Krishnaswamy

New York: Columbia University Press, (1963). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, pp. xi, 301; illustrated. The book was later revised in a second edition, which surprisingly has fewer entries in the index. Signed by actor/director Aparna Sen, and director Vijaya Mehta, while they were in attendance at an Indian Film Festival at Yale University, held in 1990. A program for the event is laid in. Aparna Sen is the director of the films, "36 Chowringhee Lane", "Sati", "Parama", "Yugant", and "Paromitar Ek Din", but is best known for her work as an actress in Satyajit Ray's films, "Teen Kanya", "Aranyer Din Ratri", "Jana Aranya", "Pikoor Diary", as well as in James Ivory's "The Guru", "Bombay Talkie" and "Hullabaloo Over Georgie and Bonnie's Pictures" . Vijaya Mehta is the director of "Smriti-Chitre (Memory Episodes)", "Shakuntalam", "Rao Sahib", "Haveli Bulund Thi", "Hamidabai Ki Kothi", and " Pestonji". It is very unusual to encounter these two signatures in the western world. Fine in a very good, spine-sunned, price-clipped dust jacket, that has some tiny edge chips and small tears. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $131.25
22) Indian Film
BARNOUW, Erik & S(ubrahamy). Krishnaswamy

Bombay: Orient Longmans, (1963). First Indian edition. Octavo, red boards, pp. xi, 301; illustrated. This is an important study, that was later revised in a second edition, which surprisingly has fewer entries in it's index. This copy is inscribed by Krishnaswamy, and dated 1967. The author's signature is uncommon. Publisher's 4pp. flyer for the book laid in. Tape-stains to paste-down, otherwise very good in a chipped, used dj.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $34.13
23) D.W. Griffith. American Film Master
BARRY, Iris. Foreword

New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1965). Revised edition. Square quarto, crad covers, pp. 88; illustrated throughout. Previous owner's circular embossed ownership stamp impressed upon title page, covers rubbed with a few small creases, spine ends rubbed, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
24) Film Notes. Bulletin of The Museum of Modern Art. Vol. XVI, Nos. 2-3. Part I. The Silent Film
BARRY, Iris. Foreword

New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1949). 23.5 cm x 18.5 cm, stapled red card covers, pp. 68; no illustration. Previous owner's name on title page, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
25) Starring Roles. How Movie Stardom in Hollywood is Won and Lost
BASE, Ron

(Toronto): Stoddart, (1994). Second printing? Very good in dust jacket, with an ugly scratch to the front panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
26) Jean Renoir
BAZIN, Andre. Edited with an Introduction by Francois Truffaut

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1973). First American edition. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
27) A Handbook of Canadian Film
BEATTIE, Eleanor

(N.p); Peter Martin Associates Limited, in Association with 'Take One Magazine', (1973). First edition. Octavo, beige boards, pp. 280. Printed on cheap paper which has inevitably yellowed, else a very good copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
28) The Films of Woody Allen
BENAYOUN, Robert

NY: Harmony, (1986). First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
29) Sunday Nights At Seven : The Jack Benny Story
BENNY, Jack; Benny, Joan

New York: Warner Books, (1990). First edition. Fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket, with some minor creasing to the rear panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
30) Madame's Girls and Other Stories
BENTINE, Michael

(London): Robson Books, (1980). First edition. Price sticker stain to fly leaf, else a very good copy in dust jacket [orage lettering on spine a bit faded]. .. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
31) Jean Renoir
BERGAN, Ronald

(London): Bloomsbury, (1992). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
32) L'Oeuf du Serpent
BERGMAN, Ingmar

(N.p): Gallimard, (1978). First French edition. Trade paperback format, pp. [138]. Text in french. Corners of covers a litlle worn, otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
33) Scenes From A Marriage
BERGMAN, Ingmar

New York: Pantheon, (1974). First American edition. Screenplay. Very good in a price-clipped dust jacket, with a few short edge-tears. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
34) Signed Photograph
BERGMAN, Ingrid

8 x 10" b&w photograph from the 1944 MGM film Gaslight. The still shows a dramatic moment from the film during which Bergman's character begins to doubt her sanity. Also present in the scene are Charles Boyer and a character actress. Ingrid Bergman won her first Academy Award for her performance in this role. The still has been neatly signed in the white border above Bergman's image. Tiny tear in one margin, otherwise very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $315.00
35) Charlie Chaplin
BESSY, Maurice

New York: Harper & Row, (1985). First American edition. Quarto, black cloth, pp. 438; illustrated. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket, just slightly worn at edges. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. Nice copy of this large book on Chaplin. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
36) The Film Business. A History of British Cinema 1896-1972
BETTS, Ernest

New York: Pitman, (1973). First American edition. Octavo, boards, pp. 349; illustrated. Name/date on endpaper, otherwise near fine in a spine-faded, price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $13.13
37) John Grierson. Film Master
BEVERIDGE, James

New York: Macmillan, (1978). First edition. Inscriptions on endpapers, else fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket with fading to the spine and a few short tears to the rear panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
38) No Surrender. A Deadpan Farce
BLEASDALE, Alan

London: Faber & Faber, (1986). First edition. Trade paperback format, pp. 90; illustrated. Screenplay. Very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
39) Pieces of Time
BOGDANOVICH, Peter

(NP): Arbor House/Esquire, (1973). Second printing. Near fine in a slightly stained, very good, price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
40) Picture Shows. The Life and Films of Peter Bogdanovich
(BOGDANOVICH, Peter). Yule, Andrew

New York: Limelight Editions, (1992). First edition. Octavo, red boards backed in dark brown cloth, pp. xiii, 268; illustrated. Lower corners of covers slightly bumped, else very good in a spine sunned dust jacket, with two tiny edge tears, some light edge wear, and a crease to the front flap. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
41) The Transformation of Cinema 1907-1915
Bowser, Eileen

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990 Large octavo, glossy burgundy boards, pp. xii, 227; illustrated. Volume 2 in the publisher's "History of the American Cinema" series. Fine in a very good dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
42) The World in a Frame. What We See in Films
BRAUDY, Leo

Garden City: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1976. First edition. Remainder spray/marks to bottom edge, else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
43) Native Informant. Essays on Film, Fiction, and Popular Culture
BRAUDY, Leo

New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
44) Focus on Shoot the Piano Player
BRAUDY, Leo. (Editor)

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (1972). First edition, paper issue. Wrappers, small re-coloured scuff on front cover, else near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
45) Deborah Kerr
BRAUN, Eric

London: W.H. Allen, 1977. First edition (preceding the American edition of 1978). . Octavo, blue cloth, pp. 264; illustrated. Biography. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
46) The Hitchcock Romance. Love and Irony in Hitchcock's Films
BRILL, Lesley

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1988). First edition. Tidy inscription on endpaper, else near fine in a dust jacket which is lightly creased along the length of the spine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
47) Movie Magic. The Story of Special Effects in the Cinema
BROSNAN, John

London: MacDonald, (1974). First English edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with a couple of short tears. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
48) Film Culture. No. 61. 1975
BROUGHTON, James. Mekas, Jonas. Editor in Chief

8vo., printed wrappers, pp. 104, [6]; illustrated. Interviews with Broughton, and articles by and about him. Very large rubberstamp on front cover, else a very good copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
49) Hollywood Utopia
Brown, Justine

Vancouver, BC, Canada: New Star Books, 2002 Trade paperback format, pp. 163 pp. Near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
50) David Lean. A Biography
BROWNLOW, Kevin

New York: A Wyatt Book for St, Martin's Press, (1996). First American edition. Large octavo., dark blue boards, pp. xxi, [810]; illustrated. Very fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 405 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: