Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Rossetti Family

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Rossetti Family | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found.
1) Christina Rossetti. A Divided Life
BATTISCOMBE, Georgina

London: Constable, (1981). First English edition. 8vo., deep green paper-covered boards, pp. 233, illustrated. Near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
2) Christina Rossetti. A Divided Life
BATTISCOMBE, Georgina

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1981). First American edition. Black cloth spine over boards, 8vo. Illustrated. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
3) A Day With Dante Gabriel Rossetti
BYRON, May

London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1911). 8vo., grey boards decorated in black and gilt, with pictorial label on upper board, pp. 48; illustrated with five colour plates. A volume in the "Days with he Poets", series. Erasure on pictoral endpaper, spine lettering dull, minor wear to edges and corners, else a very good and attractive example of this book. Fredeman 25.42. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
4) Lost on Both Sides. Dante Gabriel Rossetti: Critic and Poet
COOPER, Robert M

Athens: Ohio University Press, (1970). First American edition. Fine in a quite rubbed, very good dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
5) Dante Gabriel Rossetti
DOUGHTY, Oswald

London: Published for the British Council and The National Book League, by Longmans, Green & Co., (1957). First edition. Wrappers, 8vo., only 32pp. Wrappers slightly creased, else very good. Fredeman 27.101. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
6) Dante Gabriel Rossetti
FAXON, Alicia Craig

New York: Abbeville, (1989). First edition. Folio, maroon cloth. This book contains beautiful colour plates of Rossetti's paintings. Near fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
7) The Rossetti-Leyland Letters. The Correspondence of an Artist and His Patron
FENNELL, Francis L. Jr.; Editor

Athens: Ohio University Press, (1978). First edition. Octavo, grey cloth, pp. xxxiv, 111; a few illustrations. Lightly rubbed at the spine ends and corner tips, else very good, lacking the dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
8) Writing the Incommensurable. Kierkegaard, Rossetti and Hopkins
FINN, Mary E

University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, (1992). First edition. 8vo., dark blue cloth, pp. ix, 180. Studies how the threat posed by the absence of an immanent god is explored in the work of Christina Rossetti, Soren Kierkegaard and Gerard Manley Hopkins. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
9) Rossetti, Dante and Ourselves
GRAY, Nicolette

London: Faber & Faber, (1947). First edition. Endpapers a bit browned, top corners slightly bumped, else very good, lacking the dust jacket Fredeman 33.35. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
10) Rosseti, Dante and Ourselves
GRAY, Nicolette

London: Faber and Faber, 1947. First edition. Nicely produced book with deckle edges. Endpapers lightly browned, else near fine in a slightly spine darkened dust jacket. Fredeman 33.35. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
11) D.G. Rossetti
HENDERSON, Marina. Introduction by Susan Miller

London: Academy Editions, (1973). First edition. Quarto, black boards, pp. [104]; numerous illustrations. Front free endpaper is lightly soiled, page-edges a little darkened, else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
12) The Dark Glass. Vision and Technique in the Poetry of Dante Gabriel Rossetti
HOWARD, Ronnalie Roper

(N.p).: Ohio University, (1972). First edition. Octavo, olive green cloth, pp. xiii, 218. Very good in an edge-toned dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
13) Rossetti. A Critical Essay on His Art
HUEFFER, Ford Madox

London: Duckworth & Co., (1902). First edition. 12mo., variant in publisher's limp red leather [not noted by Harvey who cites green], pp. xv, 192, + [3] publisher's ads; illustrated. A volume in the Popular Library of Art series. Spine darkened and chipped at head, covers and corners worn, else a good copy. Harvey A10a.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $89.25
14) Learning Not to be First. The Life of Christina Rossetti
JONES, Kathleen

New York: St. Martin's Press, (1991). First American edition. 8vo., orange paper-covered boards, pp. xv, [2], 252, illustrated. Boards a bit faded, else a fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $19.43
15) The Achievement of Christina Rossetti
KENT, David A. (Editor)

