cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Art | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more ART / General books
1) Pinball
(Anon). Translated by Phil Goddard

London: Tiger, (1994). First English edition. Quarto, pictorial boards, unpaginated, but approximately 78; illustrated in colour. Attractive pictorial survey of pinball throughout it's history. Near fine in a very good dust jacket (3 cm closed tear).. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
2) Mordecai Ardon
(Ardon, Mordecai); Vishny, Michele

New York: Harry N. Abrams, (N.d). Oblong quarto, black cloth, pp 240; colour and b&w illustrations. Near fine in dust jacket (slight fading at spine). Will likely require extra postage based on weight and destination. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
3) Parables of Sun Light. Observations on Psychology, The Arts, and the Rest
ARNHEIM, Rudolf

Berkeley: University of California, (1989). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
4) The Minotaur
AYRTON, Michael

London: Published Privately by Genevieve Restaurants, 1970. Squarish octavo, pictorial boards titled in gilt, pp. 31[only]. Illustrated with 13 illustrations by Ayrton. Lightly rubbed along the edges of the spine, else a near fine copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
5) Il Simbolismo Nella Pittura Francese Dell' Ottocento
BARILLI, Renato

(Milano: Fratelli Fabri Editori, 1967). Quarto, butter coloured boards backed in green, pp. [101]; illustrated primarily colour. Pierre Puvis de Chavennes, Gustave Moreau, Odilon Redon, Georges Seurat, Paul Gaugin, Emile Bernard, Vincent Van Gogh, Georges Lacombe, Paul Serusier, Pierre Bonnard, Paul Ranson, Maurice Denis, Felix Vallotton, Aristide Maillol, Ker-Xavier Roussel, Edouard Vuillard, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Alphonse Mucha, Eugene Grasset. A few plates have staining in the margins but the images are at most negligibly affected, ugly stain on upper cover, otherwise very good, in dust jacket with some edge-wear. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
6) Sunset and Twilight. From the Diaries of 1947-1958
BERENSON, Bernard. Edited by Nicky Mariano. Introduction by Iris Origo

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., (1963). First American edition. Octavo, cloth, pp. xxv, 547; illustrated. Cloth frayed at one corner, otherwise very good in an edge worn dust jacket. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
7) Sir Joshua Reynolds, P.R.A
BOULTON, William B

New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1905. 23 cm x 16 cm, blue cloth with attractive art nouveau design on spine, pp. x, 330; illustrated. Moderate foxing throughout, corners frayed, slight wear to spine ends, otherwise a very good, bright copy. Handsome on the shelf. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
8) French Drawing of the XX Century
CASSOU, Jean; Jaccottet, Philippe; Edited by Ed. Mermod-Lausane

London: Thames & Hudson, (1955). First English edition. Quarto, green cloth, pp. xv, 184; with 149 reproductions. Previous owner's name, address and date neatly written on front free endpaper, rear paste-down endpaper has a small cellotape stain where a corrections slip has been taped, corners of covers slightly bumped, else very good in a very good dust jacket, very clean overall but with some wear at the spine ends and corner tips. Supplied with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*] . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
9) Epstein. Retrospective Exhibition of Sculpture and Drawings
(EPSTEIN, Jacob)

Toronto: Dunkelman Gallery, (N.d). Octavo, card covers. Two page introduction, 77 black and white illustrations. Chronology of the artist's life at end of plates, last date given being 1961. Printed in London. Covers are slightly rubbed with some creasing especially to the lower corner of the rear cover, otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
10) The Book of Affinity
(EPSTEIN, Jacob; Illustrator). Oyved, Moysheh

New York: Coward-McCann, 1935. First edition. Frontispiece in Full Colour and Six Black and White Reproductions of Water Colours by Jacob Epstein. Fine in a spine-sunned, price-clipped dust jacket, with a couple of small chips. With a supplied mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
11) Reminiscences and Reflections
FRIEDLANDER, Max J

London: Evelyn, Adams & MacKay, (1969). First English edition. Near fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
12) How to Write Signs, Tickets and Posters
HASLUCK, Paul N

Philadelphia: David MacKay, (N.d). 17.5 cm x 10 cm, blue-green cloth, pp. 160; "numerous engraving and diagrams". Light soiling and wear to covers, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
13) A Visual Dictionary of Art
(HILL, Ann; General Editor)

(London): Heinemann,/Secker & Warburg, (1974). First edition. Small quarto, gray cloth, pp. 640, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Previous owner's tidy name/address written on front pastedown [beneath flap], else near fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
14) The Art of Greenland. Sculpture - Crafts - Painting
KAALUND, Bodil. Translated by Kenneth Tindall

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. First American edition. Quarto, blue cloth, pp. 224; illustrated in colour and b&w. Adhesive label on title page, apparently presenting the book (signed by Hans L. Larsen). Uncommon ethnographic study. Spine slightly leaned, else very good or better in dust jacket [some wear along bottom edge of rear panel]. Heavy book, extra postage may apply. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
15) Rodchenko
KARGINOV, German

(London): Thames & Hudson, (1979). First British edition. Quarto, black cloth, pp. 270; illustrated in colour and black & white. Business card neatly affixed to paste-down endpaper, else fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket with several edge tears and a 1" chip to the top corner of the rear panel. May require extra postage. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
16) Raphael
KNACKFUSS, H. Translated by Campbell Dodgson

London: H. Grevel & Co., 1899. Small quarto, original red and white cloth covers, gilt stamped, t.e.g., pp. 132, indexed; illustrated in b&w, and sepiatones. Text in English, translated from the German. Bumped at base of spine, Small crease to upper corner of front cover, else a very good copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
17) Clarice Cliff
KNIGHT, Lynn

(London): Bloomsbury, (2005). First edition. Octavo, black boards, pp. 328. Biography of the famed art deco pottery designer. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
18) Slot Machines
LADWIG, Dieter

London: Tiger, (1994). First English edition. Quarto, pictorial boards, pp. 80; illustrated in colour. Fine in dust jacket with small tears at the spine ends. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
19) Sir Thomas Lawrence's Letter-bag. With Recollections of the Artist by Miss Elizabeth Croft
LAYARD, George Somes. Editor

London: George Allen, 1906. First edition. Octavo, red cloth, pp.xv, 296; illustrated. Bookplate of Mewburn of Acomb. Endpapers darkened, slight sunning to covers, else a very good to fine copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
20) Marbot : A Biography
(MARBOT, Sir Andrew). Hildesheimer, Wolfgang; Crampton, Patricia (translator)

New York: George Braziller, (1983). First American edition. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
21) Monoprints for the Artist
MARSH, Roger

London: Alan Tiranti, 1969. First edition, casebound issue. 21.5 cm x 17 cm, pp. 107; illustrated in colour and b&w. Very good in price-clipped dust jacket, with a few tiny spots and a small, faint stain to the top edge of the front panel. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
22) Technical Illustration
Martin, Judy

(London): MacDonald Orbis, (1989). First edition. Quarto, blue boards, pp. 160; illustrated in colour and with diagrams. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket, with wear to the top corner tips. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
23) Edo Painting: Sotatsu and Korin
MIZUO, Hiroshi. Translated by John M. Shields

New York: Weatherhill / Heibonsha, (1972). "First English (language) Edition". 23.6 cm x 18.5 cm, boards, pp. 162, [2]; illustrated in b&w and colour. Volume 18 in the Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art. Spine slightly leaned, else near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
24) Keepers of Culture. The Art-Though of Kenyon Cox, Royal Cortissoz, and Frank Jewett Mather, Jr
MORGAN, H. Wayne. (Editor)

Kent: Kent State University Press, (1989). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
25) An Artist of the American Renaissance : The Letters of Kenyon Cox, 1883-1919
MORGAN, H. Wayne. (Editor)

Kent: Kent State University Press, (1995). First edition. 26 cm x 18.5 cm, navy blue cloth, pp. xiv, 197; illustrated. Includes letters relating to Cox's illustrated edition of Rossetti's Blessed Damozel. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
26) Braque
MULLINS, Edwin

(London): Thames & Hudson, (1968). First edition, cloth issue. Octavo, rust cloth, pp. 216; illustrated. A volume in The World of Art Library, Artists series. The frenchman Georges Braque, who helped define the Cubism. Small smudge on endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket, with slight peeling of lamination at the top edge. Very nice copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
27) Landscape and Marine Painting (In Oil and Water-colour)
MUNCASTER, Claude

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., (1958). First edition. 25.2 x 19 cm, green cloth, pp. xi, 116; illustrated. Tape stains on pastedowns, else very good in a used, tape-stained dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
28) Monet in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
MURPHY, Alexandra R.; Giese, Lucretia K.; Spear, Judy (editor)

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, (1985). Second edition, revised. Quarto, card covers, pp. 57; illustrated in colour. Very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
29) Tunisian Mosaics. Carthage in the Roman Era
(N.a)

Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1967. Quarto, card covers, pp. [x], 34, + unpaginated section of illustrations. Corner crease to rear cover, ink squiggle on front cover, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
30) New Art Around the World. Painting and Sculpture
(N.a)

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (N.d). Approximately 9" x 7.5", black cloth, pp. [510]; profusely illustrated. A very interesting survey done in the mid 1960s. Previous owner's rubber-stamps on front free endpaper, page edges toned, otherwise very good in dust jacket with tiny chips at the spine ends. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. [Oversize*]. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
31) The Venetian School of Painting
PHILLIPPS, Evelyn March

London: Macmillan and Company, 1912. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. xviii, [339]; illustrated. Endpapers browned, slight foxing to page edges, upper board sun faded, rear board with some shallow bumps to fore-edge as though the book had once been bundled or tied with twine. An attractive, clean copy of this book. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
32) Dolls' Houses & Miniatures
PICKETT, Anola; Marshall, Barbara; Harris Francis, Mary (contributors)

(The Toy and Miniature Museum of Kansas City, 1988). Oblong quarto, pictorial card covers with folding flaps, pp. 120; pagination includes numerous colour plates. Bi-lingual text in Japanese and English, detailed explanations of the pieces are to be found in pages 111 to pages 118. A deluxe catalogue, printed in Japan, produced to promote this impressive collection. Covers show light wear and minor creasing, with slight bowing to the lower front corner, else veasily very good or better condition. Very scarce. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
33) Mabel Dwight : A Catalogue Raisonne of the Lithographs
Robinson, Susan B.; Pirog, John

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996 Quarto, brown cloth, pp. x, 181; illustrated in colour and b&w. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
34) The Tradition of the New
ROSENBERG, Harold

(London): Thames and Hudson, (1962). First English edition. Octavo, red cloth, pp. 285. Important work from this influential art critic. Near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket, with wear to the corners.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.60
35) Art in Japanese Esoteric Buddhism
SAWA, Takaaki. Translated by Richard L Gage

New York: Weatherhill / Heibonsha, (1972). "First English (language) Edition". 23.6 cm x 18.5 cm, boards, pp. 151, [2]; illustrated in b&w and colour. Volume 8 in the Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art. Spine slightly leaned, else near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
36) The Letters and Diaries of Oskar Schlemmer
SCHLEMMER, Oskar; Schlemmer, Tut (editor); Winston, Krishna (translator)

Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, (1972). First American edition. Octavo, brown cloth, pp. xiii, 425; illustrated. An important documentary account of the Bauhaus, and contains significant information about Schlemmer's associates: Walter Gropius, Paul Klee, Feininger, Moholy-Nagy, Itten and Kandinsky. Schlemmer was a muli-faceted artist who was an easel and mural painter, sculptor, stage and costume designer, choreographer, dancer, and teacher. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket, with two tiny edge tears and a small scratch to the front panel. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
37) Pinball!
SHARPE, Roger C

New York: E.P. Dutton, (1977). First edition. 30.8 x 22.2 cm, bright scarlett cloth, pp. 192; numerous colour photographs by James Hamilton. Scarce hardcover issue. Near fine in a very good dust jacket a bit worn at the corners and the head of the spine. Comes with an archival quality mylar dust jacket protector. May require extra postage. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
38) The Graphic Art of Edvard Munch
TIMM, Werner

(Greenwich): New York Graphic Society, (1969). First American edition. 11" x 8.5", tan cloth stamped in black with pictorial design on upper board, pp. [314]; illustrated in colour and b&w. Page edges a bit tanned, embossed ownership seal and non-authorial inscription on front free endpaper with some parts of inscription blacked out with a marker, else very good in a dust jacket with a few small edge nicks, and a very tiny chip to the rear panel. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
39) James Jacques Joseph Tissot. 1836-1902. A Retrospective Exhibition
(TISSOT, James Jacques). Zerner, Henri; Brooke, David S.; Wentworth, Michael

Providence: Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, 1968. 25.3 cm x 21.7 cm, printed card covers, unpaginated, [but ca. 100 pages]; illustrated in black and white. Very good internally; covers are sound but are a little creased and slightly dinged on the front. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
40) Metamorphosis
VOWLES, David B

(No place: No publisher, No date). Small light brown card sleeve, containing five white cards printed in black. Two tiny tears in sleeve, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
41) Building a Print Collection. A Guide to Buying Original Prints and Photographs
WARNER, Glen

Toronto: Van Nostrand Reinhold Ltd., (1981). First edition. Trade paperback format, pp. 192; illustrated. Inscribed by Warner. An excellent guide to the subject. Corners of covers slightly worn, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
42) Vincent van Gogh and the Birth of Cloisonism: An Overview
WELSH-OVCHAROV, Bogomila

Toronto: Art Gallery of Ontario. 1981. First edition. 10" x 10", card covers, pp. 72; illustrated in colour and b&w. Also examines Paul Gaugin, Emile Bernard, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Maurice Denis and their ifluence upon cloisonism. Some creasing to covers, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
43) The Making of Paul Klee's Career, 1914-1920
WERCKMEISTER, O[tto] K

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1989). First edition. Small quarto, red cloth, pp. xii, 335; illustrated. A fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket, with a few light creases. [Oversize*] . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
44) William Brice. Selection of Drawings 1955-1966
WIGHT, Frederick S

(NP): Ward Ritcie Press, 1967. Fine in corner-clipped dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
45) American Glass 1760-1930: The Toledo Museum of Art
Wilson, Kenneth M

New York: Hudson Hills Press, (1994). First edition in two volumes. Quarto, navy blue cloth. Illustrated throughout. Fine in slipcase. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
46) Josefina
WINTER, Jeanette

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, (1996). Appears to be the fourth printing. Quarto, pictorial boards, unpaginated; illustrated in colour. Signed by Winter on the title page. A children's story abot a Mexican clay artist. Laid into the book are seven snapshots relating to Mexican clay artists; many of these pictures show the painting of ceramic figures. One corner a bit bumped, else near fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
47) Wake for the Angels. Paintings and Stories
WORONOV, Mary

Boston: Journey Editions, (1994). First edition. Quarto, purple cloth, pp. xv, 205. Signed by Woronov. "A self-described rat in the sewer of popular culture, Mary Woronov made her first scene in the film, "Chelsea Girls", dancing with the Velvet Underground and working with Andy Warhol". She is also associated with Roger Corman's films, and the punk movement. She acted in the film, Eating Raoul [1982], and with the Ramones in "Rock and Roll High School". A fine copy in dust jacket. [Oversize*] . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
48) Isabel Bishop
YGLESIAS, Helen. Foreword by John Russell

New York: Rizzoli, (1988). First edition. Quarto, tan cloth, pp. 180; illustrated. Documents all of Bishop's major works. A fine copy in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38

Sign up to receive offers and updates: