Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

John Ruskin

from Robert Wright Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.
1) John Ruskin. The Passionate Moralist
ABSE, Joan

New York: Knopf, (1981). First American edition. Octavo, light brown boards backed in beige cloth, pp. 363; illustrated. Remainder stamp to top page edge, spine cocked, else very good in a used dust jacket, with and internal tape repair and small chips.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
2) Ruskin
BELL, Quentin

New York: George Braziller, (1978). First American edition. Octavo, blue boards, pp. 164. Originally published in England in 1963. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
3) A Socialist Utopia in the New South. The Ruskin Colonies in Tennessee and Georgia, 1894-1901
BRUNDAGE, W. Fitzhugh

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1996). First edition, paper issue. Card covers. Fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
4) Ruskin Today
CLARK, Kenneth

(Harmondsworth): Penguin Books, (1967). Trade paperback format, xix, 363. Selections from Ruskin chosen and annotated by Clark. Non-authorial inscription on half title, mass produced bookplate opposite title page, cover a bit creased and rubbed at extremities, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
5) The Life and Work of John Ruskin
COLLINGWOOD, W.G

Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1893. Large paper edition, #79 of 200 copies. 8vo., cloth blacked boards, pp. [xv], 260, xxi; & [viii], [261]- 565, xxxi; illustrated. With index. Faint occasional foxing throughout, top edge dusty, darkening and rubbing to spines, covers lightly soiled and marked. A very good set.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $183.75
6) The Bondwomen. A Saga of Langdale
COLLINGWOOD, W.G

London: William Heinemann Ltd., (1932). New edition. 8vo., green cloth, pp. [iv], 216. Originally published as "The Bondwoman" in 1896. Pencil inscription on endpaper, else very good. No dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
7) The Life of John Ruskin
COOK, E.T

New York: Macmillan, 1911. First American edition, in two volumes. 22.5 cm x 15 cm, half bound in brown morocco. Bookplates on endpapers, and a labels presenting the book to Harvard University Library. De-accessioning stamp on verso of endpapers, several internal library markings, leather a bit worn at spinal extremities and joints, corners bumped with some loss, else a handsome, very good set. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $299.25
8) The Rescue of Romanticism: Walter Pater and John Ruskin
Daley, Kenneth

Athens: Ohio University Press, (2001). First edition. Octavo, grey cloth, pp. xii, 169; illustrated. Near fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
9) The Poor Man: Law and Satire in 19th Century New South Wales
De Boos, Charles. Edited by Buck, A. R. & Wright, Nancy E

Melbourne: Australian Scholarly, 2005 Trade paperback format, pp. 169. Nearly new condition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
10) The Professor. Arthur Severn's Memoir of John Ruskin. Edited by James S. Dearden, Curator of the Ruskin Galleries Bembridge School
(DEARDEN, James S; editor) Severn, Arthur

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1967). New edition. Arthur Severn's memoir deals with various reminiscences of Ruskin, and deals in detail with events such as Ruskin's Illness at Matlock in 1871, the tour of Italy in 1872 and the 1876 posting tour from London to Coniston. It also contains accounts of a number of Ruskin's social experiments such as his tea shop in Paddington and his efforts to clean London's streets. Severn and his wife were Ruskin's constant companions for the final thirty years of "The Professor's" life. This copy is signed by Dearden on the front free endpaper of the book. This leaf has browned significantly from the laying-in of a newspaper clipping, else very good in a slightly edge-darkened dust jacket .. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
11) Ruskin and his Circle
EARLAND, Ada

London: Hutchinson & Co., (N.d., on copyright; preface dated 1910). 16.4 cm x 10.3 cm, red cloth, pp. 352. With material on Thomas Carlyle, Edward Burne-Jones, William Morris, Mary Russell Mitford, the Brownings, Ruskin as publisher, George Allen, Dr. John Brown, Lady Trevelyan, Lady Mount-Temple, Rose La Touche, St. George's Guild, Whistler and his lawsuit, Kate Greenaway, Francesca Alexander, Susanna Beever, etc. Pencil marginalia throughout text, previous owner's name, address, and small shelf number on endpaper, repaired tear in front free endpaper [along gutter], spine sunned, spine neds a bit frayed, lower corners bumped, else about very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
12) John Ruskin
EVANS, Joan

London: Jonathan Cape, (1954). First edition. Octavo, purple cloth, pp. 447; illustrated. Spine lean, some binder's glue at rear gutter, else very good, in a price-clipped dust jacket, a bit chipped at the spine ends and corner tips, and internally repaired with tape at the head of the spine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
13) Ruskin's Maze. Mastery and Madness in his Art
FELLOWS, Jay

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1981). First edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
14) Canada; the fifteen cents of 1868
FIRTH, Gerald L

(N.p).: Privately Printed, 1963. Octavo, red cloth, pp. 55; illustrated; fifty four items are reproduced in colour. Fine in a very good dust jacket [a few short tears and a thumb-nail sized chip to the rear panel; fading at edges; rear flap corner-clipped]. Scarce. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $115.50
15) John Ruskin
HARRISON, Frederic

London: Macmillan, 1925. New pocket edition. Small octavo, blue cloth, pp. viii, 216. A Volume in the "English Men of Letters" series. Front free endpaper has been excised, else a very nice copy. No dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
16) John Ruskin
HARRISON, Frederic

London: Macmillan, 1903. Fourth printing. Octavo, red cloth, pp. viii, 216, + [4] publisher's ads. A Volume in the "English Men of Letters" series. Red cloth covers show light soiling and slight fraying to spine ends, else very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
17) The Victorian Self. Autobiography and Biblical Narrative
HENDERSON, Heather

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1989). First edition. Octavo, grey-purple cloth, pp. x, 205. Contains a 51 page essay on John Ruskin's Praeterita, as well as an essay on Edmund Gosse's Father and Son. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
18) John Ruskin. The Argument of the Eye
HEWISON, Robert

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1976). First American edition. Octavo, brown boards, pp. 228; illustrated. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
19) New Approaches to Ruskin
HEWISON, Robert, editor

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1981). First edition. Thirteen Essays. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
20) John Ruskin. Social Reformer
HOBSON, J.A

Boston: Dana Estes and Company, (1898). First American edition. Name/place date on endpaper, faint staining to fore-edge of several pages, slight bumping to corners and slight fraying to spine, else a bright, very good copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
21) The Wider Sea. A Life of John Ruskin
HUNT, John Dixon

London: Dent, (1982). First edition. Octavo, dark green boards, pp. xv, 512; illustrated. Fine copy, lacking the dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
22) The Wider Sea. A Life of J. Ruskin
HUNT, John Dixon

New York: Viking, (1982). First American edition. Octavo, light brown boards backed in dark brown cloth, pp. xvi, 512; illustrated. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
23) The Desire of My Eyes. The Life and Work of John Ruskin
KEMP, Wolfgang

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1990). First American edition. Octavo, green boards backed in black cloth, pp. x, 513; illustrated. Originally published in German as John Ruskin: Leben and Werk, 1818-1900. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
24) John Ruskin
LARG, David

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1933. First edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. [152]; illustrated. Spine ends frayed with small tear at foot, light soiling to front endpapers, else very good, in a soiled, darkened and chipped dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
25) Millais and the Ruskins
LUTYENS, Mary

New York: Vanguard, (N.d., but circa 1968). First American edition. Octavo, brown cloth, pp. xiii, 296, a few illustrations. Cloth covers are a little faded, else very good, lacking the dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
26) Young Mrs. Ruskin in Venice. Unpublished Letters of Mrs. John Ruskin Written From Venice Between 1849-1852
LUTYENS, Mary. Editor

New York: Vanguard, (1965). First American edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
27) Young Mrs. Ruskin in Venice. Unpublished Letters of Mrs. John Ruskin Written From Venice Between 1849-1852
LUTYENS, Mary. Editor

New York: Vanguard, (1965). First American edition. Neat name/date/place on half title, else fine in dust jacket with a couple of chips and several tears; mylar dust jacket protector included to help preserve the item. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
28) John Ruskin. His Life and Teaching
MATHER, Marshall

London: Frederick Warne, 1900. Popular edition. Octavo, red cloth, pp. (xxvii), 184. Previous owner's name on endpaper, foxing to text and fore-edge of pages, a couple of signatures starting, else a good copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
29) Fors Clavigera. Extracts from Letters to Girls
(PUBLISHER'S EASTER SOUVENIR). Ruskin, John

Chicago: Unity Publishing Company, (1902). Laid paper covers, with green ornament and titling (Advice to Girls), with a pictorial label of a statue of Little Nell [from Dickens] pasted to the front. Stitched with a silk cord. Frontispiece portrait of Ruskin tipped to grey card backing. With publisher’s notes regarding the issuing of the souvenir and the reproduction of the statue. 32 pages. Inscription on rear cover, likely from publisher. Toning to covers, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
30) John Ruskin. The Portrait of a Prophet
QUENNELL, Peter

London: Collins, 1949. First edition. Octavo, dark blue cloth, pp. 320; illustrated. Small rubber-stamp and numerals on endpaper, moderate foxing to endpapers and fore-edge, else a very good copy, lacking the dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
31) John Ruskin. The Portrait of a Prophet
QUENNELL, Peter

New York: Viking, 1949. First American edition. Octavo, dark blue cloth, pp. xiv, 289; illustrated. Spine faded, some bumping to top edge, else very good, lacking the dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
32) Verona and Other Lectures
RUSKIN, John

New York: Macmillan and Co., 1894. First American edition. 8vo., greenish gray cloth, pp. xxiii, 204, + [4] ads, with illustrations from drawings by the author. Name /date on endpaper, covers unevenly sun faded, spine just slighly faded and discoloured.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
33) Of Kings' Treasuries
RUSKIN, John

London: George Allen, 1902. Printed at the Ballantyne Press, Edinburgh. 8vo., full vellum with cloth ties, gilt stamped, printed on handmade paper with deckle edges, decorative boarders and red initials, reminiscent of the Kelmscott Press. Slight foxing to endpapers, pencil name and shelf mark, covers show slight spotting and bowing, cloth ties are completely intact. A nice copy of a most attractive production. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $262.50
34) The Ethics of the Dust. Ten Lectures to Little Housewives on the Elements of Crystallization
RUSKIN, John

Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent: George Allen, 1877. Second edition. Crown octavo, full calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather spine labels, inner dentelles, all edges gilt; pp. [xx], 244. The second edition contains a new preface, and has a note added to the last page, else the text of the book remained unaltered. Some rubbing to joints, slight wear to spine ends and corners, some light scuffing to boards, else a nice copy in an attractive binding. Wise 120. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $157.50
35) Sesame and Lilies. Three Lectures
RUSKIN, John

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1892. 12mo., half leather and marbled boards, pp. 224. The Lectures include: Of King's Treasuries, Of Queen's Gardens, and Of the Mystery of Life. Previous owner's tidy name and date on first blank, rubbing to the joints, spine ends and corner tips, else a nice copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
36) Unto This Last
RUSKIN, John

London: George Allen, 1902. Printed at the Ballantyne Press, Edinburgh. 8vo., full vellum with cloth ties, gilt stamped, printed on handmade paper with deckle edges, decorative borders and red initials, reminiscent of the Kelmscott Press. Four hundred copies were printed. A fine bright copy of a most attractive production. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $315.00
37) Seven Lamps of Architecture
RUSKIN, John

London: Asprey & Co., Ltd., (N.d). Octavo, publisher's full black morocco with raised bands, gilt compartments, inner dentelles, all edges gilt; pp. 308; fourteen illustrations. Free endpapers have darkened at edges, light wear to joints, else a very good and attractive copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $89.25
38) Time and Tide by Weare and Tyne. Twenty-Five Letters to the Working Man of Sunderland on the Laws of Work
RUSKIN, John

Sunnyside: George Allen, 1886. [Small edition, being the Fifth]. Small crown octavo, variant in original chocolate cloth [also issued in dark green], pp. xi, 253. Three thousand copies were printed. The text follows that of the 'Collected Works' edition. Bookplate on pastedown, hinge paper cracked, very faint spatter to spine, slight rubbing to spine ends and corner tips, else a very nice copy. Wise 138. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
39) The King of the Golden River. Illustrated by Charles Stewart
RUSKIN, John

(London): Edmund Ward, (1958). First edition. 8vo., white cloth boards, pp. 60; colour frontspiece; numerous black and white illustrations. A charming edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, a bit chipped at the head of the spine; with some edge wear.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
40) The Ruskin Family Letters. The Correspondence of John James Ruskin, His Wife, and Their Son, John, 1801-1843. Edited by Van Akin Burd
RUSKIN, John

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1973). First edition, in two volumes. Spine lettering a bit dull, else fine in slipcase, without dust jackets, as issued. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $68.25
41) Sesame and Lilies. Three Lectures
RUSKIN, John

Toronto: W.J. Gage, (1897). First Canadian ed. Olive cloth. Name/place on endpaper, else a near fine copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $131.25
42) The Queen of the Air, Being A Study of the Greek Myths of Cloud and Storm
RUSKIN, John

New York: Thomas Y, Crowell & Company, (N.d). Eighteenmo, original pictorial cloth, pp. 179. Previous owner's small tidy name on endpaper, light foxing early and late, spine darkened, cloth is lightly frayed at the spine ends, else a very good copy of a small but pretty edition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
43) Modern Painters
RUSKIN, John

London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1856-1860. Volume 1 is the sixth edition, volume 2 is the fourth edition, volumes 3- 5 are first editions. Red half morocco bindings, Imperial 8vos. With the estate bookplate of Sir James Dunn, inserted after his death. From the library of Lady Beaverbrook, at Daybreak. All volumes lack half-titles, foxing to plates and endpapers. Bindings are very good, with minor scuffs and wear, volume two has a slight bump to boards, volume five has a tiny chip at the crown. Attractive and sturdy bindings.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $1,312.50
44) The Queen of the Air, Being A Study of the Greek Myths of Cloud and Storm
RUSKIN, John

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1877. Reprint. Octavo, original deep green cloth attractively stamped in gilt, pp. vii, 178. Previous owner's small tidy rubber-stamp on first blank, name and date on title page, attractive bookplate on paste-down, tear and tiny chip in fore-edge of front free endpaper, spine ends and corner tips frayed, else a very good copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
45) Praeterita. Outlines of Scenes and Thoughts. Perhaps Worthy of Mention in my Past Life. [Bound with] Dilecta. Correspondence, Diary Notes. and Extracts from Books, Illustrating Praeterita
RUSKIN, John

New York: George Wiley & Sons, 1886, & 1887. A Third Volume was published, ca. 1888-9, but is not offered here. Large 8vos., original light brown cloth patterned with leaf design, bevelled edges, top edge gilt, all edges cut. Previous owners name/place/ and date of 1888 on endpaper of volume one. Cloth is chipped at the spine ends of both volumes, and the spines are darkened, corners are a bit frayed and worn. Very good. Two volumes only. NCBEL III, 1351, gives incorrect dates. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $157.50
46) The Crown of Wild Olive. Four Lectures on Industry and War
RUSKIN, John

London: George Allen, 1902. "Thirty-Ninth Thousand". Octavo, full dark blue calf prize binding, with Canadian school emblem in gilt on upper board, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather spine label, all edges marbled; pp. 276. Gift inscription on first blank, slight wear to bottom edge of covers, else fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
47) The Ethics of the Dust. Ten Lectures to Little Housewives on the Elements of Crystallization
RUSKIN, John

Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent: George Allen, 1877. Second edition. Crown octavo, original publisher's binding of paper covered boards, pp. [xx], 244. The second edition contains a new preface, and has a note added to the last page, else the text of the book remained unaltered. Darkening to page edges, endpapers spotted, covers are dusty, with light soiling and staining, spine panel darkened with loss at extremities. Small 19th century bookseller's ticket tipped onto front board. About a very good copy. Wise 120. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
48) A Ruskin Calendar
RUSKIN, John. Edited by Rev. Albert E. Sims

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [N.d]. First American edition. 8vo., original blue decorated cloth, pp. [127]. Excerpts from Ruskin's writings organized by days of the year. Insignificant stain to upper board, rear board shows faint mottling, crown of spine a little frayed. A very good copy of a pretty book. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
49) The Winnington Letters. John Ruskin's Correspondence with Margaret Alexis Bell and the Children of Winnington Hall
RUSKIN, John. Edited by Van Akin Burd

Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, (1969). First American edition. Octavo, brown cloth, pp. 739; illustrated. Ruskin's ill health forced him to abandon his autobiography before completing the account of this part of his life. Slight stain to top page edge, else a fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket, with a 2" long closed tear to the front panel. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
50) The King of the Golden River
RUSKIN, John. (Illustrated by Carol Tarrant)

London: A Grasshopper Book / Abelard-Schuman in association with Richard Sadler, (1974). First edition thus. 8vo., orange boards, pp. 59; numerous black and white illustrations. Gift inscription on endpaper, edges of fragile paper covered boards are rubbed, else very good in a dust jacket with some small tears, light creasing and wear to the edges. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: