African-American Literaturefrom Robert Wright Books |
|
Browse African-American Literature | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found. |
| 1) |
Rosiebelle Lee Wildcat Tennessee. A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, (1980). First edition. Inscribed by Andrews in his bold hand, and dated 1982. Attractively illustrated by Benny Andrews, the author's brother. Lower corner rubbed bare to the board, spine a bit cocked, else about very good in a used dust jacket, that has some tape-repair.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 2) |
Now Sheba Sings the Song
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/ Dial, (1987). First edition. With Art by Tom Feelings. 4to. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 3) |
On the Pulse of Morning
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1993). Tenth printing. A short poem read at Bill Clinton's Inauguration. Number row starting with 1 (instead of the usual 2) and with a B inserted, indicating the 10th printing. Stapled card covers with french flaps, fine.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 4) |
Shaker, Why Don't You Sing?
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1983). First edition. Light sticker ghost on endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket, with a small light crease to the upper corner of the front flap.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
Nefario. A Novel
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby, (1974). First English edition. A novel by an unidentified Chicago-born musician. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with some creasing to the rear panel.. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Evidence of Things Not Seen
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1985). First edition. True crime. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
Giovanni's Room
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, (1957). Uncorrected proof copy of the first English edition. Tan wrappers lettered in black, with publisher's label affixed to front cover stating the provisional publishing date and list price; pp. 221. Spine cocked, crease through front cover, covers a little marked, else about very good. Scarce proof of an important novel; a highpoint of Gay fiction.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $420.00
|
|
| 8) |
Just Above My Head
|
|
|
New York: Dial, (1979). First edition. Review copy, with the Canadian publisher's slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket, with a 1 cm tear to the front panel and creasing to the rear panel. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.08
|
|
| 9) |
Tell Me How Long the Trains Been Gone
|
|
|
New York: Dial, 1968. First edition. Very good in a spine darkened, price-clipped dust jacket, with over-all dust soiling to the uncoated paper stock, a short tear at the rear fold, and a tiny brown stain to the front panel.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.08
|
|
| 10) |
The Devil Finds Work
|
|
|
New York: Dial, 1976. First edition. An essay on film. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, with a 3/8" creased tear to head of spine, and some light creasing.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Salt Eaters
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1980). First edition. Initials on endpaper, remainder mark to bottom edge, light bump to lower corners, else near fine in a dust jacket with some light internal damp-staining.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 12) |
Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1914 and Year Book of American Poetry
|
|
|
Cambridge: Issued by W.S.B. [i.e. the author], 1914. First edition. 8vo., brown boards, backed in dark brown cloth, paper labels, pp. xxiv, 205. With contributions by Bliss Carman, Louis Untermeyer, Witter Bynner, Richard Le Gallienne, and others. Binding is quite worn at the corners, covers lightly marked, labels worn. Just a good copy, but an early volume in this annual series, published by Braithwaite before Small Maynard took it up. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 13) |
Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1919 and Year Book of American Poetry
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard& Company, 1919. First edition. 8vo., brown boards, backed in dark brown cloth, paper labels, pp. xiv, 320. With contributions by Claude McKay, Louis Untermeyer, Witter Bynner, and others. Dime-sized piece lacking from front free endpaper, partially unopened, binding is worn at the corners and the top edge of the rear board, covers lightly marked, labels worn. Just a good copy. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 14) |
Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1922 and Year Book of American Poetry
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1923. First edition. 8vo., brown boards, backed in dark brown cloth, paper labels, pp. xxvi, 387. With contributions by Claude McKay, DuBose Heyward, Wallace Stevens, Louis Untermeyer, E.E. Cummings, Louise Bogan, Elinor Wylie, and others. Front free endpaper pasted to the opaste down endpaper, binding is worn at the corners, labels slightly worn. Just about very good. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.18
|
|
| 15) |
Sisters & Lovers
|
|
|
(New York): HarperCollins, (1994). First edition. Lightly bumped at head of spine, else near fine in dust jacket, with a tiny crease to corner of front flap.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 16) |
Zipporah. The Maid of Midian
|
|
|
(Chicago: Ustafrican B.P. & D. Co., 1926). First edition. Large octavo, publisher's original full red morocco [presentation binding?], pp. [260]; frontispiece of the author in ceremonial garb is the only illustration. "Printed by Zion Printing and Publishing House, Zion Illinois." Presentation copy, "Presented to my friend Mr. John [Drensson?] J.A. Brockett, Feb 15/27". Inscribed in pencil in an unstable, quavering hand. Foxing to title page, page edges are browned, front hinge just starting, publisher's morocco is rubbed at the extremities, some rubbing to spine, slight loss at tips of corners. A very good copy; we have not seen this book in this binding before. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $525.00
|
|
| 17) |
Days Without Weather
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1983). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 18) |
Five Plays. Goin' a Buffalo; In the Wine Time; A Son, Come Home; The Electronic Nigger; Clara's Ole Man
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1969). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. 282; illustrated. Fine in a very good to near fine dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $47.25
|
|
| 19) |
New American Plays. Volume Three
|
|
|
New York: A Mermaid Dramabook/Hill & Wang, (1970). First edition, cloth issue. 8v0., black cloth, pp. xiii, 272; illustrated. Contains Bullins' play The Electronic Nigger. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket, with tiny chips to head of the spine.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
Brothers and Sisters
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's, (1994). First edition. Fine in a lightly rubbed, near fine dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 21) |
Sweet Summer. Growing Up With and Without My Dad
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's, (1989). First edition. Fine in dust jacket, with some light creases to the front flap.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 22) |
Your Blues Ain't Like Mine
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1992). First edition. Octavo, light gray-blue boards backed in dark blue, pp. 332. The author's fiction debut. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 23) |
Conversation With Eldridge Cleaver/ Algiers, by Lee Lockwood
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1970). First edition. Review copy, with the Canadian publisher's slip laid in. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 24) |
No Easy Place to be
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1989). First edition. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 25) |
Livin' the Blues. Memoirs of a Black Journalist and Poet (Wisconsin Studies in American Autobiography Series)
|
|
|
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, (1992). First edition. Octavo, red cloth, pp. xxxii, 373; illustrated. Signed by editor, John E. Tidwell. Fine in a very good dust jacket, that is creased at the front flap, and lightly sunned on the spine. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.38
|
|
| 26) |
1959. A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, (1992). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Liberty Campaign
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, (1995). Advance reading copy of the first edition. Pictorial wraps, slight crease to corner, else near fine.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 28) |
Love Story Black
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, (1986). New edition. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 29) |
The People Could Fly. American Black Folktales
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. Second printing. Illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon. Signed by both the illustrators on the half title. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with Coretta Scott King Award labels affixed.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.13
|
|
| 30) |
Love's Instruments
|
|
|
Chicago: Tia Chucha Press, (1995). First edition. A posthumous collection of the author's verse. Wrappers, near fine.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Mind of Frederick Douglass
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, (1988). 3rd printing. Octavo, brown cloth, pp. xxii, 333; frontispiece illustration. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 32) |
Through the Ivory Gate
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1992). First edition. Octavo, black boards backed in brown cloth, pp. [279]. A novel by the former Poet Laureate of the United States of America. Inscribed to Canadian poet and novelist Margaret Atwood, "for Margaret- in deep admiration and in friendship- Rita Dove / 23 Oct 92". Dove and Atwood read at a poetry reading in Toronto on this date. Near fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $525.00
|
|
| 33) |
Through the Ivory Gate
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1992). First edition. A novel by the former Poet Laureate of the United States of America. Review copy with the Canadian publisher's adhesive label affixed to paste down endpaper. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 34) |
Through the Ivory Gate
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1992). First edition. A novel by the former Poet Laureate of the United States of America. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 35) |
Carrie Dumain
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, (1966). First ed. 8vo., light brown cloth, pp. 206. African-American theme. Very good in a somewhat rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket, worn at the head of the spine.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 36) |
Tangled Up In Blue
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's, (1989). First edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 37) |
Home Repairs
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1993). First edition. Remainder stripe to bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 38) |
Shadow and Act
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, (1967). First English edition. Octavo, black boards, pp. [xxiii], 317. A collection of essays by the author of "Invisible Man". Laid in is the author's signature on his printed letterhead. Page edges tanned else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket showing some wear to head of spine and the corner tips; letterhead has been folded, else very good.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $194.25
|
|
| 39) |
Wayward Child. A Personal Odyssey
|
|
|
Garden City: Anchor/Doubleday, 1977. First edition. Light wear to edges of spine, one corner slightly bumped, else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket [rubbed at the edges].. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 40) |
Blackface. Reflections on African-Americans and the Movies
|
|
|
(New York): HarperCollins, (1994). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 41) |
She Come Bringing Me That Little Baby Girl
|
|
|
New York: J.B. Lippincott, (1974). Reprint. Approximately 9.5" x 7.25". purple cloth, unpaginated; illustrated in colour by John Steptoe. Story of a young African-American boy and how he comes to terms with the arrival of a baby sister. Both the author and illustrator are of African-American heritage. Near fine in a very good dust jacket that shows dust soiling and a faint sticker shadow. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 42) |
Poems by Kali
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. First edition. Poems by the then eight year-old African-American poet. Photographs by Joan Halifax and Robert Fletcher. Review copy, with the publisher's dated slip laid in. Near fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 43) |
Pinktoes
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's/Stein & Day, (1965). First American edition. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with the transient spine colours faded to an anemic pinkish white, as usual, and with some light staining to the bottom edge of the rear panel. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 44) |
Rusovarpaat. [Pinktoes]
|
|
|
(Helsinki: K.J. Gummerus Osakeyhtion Kirjapainossa Jyvaskylassa, 1972). Finnish edition of Pinktoes. 8vo., wrappers printed in black and red, pp. 231. A title in the publisher's Erotica series. Ink price on front free endpaper, rubber-stamp on half title, covers a little damp-stained at edges, and rubbed overall. A good copy of an uncommon edition.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.08
|
|
| 45) |
Simple's Uncle Sam
|
|
|
New York: Hill and Wang, (N.d). Large Type edition, complete and unabridged. Tiny bump to one corner of the covers, else near fine in a used dust jacket, with a couple of 2" closed tears.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 46) |
Zora Neale Hurston's Their Eyes Were Watching God : A Casebook (Casebooks in Contemporary Fiction)
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. First edition. 21.5 cm x 14.5 cm, black boards, pp. x, 191. Contains scholarly essays on this African-American literary classic. Fine copy, no dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.13
|
|
| 47) |
Neo-African Literature. A History of Black Writing
|
|
|
New York: Grove, (1969). First edition. Very good in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 48) |
Blues People. Negro Musc in White America
|
|
|
(London): MacGibbon & Kee, (1969). First English ed. 8vo., blue boards, pp. xii, 244. Index. Paper has tanned, lower corners and top edge of front board are bumped, else very good. No dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.18
|
|
| 49) |
Tales
|
|
|
(London): MacGibbon & Kee, (1969). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 50) |
I Was Looking at the Ceiling and Then I Saw the Sky. Earthquake/Romance
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1995. First edition. ed. Poetry. Short remainder line to bottom edge, lower corners slightly bumped, else fine in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found. |
