Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Latin American Literature

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Latin American Literature | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) ! Yo !
ALVAREZ, Julia

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1997. First edition. Signed by Alvarez on the title page. This title was selected by the American Library Association as one of their Notable Books for the year 1998. Fine in a near fine dust jacket [slightly wrinkled at the top edge of the rear panel]. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
2) Showdown
AMADO, Jorge

New York: Bantam, (1988). First American edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
3) Jalamanta
ANAYA, Rudolfo

New York: Warner Books, (1996). Advance reading copy of the first American edition. Glossy pictorial wraps, fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
4) A Change of Light and Other Stories
CORTAZAR, Julio

London: Harvill, 1984. First English edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, with some sunning to the spine. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
5) Daughters of the Fifth Sun : A Collection of Latina Fiction and Poetry
De HOYOS, Angela; Milligan, Bryce; Milligan, Mary G. (editors)

New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. First edition. Anthology includes work by Denise Chavez, Julia Alvarez, Sandra Cisneros, Cecile Pineda, Ana Castillo, and others. Slight spotting to top page edge, else fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
6) The Garden Next Door
DONOSO, Jose

New York: Grove, (1992). Uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition. Wrappers, fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
7) Sacred Families
DONOSO, Jose

London: Gollancz, 1978. First English edition. Octavo, black boards, pp. 206. Issued as part of the Gollancz Fantasy & Macabre Series. Fine in dust jacket, with one tiny tear to rear flap. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
8) Mascara
DORFMAN, Ariel

(New York): Viking, (1988). First American edition. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
9) My House is on Fire
DORFMAN, Ariel

(New York): Viking, (1990). First American edition. Octavo, black boards backed in black cloth, pp. 167. Signed by Dorfman. Slight wrinkle at corner of half-title page, one corner bumped, else near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
10) Konfidenz
DORFMAN, Ariel

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1995). First American edition. Signed by Dorfman. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
11) Konfidenz
DORFMAN, Ariel

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1995). Uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition. Glossy pictorial wrappers, fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
12) Hard Rain
DORFMAN, Ariel

(London): Readers International, (1990). First English edition. One corner lightly bumped, else fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
13) The Bells of Agony
DOURADO, Autran

London: Peter Owen, (1988). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
14) Terra Nostra
FUENTES, Carlos

New York: Farrar, Straus , Giroux, (1976). First American edition. Lightly rubbed along lower edges of boards, else square, tight, and near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket, with a tiny closed tear to the front panel, 1" closed tear to the rear panel, and creased through the rear flap. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
15) The Old Gringo
FUENTES, Carlos

(London): Deutsch, (1985). Uncorrected proof copy of the first English edition. Wrappers, spine tanned, else very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
16) The Book of Embraces
GALEANO, Eduardo

New York: Norton, (1991). First American edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
17) La Aventura de Miguel Littin Clandestino en Chile
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel

(Bogota): Oveja Negra Editorial, (1986). First edition. 20.5 cm x 12.5 cm, white boards, pp. 152, [3] index. Coleccion Periodistica. Nobel Prize Laureate in Literature [1982]. Bookseller's stamp on title page, date stamped on top page edge with some spread to adjacent rails of boards, else near fine in dust jacket with a couple of tiny nicks. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
18) Innocent Erendira and Other Stories
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel

New York: Harper & Row, (1978). First American edition. Nobel Prize Laureate in Literature [1982]. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket, with slight wear to the bottom edge of the rear panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
19) Innocent Erendira and Other Stories
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel

London: Jonathan Cape, (1979). First English edition. Nobel Prize Laureate in Literature [1982]. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket, with the publisher's price-stickers affixed to the front flap.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
20) Chronicle of a Death Foretold
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel

New York: Knopf, 1983. First American edition. Nobel Prize Laureate in Literature [1982]. Top edge very slightly foxed, else very good in first issue dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
21) The General in His Labyrinth
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel

New York: Knopf, 1990. First American edition. Nobel Prize Laureate in Literature [1982]. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
22) The Aguero Sisters
GARCIA, Christina

(London): Picador, (1997). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
23) The Magic of Blood
GILB, Dagoberto

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1993). First edition, regular issue. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
24) Exiled Memories. A Cuban Childhood
MEDINA, Pablo

Austin: University of Texas, 1990. Uncorrected proof copy. Wrappers, fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
25) The Adventures of Maqroll
MUTIS, Alvaro

NY: HarperCollins, (1995). First American edition. The author was born in Bogata, Columbia. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
26) Configurations
PAZ, Octavio

London: Jonathan Cape, (1971). First English edition. Nobel Prize Laureate in Literature [1990]. Paz is Mexico's best known poet. This collection has a Spanish/English bil-lingual text. Lower corners bumped, else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket, with a 1" tear to the front panel, and some very tiny edge-chips/rubs.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $28.88
27) Rites. A Guatemalan Boyhood
PERERA, Victor

London: Andre Deutsch, (1986). First edition. The book and the dust jacket are overall a bit darkened from formerly being in a smoker's possession, else about near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
28) Caetana's Sweet Song
PINON, Nelida

New York: Knopf, 1992. First American edition. Very good in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
29) Studies in Afro-Hispanic Literature. Volume I
RABASSA, Clementine C; Seda-Rodriguez, Gladys. Editors

Humanities Division, Medgar Evers College of the City University of New York, 1977. 8 1/2" x 11", yellow card covers, pp. (100). Essays discuss authors such as Antonio Olinto, Jorge Isaacs, Alejo Carpentier, Wole Soyinka, Francisco Arrivi, Pales Matos and Gregorio de Matos. Very good condition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
30) Hatful of Tigers. Reflections on Art, Culture and Politics
RAMIREZ, Sergio

(Willimantic): Curbstone, (1995). First English-language edition. Some pencil marks to text, else a very good copy in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
31) I Would of Loved Him Had If I Had Not Killed Him
RIBEIRO, Edgard Telles

New York: A Wyatt Book for St. Martin's Press, (1994). First American edition. Signed by Ribeiro. Fine in dust jacket with a 2" wrinkle to the rear panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $39.38
32) I The Supreme
ROA BASTOS, Augusto

London: Faber & Faber, (1987). First English edition. Octavo, grey boards, pp. 433, plus final compiler's note [1] and glossary [2]. Inevitable tanning to the poor quality paper used for the text block, slight fading to upper edge of covers, else a near fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
33) The Real Life of Alejandro Mayta
VARGAS LLOSA, Mario. Translated by Alfred Mac Adam

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1986). First American edition. A novel. Edges of boards are a little faded, else very good plus in a dust jacket with a few minor wrinkles and identations. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
34) In Praise of the Stepmother
VARGAS LLOSA, Mario. Translated by Helen Lane

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1990). First American edition. A novel. Small spot on rear cover, else near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: