Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Margaret Atwood

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Margaret Atwood | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Strange Things. The Malevolent North in Canadian Literature
ATWOOD, Margaret

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. First edition. 22.5 cm x 14.5 cm, blue-black boards, pp. vii, 126. The Clarendon Lectures in English Literature 1991. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
2) Vulgo, Grace. [Alias Grace]
ATWOOD, Margaret

[Sao Paulo]: Marco Zero, [1997]. Spanish edition. A Spanish language edition of Alias Grace. Card covers with French flaps. Bump to bottom edge, else near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
3) Bodily Harm
ATWOOD, Margaret

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1981). First edition. Signed by Atwood. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $29.93
4) Up in the Tree
ATWOOD, Margaret

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart Limited, (N.d). First edition, first issue. Octavo, pictorial boards, [unpaginated]. A poem for children, written and illustrated by Atwood. Printed in blue, red and rust. Previous owner's name neatly written on endpaper, slight fading to red spine, fragile boards slightly worn at spine ends and corner tips, very slight toning to covers, else near fine. Scarce in the first issue. Issued without dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $183.75
5) You are Happy
ATWOOD, Margaret

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1974. First edition. Card covers, pp. 96. Poetry. Signed by Atwood. Light wear and creasing to covers, else about very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
6) Good Bones
ATWOOD, Margaret

Toronto: Coach House Press, (1992). First edition. 2nd printing. Signed by Atwood. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
7) Two-Headed Poems
ATWOOD, Margaret

Toronto: Oxford, 1978. First edition. Wrappers, small faint stain to top edge, very slight bump at rear corner, else fine and tight.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
8) Die Rauberbraut. [The Robber Bride]
ATWOOD, Margaret

[Frankfurt]: Fisher Taschenbuch Verlag, [1996]. German edition. A German language edition of the Robber Bride. Card covers, trade paperback format. A little bumped at the base of the spine, else fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
9) Autograph Postcard, inscribed
ATWOOD, Margaret

New York: Fotofolio, [N.d]. Postcard with attractive black and white photographic image by Jill Krementz of Margaret Atwood in New York City, circa 1971. Postcard produced later, probably in the 1990s. Inscribed along the top margin in blue ballpoint, "For Shirley, best wishes, Margaret Atwood". Fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
10) Cat's Eye
ATWOOD, Margaret

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1988). First edition. This novel is set in Toronto, and was the Winner of the City of Toronto Book Award, and the Coles Book of the Year Award. Atwood was also named the Canadian Bookseller's Association Author of the Year for 1988. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Page edges tanned, lower corners of covers are bumped, else very good in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket, with a couple of small creases at the spine ends. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
11) Essai Sur La Litterature Canadienne. [Survival]
ATWOOD, Margaret

[Montreal]: Boreal, [1987]. A French language edition of Survival.. Card covers, trade paperback format. Wrappers, near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $13.13
12) Tips fur die Wildnis. [Wilderness Tips]
ATWOOD, Margaret

[Frankfurt]: Fisher Taschenbuch Verlag, [1994]. German edition. A German language edition of Wilderness Tips. Card covers, trade paperback format. A little bumped at the spine ends, else fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
13) Good Bones
ATWOOD, Margaret

Toronto: Coach House Press, (1992). First edition. 20.5 cm x 14 cm, rust coloured boards, pp. 153, [6]. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
14) Oraklet. [Lady Oracle]
ATWOOD, Margaret

Stockholm: Bokforlaget Prisma, [1991]. Swedish edition. A Swedish language edition of Lady Oracle. Corners slightly bumped, else near fine in a very good dust jacket, with considerable creasing at the top portion of the front panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
15) Bodily Harm
ATWOOD, Margaret

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1981). First edition. Edges of boards a bit rubbed, else near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket with a few creased tears. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
16) "Mother Bird Hatching the Alphabet."
ATWOOD, Margaret

Charleston: Parchment Gallery Graphics, Department of Humanities, University of Charleston, 1998. First edition, limited to 99 numbered copies signed by Margaret Atwood [total edition of 120 copies]. Single sheet, 8 1/2" x 7", printed on Arches fine rag, deckle-edge paper. From the colophon: This is [Margaret Atwood's] first individually printed art work and it does not have a title, but clearly it shows an interesting metaphor that connects her to her craft as writer-- mother bird hatching the alphabet." A fine copy, nicely printed on Arches deckle-edge paper, with separate colophon leaf, laid into publisher's mailing envelope. Fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
17) The Journals of Susanna Moodie
ATWOOD, Margaret. Foreword by David Staines. With a Memoir by Charles Pachter

Toronto: MacFarlane Walter & Ross, 1997. First trade edition. 10.5" x 8.75", pictorial boards with navy cloth spine, unpaginated; illustrated by Charles Pachter. Reproduces the original Cranbrook Press edition printed by Canadian artist Charles Pachter in 1980. Fine in slipcase. [There was also an issue in a mylar dust jacket, without the slipcase]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $13.13
18) The Journals of Susanna Moodie
ATWOOD, Margaret. Foreword by David Staines. With a Memoir by Charles Pachter

Toronto: MacFarlane Walter & Ross, 1997. First trade edition. 10.5" x 8.75", pictorial boards with navy cloth spine, unpaginated; illustrated by Charles Pachter. Reproduces the original Cranbrook Press edition printed by Canadian artist Charles Pachter in 1980. Fine in mylar dust jacket. [There was also an issue in a slipcase, without the mylar jacket].. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
19) Margaret Atwood. A Symposium
ATWOOD, Margaret. contributor. Edited by Linda Sandler

Victoria: Malahat Review [University of Victoria], January 1977. Octavo, card covers, pp. 228, illustrated with many portraits of Atwood and collage by Robin Skelton. Special issue #41, entirely devoted to Atwood. With contributions by Atwood, Ralph Gustafson, Rosemary Sullivan, Jane Rule, George Woodcock, Rick Salutin, Al Purdy, Tom Marshall, Robert Fulford, Robin Skelton, Susan Musgrave, George Bowering, Eli Mandel, Gwendolyn MacEwen and with a preliminary checklist of her writings by Alan J. Horne. This copy with Atwood's signed presentation inscription to another Canadian author. Signed "Peggy Atwood". Wrappers, a very good copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
20) Two Solicitudes. Conversations
ATWOOD, Margaret; Beaulieu, Victor-Levy. Translated by Phyllis Aronoff and Howard Scott

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1998). First English language edition. Trade paperback format, pp. xii, 252; illustrated. Conversations between these two significant Canadian literary figures. Fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: