Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Canadian History

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Canadian History | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more HISTORY / Canada / General books
1) Fifth Census of Canada 1911, Volume IV, Agriculture

Ottawa: King's Printer, 1914. Large octavo, orange cloth, pp. cii, 428; tables at rear a little creased at fore-edge, but in good order. Very good or better. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
2) At Face Value : The Life and Times of Eliza McCormack and John White
AKENSON, Don

Montreal and Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, (1990). First edition, paper issue., 1992 Trade paperback format, pp. xiii, 245; illustrated. Akenson presents an interpretation of historical fact which takes as its premise the possibility that John White and Eliza McCormack were the same person. A tiny nick at fore-edge of front cover, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
3) The St. Pierre and Miquelon Affaire of 1941. A Study in Diplomacy in the North Atlantic Quadrangle
ANGLIN, Douglas G

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1966). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. xvi, 219; illustrated. Fine in a very good, spine-sunned dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
4) Cats I Have Known and Loved
Berton, Pierre

(Toronto): Doubleday Canada, Limited, (2002). Second printing. 19 cm x 13.5 cm, black boards, pp. xxi, (151); illustrated by Berton. This copy with a brief presentation inscription from Berton to a fellow cat lover. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
5) The Last Spike. The Great Railway 1881-1885
BERTON, Pierre

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, (1974). Tenth printing. Octavo, orange cloth, pp. xii, 478; illustrated. Signed by Berton. This copy with a presentation inscription to Lennox and Addington historian and former Ontario Grand Master, Walter Herrington from a member of his family dated Xmas 1974. Page edges toned with a few spots to the fore-edge, else near fine in a somewhat used dust jacket, now protected in a mylar sleeve. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
6) The Dionne Years. A Thirties Melodrama
BERTON, Pierre

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1977). Third printing. Octavo, orange cloth, pp. 232; illustrated. Signed by Berton. A social history of the Thirties with special reference to the Dionne quintuplettes. Page edges toned, else near fine in a dust jacket that is a darkened on the rear panel, scuffed on the front panel, and with small tears at the head of the spine. Presents well in a supplied mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
7) Heraldic/Genealogical Almanac (1988)
Birk, Hans Dietrich; Merey, Peter Bela;

Toronto: Published under the auspices of the Armorial Heritage Foundation, by Pro Familia Publishing, 1988. Quarto, blue cloth, pp. xi, 221. Includes colour and black and white images of various Canadian armourials. The first in a proposed series of heraldic almanacs with a printed dedication: "To the newly established Canadian Heraldic Authority". Near fine, presumably published without dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $89.25
8) Interpreting Canada's Past Vol. 1 : Before Confederation
Bumsted, J. M

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1982 Trade paperback format, pp. x, 420. Pages show inevitable tanning, else a near fine copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
9) The Story of the Firm 1864-1964
(Clarkson, Gordon & Co)

(N.p.: N.p., 1964). First edition. Printed by the University of Toronto Press. A fine copy; no dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
10) Tommy Douglas Speaks: Till Power is Brought to Pooling
DOUGLAS, Tommy. Edited by L.D. Lovick

Lantzville: Oolichan Books, 1979. First edition, casebound issue. Octavo, deep green boards, pp. 288; illustrated. Signed by the editor, L.D. Lovick. Printed by Morriss Printing in Victoria. A near fine copy in dust jacket, with only light edge-wear and tiny edge nicks. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
11) Living on the Edge: The Great Northern Peninsula of Newfoundland
Felt, Lawrence F.; Sinclair, Peter R. Editors

Institute of Social and Economic Research, Memorial University of Newfoundland, 1995 Trade paperback format, pp. ix, 257; illustrated. Near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
12) I Was No Lady... I Followed the Call of the Wild. The Autobiography of a Fur Trader's Wife
GODSELL, Jean W

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1959). First edition, casebound issue. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. xiv, 212; illustrated. With material on the fur trade, Mounted Police, Indians and Eskimos. An especially nice copy, with only a few small edge nicks in the dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
13) Sir Robert Falconer. A Biography
GREENLEE, James G

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1988). First edition, cloth issue. Octavo, light brown cloth, pp. [xxiv], 407; illustrated. Excellent biography by education historian Jim Greenlee. Robert Alexander Falconer was a biblical scholar, social critic, internationalist, and the foremost Canadian university leader of his generation. He served as President of the University of Toronto from 1907-1932. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, with a crease to the rear flap. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
14) Elusive Subject : A Biographer's Life
GROSSKURTH, Phyllis

Toronto: MacFarlane Walter & Ross, (1999). First edition. 24 cm x 16.5 cm, ochre-coloured boards, pp. xii, 259; illustrated. Memoirs of this prominent Canadian biographer. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
15) Historic Houses of Canada
HALE, Katherine

Toronto:The Ryerson Press, (1952). 20 cm x 14.5 cm, deep green cloth, pp. pp. vii, 152; illustrated with drawings by Dorothy Stevens, and photographs. This book is an enlarged and completely revised edition of the author's "Canadian Houses of Romance", published in 1926. Light bump to one corner of the covers, else near fine in a very good dust jacket with a couple of tiny chips and a 1" tear to the rear panel. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
16) Murder among Gentlemen : A History of Dueling in Canada
Halliday, Hugh A

Toronto, ON, Canada: Robin Brass Studio, Incorporated, 2000 Trade paperback format, pp. x, [198]; illustrated. Fine copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
17) North of Latitude Eighty. The Defence Research Board in Ellesmere Island
HATTERSLEY-SMITH, G

Canada: Defence Research Board, 1974. Card covers, pp. ix, 121; illustrated and with folding map inserted at rear. Spine cocked and creased, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
18) Narrative of The Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858
HIND, Henry Youle

London: Longman, Green, Longman , and Roberts, 1860. First edition, in two volumes. Octavo, original publisher's cloth, pp. xx, 494 & xvi, 472; with twenty full colour chromo-lithograhic plates, wood-cut text illustrations, and eight engraved maps and plans (including three folding, all coloured). 3 page advertisement for a related photograhic portfolio tipped into Volume 1. Plates beautiful and bright, with borders darkened as usual. Some signatures uncut. Front hinge paper of Volume 1 is split, spines faded from plum to tan, corner tips a bit worn, slight wear to gutter of Volume 1, else a very good attractive set. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $1,050.00
19) Off the Map: Western Travels on Roads Less Taken
HUME, Stephen

(Madeira Park): Harbour Publishing, (2001). First edition. Octavo, dark blue boards, pp. [iv], 264. With Hume's signed presentation inscription. Hume is an award-winning essayist, and has been described as a worthy successor to Bruce Hutchinson in his ability to portray both the natural beauty of the landcape and the social history of British Columbia. Corners of covers show tiny bumps at tips, else near fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
20) The Icelandic People in Manitoba
KRISTJANSON, W

Winnipeg: Wallingford Press, (1965). First edition. Octavo, maroon cloth, pp. [xvi], [258]; illustrated. Gift inscription on endpaper, else very good condition. No dust jacket. [Oversize*] . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
21) Chart of the Rideau Lakes Route Between Kingston and Ottawa
LAKE, Elmer J

Kingston: Published by the Author, 1920. Third edition. 8vo., stapled wrappers, pp. 54 + [14] ads, illustrated. Corners creased, spine browned, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
22) In Search of a New Left : Canadian Politics after the Neoconservative Assault
Laxer, James

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1997 Trade paperback format, pp. 232. Inevitable tanning to paper stock, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
23) The Rebellion of 1837-38. A Bibliography of the Sources of Information in the Public Reference Library of the City of Toronto, Canada
LOCKE, George H. Preface

Toronto: Public Library, 1924. Approximately 10" x 7", card covers, pp. 81. Covers toned, binding split half an inch at head of spine, else good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
24) The Canadian North West. A Bibliography of the Sources of Information in the Public Reference Library of the City of Toronto, Canada in Regard to the Hudson's Bay Company, the Fur Trade and the Early History of the Canadian North West
LOCKE, George H. Preface

Toronto: Public Library, 1931. Approximately 10" x 7", stapled card covers, pp. 52. Covers creased and slightly soiled, otherwise good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
25) From Tent to Tower. The Biography of Sydney H. Logan
(LOGAN, Sydney H). Logan, Anne M

(No Place: No Publisher, No Date). Octavo, red cloth, pp. ix, 134; illustrated. Signed by Anne M. Logan and dated 1975. A fine copy, no dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
26) River for My Sidewalk
MADISON, Grant

Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons, (1953). First edition. With wood engravings by Julius Griffith. The author relates his life in a wilderness valley among the Selkirk Mountains of British Columbia. A fine copy in a dust jacket, which is fine save for a few tiny edge nicks. Lovely copy. Watters p. 630. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
27) The Reciprocity Treaty of 1854. It's History, Its Relation to British Colonial and Foreign Policy and to the Development of Canadian Fiscal Autonomy
MASTERS, Donald C

London: Longmans, Green and Co., (1936). First edition. Octavo, original rust red cloth, pp. xxiv, 267. Briefy inscribed by Masters. Corners lighly bumped, spine a bit darkened, else very good; no dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
28) Mothering for the State : The Paradox of Fostering
Miedema, Baukje

Black Point, NS, Canada: Fernwood Publishing Company, Limited, 1999 Trade paperback format, pp. 122. Very good condition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
29) Agnes MacPhail : Reformer
PENNINGTON, Doris

Toronto: Simon & Pierre, (1989). First edition., 1989 Trade paperback format, pp. 261; illustrated. Inscribed by Pennington. MacPhail was elected Canada's first female Member of Parliment in 1922. Fine copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
30) Why Educate?
PERCIVAL, Walter Pilling

Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., (1935). "Second edition". Octavo, black cloth, pp. ix, 179. Inscribed by Percival. Percival was a high ranking official in the Department of Protestant Education in the Province of Quebec. Slight smudging of inscription and signature, else very good in a used spine darkened dust jacket, which is chipped at the spine ends and corner tips. Presents well in a supplied mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
31) Transactions of the Literary and Historical Society of Quebec: Founded, January 6, 1824. Volume I
(QUEBEC)

Quebec: Printed for the Literary and Historical Society; by Francois Lemaitre, Star Office., 1829. Octavo, rebacked in paper vellum retaining original boards and edges of calf boards, pp. xxxvi, 261, [1] errata, 72 catalogue of the society's mineralogical collection, + plates, and folding plans. With considerable amount of information on the geology of Lake Superior, Upper Canada, Saguenay Country; shells; an oral account of a journey across the continent of North America by an Indian chief; observations upon the Myrtle-wax Shrub; coincidences between usages of North American Indians and Asiatic tribes. Light foxing throughout, pencil ownership on endpaper, edges of boards worn, corners rounded, original boards dull, worn and difficult to read, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $472.50
32) Vancouver Island and British Columbia, Where They Are; What They Are; And What They May Become
RATTRAY, Alexander

London: Smith Elder & Co., Cornhill., 1862. First edition. Octavo, original publisher's plum cloth, pp. viii, 182, + 16 page publisher's catalogue dated August 1862. 4 tinted lithographic plates, two folding maps, and a folding table. Staining to top corner of pages has left stains in margins of plates [not affecting images], map of Vancouver a bit worn at edges and folds, stain to lower coners of covers, rear hinge paper a bit cracked, ownership signature, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $630.00
33) Nil alienum
SISSONS, C.B

University of Toronto Press, (1964). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, pp. xii, 260; illustrated. Brief introduction by Claude Bissell (then President University of Toronto). Near fine in a very good dust jacket, with a 3 cm tear to the front panel, and tiny chips at the top of the spine. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
34) Tales of a Travelling Man (1904-1986)
STEWART, J. Herbert

Ottawa: Canadian Heritage Publications, (1986). Trade paperback format, pp. x, 110; illustrated with photographs and illustrations by Jack Eastaugh. Signed by Stewart. Memoirs of an Ontario school teacher. With material on the Normal School in Ottawa, teaching in Merrickville, study at Queen's University (Kingston), and experiences at schools in La Riviere de la Reine, Woodstock (Ontario), thirty years at Oakwood Collegiate (Toronto), Trois-Pistoles in Quebec, and adventures in Europe and with UNESCO. Previous owner's name on half-title, rear cover and final two leaves with small crease at upper corner, else near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
35) Carte-de-visite photograph. [cdv]
SUTHER, Catherine, nee Fraser

With the backmark of A. Adams , Photographer, 26 Broad St., Aberdeen. Catherine Suther, "fourth daughter of the Hon. James Fraser, M.L.C., of Halifax,... born 1813. She married in 1835, the Rev. Thomas G. Suther, who, in 1857, was consecrated Bishop of Aberdeen and Orkney, in Scotland... Mrs. Suther, who was a sister of Lady Gore, (qv), died at Aberdeen April 1st, 1880... She was a clever and energetic woman, and of great service to her husband in the administration of his diocese." (Types of Canadian Women, by Henry James Morgan, Toronto, 1903). This photograph is reproduced in Morgan's book. Slightly foxed at the lower edge of the mount, writing on the backmark identifies the subject., else very good with good tonal range. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
36) A City with a Difference
Thomas, Timothy Lloyd

Montreal, PQ, Canada: Vehicule Press, 1997 Trade paperback format. pp. 214; illustrated. Fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
37) British Commonwealth Relations. Proceedings of the First Unofficial Conference at Toronto, 11-21 September 1933
TOYNBEE, Arnold J. [editor]. With a foreword by the Rt. Hon. Sir Robert L. Borden

London: Oxford University Press, 1934. First edition. 8vo., navy blue cloth, xiv, 235. Near fine in dust jacket, with toning to the spine, very slightly edge-worn, and with "copy 2" pencilled on the upper panel. Very nice copy of an uncommon book.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $89.25
38) Jimmy Gardiner : Relentless Liberal
WARD, Norman; Smith, David E

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1990. First edition. 23.5 cm x 16 cm, burgundy cloth, pp. xi, [15 unpaginated pages of illustrations], 1-389. Biography of Liberal politician James G. Gardiner. Corners of covers are lightly bumped, else very good in dust jacket with a vertical crease through the front flap. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
39) Ontario and the First World War 1914-1918. A Collection of Documents
WILSON, Barbara; Editor

Toronto: The Champlain Society, 1977. First edition, #366 of 1250 copies. 8vo., red cloth, pp. cxix, 201, + [2] publishers ads. Many pages are unopened, else a fine copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $19.43
40) The Loyalists of New Brunswick
WRIGHT, Esther Clark

Printed and bound in Canada by Moncton Publishing Company Limited, Moncton New Brunswick. Second Printing February, 1972. Octavo, red cloth, pp. 365, + [1] pp. errata; frontispiece map. Bookplate on pastedown endpaper, covers slightly marked, scent of tobacco noticeable, else very good. No dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
41) The Northward Expansion of Canada
ZASLOW, Morris

(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1988). First edition. Octavo, black boards, pp. xv, 423; illustrated. A volume in the publisher's Canadian Centenary Series. Slight fading at spine, else near fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: