Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Ezra Pound

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Ezra Pound | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more POETRY / General books
1) Fugue and Fresco : Structures in Pound's Cantos. (Ezra Pound Scholarship Series)
DAVIS, Kay

Orono: National Poetry Foundation/ University of Maine, 1984. First edition. Octavo, tan cloth, pp. 125; illustrated. Fine copy, no dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.60
2) A Calculus of Ezra Pound : Vocations of the American Sign
KUBERSKI, Philip

Gainesville: University Press of Florida, (1992). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, pp. xiii, 203. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
3) ABC of Reading
POUND, Ezra

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934. First American (offset) edition. 8vo., green cloth, pp. xii, 197. 1,016 copies printed. Final page has a small tear and some creasing in the margin, a few small brown spots on top edge of cloth covers, and a small hole in the gutter of the rear board. No dust jacket. A very good copy. Gallup A35b.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $68.25
4) A Draft of XXX Cantos
POUND, Ezra

London: Faber & Faber Limited, (1933). First English edition. 8vo., black cloth, pp. 149. 1,500 copies printed. Internally very clean and fine; corners of covers are all slightly bumped, one small bubble in cloth at rear board, else especially clean and bright. No dust jacket. Gallup A31d.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
5) A Draft of XXX Cantos
POUND, Ezra

New York: Farrar & Rinehart Incorporated, (1933). First American edition, variant issue with cancel leaf ammending pg. 62. 8vo., black cloth, pp. 149. 1,000 copies printed. Slight foxing to endleaves, a few light, easily removed pencil notations on one page only, page edges darkened, else a bright, near fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. Gallup A31c.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
6) Guide to Kulchur
POUND, Ezra

(New York): New Directions, (N.d, but 1952). New edition, with additional material. 8vo., black cloth, pp. 379. Eliot's intro is approximately 6pp. 3500 copies printed. Fine in a very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket, with tiny closed tears to the spine ends, light overall rubbing and some edge wear. An attractive copy in a mylar dust jacket protector. Gallup A45c.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $68.25
7) Make it New
POUND, Ezra

London: Faber and Faber, (1934). First edition. 8vo., green cloth, pp. vii, 407. 1,600 copies printed. Second state binding in coarse grain cloth. Name/date/place on front paste-down, covers show light bumping to corner tips and rubbing to colour along the bottom edge, else near fine in a very good, spine-toned dust jacket, with small chips out of the top edge, the original price clipped, and the publisher's new price over-printed on the front flap. A very nice copy. Gallup A36a.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $299.25
8) ABC of Economics
POUND, Ezra

Norfolk: New Directions, [1940]. First edition, American issue. 19 cm x 12.5 cm, blue cloth boards with paper spine label, pp. 128. "300 sets of the first-edition sheets, with a cancel title leaf (with the title page as above), were imported by New Directions and bound and jacketed for sale in the United States." A fine copy of this scarce issue, in a spine faded dust jacket that is lightly worn along the edges, with a few tiny edge nicks. Gallup A34b.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $1,050.00
9) Elektra : A Play
POUND, Ezra & Rudd Fleming. Edited and Annotated by Richard Reid

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1989). First edition. 8vo., black cloth, pp. xxiii, 103. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
10) Agenda. Vol. 8 - Nos. 3-4. (Special Issue in Honour of Ezra Pound's Eighty-Fifth Birthday)
(POUND, Ezra). Cookson, William. (Editor)

(London: Agenda, Autumn-Winter, 1970). Octavo, rebound in sturdy burgundy buckram retaining the original front wrapper, pp. [224], illustrated. Contains Pound's "Notes, Parts of Which Have Been Used in Later Drafts [of The Cantos]". Includes essays on Pound by Hugh Kenner, Donald Davie, Hugh MacDiarmid, Cyril Connelly and others, especially relating to "Drafts & Fragments of Cantos CX-CXVII". Light wear to corners, else fine. Gallup C1927. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
11) Henri Gaudier and Ezra Pound. A Friendship
(POUND, Ezra). Cork, Richard

(London): Anthony d'Offay, (1982). First edition. Octacvo, wire-stitched card covers, pp 23; illustrated. Designed and printed at the Curwen Press. Fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
12) The Trial of Ezra Pound. A Documented Account of the Treason Case by the Defendant's Lawyer
(POUND, Ezra). Cornell, Julien

London: Faber and Faber, (1966). First English edition. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. viii, [216]. Several of Pounds letters are reproduced in facsimile. A trifle foxed along the top page edge, else a near fine copy in dust jacket. See notes on the English edition under Gallup B83. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
13) Ezra Pound, Popular Genres, and the Discourse of Culture
(POUND, Ezra). Coyle, Michael

University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, (1995). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. [xi), 256. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
14) Ezra Pound's Kensington. An Exploration 1885-1913
(POUND, Ezra). Hutchins, Patricia

Chicago: Henry Regnery, (1965). First American edition. Octavo, gray cloth, pp. 180; illustrated. The fore-edge is a trifle foxed, else the book is fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $19.43
15) '76 [Seventy-Six] : One World & "The Cantos" of Ezra Pound
(POUND, Ezra). Read, Forrest

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, (1981). First edition, cloth issue. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. xii, 476; illustrated. The book is fine, the dust jacket is very good with some rubbing. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
16) Pound's Epic Ambition : Dante and the Modern World
(POUND, Ezra). Sicari, Stephen

(Albany): State University of New York Press, (1991). First edition. Octavo, pictorial boards, pp. [xv], 249. A volume in the SUNY Series, The Margins of Literature. Light bumps to the lower corners of the covers, else a near fine copy, as issued without dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
17) Women of Trachis
(POUND, Ezra). SOPHOKLES. Version by Ezra Pound

New York: New Directions, (1957). First American (offset) edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. xxiii, 66. All 3,000 sets of sheets that were printed omitted the last two lines on page 24. The publisher retained only eleven copies thus, and the next 999 copies had a cancel leaf inserted at page 24 [as here]. The remaining sheets were subsequently bound with a four page cancel fold. This copy with the cancel leaf is from the earliest [i.e. second] issue that one is apt to find. Front endpapers slightly browned from an acidic insert, previous owner name, date and address pencilled on endpaper, page edges tanned, one corner a touch bumped, else a very good copy in a dust jacket with some fading to the red letters on the spine, and a couple of very tiny tears. Gallup A72b.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
18) Women of Trachis
(POUND, Ezra). SOPHOKLES. Version by Ezra Pound

London: Neville Spearman, (1956). First edition. Octavo, red cloth, pp. xxiii, 66. 1000 copies were printed. Bookseller's ticket on first blank, spine slightly slanted, else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket, with some moderate wear to the spine ends and corner tips, some darkening and a small faint stain to the front panel. Gallup A72a.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
19) The Genesis of Ezra Pound's Cantos
(POUND, Ezra). Bush, Ronald

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1976). First edition. 8vo., butter coloured cloth, pp. xv, 327. Fine in dust jacket with light toning to the stock. An attractive copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
20) Ezra Pound. An Exhibition held in March 1967 [at] The Academic Center and Undergraduate Library
POUND, Ezra. Compiled by David Farmer

(N.p).: The University of Texas, (1967). Tall 8vo., wire-stitched tan card covers, pp. 62; illustrated. Published on the occaision of a symposium entitled, "Make It New: Translation and Metrical Innovations, Aspects of Ezra Pound's Work", held at the University of Texas, March 15-17 1967. Some light creasing to covers, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
21) Letters to Ibbotson, 1935- 1952. (Ezra Pound Scholarship Series)
POUND, Ezra. Edited by Vittoria I. Mondolfo & Margaret Hurley. Introduction by Walter Pilkington

Orono: National Poetry Foundation, University of Maine, (1979). First edition, total edition was 400 copies. 8vo., maroon cloth, pp. 145. Errata slip laid in. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. An attractive copy. Gallup A102. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
22) Impact. Essays on Ignorance and the Decline of American Civilization
POUND, Ezra. Edited with an Introduction by Noel Stock

Chicago: Henry Regnery, (1960). First edition. 8vo., gray cloth with ideogram stamped in red on upper board, pp. xviii, 285. 5,000 copies printed. A trifle sunned at the spine ends, o/w a near fine copy in a corner clipped dust jacket that still shows the publisher's printed price, light wear to spine ends, else a near fine. An attractive copy. Gallup A78.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
23) The Classic Anthology Defined by Confucius
POUND, Ezra. Edited with an Introduction by Noel Stock

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1954. First edition. 8vo., gray-green paper boards with decorative design of wavy black and gray vertical lines, with white paper spine label, pp. [xvi], [224]. 4,000 sets of sheets were printed of which 785 were used for the English edition. A trifle toned at the spine ends, tiny corner bump to rear board, else a fine bright copy, in a very good dust jacket, with small chips to the spine ends, a 3.2 cm tear to the rear panel, a few other small tears and edge wear. A very nice copy in a slightly worn but attractive dust jacket, protected in a mylar jacket. Gallup A69a.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $68.25
24) Personae. The Collected Poems of Ezra Pound. Including Ripostes, Lustra, Homage to Sextus Propertius, H.S. Mauberley
POUND, Ezra. Edited with an Introduction by Noel Stock

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. First edition. 8vo., navy blue cloth, pp. [ix], 231; three plates. Number of copies printed unknown. Some scarring to frontispiece, darkening to page edges, rear cover has scuffing, soiling and faint staining, else a very good copy. No dust jacket. Gallup A27a.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $157.50
25) Selected Poems
POUND, Ezra. Edited With an Introduction, by T.S. Eliot

London: Faber and Gwyer, (1928). First edition, regular issue. 8vo., green cloth, pp. xxxii, 184. 1,000 copies printed. This selection includes, Ripostes, Lustra, Cathay, H.S. Mauberley, and some early poems rejected by the author, and omitted from his collected edition. Moderate foxing to endpapers, lower corners of covers have been soundly bumped, leaving an impression to the bottom outermost page corners throughout the text, else very good, lacking the dust jacket. A nice copy. Gallup A30a.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $68.25
26) Personae. The Collected Poems of Ezra Pound. Including Ripostes, Lustra, Homage to Sextus Propertius, H.S. Mauberley
POUND, Ezra. (Translated by John Drummond)

New York: New Directions, (1946). First printing with a New Directions imprint on the title page. 8vo., medium blue cloth, pp. [ix], 231. Gallup notes that 465 bound copies [and 525 sets of sheets] of the sixth edition were taken over by New Directions in 1946. This is one of the bound copies with the Liveright imprint at the base of the spine, and a cancel title leaf. Slight soiling and faint staining to cloth covers, one small fray at base of spine, else very good. No dust jacket. An attractive copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
27) Seventy Cantos
POUND, Ezra. (Translated by John Drummond)

London: Faber & Faber, (1950). First English collected (offset) edition. 8vo., black cloth, pp. 447. 1,633 copies printed. Gallup's note, "The book actually contains 71 cantos. The textual differences between this and the earlier separate editions are easily detected because emendations and corrections in this photographic reprint are in slightly lighter type than the original texts." Light foxing to endpapers, light dampstaining only affecting endpapers at top outer-most corners, slight fading to spine, else a very good attractive copy. No dust jacket. Gallup A61b.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
28) Lavoro ed Usura. Tre Saggi. (Oro e lavoro; L'America, Roosevelt e le cause della guerra presente; Introduzione alla natura economica degli S.U.A)
POUND, Ezra. (Translated by John Drummond)

Milano: All'Insegna del Pesce d'Oro, (1954). First collected edition, one of 1,000 copies... this copy not numbered. 12mo., pale blue paper wrappers, folded over stiff cream blanks, cloth, pp. [101]. Text in Italian. "This is a reprint of the texts of the three pamphlets, [Oro e lavoro; L'America, Roosevelt e le cause della guerra presente; Introduzione alla natura economica degli S.U.A] correcting misprints, and adding Ezra Pound's footnote to Oro e lavoro, p.7, and his `Postscriptium ai tre saggi,' p. 97". Slight toning to page edges and spine else a very good copy. Gallup A68.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $157.50
29) Polite Essays
POUND, Ezra. (Translated by John Drummond)

Norfolk: New Directions, (1940). First American edition. 8vo., red cloth with printed white paper spine label, pp. vii, 207. "700 sets of sheets with reprinted title-leaf and its conjugate were imported by New Directions and specially bound and jacketed for sale in the United States". Foxing to page edges, endpapers and gutters of first several pages, name/date on endpaper, original small foil price sticker on rear endpaper [$2.50], several small stains in gutters of upper board, spine label darkened, otherwise about very good. No dust jacket. A presentable copy of a simply designed and handsome book. Gallup A42b.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
30) Pavannes and Divagations
POUND, Ezra. (Translated by John Drummond)

(New York): New Directions, (1958). First edition. Octavo, maroon cloth, pp. xi, 243. 4,000 copies printed. Collection of early works, many of which were previously published in little magazines, pamphlets, or long out of print books. Some pieces appear here for the first time. Lower corner of front board has been soundly bumped, page edges are tanned, else very good in a dust jacket with wear to the edges, corner tips, and with a triangular chip to the top edge of the front panel, being 1" at it's longest side. Gallup A74a.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
31) Confucius. The Great Digest & Unwobbling Pivot
POUND, Ezra. Translator and Commentator

(New York): New Directions, (1951). First edition. Octavo., black cloth with gilt ideograms, pp. [189]. 3,000 sets of sheets were printed (of which 350 were used for the English edition in 1952). Front endpapers slightly browned from an acidic insert, page edges tanned, spine ends lightly bumped, else very good in a used, chipped dust jacket. Gallup B53a.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
32) Confucius. The Great Digest & Unwobbling Pivot
POUND, Ezra. Translator and Commentator

(New York): New Directions, (1951). First edition. Octavo., black cloth with gilt ideograms, pp. [189]. 3,000 sets of sheets were printed (of which 350 were used for the English edition in 1952). Page edges tanned, else fine in a used, edge-chipped dust jacket, with a large piece gone from the rear panel. Gallup B53a.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
33) Enrico Pea. Moscardino
POUND, Ezra. (Translator); Pea, Enrico

Milano: All'Insegna del Pesce d'Oro, 1956. First edition, #272 of 1,000 copies.. 12mo., gray paper wrappers, folded over stiff white blanks, cloth, pp. 82. Darkening to page edges, else a lovely fine copy in chipped glassine wrapper. Gallup A71.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $157.50
34) Literary Essays of Ezra Pound
POUND, Ezra; Edited with an Introduction by T.S. Eliot

London: Faber and Faber Limited, (1954). First edition. 22.3 cm x 14.8 cm, grey cloth, top page edge stained blue-grey, pp. xv, 464. 1745 copies printed. Moderate foxing early andd late and to page edges, else very good in dust jacket with cello-tape repairs to the bottom corner tips, and some light creasing and dust-soiling. An attractive copy. Gallup A67a.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $157.50
35) The Letters of Ezra Pound 1907-1941
POUND, Ezra; D.D. Paige, Editor

London: Faber & Faber, (1951). First English edition. 8vo., red cloth, pp. 464. 2,990 sheets printed, although 971sets were bound up in 1958. Very light foxing to endpapers and top page edge, a couple of light bumps to edges of covers, else a bright near fine copy. No dust jacket. Gallup A64b.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
36) Pound / Joyce. The Letters of Ezra Pound to James Joyce, with Pound's Critical Essays and Articles About Joyce
POUND, Ezra; Edited and with Commentary by Forrest Read

(New York): New Directions, (1967). First edition. 8vo., reddish-brown cloth, pp. vi, 314. 2900 copies printed. Lower corners of binding are slightly bumped, else near fine in dust jacket. An attractive copy. Gallup A88a.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
37) Dante and Pound: The Epic of Judgement. (Ezra Pound Scholarship Series)
WILHELM, James A

Orono: University of Maine, (1974). First edition. Octavo, red cloth, pp. xii, 187. With useful index of allusions to both Dante's "Comedy", and Pound's "Cantos". Fine copy, no dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
38) A Bibliography of Ezra Pound
[POUND, Ezra]. Gallup, Donald

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, (1963). First edition. 8vo., plum cloth, pp. 454. A volume in Hart-Davis's Soho Bibliographies series. Gallup published a revised and updated this bibliography in 1983. Light browning to endpapers, else near fine in a very good dust jacket, lightly soiled on the rear panel, and slightly worn at the head of the spine. An attractive copy in a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
39) Ezra Pound. The Image and the Real
[POUND, Ezra]. Schneidau, Herbert N

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, (1969). First edition. Fine in a lightly rubbed, very good, price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
40) Ezra Pound's Pennsylvania. Compilied for the Most Part from Mr. Carl Gatter's Researches into Original Sources and Documents
[POUND, Ezra]. Stock, Noel. (Compiler)

Toledo: The Friends of the Universities of Toledo Libraries, 1976. First edition, #530 of 1,000 copies.. 8vo., light brown card covers, pp. 111; illustrated. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket, with the circular die-cut on the front panel in perfect condition. Gallup B116.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $34.13
41) Radio Corpse. Imagism and the Cryptaesthetic of Ezra Pound
[POUND, Ezra]. Tiffany, Daniel

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1995. First edition. 8vo., black cloth, pp. 302. One corner of covers lightly bumped, else fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: