Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Classical Studies

from Blue Jacket Books

Browse Classical Studies | Return to Blue Jacket Books | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
1) The Adelphoe of Terence, with Introduction, Notes and Critical Appendix
Ashmore, Sidney G.; Terence

New York: Macmillan and Co. Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1896. Hard Cover. Macmillans's School Class Books Classical Series. Reprinted with additions and corrections from the edition of 1893. Textured red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards have only light wear. Binding is tight, hinges secure, text unmarked. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) A Source Book of Ancient History
Botsford, George and Botsford, Lillie Shaw

New York: Macmillan Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1927. Hard Cover. Cloth boards are bumped at the corners and spine is heavily rubbed, with lettering no longer legible. Page edges are lightly soiled. Binding is tight and text unmarked. A general text on Greek and Roman history. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) The Later Roman Empire: AD 284-430
Cameron, Averil

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. Trade paperback, 238 pp. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with slight cover wear. Name stamped on top edge. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Roman History, the Early Empire from the Assassination of Julius Caesar to That of Domitian
Capes, W.W

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. Hard Cover. Epochs of Ancient History Series. Undated, but c. 1885. Red cloth boards with decoration in black and gilt lettering on the spine. Some wear at corners and spine tips. Binding tight, hinges secure, text unmarked. With two fold-out maps in color, both in excellent condition. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) M. Tulli Ciceronis: Cato Maior De Senectute
Cicero; Frank Ernest Rockwood (editor)

New York: American Book Company. Good. 1895. Hard Cover. Gray cloth boards have some dampstaining to the bottom edge, which does not affect the text. Binding is tight, hinges secure. Text has occasional annotation. Text in Latin, with notes and introduction in English. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Cato Maior De Senectute, Laelius De Amicitia
Circero; Kelsey, Francis W. (Revision); Reid, James (Introduction, Notes]

Cato Maior De Senectute, Laelius De Amicitia
Boston: Allyn & Bacon. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1882. Hard Cover. Brown cloth boards have only light wear. Binding is tight, text unmarked. There some dampstaining to the lower corner of all pages (does not affect readability) and a previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Text in Latin, with notes and introduction in English. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Plutarch's Lives, Volume V
Clough, A.H. (editor); Plutarch

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1907. Hard Cover. Oxford edition, Dryden's translation, corrected and revised by Clough. Boards show moderate wear:, including bumping to corners, fraying of the cloth and the spine ends, and light soiling. Previous owner's name stamp on the front free endpaper. Front hinge is cracked; binding otherwise solid. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. 618 pp, including appendix and detailed index. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
8) The Poetics of Aristotle, Its Meaning and Influence
Cooper, Lane

New York: Cooper Square. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Large 'free' stamp on front free endpaper. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Latin Composition for Secondary Schools, Parts II and III, Based on Cicero
D'ooge, Benjamin J

Boston: Ginn and Comany. Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hard Cover. Cover shows moderate wear and soiling. Binding is tight. Text is mostly clean, but does have occasional annotation in pencil. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Latin Composition for Secondary Schools, Part I, Based on Caesar
D'ooge, Benjamin J

Boston: Ginn and Comany. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1904. Hard Cover. Boards are lightly soiled. Binding is tight, text unmarked. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Latin Composition to Accompany Greenough, D'ooge, and Daniell's "Second Year Latin"
D'Ooge, Benjamin J

New York: Ginn and Comany. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards are moderately soiled. Binding is tight, text unmarked. There is some dampstaining to the lower corner of the boards and all pages, which does not affect readability. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
12) Aristotle's Rhetoric: Five Centuries of Philological Research
Erickson, Keith V

Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0810808099 . Blue cloth boards show slight wear. Binding is tight, text and endpapers unmarked. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
13) Fairclough's Andria of Terence; P. Terenti Afri, Andria
Fairclough, H.R.(introduction and notes), Terence

Fairclough's Andria of Terence; P. Terenti Afri, Andria
Boston: Allyn & Bacon. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hard Cover. Cloth boards show light wear and soiling. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. 186 pp, in Latin with English introduction and notes. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) The Captivi of T. Maccius Plautus, with Introduction and Notes
Hallidie, Archibald R.S.; Plautus

New York: Macmillan and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards show light wear. Binding is tight and sqaure, text is unmarked. In Latin, with English notes. 215 pp. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Latin Selections Illustrating Public Life in the Roman Commonwealth in the Time of Cicero
Howard, Albert A. (editor)

New York: Ginn and Company. Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket. 1915. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards are very lightly soiled. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. 113 pp. Selected Latin texts from Livy, Circero, Tacitus, Caesar, Pliny, and others. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) T. Lucreti Cari, De Rerum Natura Libri I-III
J.H. Warburton Lee, Editor; Lucretius

New York: Macmillan and Co., Limited. Good. 1902. Hard Cover. Macmillans's School Class Books Classical Series. Textured red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards are lightly soiled. Binding is tight, hinges secure.There are notes on the rear free endpaper, as well as on just a few (few than 10) pages of the text. Text in Latin, with notes and introduction in English. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) The Two Books on The Water Supply of the City of Rome of Sextus Julius Frontinus
Jackson, Donald (editor)

Boston, MA: New England Water Works Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 252 pp, bound in brown cloth. Boards lightly rubbed; binding tight, text unmarked. Private library stamp on front free endpaper. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Selections from the Correspondence of Cicero
Kirtland, J. C. (editor)

New York: American Book Company. Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1898. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards show light general wear. Binding is tight, hinges secure. Sporadic annotation in pencil throughout. 103 pp. Text in Latin, with notes and introduction in English. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) The Poems of Sextus Propertius
McCulloch, J.P

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Press. Good. 1975. Soft Cover. 0520027744 . Trade paperback with moderate external wear and light soiling to the wraps. Tight binding, no highlighting, underlining, or notes. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) The Book of the Ancient World for Young Readers
Mills, Dorothy

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Second edition.Clean, tightly bound copy with very light wear to green cloth boards. No highlighting, underlining, or notes. Fold-out map and illustrations in excellent condition. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) Plutarch's Lives, Englished By Sir Thomas North, In Ten Volumes, Volume Four (IV)
North, Thomas; Plutarch

London: J.M. Dent. Very Good. 1898. Full-Leather. Lovely little volume bound in soft green leather with a bright gilt owl decoration on the front and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Top edge gilt. Leather is worn at the edges and chipped at the spine ends. Binding is solid, text unmarked and without foxing. With a tissued frontis photo of a statue of Marius and and a decorative black and red woodcut title page. 371pp.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Plutarch's Lives, Englished By Sir Thomas North, In Ten Volumes, Volume Three (III)
North, Thomas; Plutarch

London: J.M. Dent. Very Good. 1898. Full-Leather. Lovely little volume bound in soft green leather with a bright gilt owl decoration on the front and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Top edge gilt. Leather is worn at the edges and chipped at the spine ends. Binding is solid, text unmarked and without foxing. With a tissued frontis photo of a Roman coin depicting Marcellus and and a decorative black and red woodcut title page. 329 pp.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) Plutarch's Lives, Englished By Sir Thomas North, In Ten Volumes, Volume Two (II)
North, Thomas; Plutarch

London: J.M. Dent and E.P. Dutton. Very Good-. 1898. Full-Leather. Lovely little volume bound in soft green leather with a bright gilt owl decoration on the front and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Top edge gilt. Leather is worn at the edges and chipped at the spine ends. Bottom of front board is slightly creased near the spine. Binding is solid, text unmarked and without foxing. With a tissued frontis photo of a bust of Pericles and and a decorative black and red woodcut title page. 326pp.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) Plutarch's Lives, Englished By Sir Thomas North, In Ten Volumes, Volume Five (V)
North, Thomas; Plutarch

London: J.M. Dent. Very Good. 1898. Full-Leather. Lovely little volume bound in soft green leather with a bright gilt owl decoration on the front and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Top edge gilt. Leather is worn at the edges and chipped at the spine ends. Binding is solid, text unmarked and without foxing. With a tissued frontis photo of a bust of Sulla and and a decorative black and red woodcut title page. 353pp.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) The Odes of Pindar
Pindar and Lattimore, Richmond (Translator)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1964. Soft Cover. 0226469425 . Trade paperback with minor cover wear. Tight binding, no highlighting, underlining, or notes. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) On Love, the Family, and the Good Life, Selected Essays of Plutarch
Plutarch; Translated By Moses Hadas

New York, NY: Mentor Books. Good+. 1957. Soft Cover. Mass market paperback. 187 pp. Covers have some creasing, Binding is tight, pages are unmarked but lightly tanned. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) A Manual of the Romaic, or Modern Greek, Pronunciation with Its Application to Ancient Greek
Scomp, H.A

Boston: Allyn and Bacon. Good. 1892. Soft Cover. Second edition. 42 page pamphlet in original wraps. Front cover has one large and one small chip missing and shows moderate general wear. Binding is solid and text unmarked. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) The Twelve Olympians
Seltman, Charles

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Clean, tight copy, discarded from private library. With stamp on front free endpaper and card pocket on rear pastedown. Tight binding; no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. In a well worn dust jacket with edge wear, chipping and tears. The author traces the origin of the major Greek gods and their cults of worship. With 51 halftone illustrations and a map of the ancient Greek states. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) M. Tulli Ciceronis: Cato Maior, De Senectute
Shuckburgh, E.S. [notes]; Egbert, James C. [revision]; Cicero

New York: Macmillan. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1909. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards are rubbed at the corners and spine tips, and there is a stain on the back cover. Binding is tight, text has some very minor annotation in pencil. Elementary Classics series. In Latin with English notes. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) P. Terenti, Phormio
Sloman, Rev. A (Editor); Terence

Oxford: Clarendon Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1899. Hard Cover. Second edition, revised. Binding is tight and text unmarked, but red cloth boards are soiled and not very attractive. An excellent reading copy. Text in Latin, with English introduction and notes. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) A History of Ancient Geography
Tozer,H. F. [ Second Edition, With Additional Notes By M. Cary]

New York: Biblo and Tannen. Very Good. 1971. Hard Cover. An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings. Otherwise very little wear. Tight binding, no marks in the text. 370 pp, plus 34 pages of additional notes, maps. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The Searching Mind of Greece
Warbeke, John M

New York: F.S. Crofts and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Previous author's name on the front paste down blacked out. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Cities of Ancient Greece and Italy; Planning in Classical Antiquity
Ward-Perkins, John Bryan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller. Good. 1974. Soft Cover. 0807606782 . Trade paperback with moderate general wear; tight binding, no marks of any kind to the text or endpapers. Part of the Planning and Cities series on the history of urbanization. Heavily illustrated with maps, diagrams, and photographs. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) 501 Tidbits of Roman Antiquity
Warsley, Albert E

Olney, MD: Auxlium Latinum Press. Very Good. 1978. Soft Cover. A tightly bound copy with no markings in the text. One word written and crossed out on front cover, and some ownership markings inside the front cover. A handy and entertaining reference. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $7.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: