Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

History and Politics

from Robert Wright Books

Browse History and Politics | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.
1) Österreich. Tatsachen und Zahlen

Wein: Hrsg. vom Bundespressedienst, 1956. 8" x 6", card covers, pp. [128]; colour map at rear. Illustrated with attractive views of various towns and buildings set against mountains. Attractive lay out and design. No English text. Bumps to corners and spine ends, light dust soiling to covers, else very good condition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
2) Half the World from Home: Perspectives on the Irish in New Zealand, 1860-1950
Akenson, Donald Harman

Wellington: Victoria University Press, (1990). First edition. , 1990 Octavo, green boards, pp. [vi], 250. Near fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $28.88
3) Outwitting the Gestapo
Aubrac, Lucie; Wing, Betsy (translator); Bieber, Konrad (translator)

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1994 Trade paperback format, pp. xxii, 235; illustrated. Previous reader has turned down several page corners leaving creases, else very good. Attractive book. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
4) British Statesmen
BARKER, Ernest

London: William Collins, 1941. First edition. A volume in the "Britain in Pictures" series. Edges of the fragile boards rubbed, else a very good clean copy in dust jacket, slightly worn at the spine ends.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
5) In the Cause of True Education. Henry Barnard and Nineteenth-Century School Reform
(BARNARD, Henry). MacMullen, Edith Nye

New Haven: Yale University Press, [1991]. First edition. Octavo., red cloth, pp. [xiv], 378; a few illustrations. Publisher of The American Journal of Education. Bump at base of spine, else a near fine copy in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
6) Government by Investigation
BARTH, Alan

Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Clifton: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, (1973). Reprintof the 1955 edition. Octavo, red cloth, pp. 231. A fine copy, as issued without dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
7) The Moncks and Charleville House
BATT, Elisabeth

Dublin: Blackwater Press, (1979). First edition. Octavo, dark blue boards, pp. 304; illustrated. Fine in a very good or better dust jacket (light edge wear). . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
8) Imperial Russia. New Histories for the Empire
BURBANK, Jane; Ransel, David L. Editors

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1998). First edition. 24 cm x 16 cm, black boards backed in black cloth, pp. xxiii, 359. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
9) The Pilgrims and their Monument
CARPENTER, Edmund J

Cambridge: Priavtely Printed, (N.d). Octavo, green cloth, pp. [xi], [310]; illustrated. Previous owner's name on endpaper, institutional stamp on endpaper and half title, small bump to spine, some light staining to rear cover including a cup ring, slight wear and fraying to spine ends and corners, else about a very good copy. No dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
10) The Limits of State Industrial Control. A symposium on the Present Situation & How to Meet It
CARTER, Huntly. Editor

Toronto: J.M. Dent & Son Ltd., 1919. Octavo, light green cloth, pp. [292]. Includes contributions by The Right Hon. David Lloyd George, George Bernard Shaw and Hillaire Belloc, amongst numerous others. Previous owner's name and date neatly on enspaper, a few pages roughly opened, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $68.25
11) The European Union and Developing Countries. The: Challenges of Globalization
COSGROVE-SACKS, Carol; Scappucci, Gioia. Editors

(Basingstoke): Macmillan Press, in association with College of Europe, (1999). First edition. Octavo, black boards, pp. xxiii, 365. Spine cocked, small bump to spine, else a good copy in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $19.43
12) True Tales of Texas
COX, Bertha Mae

Dallas: Hendrick-Long Publishing Co., (N.d., but ca, 1987). A facsimilie reproduction of the original 1949 edition. Octavo, red boards, pp. xvi, 292; illustrated by Lura Ann Taylor Hedrick. Lengthy, neatly written gift inscription occupies most of the front endpapers, bump to lower rail of rear board, else a very good copy. No dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
13) Enslaving Spirits: The Portuguese-Brazilian Alcohol Trade at Luanda and Its Hinterland, c. 1550-1830
Curto, Jose C

Leiden: Brill, 2004. Octavo, pictorial bue boards, pp. xiv, 252; illustrated. Near fine; no dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $28.88
14) Gates of Eden. American Culture in the Sixties
DICKSTEIN, Morris

New York: basic Books, (1977). Fourth printing. Octavo, black boards, pp. xi, 300. Tiny erasure on front free endpaper, else fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
15) Alternatives to Capitalism. {Studies in Marxism and Social Theory]
ELSTER, Jon; Moene, Karl Ove

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1989). Trade paperback format, pp. viii, 179. Red printing on spine has faded, covers are a bit curled at their outer edges, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
16) The Romance of Forgotten Men
FARIS, John T

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. First edition. 8vo., green cloth, pp. xiv, 313; illustrated. Includes chapters on: "Baron" Henry W. Stiegel, John Bartram, the Bradfords colonial publisher's and printers, Caleb Wallace, Chrisopher Ludwick, Francis Vigo, Harm Jan Huidekoper, Joshua Humphreys, John Cleves Symmes, John Fitch, Constantine Samuel Rafinesque, Elihu Burritt, John Augustus Sutter, James L. Petigru, and Sheldon Jackson. Small tear in front hinge paper, upper corners bumped, spine lettering slightly dull, front cover with some rubbing to gilt panel, else very good. A nice copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
17) The Favourite : Sarah, Duchess of Marlborough
Field, Ophelia

(London): Sceptre, (2003). First trade paperback edition. Card covers, pp. [xv], 560; illustrated in colour. Slight reading creases visible at spine, else near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
18) Complete Guide to Heraldry
FOX-DAVIES, A.C

New York: Bonanza Books, (1978). Reprint. Octavo, red boards, pp. vii, 647; illustrated. Very good in dust jacket with a few small edge tears and creasing to the front flap. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
19) The Practice of Patriarchy. Gender and the Politics of Household Authority in Early Modern France
HARDWICK, Julie

University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, (1998). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. xvi, 240. Fine copy; no dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $28.88
20) Strangers in the Land: Patterns of American Nativism, 1860-1925
Highman, John

Rutgers University Press, 1992 Second printing. Trade paperback format, pp. xii, 447. With a new foreword. A fine copy. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
21) The Making of a Peacemonger. The Memoirs of George Ignatieff
IGNATIEFF, George

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1985). First edition. Signed by Ignatieff. Slight lean to spine, else near fine in a very good dust jacket, with some sunning and a verical crease through the spine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
22) Roman Law and the British Empire
Innis, Harold A

University of New Brunswick, 1950. First edition. 23 x 15.3 cm, stapled card covers, pp. 26. "One of a series of lectures commemorating the 150th anniversary of the University. Delivered at the University of New Brunswick March 30, 1950". Previous owner's initials neatly on title page, covers lightly dust-soiled, else very good. Uncommon. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
23) Liquidity Preference as a Factor in Industrial Development. From the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Third Series, Section II, Volume XXXVII, 1943
INNIS, Harold A

Ottawa: The Royal Society of Canada, 1943. Offprint. Stapled wrappers. Inscribed by Innis to D.C. MacGregor (Professor of Economics at the University of Toronto). Creased vertically through centre of covers and textblock, covers a bit dust-soiled, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
24) Joan of Arc. / [Bound with] The Fall of Jerusalem (by Milman)
(JOAN OF ARC). Mahon, Lord. / Milman, Rev. H.H

London: John Murray, 1853. Small octavo, half binding of deep brown leather and marbled boards, pp. vi, 88 & 88; small engraving on the title page of Joan of Arc, depicting Joan and Charles VII kneeling. Marbled page edges. "Joan of Arc" is reprinted from Lord Mahon's Historical Essays; Milman's dramatic poem was first published in 1820. Shallow chip to leather at head of spine, marbled boards are rubbed, else very good and attractive. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $57.75
25) "The Transfiguring Sword" : The Just War of the Women's Social and Political Union
JORGENSEN-EARP, Cheryl R

Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, (1997). First edition. Octavo, plum cloth, pp. x, 201; illustrated. A volume in Alabama's Studies in Rhetoric and Communication series. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $13.13
26) The Case for Latvia. Disinformation Campaigns Against a Small Nation: Fourteen Hard Questions and Straight Answers about a Baltic Country
Jukka Rislakki. Translated from the Finnish by Richard Impola

Amsterdam: Rodopi, 2008. Trade paperback format, pp. 295; illustrated. Near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
27) Improving Poor People : The Welfare State, the "Underclass," and Urban Schools As History
KATZ, Michael B

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1995). Second printing. Octavo, purple cloth, pp. xi, 179. Katz is a major historian of urban poverty. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
28) Keeping the Covenant. American Internationalists and the League of Nations, 1920-1939 (American Diplomatic History Series.)
KUEHL, Warren F.; Dunn, Lynne K

Kent: Kent State University Press, (1997). First edition. Octavo, dark blue cloth, pp. xvii, 306. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $13.13
29) Venice and History. The Collected Papers of Frederic C. Lane
LANE, Frederic C(hapin)

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, (1966). First edition. Octavo, dark blue cloth, pp. xiii, 560. Inscribed by Lane and signed "Frederic". Lane was amongst the foremost authorities on Renaissance Venice. Near fine in dust jacket with a 1.5 cm tear to the front panel, and some light edge wear. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $99.75
30) Guerrilla : A Historical and Critical Study
LAQUEUR, Walter

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1976). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. [xiii], 462; illustrated. Previous owner's bookplate on top of rubber-stamped name on endpaper, else a fine copy in a very good dust jacket that is predominantly black and therefore dramatically shows the small edge tears and the otherwise minor surface and edge wear. Slight colour fading to the spine panel. A nice copy. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
31) Germany and its Evolution in Modern Times
LICHTENBERGER, Henri. Translated from the French by A.M. Ludovici

New York: Genry Holt and Company, 1913. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. xxv, 440. Cancel title tipped in on a stub (English sheets?). Includes material on the evolution of economics, politics, religious and philosophical thought, and art. With the signature of Canadian artist and author Barker Fairley on the front pastedown. Spine ends and corners frayed, spine slightly dull, else very good. No dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
32) Egypt in Transition
LOW, Sidney. With an Introduction by the Earl of Cromer

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. First American edition. Octavo, original green cloth, pp. xxiv, 316 + publisher's [7]pp. catalogue; illustrated. Hinges re-inforced with Japanese paper, covers worn with some soiling to upper board, and scuffing to the rear board, corners are slightlly worn, with the lower tips bare. A good sound working copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
33) Castle in the Sea
MacNEIL, Robert; The MacNeil of Barra

London: Collins, (1964). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. 190; illustrated. Signed "MacNeil of Barra" on the title page. Printed presentation slip of Jean Drapeau, Mayor of the City of Montreal, tipped to the front free endpaper. An account of the restoration of the ancient castle of Kisimul on an islet off the Island of Barra in the Outer Hebrides of Scotland. The book is fine; the dust jacket is worn and in used condition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
34) E.P. Thompson: Objections and Oppositions
Palmer, Bryan D

London: Verso Books, (1994). Fiest edition, paper issue. Trade paperback format pp. xiii, 201. Inscribed by Palmer. Near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
35) From Jacobin to Liberal : Marc-Antoine Jullien, 1775-1848
PALMER, R[obert] R. (Editor & translator)

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1993). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. x, 243. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
36) Running the Palestine Blocade. The Last Voyage of the Paducah
PATZERT, Capt. Rudolph W

(Shrewsbury): Airlife, (1994). First English edition. Octavo, tan boards backed in purple cloth, pp. ix, 223; illustrated. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
37) Yemeni Pottery. The Littlewood Collection
POSEY, Sarah

(London): Published for the Trustees of the British Museum by The British Museum Press, (1992). First edition. 24.6 cm x 18.9 cm, card covers, pp. [64]; illustrated. A fine copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
38) History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella
PRESCOTT, William Hickling

New York: Heritage Press, (1967). Edited by C. Harvey Gardiner. Illustrated by Lima de Freitas. Fine in near fine slipcase.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
39) Ireland. Picturesque and Romantic. (Heath's Picturesque Annuals for 1837 & 1838)
RITCHIE, Leitch

London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1837 & 1838. Two volumes. Octavo, deep green half morrocco and green cloth boards, each volume has four raised bands with decorative gilt scroll, all edges gilt, pp. vii, 264; & vii, 264; with a total of 39 engravings by Daniel Maclise and T. Creswick (all present). Scattered foxing to engravings ranging from very light to moderate, light wear to joints, else a handsome, near fine set. [May require extra postage depending on destination] . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $367.50
40) Shehu Shegari: My Vision of Nigeria
Shegari, Shehu

(London): Frank Cass, (1981). Hardcover, pp. xxi, 424. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, with one small tear. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
41) OSS : The Secret History of America's First Central Intelligence Agency
SMITH, R. Harris

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1972. First edition. Octavo, green cloth, pp. xii, 458; illustrated. A fine copy in a worn, rubbed dust jacket with a nickel-sized chip to the base of the spine. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
42) The Insurrection in Dublin
STEPHENS, James

New York: Macmillan, 1916. First American edition. 19.5 x 13.5 cm, dark blue cloth, pp. xv, 148, + [8] pages publisher's ads. Page edges darkened, minor damp-staining to covers, corner tips lightly bumped, else very good. No dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
43) British Commonwealth Relations. Proceedings of the First Unofficial Conference at Toronto, 11-21 September 1933
TOYNBEE, Arnold J. [editor]. With a foreword by the Rt. Hon. Sir Robert L. Borden

London: Oxford University Press, 1934. First edition. 8vo., navy blue cloth, xiv, 235. Near fine in dust jacket, with toning to the spine, very slightly edge-worn, and with "copy 2" pencilled on the upper panel. Very nice copy of an uncommon book.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $89.25
44) Eritrea. A Colony in Transition: 1941-52
TREVASKIS, G.K.N

London: Oxford University Press, (1960). First edition. Octavo, green cloth, pp. viii, 137. Author G.W.B. Huntingford's copy with his signature on the endpaper. Cloth covers show considerable bubbling and staining, spine lettering worn, else a good copy. No dust jacket. Scarce.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
45) No Future Without Forgiveness
TUTU, Desmond Mplio

New York: Image Doubleday, (2000). Third printing. Trade paperback format, pp. 294. Signed by Archbishop Tutu, with blessings, and dated 9 - 20 - 02. Light wear to corner tips, else very good or better. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
46) Making a Pedigree
UNETT, John

Newton Abbot: David and Charles, (1971). Second edition. Small octavo, cantaloupe coloured boards, pp. 137; Top page edge foxed, else very good in dust jacket with long diagonal crease through one corner of the front flap. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
47) The Autobiographies of Noah Webster : From the Letters and Essays, Memoir, and Diary
WEBSTER, Noah. Edited with an Introduction by Richard M. Rollins

(Columbia): University of South Carolina Press, (1989). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. xvi, 378. First publication of Webster's formal autobiography. The jacket blurb states, " Historians will find this collection quite useful for research on virtually any aspect of American life between 1778 and 1843". Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
48) Reminiscences of the Village of Canton
WITHERBEE, Carl M

Canton: Published Privately, (1980). First edition. Octavo, cloth, pp. (vii), 239; illustrated. Previous owner's rubber-stamp name and address on front free endpaper, else a fine copy. No dust jacket - presumably so issued. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
49) Napoleon and His Collaborators : The Making of a Dictatorship
WOLOCH, Isser

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (2001). First edition. 24 cm x 16.5 cm, light brown boards backed in dark green, pp. xv, 281. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
50) Elusive Prophet. Ahad Ha'am and the Origins of Zionism
ZIPPERSTEIN, Steven J

Berkeley: University of California Press, (1993). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. xxv, 386. Fine in dust jacket with some scratching to the front panel, else near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: