Photographyfrom Robert Wright Books |
|
Browse Photography | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Print. Contact Printing and Enlarging
|
|
|
Hastings-on-Hudson: Morgan and Morgan, Inc., (1971). Fifth printing. Octavo, grey boards, pp. viii, 120; illustrated. Volume 3 in the author's Basic Photo series. Near fine in dust jacket, with a 3/4" tear to the rear panel. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
All in a Day's Work
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, (1989). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.08
|
|
| 3) |
Mabel's Santa Fe and Taos. Bohemian Legends (1900-1950)
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith Publisher, (1999). First edition. Quarto, black boards, pp. 152; illustrated. Historical and photographic study of Taos Mountain and the Santa Fe artistic community that developed around its central figure, Mabel Dodge Luhan. Fine in spine sunned dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 4) |
Cecil Beaton
|
|
|
London: Barbicon Art Gallery, (1986). First edition, paper issue. Wrappers, lightly creased and worn, else very good.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.18
|
|
| 5) |
Amateur Photography
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, (N.d). Pott octavo, maroon cloth, pp. vi, [vii-ix], 10 - 288; illustrated. Previous owner's tidy name and address on endpaper, pencil notation regarding the book on copyright page, covers worn bare at the bumped corner tips, lightly frayed at the spine, and with overall light soiling and minor staining. About a very good copy. Not in Boni. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Romance of Architecture
|
|
|
(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1985). First edition. With an introduction by John Julius Norwich. Crimson cloth, large squarish 4to., 312pp., illustrated. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.13
|
|
| 7) |
The Hakima. A Tragedy in Fez
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, (1991). First English edition. Quarto, orange boards backed in purple cloth, pp. [141]; illustrated in colour. Attractively designed book, winner of the First Photo Book Award (City of Paris/Kodak-Pathe Foundation). Bowles introduction is two pages long. "The Hakima is a true story. The photographs and texts create a narrative that winds like a passage into the labyrinth of the ancient Moroccan city of Fez. An unprecedented fusion of diaristic, novelistic and photographic forms, the book descends into the heart of Medina, to the core of a city founded on Islam. Hakima, a young bride whose virginity is disputed, apparently jumps to her death. But whose sacrifice does her death conceal?" A haunting erie book whose photographs and texts have a tangible, visceral effect on the reader. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*] . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.18
|
|
| 8) |
George Rodger
|
|
|
London: Gordon Fraser, 1974. First edition. Wrappers, rubbed at edges, else very good.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.18
|
|
| 9) |
A Place to Begin : The New England Experience
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1976. First edition. Quarto, black cloth, pp. [159]; numerous illustrations. Near fine in a dust jacket with a 2" long tear, some smaller tears and small chips. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.13
|
|
| 10) |
Presence. Photographs with Observations
|
|
|
(Millerton): Aperture, (1981). First trade edition. Quarto, beige cloth. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 11) |
Man and Machine
|
|
|
New York: Viking, (1971). First American edition. Light crease to top corner of front free endpaper, paste-down endpapers a bit discoloured from glue used in the binding process, else very good in a dust jacket with five long closed tears internally mended with tape, and with shallow chipping to the spine ends. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 12) |
Exquisite Creatures. Photographs by Gilles Lorain, Robert Mapplethorpe, Deborah Turbeville & Roy Volkmann
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, (1985). First edition. Contains photographs by Gilles Lorain, Robert Mapplethorpe, Deborah Turbeville & Roy Volkmann. Near fine in a price-clipped dj with a 1" tear and a resultant 3.5" crease to rear panel.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.38
|
|
| 13) |
Fantastic Photographs
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, (1979). First American edition, paper issue. Quarto, card covers, pp. unpaginated; numerous illustrations. Distributor's small remainder stamp to front free endpaper, light edge wear and slight creasing to covers, small split and bump at head of spine, else very good. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.13
|
|
| 14) |
Color Photographs. With an Essay by Tom Wolfe
|
|
|
Boston: NYGS, (1978). First edition. Fine in a spine-sunned, price-clipped dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 15) |
Andreas Feininger (Morgan & Morgan Monographs)
|
|
|
(Dobbs Ferry): Morgan & Morgan, (1973). First edition. Quarto, maroon boards, pp. 160; illustrated in black & white. Lower corners of covers are very slightly bumped, else near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket, with a small tear to the head of the spine. An attractive copy. [Oversize*].. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 16) |
University of Toronto. A Time to Remember
|
|
|
Louisville: Harmony House Publishers, (1990). First edition. Quarto, black cloth, pp. 112; illustrated. Photo essay by de Visser. Fine in dust jacket with some scuffing to the rear panel. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 17) |
Catagena Morena. Perfil de Una Ciudad Colombiana en la Costa del Mar Caribe
|
|
|
(1972). Number 564 of 3000 copies, signed by the author. Oblong octavo, white pictorial boards printed in black and backed with orange cloth, unpaginated; illustrated in black and white. Colourful bookplate with enthographic image affixed to a blank portion of title page, covers lightly worn, else very good. No dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Hospital for Wounded Angels
|
|
|
Erin: Porcupine's Quill, (1988). Second printing. Small oblong quarto, oxblood cloth covers, 95pp., including reproductions of Dickson's fine colour and b&w photography. Inscribed by Dickson. Fine in dust jacket, with a tiny puncture to the front gutter of the front panel. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Hospital for Wounded Angels
|
|
|
(Erin): Porcupine's Quill, 1987. First edition. Small oblong quarto, oxblood cloth covers, 95pp., including reproductions of Dickson's fine colour and b&w photography. Inscribed by Dickson to friends and signed "Jennifer". Fine in near fine dust jacket (light scratches).. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 20) |
The Hospital for Wounded Angels
|
|
|
(Erin): Porcupine's Quill, 1987. First edition. Small oblong quarto, oxblood cloth covers, 95pp., including reproductions of Dickson's fine colour and b&w photography. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Hospital for Wounded Angels
|
|
|
(Erin): Porcupine's Quill, 1987. First edition. Small oblong quarto, oxblood cloth covers, 95pp., including reproductions of Dickson's fine colour and b&w photography. Canadian poet David McFadden's copy, with his name on endpaper. Fine in dj.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 22) |
The Hospital for Wounded Angels
|
|
|
Erin: Porcupine's Quill, (1988). Second printing. Small oblong quarto, oxblood cloth covers, 95pp., including reproductions of Dickson's fine colour and b&w photography. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.13
|
|
| 23) |
Marble Woman
|
|
|
(Willowdale): Firefly Books, (1993). First edition. Quarto, black cloth, pp. unpaginated; illustrated in black and white. Female nudes. Fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. [Oversize*] . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.43
|
|
| 24) |
Color Photography
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, (1961). First edition. Quarto, teal cloth, pp. [156]; illustrated. Fine, clean copy in a very good dust jacket with what appear to be three sticker or tape pulls to the top edge of the price-clipped dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Private Experience: Elliott Erwitt
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Alskog/Crowell, (1974). First edition. Quarto, dark brown boards, pp. [96]; illustrated. A volume in the "Masters of Contemporary Photography" series. Very good in a price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of 1" tears. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 26) |
A Shadow Born of Earth: New Photography in Mexico
|
|
|
New York: American Federation of the Arts/Universe Publishing, (1993). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 27) |
Paul Martin. Victorian Photographer
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas, (1977). First edition. Light brown cloth, 4to., 221pp., illustrated. Previous owner has placed an ink tick in margin of one page, else near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket, a 1 cm tear. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Jazz People of New Orleans
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1992). First American edition. Oblong quarto. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket [crimping at the top of gutter, front panel]. A very nice copy. May require extra postage due to weight.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 29) |
Photographs 1933-1967
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, (1994). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 30) |
Edouard Boubat
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books, (1973). First paperback edition. Wrappers, very good. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 31) |
Bathing Beauties. French Photo Postcards of the 1920s
|
|
|
Portland: Collectors Press, (1999). First American edition. Slightly oblong octavo, card covers with french flaps, pp. [110]; beautifully illustrated in colour with period postcards. Lovely ladies, from the days when cucumber sandwiches were eaten with ample amounts of cream cheese; no anorexia here. Fine. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 32) |
Early Photography in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1965. First edition. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, with a light crease to front flap.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 33) |
The Artificial of the Real : Trcka, Weston, Newton
|
|
|
Berlin: Kestner Gesellschaft Scalo, (1998). "First Scalo edition". Quarto, red boards, pp. 207, [1]; numerous illustrations. Exhibition catalogue examining the work of Anton Josef Trcka, Edward Weston and Helmut Newton. The section on Trcka has wonderful portraits of Egon Schiele, Gustav Klimt and other artists and writers of the period. Good production values. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 34) |
Hamptons Bohemia : Two Centuries of Artists and Writers on the Beach
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (2002). First edition. Quarto, blue cloth, pp. 176; profusely illustrated. Beautifully designed. With material on Edwin Austin Abbey, Edward Albee, John Ashbery, Ross Bleckner, Andre Breton, James Brooks, Samuel Buell, Truman Capote, William Merritt Chase, James Fenimore Cooper, Robert Dash, Elaine & Willem de Kooning, E.L. Doctorow, Marcel Duchamp, Jimmy Ernst, Max Ernst, John Ferren, Perle Fine, Jane Freilicher, Betty FriedanBalcomb Greene, John Gruen, Peggy Gugenheim, Childe Hassam, Joseph Heller, James Jones, Howard Kanovitz, Frederick Kiesler, Franz Kline, Kenneth Koch, Lee Krasner, Jill Krementz, Roy Lichenstein, Peter Matthiessen, Robert Motherwell, Frank O'Hara, Alfonso Assorio, George Plimpton, Jackson Pollock, Fairfield Porter, Larry Rivers, Harold Roseberg, James Salter, Irwin Shaw, Patsy Southgate, Kurt Vonnegut Jr., Andy Warhol, and numerous others. Fine in dust jacket. Extra postage may be required. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.38
|
|
| 35) |
An Early Victorian Album
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1976. First American edition. Near fine in dust jacket, with a long crease to the rear panel, and a short tear to the front. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.93
|
|
| 36) |
William Fox Talbot. Inventor of the Negative-Positive Process
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, (1973). First American edition. Quarto. Lower corners slightly bumped, else fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.18
|
|
| 37) |
Silver and Gold : Cased Images of the California Gold Rush
|
|
|
Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.: University of Iowa Press, 1998 Quarto, softcover, pp. xxxi, 226; numerous illustrations. Fine. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $23.63
|
|
| 38) |
The Lusty Lady
|
|
|
Zurich - Berlin- New York: Scalo Verlag , 1997 Card covers with folding flaps, pp. 254; illustrated. Photographs and texts taken by the photographer while working at The Lusty Lady, a peep-show in Seattle run by women. Light cover wear else, very good condition. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 39) |
Paris des Rues et des Chansons
|
|
|
(Paris): Edition du Pont Royal, (N.d). Quarto, glazed boards, pp. 126; Photographs of the streets of Paris by René Maltet, illustrations by Bernard Buffet, Sine and Peynet. Forewords by Jacques Prevert and Maurice Chevalier. Contributors include Robert Giraud, Sege Gainsbourg, Pierre Mac Orlan, René Lagary, Charles Aznavour, Georges Brassens, Jacques Grello, Albert Simonin, Francis Blanche, Pierre Devaux, René Fallet, Mouloudji, Louis Ducreux, André Hardellet, Pierre Destailles, Robert Lamoureux, Léo Ferré, Charles Trenet, Robert Rocca, Boris Vian, Francis Lemarque, Pierre-Jean Vaillard, Alexandre Breffort, Jacques Esterel, and Francis Claude. Internally fine. The vulnerable covers are worn at the corners and along the joints of the spine. The top 3 cm of the spine cap have been pulled loose, else good. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $23.63
|
|
| 40) |
Ward 81
|
|
|
(New York): Simona and Schuster, 1979. First edition, paper issue. 20.5 cm x 28 cm, card covers, pp. 96. "Ward 81 is the women's security ward of the [Oregon State] hospital, the only locked ward for women in the state. The women on this ward are considered dangerous to themselves or to others. In February of 1976, Mary Ellen and Karen Folger Jacobs, a writer and social scientist, were given permission to live on the ward in order to photograph and interview the women. They spent thirty-six days on Ward 81". Small remainder stripe to bottom page edge, very slight wear to corner tips, tiny corner crease to front cover, slight bump to bottom corner of textblock, else very good plus. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $173.25
|
|
| 41) |
The Photojournalist: Mary Ellen Mark & Annie Leibovitz
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Alskog/Crowell, (1974). First edition. Quarto, dark brown boards, pp. 96; illustrated. A volume in the "Masters of Contemporary Photography" series. Covers rubbed at spine ends and corner tips, otherwise very good in a used, torn and tape-repaired dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 42) |
The Photographic Illusion: Duane Michals
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Alskog/Crowell, (1975). First edition. Quarto, black boards, pp. 96; illustrated. A volume in the "Masters of Contemporary Photography" series. Covers slightly rubbed at spine ends and corner tips, otherwise very good in dust jacket, with a 3 inch creased tear to the rear panel. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 43) |
Shadows, Fire, Snow : The Life of Tina Modotti
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson Potter / Publishers, (1999). First edition. Octavo, rust boards backed in black, pp. xv, 382; illustrated. Attractively produced biography about this fine photographer, perhaps most widely remembered for her association with Edward Weston, Diego Rivera, and Frida Kahlo. Apart from being a photographer, Modotti was an actress, communist agent and bohemian of the jazz age. A fine copy in dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.08
|
|
| 44) |
Leica Manual and Data Book
|
|
|
New York: Morgan & Lester Publishers, (1956). Thirteenth edition, second printing. Octavo, grey boards, pp. 456; illustrated. Previous owner's large ink name on endpaper, spine a bit cocked, rubbing and wear to spine ends and corner tips, otherwise very good. Boni p. 33 . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 45) |
Leica Manual and Data Book
|
|
|
New York: Morgan & Lester Publishers, (1955). Thirteenth edition, first printing. Octavo, pale green boards, pp. 456; illustrated. Small ink price on paste-down, light rubbing to spine ends and corner tips, otherwise very good plus, in a very good dust jacket showing some edge wear, and light rubbing. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. Boni p. 33 . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.38
|
|
| 46) |
Lichfield in Retrospect
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. First edition. Quarto, gray cloth, pp. 208; numerous illustrations. Tiny corner crease to front free endpaper else the book is fine; the dust jacket has a 2" tear to the rear panel that has encouraged a considerable amount of related creasing. Presentable in its mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 47) |
How to Use Your Camera Afloat
|
|
|
London: Focal Press, (1960). First edition. Very good in a used, chipped dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 48) |
William H. Jackson. (Morgan & Morgan Monographs)
|
|
|
(Dobbs Ferry): Morgan & Morgan, (1974). First edition. Quarto, tan boards, pp. 158; illustrated. Slight wear to coners of covers, else near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket, with a tiny tear to the head of the spine . An attractive copy. [Oversize*].. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 49) |
Image of America. Early Photography, 1839-1900. A Catalog
|
|
|
Washington: Library of Congress, 1957. Quarto, wrappers, pp. viii, 88; numerous illustrations. Catalogue of an Exhibition held in the Library of Congress, Washington D.C. Light wear to spine ends, else very good. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 50) |
French Canada and the St. Lawrence. Historic, Picturesque and Descriptive
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, (1913). First edition. Octavo, decorative red cloth covers, pp. 431. Illustrated with gravure plates, including some after photographs by Nottman. Previous owner's name wriiten neatly upon endpaper, else fine and bright. An extremely nice copy of this attractive book. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |
