Irish Literaturefrom Robert Wright Books |
|
Browse Irish Literature | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
| 1) |
AfterJoyce... Studies in Fiction After Ulysses. (After Joyce)
|
|
|
New York: Oxford, 1977. First edition. Fine in a very good, price-clipped, slightly edge-worn dust jacket, with some creasing to rear panel.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Rose Without A Thorn. A Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
London: Samuel French, (1933). "Acting edition". Wrappers, darkened at spine and edges with several small light stains, Canadian distributor's label on front cover, light crease, tiny chip and tiny tear to rear cover, else very good. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.38
|
|
| 3) |
Proust
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. First edition. Approximately 7 1/2" x 5", pictorial boards, pp. 72. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper, covers and text are quite bright and fine. Dust jacket is slightly darkened at the spine, with tiny chips to the tips of the head of the spine, slight rubbing to corner tips and a thumb-nail sized chip from the top edge of the rear panel. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $420.00
|
|
| 4) |
Samuel Beckett. A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1978). Second printing. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with a short tear to the rear panel.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
Borstal Boy
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, (1958). First edition. " Joined the Fianna, Irish Republican Boy Scouts, before he was ten, and the IRA before he was 15. In 1939 he was arrested in Liverpool for carrying explosives and sentenced to three years in Borstal, inspiration of [this] autobiography, Borstal Boy, 1958, a world best seller. Deported in 1941 he was sentenced the following year in Ireland to 14 years for shooting a policeman with intent to kill." [Brady & Cleeve; A Biographical Dictionary of Irish Writers]. Previous owner's name on endpaper, else near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket, with some wear to spinal extremities, and some tiny edge tears. A very nice copy.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.75
|
|
| 6) |
Brendan
|
|
|
Englewood-Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (1971). First American edition. Biography. Small neat inscription on endpaper, else near fine in a slightly edge-darkened, price-clipped dust jacket, with a tiny nick at the base of the spine.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Rose Garden. Short Stories
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, (2000). First edition. Octavo, plum-coloured boards backed in dark brown, pp. (iii), 307, [4]. A postumous collection of short stories, most having originally appeared in the New Yorker in the 1950s and 1960s. Laid into this copy of the book is a letter from an editor at Counterpoint addressed to Pulitzer Prize-winning author John Updike, a frequent contributor to the New Yorker, thanking him for his interest in the book. In a previous review of Brennan's work, Updike wrote that she "is constantly alert, sharp-eyed as a sparrow for the crumbs of human event." Fine in dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $47.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Rose Garden. Short Stories
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, (2000). First edition. Octavo, plum-coloured boards backed in dark brown, pp. (iii), 307, [4]. A postumous collection of short stories, most having originally appeared in the New Yorker in the 1950s and 1960s. Near fine in dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 9) |
A Shadow on Summer
|
|
|
London:Secker & Warburg, (1974). First ed. Fine in a dust jacket with a few tiny edge tears, else near fine.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Frenzy of Merchantmen
|
|
|
London: Collins, , 1977. First edition. Approximately 8 1/2" x 5 1/2", green boards, pp. 206. Slight fading at edges, else near fine; price-clipped dust jacket has a light sticker stain to front flap and two small closed edge tears to the top edge. Attractive copy. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Third Kiss. A Comedy in One Act by Austin Clarke. Dolmen Editions XXIV
|
|
|
(Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1976). First edition, limited to five hundred copies. Fine in a very good dust jacket, slightly faded along the spine and with a small sticker stain on the front panel.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 12) |
F for Ferg
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, (1980). First edition. Octavo, green boards, pp. 117. The author was born in County Antrim. Faint impression from paperclip on front free endpaper, else fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Meat Eaters
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, (1992). First edition. The Irish author's acclaimed first book. Short stories. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Forge in the Forest
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1925. First edition. Octavo, black cloth stamped in gilt and green, pp. 148; numerous illustrations, designs and pictorial endpapers by Boris Artzybasheff. Spine lettering dull, else a near fine copy. No dust jacket. An excellent copy of a very attractive production. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $47.25
|
|
| 15) |
Consequences of the Heart
|
|
|
London: The Harvill Press, (1998). Third impression. Octavo, blue boards, pp. 310. Irish writer. Set during WWI, part of the action takes place in Normandy. A fine copy in dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Way Paver
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, (1986). First edition. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 17) |
A Singular Man
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic/ Little, Brown, (1963). First American edition. A couple of small dark marks, rubbed spots on front free endpaper, else near fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Subaltern Ulysses
|
|
|
University of Minnesota Press, 1994 Trade paperback format, pp. ix, 212. Remainder mark to bottom page edge, else very good.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 19) |
Memories of Snow
|
|
|
(London): Sceptre, (1995). First edition. The author's previour novel was shortlisted for the Whitbread First Novel Award. Dye is an American born author, now resident in Dublin, Ireland. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
No Drinking No Dancing No Doctors
|
|
|
(London): Bloomsbury, (2000). First edition. 21.5 cm x 15.5 cm, black boards, pp. 209. Author grew up in Co. Cork, and now resides in London. Typically spiffy Bloomsbury production with ribbon page marker, and attractive dust jacket art. A well written and engaging novel. Fine in dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 21) |
The Whitest Flower
|
|
|
(London): HarperCollins Publishers, (1998). First edition. 8vo., green boards, pp. [546]. Signed by Graham with what appears to be a Gaelic salutation. Page edges a bit tanned, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.38
|
|
| 22) |
Losing It
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House, Flamingo, (1999). First edition. 22.5 cm x 14.5 cm, red boards, pp. 233. A novel of streetwise young Dubliners. Near fine in dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.18
|
|
| 23) |
A Goat's Song
|
|
|
(New York): Viking, (1994). First American edition. Signed by Healy. Winner of the Encore Award in Ireland as best second novel of the year. Small remainder mark to bottom edge, else near fine in a lightly worn but about near fine dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.38
|
|
| 24) |
The Life of George Moore, with an Account of his Last Years by His Cook and Housekeeper
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1936 Foxing to fore-edge and intermittently throughout text, cloth covers bright and very good. In original glassine wrapper.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 25) |
The Illusionist
|
|
|
(London): Sinclair-Stevenson, (1995). First edition. 8vo., dark blue paper-covered boards, pp. [219]. Signed by Johnston. Remainder stripe to bottom page edge, else near fine in dust jacket, with a tiny chip gone from the heel of the spine. An attractive copy.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $23.63
|
|
| 26) |
The Past
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, (1980). First edition. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 27) |
Sunrise with Seamonster
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, (1995). "Uncorrected Proof" stated, but more likely an advance reading copy. Glossy card covers, fine.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 28) |
The Boarding House. Illustrated by Sandra Higashi
|
|
|
Mankato: Creative Education, Inc., (1982). First edition. Pictorial boards, 32pp. Near fine, no dust jacket. Most uncommon. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 29) |
Joyce, the Artist Manqué and Indeterminacy
|
|
|
Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe, 1989. First edition. Octavo, white wire-stitched card covers, pp. 34. Near fine in a very good, spine-sunned dust jacket, slightly split at the top edge, and with some over-all dust soil. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 30) |
Letters of James Joyce
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1957. First American edition. Octavo, green cloth, pp. 437. Previous owner's name on endpaper, page edges tanned, else a very clean, near fine copy, in a dust jacket, with numerous chips along its top edge. Presents well in a supplied mylar dust jacket protector. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 31) |
Gilchrist
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, (1994). First edition. Leitch won the Whitbread Award in 1981 for his novel, "Silver's City". Fine in a near fine dust jacket, lightly worn at the edges, and with some light scratches to the rear panel. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 32) |
Notable Images of Virtue. Emily Bronte, George Meredith and W.B. Yeats
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, (1954). First edition. A lecture delivered at Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada. Laid in is a printed complimentary slip from the Chancellor of Queen's. Slight offsetting from slip onto title page, else near fine in a somewhat used, dust-soiled dust jacket (tiny chip).. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 33) |
Shadow-Box
|
|
|
Toronto: M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1999). First Canadian edition. 23.5 cm x 16 cm, black boards, pp. [v], 308. Slightly bumped at head of spine, else near fine with one tiny closed tear to the rear panel. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Echo Gate. Poems 1975-79
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, (1979). First edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket, with a faint crease.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Ship Inspector
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, (1994). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Great Profundo and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, (1988). First American edition. Signed by MacLaverty. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.13
|
|
| 37) |
Everything in this Country Must. A Novella and Two Stories
|
|
|
(London): A Phoenix House Book / Weidenfeld and Nicholson, (2000). First edition. Signed by McCann. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 38) |
Everything in this Country Must. A Novella and Two Stories
|
|
|
(London): A Phoenix House Book / Weidenfeld and Nicholson, (2000). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 39) |
This Side of Brightness
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House, (1998). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.08
|
|
| 40) |
This Side of Brightness
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House, (1998). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. [250]. Signed by McCann. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 41) |
Resurrection Man
|
|
|
New York: Picador USA, (1995). First American edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 42) |
George Moore, 1852-1933
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, (2000). First edition. 24 cm x 16.5 cm, black boards, pp. xix, 604; illustrated. The first full documentary biography of Moore since 1936. Top corner tips a little bumped, else near fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 43) |
Hail and Farewell. (Ave, Salve, Vale)
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1925. New edition, #458 of 780 sets signed by Moore. Published in two octavo volumes, bound in blue-grey paper over parchment covered boards, paper spine labels, pp. xvi, 478 & 434. This new two volume edition collects the complete text of Hail and Farewell, originally published in three volumes. George Moore.Moore's masterpiece, a survey of the Irish Literary Revival. Corners bumped, spines slightly darkened and showing light soiling and foxing, else very good. Macabre skull and worm book label of "PMF". Unprinted blue paper dust wrappers with hand titling, quite worn and darkened. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $131.25
|
|
| 44) |
Aghnascreeby
|
|
|
Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr, 1934. Octavo, green cloth, pp. 227. Light foxing and tanning to text block, slight cock to spine, binding shaken, else good in dust jacket, with chipping to edges, and with some staining to the spine panel.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 45) |
Antiquities
|
|
|
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1978). First English edition. Name/place/date on endpaper, else fine in dust jacket, with price-sticker affixed to front flap.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.18
|
|
| 46) |
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Norton, (1994). First American edition. Near fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 47) |
The Country Girls Trilogy and Epilogue
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1986). First American edition. Remainder mark and bump to lower edge of rear board, else near fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 48) |
Wild Decembers : A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto: McArthur & Company, (2000). First Canadian edition. Top corners of covers are bumped, else very good in a very near to fine dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 49) |
Further Cuttings From Cruiskeen Lawn
|
|
|
London: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, (1976). First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket, a touch worn at the head of the spine, and with a small crease at the top edge of the front panel. Attractive copy.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 50) |
What's What
|
|
|
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Bloodaxe, (1991). First edition. Poetry. Wrappers, fine.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
