Historical Fictionfrom Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles |
|
Browse Historical Fiction | Return to Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found. |
| 1) |
ACTION AT AQUILA
|
|
|
Farrar & Rinehart. Good+ with no dust jacket 1938. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards. Black lettering on spine which is a bit sun faded. Some open edge wear. Inside covers badly darkened due to glue from bindery. Text is quite clean and tight. ; 8vo; 369 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
FIRST AMONG EQUALS
|
|
|
Linden Press/Simon & Schuster. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Gray/blk boards/pink lettering. Some usage showing HOWEVER there is water staining on rear board. Text still clean/tight. DJ has one inch square price sticker damage on lower spine.. Pale water staining on rear DJ. ; 8vo; 345 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
FANNY KEMBLE A PASSIONATE VICTORIAN
|
|
|
MacMillan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1938. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Nice deep red boards/gld lettering/details. Minor usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Nicely illustrated endpapers. ; Large 8vo; 387 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
BETTY ALDEN OLD COLONY STORIES The First-Born Daughter of the Pilgrims
|
|
|
Houghton And Mifflin. Good+ with no dust jacket 1919. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Title page has red/blk lettering. Green boards/gld lettering/details. Minor usage showing. Mapped endpapers show property of school district. Etched frontispiece missing tissueguard. Weak front hinge/shelf shaken. Text is quite clean. ; Small 8vo; 384 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
EBEN HOLDEN A Tale of the North Country
|
|
|
Lothrop Publishing Company. Selling 'AS IS'. 200, 000th printing. Green marbled paper/red leather boards. Gold lettering on spine. About 2 inches of front edge has been mouse nibbled. All outer edge wear. Boards are almost separated and text is quite loose but not falling apart. Some minor page staining, etc. Look past board conditions for a still readable early edition 1900. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 432 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
WAR BRIDES
|
|
|
St. Martin's. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Hardly any usage showing on covers. Text or DJ. ; 8vo; 372 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
HOTEL BERLIN '43
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran. Good+ with no dust jacket 1944. Reprint. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Red covers/old gold lettering on spine. Text is clean/tight. However there is a slight musty scent and there are bookworm holes along some page edges. ; 8vo; 250 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE QUEEN'S JEST A Romance of the Time of Louis XVI
|
|
|
Zondervan. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1952. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Drk brwn boards/gld lettering/details. Minor usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Illustrated DJ still nice with some edge wear. ; Small 8vo; 214 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 9) |
ALONG THE TRACKS
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; 039-553288 As new condition with ecru paper over cardboard boards and brown cloth spine. Gold lettering on spine. DJ also as new with art by Robert Wisniewski. This story won the Ze'ev Prize of the Ministry of Education in Israel and is on the list for recommended reading for children in that country. Story of Yankele and his family who flee Nazi-occupied Poland and begin their life as refu gees. Yankele and his family become separated and he begins his life as a street urchin. 1991. First American Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 245 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
LAND I HAVE CHOSEN
|
|
|
Blakiston Company. Good+ in Poor dust jacket 1944. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards/gold lettering. Minor edge wear. Inked ownership. 1/2 of DJ spine is missing. Rest of DJ has nicked/chipped edges. ; 8vo; 341 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
SURVIVAL
|
|
|
Little, Brown. Very Good with no dust jacket 1943. Hardcover. Red covers. Light edge rubbing. Text is clean/tight. No edition/printing given. ; 8vo; 339 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 12) |
THE PRINCESS
|
|
|
Bantam. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Red boards/gld lettering. Some handling showing. Inked ownership. Text is clean/tight. DJ has tired edges. ; 8vo; 521 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
SHAD RUN
|
|
|
Crowell. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1955. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards/drk blue lettering. Love/intrigue set in the Hudson River Valley. Text is clean/tight. DJ has edge wear/nicks/usage. ; 8vo; 276 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE HEART'S GROWN BRUTAL A Novel of Northern Ireland
|
|
|
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1972. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Turquoise boards/gld lettering. Light usage showing. Usual library/discard markings. Ffep missing. Text quite clean/tight. DJ in protective jacket and taped to boards. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
IMPERIAL WOMAN
|
|
|
John Day. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Russet boards/blk lettering/details. Minor usage showing. Small dent on spine. Text is clean/tight. DJ is yellow/blue/black. Bit of corner wear/tear. Also on edges. Still nice. ; 8vo; 402 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
VALE OF TYRANNY
|
|
|
Little, Brown. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1954. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Putty boards/mauve lettering/details. Clean/tight/light normal pge browning. DJ front nicely illustrated. Normal edge nicks/tears. Minor repairs. Love/wealth during age of Napoleon III. ; 8vo; 218 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
ALL NIGHT LONG A Novel of Guerilla Warfare in Russis
|
|
|
Book League Of America. Good with no dust jacket 1942. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Brown boards/gld lettering. Some board usage showing. Ffep missing. Text is quite clean but weak hinges make it a bit shaky. Nothing is loose or falling apart. ; 8vo; 283 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE SLEEPING SALAMANDER
|
|
|
Stein And Day. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket; 081281603X. Red boards/purple cloth spine. Gold facsimile of author's signature on front and gold lettering on spine. Almost new condition. DJ has very minor edge nicks 1973. Second Printing. 8vo; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
DEFIANT CAPTIVE
|
|
|
Zebra Books/Kensington Publishing. Good 1998. First Printing. Paperback. Used condition. Text is tight and quite clean. ; Zebra Splendor Historical Romance; 349 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE GOLDEN FURY
|
|
|
Morrow. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1949. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Drk blue boards. Gold banner/blue lettering on spine. Inked ownership. Mapped endpapers. Clean/tight. DJ has normal chipped/tears on edges. Sun darkened spine with water stains. ; 8vo; 309 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
GAI-JIN A NOVEL OF JAPAN
|
|
|
Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 0385310161. Blk/red boards/gld lettering. Some usage showing. Usual library/discard markings. Text quite clean/tight. DJ in protective jacket. ; Ex-Lib; Large 8vo; 1038 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
STRANGER IN TWO WORLDS
|
|
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Gray boards/blk lettering. Minor usage showing. Text is quite clean/tight. DJ has some normal edge wear. Spans the timeframe from the Sepoy Mutiny to the famous Chicago fire. ; 8vo; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
OKLAHOMA RUN
|
|
|
Crowell. Good with no dust jacket 1955. Hardcover. Yellow boards/black lettering how normal usage. Edges still nice. Inked ownership. Text is still quite clean/tight. ; 8vo; 374 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
OKLAHOMA RUN
|
|
|
Crowell. Good+ in Good dust jacket 1955. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Navy blue boards/gld lettering. Light normal usage showing. Nicely illustrated endpapers. Text is quite clean/tight/light normal page browning.. DJ is nicely illustrated but has numerous edge nicks, tears, etc. ; 8vo; 374 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE OBSESSION
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Almost new condition. Blk boards/ gld lettering. ; 8vo; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
PURE AS THE LILY
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good with no dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Yellow cloth boards. Ffep missing. Clean/tight. ; 8vo; 276 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE DEERSLAYER OR THE FIRST WAR-PATH THE FIRST WARPATH
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1929. Hardcover. No edition given. Nice black boards with large colorful paper paste-up on front. Hinges a bit loose but does not affect text. Faint ownership showing on fep. Nicely illustrated endpapers. Text is clean. Nice colored glossed title page. ; 7x91/2; 462 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
ANNA ZENGER MOTHER OF FREEDOM
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Co.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1946. Hardcover. No edition/printing given although date appears on title page. Gray boards/red banner/gld lettering. Gentle usage showing. Old scotch tape marks on boards. Usual library/discard markings. Quite clean/tight. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 328+ pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE FOOL OF VENUS THE STORY OF PEIRE VIDAL
|
|
|
Covici Friede Inc.. Good with no dust jacket 1934. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Good condition. Light blue covers with red illustrations and blk lettering show normal usage and fading. Spine is sundarkened by sun. Mapped endpapers. Text is clean/tight with normal age and page browning. ; 8vo; 438 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE PRIDE OF HANNAH WADE
|
|
|
Pocket Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1985. Book Club Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue/blk boards/yellow lettering. Text is clean/tight. DJ is nice wraparound art EXCEPT for 3 inch piece missing from lower front/spine. ; 8vo; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE PRIDE OF HANNAH WADE
|
|
|
Pocket Books. G. Used condition/covers having creasing and felt tipped price written on front. Pages have light browning. SVF19-93. 1985. First Printing. Softcover. 8x51/4; 314 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
CALDER BORN CALDER BRED
|
|
|
Pocket Books. Good in Good dust jacket 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Red/putty boards/red lettering. Clean/tight but some red staining on back pages/inside cover. DJ has normal wear/also has some red staining on back. Nice reading copy. ; 8vo; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
CAROLINE AND JULIA A NOVEL OF REGENCY ENGLAND
|
|
|
Walker & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Gray boards/blk lettering. Minor usage showing. Text is clean/tight. DJ has a few minor edge tears. Stands a bit lazy due to shelf position. ; 8vo; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
CANNON HILL
|
|
|
Little, Brown/Atlantic Monthly. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket 1949. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Could be Book Club edition. Light green boards/dark green lettering. Hardly any usage showing nice b/w paper paste-up from previous owner on ffep. Text is clean/tight. ; 8vo; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE THIN LINE
|
|
|
Crown. Fine in Good+ dust jacket 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517541718. Yellow/red boards/gld lettering. Minor board edge wear. Mapped endpaprs. Signed on title page. Clean/tight. DJ has chipped/edge tears. Inside DJ spine shows some red dyd from bk spine. ; Large 8vo; 312 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
A GOD AGAINST THE GODS A Novel of Akhenaten and Negertiti
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Blue/red boards/gld lettering. Hardly any usage showing. DJ has a couple of small stains near spine. Normal lite usage showing. ; 8vo; 324 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
NOT WITH DREAMS
|
|
|
Greenberg. Very Good with no dust jacket 1954. First Printing. Hardcover. Blue covers/gld lettering. Some wear showing. Text is clean/tight. ; 8vo; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
MARGERY (GRED) A TALE OF OLD NUREMBERG The Historical Romances of Georg Ebers
|
|
|
Appleton & Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket 1889. Hardcover. Authorized Edition. Translated from German by Clara Bell. Brwn boards /gld lettering. Spine ends/corners have open wear. Two volumes in one. Free endpapers missing. Text is quite clean but a bit shaky. Nice afforable early edition. ; Vol. 11; Small 8vo; 279+300 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
WILDERNESS EMPIRE
|
|
|
Little, Brown. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. Red boards/gold illustration/lettering. Mapped endpapers. DJ wraparound art. Edge tears/wear/etc. ; Large 8vo; 653 pages; DL. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 40) |
DOROTHY SOUTH A Love Story of Virginia Just before the War
|
|
|
Lothrop Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket 1902. Hardcover. Twelfth thousand printing. Burgandy boards/ornate gold details/lettering. Small oval paper pasteup illustration on front somewhat scratched. Boards have epen wear at top/bottom edges with more at corners. Pencilled ownership. All tipped-in illustrations accounted for. Most of the text is shaky with some loose pages but quite clean. Still a nice book. ; 8vo; 453+ads pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
DOROTHY SOUTH A Love Story of Virginia Just before the War
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Good- with no dust jacket 1904. Hardcover. 52nd thousand. Red boards/gold lettering/details. Small oval paper pasteup OK. Sp, e spine fading/minor edge wear. Inked ownership. Text is nice HOWEVER there are some separated pages due to separating hinges. Wormhole at top of text. Minor foxing throughout. Still a nice book. ; Small 8vo; 453 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
FREEDOM ROAD
|
|
|
Pocket Books. Good 1962. Second Printing. Paperback. #6128. Usage showing but still clean/tight. All edge red. ; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE LEGACY
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Good in Good dust jacket 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Red/blk boards/gld lettering. Some usage showing. Inked ownership. Text is quite clean/tight but has a bit of moldy scent. DJ has wraparound illustration. All in one piece but with quite a bit of usage showing. Family free after last numbered page. The saga continues for the Lavette family of the 1960's. ; 8vo; 339+ pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE IMMIGRANT'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Red/gld boards/blk lettering. Minor usage showing. Text is quite clean/tight. Last in the Lacette Saga series. DJ hasminor edge wear/some sunfading on spine. ; Lavette Saga; 8vo; 275+ pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 45) |
THE IMMIGRANT'S
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Good+ with no dust jacket 1977. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Red/yellow boards/gld lettering. Boards are dirty from usage. Edge wear. Inked ownership. Text still quite clean/tight. ; 8vo; 340 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
ONE THOUSAND WHITE WOMEN THE JOURNALS OF MAY DODD
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. As New in As New dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. As new condition. This edition is a selection of the literary guild and doubleday book club. ; 8vo; 322+ pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
SIMONE A Novel of Modern France
|
|
|
Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1944. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Blue boards show minor usage. Book is clean/tight. DJ has some small edge tears/minor chipping. DJ spine is a bit brittle from sun. Rear cover has ad for War Bonds. Not condensed. Wartime printing. Simone is fifteen and upset by the betrayal of France and leads to strike a blow to Germany. ; 8vo; 238 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 48) |
ZEMINDAR
|
|
|
Bantam Books. Very Good with no dust jacket 1981. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Tan/brown boards with gold lettering. Inked ownership. Mapped endpapers. Text is clean/tight. ; 8vo; 763v pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
WHILE RIVERS FLOW
|
|
|
MacMillan. Good in Good dust jacket 1963. Second Printing. Hardcover. Good reading condition. Light and dark blue covers have quite a few shite stains/fade marks. Text is quite clean/tight. DJ has normal edge wear/tear. ; 8vo; 489 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
LUSTY WIND FOR CAROLINA
|
|
|
Blakiston. 1944. Hardcover. G++/NONE. No edition/printing given. Turquoise cloth boards. Blindstamped title on front/worn gold lettering on spine. Edge discoloring/corner bump showing. Normal page browning. Clean/tight. Third in the series of novels of Colonial Carolina. ; 8vo; 470 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found. |