Ithaca: Cornell, (1987). First paper edition. 8vo., card covers, pp. [xi], 367. Wrappers, fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
16) Tennyson and His Pre-Raphaelite Illustrators. A Book About a Book
LAYARD, George Somes

London: Eliot Stock, 1894. First edition, 750 copies published. Octavo, pp.viii, (ii), 68, 6 plates, 3 text illustrations. Deep green cloth, top edge gilt, remainder uncut. Examines the Moxon Tennyson and the contributions of Rossetti, Millais and Hunt. Indexed. Slight foxing to endpapers, wear to tips of spines and corners, else near fine. Fredeman 88.1. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $236.25
17) Christina Rossetti. A Writer's Life
MARSH, Jan

(New York): Viking, (1994). First American edition. 8vo., black cloth spine, blue boards, 634 pp., illustrated. The first full-scale biography of C.G.R. Remainder line to bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
18) Thanks Before Going. Notes on Some of the Original Poems of Dante Gabriel Rossetti
MASEFIELD, John

London: Heinemann, (1946). First edition. Dark blue cloth, 12mo. 'Including a discussion of Rossetti's "Principal" and "Miscellaneous" poems and an exegetical analysis of The House of Life'. Name on endpaper, slight foxing, else very good in a chipped dust jacket. Fredeman 27.94. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
19) Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Painter Poet of Heaven in Earth
MEGROZ, R.L

London: Faber & Gwyer, (1928). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, pp. xi, [xii-xiv], 15- [340]; illustrated. Previous owner's pencil name on endpaper, page edges a little tanned, else fine in a very good dust jacket with chipping to the spine ends, corner tips and a few small tears. Nice copy. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
20) Dante Gabriel Rossetti
NICOLL, John

London: Studio Vista, (1975). First edition. Quarto, black boards, pp. 175; numerous illustrations Previous owner's name and date neatly written on endpaper, small tear to head of spine, else very good, lacking the dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
21) Christina Rossetti
PACKER, Lona Mosk

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1963. First American edition. Octavo, dark slate blue cloth, pp. xx, 459, illustrated. "A biographical examination of Christina Rossetti focusing on her poetry. Drawing on a variety of previously unused and unpublished manuscript sources, including the note-books in the British Museum and the Bodleian, Professor Packer arrives at a reading of Chistina Rossetti's life and poetry that is psychologically of major importance. She identifies William Bell Scott, the minor Pre-Raphaelite poet and intimate associate of her two brothers, as the innominate lover in Christina Rossetti's life. A controversial volume, this biography depends too exclusively on unsupportable conjecture in pressing the case for Scott as the inspirational source of Christina's poetry" - Fredeman. Near fine in a very-good, price-clipped dust jacket with creasing and some loss to edges. Fredeman 44.94. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
22) Christina Rossetti
PACKER, Lona Mosk

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1963. First American edition. 8vo., dark slate blue cloth, pp. xx, 459, illustrated. Noted period authority, Brocard Sewell's copy with his name on the endpaper. "A biographical examination of Christina Rossetti focusing on her poetry. Drawing on a variety of previously unused and unpublished manuscript sources, including the note-books in the British Museum and the Bodleian, Professor Packer arrives at a reading of Chistina Rossetti's life and poetry that is psychologically of major importance. She identifies William Bell Scott, the minor Pre-Raphaelite poet and intimate associate of her two brothers, as the innominate lover in Christina Rossetti's life. A controversial volume, this biography depends too exclusively on unsupportable conjecture in pressing the case for Scott as the inspirational source of Christina's poetry" - Fredeman. Slight corner bump to covers, else a fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. Fredeman 44.94. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
23) The Rossetti - Macmillan Letters. Some 133 unpublished Letters Written to Alexander Macmillan, F.S. Ellis and Others by Dante Gabriel, Christina and William Michael Rossetti, 1861-1889
PACKER, Lona Mosk. Editor

Berkeley: University of California and Cambridge, 1963. First American edition. Octavo, blue-green cloth, pp. xxi, 166. Near fine in a very good, spine-faded, severely price-clipped dust jacket. Fredeman 44.95. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
24) William Michael Rossetti and the Defence of Swinburne's Poems and Ballads
PEATTIE, Roger W

Offprinted from the Harvard Library Bulletin, Volume XIX, Number 4. October 1971. Stapled wraps, 10pp. Inscribed by Peattie. Uneven fading to edges of wrappers, else a very good copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
25) Dante Gabriel Rossetti Revisited (Twayne's English Authors Series)
RIEDE, David

New York: Twayne Publishers, (1992). First edition. Octavo. maroon cloth, pp. xii, 186. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
26) Critical Essays on Dante Gabriel Rossetti
RIEDE, David. G. (Editor)

New York: G.K. Hall & Co., (1992). First edition. Octavo, burgundy cloth, pp. ix, 212. Includes critical responses from Rossetti's contemporaries such as Algernon Charles Swinburne, Robert Buchanan, Frederick W.H. Meyers and Walter Pater. Also with recent critical work by the editor Riede, Anthony H. Harrison and others. A fine copy, as issued without dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $99.75
27) The Prince's Progress and Other Poems
ROSSETTI, Christina

London: Andrew Melrose, (N.d, but circa 1908). First edition thus. 12mo., white cloth decorated in gilt, red and green, pp [vii], [146], + [2] ads, top edge gilt, ribbon marker bound in, illustrated with pictorial title-page and eight illustrations in b&w by May Sandheim. About a dozen pages have a small tear to the fore-edge, browning to half title page from an acidic insert, else very good, with the covers particularly bright. Attractive edition.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $89.25
28) Verses
ROSSETTI, Christina

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1893. First edition. 8vo., black cloth. Name/date, endpapers browned and a bit foxed, cloth loosening from lower corners and a touch of wear to head of spine, else a very good copy. Although common as a reprint, this book is fairly uncommon in the first edition. Fredeman 44.11. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $236.25
29) The Skylark
ROSSETTI, Christina

(London): Macmillan, (1991). First edition thus. Glossy pictorial covers, ca. 3½" x 4¼", [21] pages; illustrated. Fine, as issued, without dust jacket... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
30) A Christmas Carol
ROSSETTI, Christina

(New York City: The Marble Hill Press, [N.d]. About 160 copies printed. 12mo., stab-stitched card covers with die-stamped cover illustration, pp. [5]; small illustration printed in blue on title page. Printed from Codex type, as a holiday remembrance by George Sas. Fine copy in the original mailing envelope, which has a couple of small tears and light wear.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
31) Maude: Prose & Verse; 1850
ROSSETTI, Christina

New York: Duffield & Company, 1906. New edition. 6 3/4" x 4 1/2", maroon cloth with paper spine label, pp. 122. Maude was originally published in London by James Bowden, in 1897. Some pages roughly opened at fore-edge, occasional spotting and dusty thumprint to pages, cloth covers worn at extremities with moderate soling and faint staining, a few tiny black spots [ink?] to front board, and loss to edges of paper spine label resulting in some loss of lettering. A nice sound copy of a book that is now hard to find in an older edition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
32) Spring Bursts Today
ROSSETTI, Christina

New York: The H.W. Gray Co., Sole Agents for Novello and Co., London, (1935). Sheet music. Easter anthem for men's chorus, unaccompanied. Self wraps, 8vo., 6pp., + (2)pp., ads. "Complimentary" stamped at top of first page, small sticker-pull, else very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
33) Goblin Market. Illustrated with Etchings by Martin Ware
ROSSETTI, Christina

London: Gollancz, 1989. New edition. Wrappers, small 4to. Fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
34) Poems
ROSSETTI, Christina G

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1866. Third thousand. Octavo, original dark green sand grain cloth, pp. x, 256; top edge gilt, all edges trimmed, dark brown clay coated endpapers. Illustrated with frontispieces and title pages from both Goblin Market and The Prince's Progress. This copy has some darkening to the page edges, some minor frays to the spine ends, but is otherwise quite a nice copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $210.00
35) Poems
ROSSETTI, Christina G

London: Macmillan & Co., 1890. "New and Enlarged edition". 8vo., original deep blue green decorated cloth, pp. xiv, [1], 450, + [2] ads, with four illustrations by D.G. Rossetti. In the famous publisher's binding designed by D.G.R. [first used in 1861]. A reprint of Goblin Market etc., 1875, together with A Pageant, 1881, and 13 new poems. This copy bears a gift inscription dated Christmas 1890, in a neat hand taking up the entire front free endpaper. A few pages show some creasing, a few pencil notes, and despite a few small separations in the gutters, a firm tight copy with intact hinges. The rear joint has split about 1.5 cms at the top, and has been slightly bared. There is also a 1.5 cm tear at the base of the spine and two other smaller tears, and the tips of two of the corners of the covers are slightly frayed.. A very good copy and attractive copy... Surprisingly not in Colbeck. Fredeman 44.10; NCBEL III, 497 . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $246.75
36) Victorian Studies. Volume 33, Number 3
(ROSSETTI, Christina). Bratlinger, Patrick; editor

Bloomington: Indiana University, Spring 1990. Contains the essay, " Of Mothers and Merchants: Female Economics in Christina Rossetti's Goblin Market", by Elizabeth Campbell, spanning 18 pages. Wrappers, bump to one corner, else very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
37) Lost Saints. Gender and Victorian Literary Canonization
(ROSSETTI, Christina). Lootens, Tricia

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1996). First edition. Octavo, pumpkin-coloured cloth, pp. xi, 243. Contains a chapter entitled, "Competing Sainthoods, Competing Saints: The Canonization of Christina Rossetti". Also with chapters on Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Shakespeare and Victorian Femininity. A volume in the publisher's Victorian Literature and Culture series. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
38) Maude [ by Rossetti, bound with] On Sisterhoods, [&] A Woman's Thoughts [by Craik]
ROSSETTI, Christina; Craik, Dinah Mulock; Edited by Diane Showalter

Washington Square: New York University Press, (1995). First paper edition. Trade paperback format, pp. [xxxi], 223. Maude was originally published in London by James Bowden, in 1897. A near fine copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
39) A Pageant and Other Poems
ROSSETTI, Christinai

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1881. First American edition, noted as "Author's Edition" on copyright page. Octavo, original mustard cloth lettered in gilt, top edge stained olive, pp. ix, 208. Previous owner's name and date on first blank, first three leaves have tears in their gutters neatly repaired with Japanese paper, front free endpaper has a long diagonal crease, page edges darkened, spine is quite darkened with loss to cloth at ends, small chip in cloth in centre of front joint, and over-all dust soiling. A good copy only of an uncommon edition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
40) Poetical Works. Edited With a Preface by William Michael Rossetti
ROSSETTI, D.G

London: Ellis & Elvey, 1903. A new edition in one volume. Original deep blue cloth, 8vo. Very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $68.25
41) Poems and Translations 1850-1870. Together with the Prose Story `Hand and Soul'
ROSSETTI, D.G

London: Oxford, 1919. Reprint. Green quarter leather spine with Art Nouveau decoration, over green cloth, 8vo. Name on endpaper, spine chipped, faded and worn, else very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
42) Poetical Works
ROSSETTI, D.G

Boston: Little, Brown, 1899. New edition in two volumes. Blue cloth with gilt cover designs, 12mo. Some foxing early and late, spines slightly faded, else a near fine set.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
43) Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Painter and Poet
ROSSETTI, D.G

Catalogue for the exhibition held at the Royal Academy of Arts 13 January to 11 March 1973. Blue-green printed wraps, small 4to, 112pp., illustrated. Some pencil and ink notations in text, covers creased, lower corners of covers dog-eared, else very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
44) Jan Van Hunks, edited from the original manuscript by John Robert Wahl. Number 3 in the Arents Tobacco Collection
ROSSETTI, D.G

New York: New York Public Library, 1953. First edition thus, limited to 500 copies. Deep maroon cloth, stamped in gold, 8vo. With illustrations reproducing the author's holograph manuscript. Slight bump to bottom edge of front board, else near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
45) Poems by Dante Gabriel Rossetti with Illustrations from His Own Designs
ROSSETTI, D.G. Edited by Elizabeth Luther Cary

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1903. First edition, in two volumes. 24.5 cm x 18 cm, half bound in black morocco and brown marbled boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, pp. xii, 273; & x, 289. Illustrated with 31 full page gravure plates. Armorial bookplates of J. Egmont Schermerhorn , Jr. Some splitting to morocco along the joints, else a near fine attractive set. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $551.25
46) The House of Life. A Sonnet Sequence
ROSSETTI, D.G. Edited by Paull Franklin Baum

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1928. New edition. Octavo, variant in full red cloth, pp. xiv, 242. According to Fredeman, this is the best edition of a much reprinted text. Introduction by Baum spans almost 60 pages. With extensive notes on each of the sonnets. Some browning to the rear endpapers and to the fore-edge of the pages, non-authorial inscription on endpaper, the spine is slightly faded with the gilt dull, and tiny frays at the ends, else a very good, tight copy. No dust jacket. Fredeman 23.28 . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $68.25
47) The Complete Poetical Works of Dante Gabriel Rossetti
ROSSETTI, D.G. Edited With Preface and Notes by William Michael Rossetti

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1891. Reprint of Roberts' "Author's Edition", originally published in 1887. Octavo, original mustard cloth decorated in brown and lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, pp. xl, 336; frontispiece portrait of Rossetti is the only illustration. William Michael Rossetti's preface is dated 1886. Old ink names and date on front free endpaper, more recent ownership name and date on first blank, moderate foxing on back of frontispiece, spine with a few minor spots, light dust soiling overall, cloth a bit frayed at spine ends and corner tips. A very good copy of a handsome edition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
48) The Rossettis: Brothers and Brotherhood
ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel & William Michael Rossetti. Edited by Mary Chenoweth Stratton. Introduction by Alicia Craig Faxon

(Lewisburg): The Press of Appletree Valley, 1996. First edition, #74 of 145 copies. 8vo., maroon cloth with paper-covered upper board, pp. 45; illustrated with wood blocks by Linda Holmes. The edition was designed, set, and printed by Juanita Bishop and Barnard Taylor. Collects a then newly discovered cache of the Rossettis' letters in the Lafayette Butler collection at the Ellen Clarke Bertrand Library of Bucknell University. Folded prospectus laid in. A fine copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $183.75
49) Trial by Virgins. Fragment of a Biography
(ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel). Larg, David

London: Peter Davies, 1933. First edition. 8vo., orange-brown cloth, lettered and ruled in black, pp. [viii], 330; frontispiece portrait of Rossetti is the only illustration. William E. Fredeman considered this biography to be sensational and unreliable in its account of Rossetti's life. Bookplate on paste down, light foxing and some browning to text, else about very good in a fairly nice dust jacket, darkened at the spine, and worn at the spine ends. Fredeman 25.84.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
50) Dante Gabriel Rossetti. His Family Letters
ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. With a Memoir by William Michael Rossetti

London: Ellis and Elvey, 1895. First edition, in two volumes. Tall octavo, dark blue cloth with Rossetti monogram in gilt at upper corner of front boards, top edges uncut, others lightly trimmed, dark blue endpapers, ten portraits and one facsimile A.L.s. Volume two has an inserted leaf carrying a 23 line errata. Bookplate on pastedown of each volume, light wear to corner tips and extremities, but essentially a fine copy of a set rarely so encountered. Colbeck p. 696. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $404.25
Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: