cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Illustrated Books

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Illustrated Books | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
1) Fairy Tales. With Illustrations by Honor C. Appleton
(ANONYMOUS)

London: Thomas Nelson, [N.d., but circa early 1920s]. Quarto, gray cloth, lettered in gilt with pictorial stamping in pink, white and black, (180)pp., with decorative endpapers, numerous b&w illustration, and a dozen colour plates by Appleton. Inscription in an attractive hand (Xmas 1925), very slight fraying at tips of corners, else a lovely fine copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $315.00
2) The Minotaur
AYRTON, Michael

London: Published Privately by Genevieve Restaurants, 1970. Squarish octavo, pictorial boards titled in gilt, pp. 31[only]. Illustrated with 13 illustrations by Ayrton. Lightly rubbed along the edges of the spine, else a near fine copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
3) By George Belcher
BELCHER, George

London: Alston Rivers, Ltd., [1926]. First edition, limited issue. One of 200 copies signed by Belcher, this copy being out-of-series. Folio, olive green cloth, pp. 80; ilustrated in b&w, with a tipped-in portarit of Belcher on the title-page. Internally fine; light soiling to covers, and light bumping to corners. A very nice copy. [Oversize*].. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $210.00
4) Lorna Doone. A Romance of Exmore. With Fifteen Coloured Illustrations by Rowland Wheelwright and William Sewell
BLACKMORE, R.D

London: Harrap, (1921). Second printing of this edition. Medium brown cloth, stamped in gilt, large 8vo., (vi), 646pp. Bookplate on paste-down, light erasures on endpaper, very light stains to rear cover. A very good copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $28.88
5) Prisoner in the Bar
(BOSWELL, James; illustrator). Reynolds, Margaret

London: Phoenix House, (1958). Uncorrected proof copy. Small octavo, gray wrappers, pp. 142. Tales of Pub life, with simple but extremely good illustrations by Boswell throughout. Half inch piece gone from base of spine, else a very good copy. Uncommon.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
6) The Last Fight of the Revenge
BRANGWYN, Frank; Illustrator). RALEIGH, Walter

Toronto: The Musson Book Company, Limited, (N.d). First Canadian edition. Small 4to., gray cloth, with purple cloth inlay on upper board, attractively stamped with an art nouveau design, pp. 129; illustrated with six colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations and designs. With an Introduction by Henry Newbolt. Top corner of front free endpaper excised, lower corner of front board has been knocked hard enough to split the cloth and bare the boards at the tip, else a very nice bright copy. An attractive book.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
7) The Thirty-Nine Steps
BUCHAN, John

Franklin Center: Franklin Library, (1988). First edition thus. With a pictorial cover and several illustrations by Edward Gorey. Fine copy, without dust jacket, as issued.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
8) The Enchanted Land. Tales Told Again. With Pictures by Katharine Cameron
(CAMERON, Katharine). Chisholm, Louey

London: T.C & E.C. Jack, 1906. First edition. Green cloth, gilt-decorated, with a design [signed K.C.], large 8vo., pp. (xvi), 211, with thirty coloured plates by Cameron. Katharine Cameron was a Glasgow Girl, an associate of Jessie King and the MacKintosh's . Her illustrations exemplify th e creative energy and the unique style of Glasgow at the turn of the century. Long tear in margin of one plate (near gutter, affecting border only), partially unopened, and otherwise spectacularly fine and bright.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $341.25
9) The Water Babies. A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by Katharine Cameron
(CAMERON, Katharine). Kingsley, Charles

London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd., [ca 1910]. Early reprint of this edition. Olive green cloth, lettered and blocked in deep green, with pictorial label on front cover, 8vo, pp. (iv) 246, with integral illustrations. Cameron was a Glasgow Girl, an associate of Jessie King and the Mackintosh's . Her illustrations exemplify the creative energy and the unique style of Glasgow at the turn of the century. Name/date on browned front free endpaper; a near fine copy of this beautifully illustrated book.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $194.25
10) The Hunting of the Snark. An Agony in Eight Fits
CARROLL, Lewis. (Ralph Steadman, illustrator)

London: Michael Dempsey, (1975). First edition thus, with Steadman's illustrations. Quarto, tan cloth, pp. 71; illustrated throughout by Steadman in black and white. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
11) Evangeline
(CHRISTY, Howard Chandler; Illustrator). Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

(Indianapolis): The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, (1910). First edition. Quarto., blue-gray cloth, lettered in gilt with decorative blindstamping, pictorial cover label on upper board, pp. [132] lovely colour and b&w illustrations by Christy. Exceptionally fine and bright; in terms of condition, you are unlikely to encounter a nicer copy than this. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $173.25
12) The Lady of the Lake
(CHRISTY, Howard Chandler; Illustrator). Scott, Walter

(Indianapolis): The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, (1910). First edition. Quarto., deep green vertical fine-ribbed cloth, stamped in light green, yellow and gold, spine lettered in blind, unpaginated, with numerous lovely colour and b&w illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy. Binding design by Bertha Stuart [signed BS]. This copy bears a full page presentation inscription from Canadian author William Perkins Bull, dated May 1911. Endpapers are slightly dusty, slight wear and fraying to spine ends and corner tips, very slight soil to cloth covers, else a bright near fine copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $173.25
13) The Years at the Spring. An Anthology of Recent Poetry
(CLARKE, Harry; Illustrator). Walters, L.D'O. With and Inroduction by Harold Monro

New York: Brentano's, (1920). First American edition. Quarto, light olive cloth, pp. (128); 24 plates plus numerous text illustrations and designs by Harry Clarke. Contributors include Hillaire Belloc, Rupert Brooke, G.K. Chesterton, Frances Cornford, W.H. Davies, Walter de la Mare, John Drinkwater, Robert Graves, Thomas Hardy, Lionel Johnson, W.B. Yeats and others. Occasional foxing, tidy inscription on endpaper regarding the history of this volume, a tiny fray at head of spine, else near fine. No jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $210.00
14) The Humour of Dickens. With Illustrations by Modern Artists
CRUIKSHANK, R.J

London: News Chronicle Publications Department, (1952). With excerpts from several of Dicken's works, illustrated by the likes of Edward Ardizzone, Ronald Searle, Osbert Lancaster, Giles and several other newspaper and magazine illustrators of the period. Flexible card covers, darkened at the edges and a bit worn at the foot of spine, else very good in an edge-chipped dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
15) The Old Curiosity Shop
DICKENS, Charles

London: Hodder & Stoughton, [N.d., but 1913]. First edition, trade issue. 28.5 cm x 23 cm, finely bound in half red morocco and red cloth with six compartments featuring attractive gilt floral decoration, raised bands, top edge gilt, pp. [iii], 359; illustrated with colour pictorial title-page and twenty tipped-in colour plates by Frank Reynold, R.I. Attractive small bookplate, previous owner's tidy ink inscription dated 1916 on endpaper, else extremely clean internally with all plates present and having good registration, binding also excellent save for slight fracture of leather at the uppermost part of the front gutter. A very attractive copy of the book. Podeschi B100 [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $404.25
16) The People Could Fly. American Black Folktales
(DILLON, Leo & Diane Dillon; Illustrators). Hamilton, Virginia

New York: Knopf, 1985. Second printing. Illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon. Signed by both the illustrators on the half title. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with Coretta Scott King Award labels affixed.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $34.13
17) The Book of Affinity
(EPSTEIN, Jacob; Illustrator). Oyved, Moysheh

New York: Coward-McCann, 1935. First edition. Frontispiece in Full Colour and Six Black and White Reproductions of Water Colours by Jacob Epstein. Fine in a spine-sunned, price-clipped dust jacket, with a couple of small chips. With a supplied mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
18) Wagner's Heroes
(FELL, H. Granville; Illustrator). Maud, Constance

London: Edwin Arnold, (N.d). Seventh impression. 8vo., green cloth with elaborate design in silver, pp. 284. With eight lovely black and white illustrations. Half inch tear in fore-edge of title page, slight fraying to spine ends, very slight darkening to the spine, else in excellent condition with the binding design bright and unworn. Uncommon thus.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
19) The Yeomen of the Guard, or The Merryman and His Maid
(FLINT, W. Russell). Gilbert, W.S

(London): Macmillan, (1979). First of this "Facsimile Series" edition. 8vo., red boards, pp. vi, 103; illustrated with eight illustrations in colour by W. Russell Flint & drawings in pen and ink by Charles E. Brock, R.I. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with a couple of small tears to the rear panel.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
20) Peacock Pie. A Book of Rhymes
(FRASER, Claud Lovat; Illustrator). De la Mare, Walter

New York: Henry Holt and Company, [N.d]. First American edition. 8vo., blue cloth with gilt peacock design on upper board, pp. ix, [128]; illustrated with 16 colour plates. Printed in Great Britain. Spine slightly leaned, light rubbing at spine ends and tips of corners, else a very clean, near fine copy. No dust jacket. A very attractive book.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $44.63
21) The Deserted Village. A Poem
GOLDSMITH, Oliver

New York: Harper & Brothers. 1902. First edition thus. Quarto, red cloth, all edges gilt, pp. [xxvii], [120]; profusely illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey. Frontispiece portrait of Abbey. Printed on heavy stock. Gift inscription on endpaper, light foxing, slight staining to upper corner of endpaper and first two blank leaves, a few small tears in margins, not affecting images or text, binding dull, upper corner of front cover stained, fraying at spine ends and corners. A good copy of this Edwin A. Abbey illustrated edition. [Oversize*] . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
22) The Headless Bust. A Melancholy Meditation on the False Millennium
GOREY, Edward

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, (1999). First edition. 19 cm x 19 cm, pictorial boards, pp. unpaginated; illustrated. The jacket blurb reads, "The inhabitants of the ever-so popular Haunted Tea-Cosy return in a new holiday tale." Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.08
23) Ballads of Britain
GOSS, John

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, (1937). Trial copy of the first edition. Quarto., cream cloth, pp. xx, 12. Edited, with a Foreword, by John Goss. With an Introduction by Sir John Squire and Decorations by. J. Whitehead. This is a trial copy, containing only a fraction of the pages of the finished book. The binding design of the finished book is rendered on the rear board. I have not had the opportunity to examine the published edition of this, and am therefore unable to state whether or not this is a proof or variant of the dust jacket. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket, slightly dust soiled, and with a little dark staining along the bottom edge of the front panel. A nice copy of an unusual item, certainly produced in only a handful of copies at best, possibly unique. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
24) William Heath Robinson:
HAMILTON, James

(London): Pavilion, (1992). First edition. Quarto, green boards, pp. 151. Illustrated in b&w and colour. Near fine in dust jacket [rear panel with minor surface scratching]. Oversize*. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
25) Singing Games for Children
HAMLIN, Alice P., & Margaret G. Guessford

Cincinnati: The Willis Music Company, (1941). Oblong quarto, illustatrated paper covered boards, backed in cloth, pp. 51; illustrated with vividly coloured geometric figures. This copy has been expertly rebound, with new sewing and re-inforcement at the hinges. Small neat ink name on front cover, corners bumped and rubbed bare, else very good and sturdy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $28.88
26) The Last of Uptake; or The Estranged Sisters
HARCOURT-SMITH, Simon

London: Solstice Productions Ltd., (1967). Reprint. Small quarto, plum cloth, pp. [80]; colour frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations by Rex Whistler. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with two tears and some creasing along the top of the rear panel. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
27) Carte de Visite [CDV] Portrait
KAULBACH, Wilhelm von

[N.p.: N.p., N.d]. Portrait of the artist seated, smoking a cigar. Wilhem von Kaulbach, (1805-1874), German painter, muralist and illustrator. Backmark reads: No. 1403. Light toning and spotting, else about very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
28) Daphnis and Chloe
LONGUS. Translation by Christopher Collins

Barre: Imprint Society, 1972. Edition of 1950 numbered copies; this copy out-of-series. Tall octavo, gray boards backed in teal calf, pp. 152; illustrated by Felix Hoffmann, and signed by him at the colophon. The frontispiece is an original print, and the remaining sixteen illustrations are after aquatints, each created especially for this edition. The book has been designed and produced in Switzerland by Max Caflich. Very handsome. A fine copy in the original slipcase, [slipcase has a small sticker pull]. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $39.38
29) Mr. Arashi's Amazing Freak Show
MAURO, Suehiro

New York: Blast Books, (1992). First American edition. 25.2 x 17.7 cm, card covers, pp. 149; illustrated in black and white. Covers are slightly worn at edges, small creases at upper corners, else very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
30) Buried Treasures. The Black- and- White Work of Maxfield Parrish- 1896-1905. Edited by Fershid Bharucha
(PARRISH, Maxfield). Gomes, Rosalie

San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, (1992). First American edition. Quarto, card covers, unpaginated; illustrated throughout. Slight fading to the pale yellow colour at the spine, else fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
31) Some Thoughts at Eventide
PARSONS, Chas F

London: Methuen & Co., Ltd, (1910). First edition. Quarto, full brown suede, pp. 41; illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen. Greiffenhagen [1862-1921], was a close friend of John William Waterhouse, and lived in the same purpose built artistic colony in Primrose Hill. His illustrative work shows influence from the pre-Raphaelites and often uses Medieval themes and imagery. Very faint foxing to the end leaves, previous owner's name, place and date [1910], modern bookplate, fore-edge of the free endpapers is a lttle worn, rear cover has a long diagonal crease and some soiling. A very good copy of a most attractive book. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
32) Shakespeare's Sweetheart
(PECK, Clara Elsene; Illustrator). Sterling, Sara Hawks

Philadelphia: George W, Jacobs & Co., 1905. First edition. 8vo., tan cloth stamped in black with pictorial label laid down on upper board, pp. [282]; with 5 full page illustrations, and numerous chapter headings, decorative initials and tailpieces by Peck. Previous owner's notation on blank page, small chip in front free endpaper, very minor wear to pictorial label, else near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $68.25
33) Once on a Time
(ROBINSON, Charles). Milne, A.A

London: Hodder & Stoughton, (N.d, but 1925]. First edition with these illustrations. Octavo, blue cloth with elaborate design in black and gilt by Charles Robinson, pp. 269; illustrated with colour frontis, pictorial endpapers, a map, and numerous b&w illustrations by Robinson. Small ink splotch at fore-edge of one page, spine is very slightly soiled, else a near fine copy of a very pretty book. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
34) The Blessed Damozel
ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel

London & Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis, [1913]. No. 3 of the Friendship Booklets. 18.1 cm x 8.1 cm, silk batik, all page edges gilt, pp. 44, printed in two colours; illustrated with four colour plates by Paul Woodroffe. The bibliographers Elfick and Harris point to the possibility that the fabrics used may have been designed by Jessie M. King. Non-authorial inscription on front endpaper reads "To Clara / From Guinevere / Xmas-1915". Small split in the gutters of one page spread [slightly exposing the binder's mull], two other pages slightly browned from an acidic insert, covers show slight fading and noticeable fraying to the spine ends creating some "show through" of the underlying binding material, a bit worn at the corner tips, else very good. Lovely Foulis book, uncommon cloth issue. Elfick & Harris 320. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $89.25
35) Waverley, or: 'Tis Sixty Years Since
SCOTT, Walter

(New York): Printed for Members of the Limited Editions Club, [1961]. First edition thus. Large 8vo., full brown calf, pp. [xxvii], [447]; illustrated by Robert Ball. With an introductory essay by Andrew Lang. This is number 1097 of 1500 copies, printed at The Stinehour Press, Lunenberg, Vermont, and signed by the illustrator. A near fine copy with light rubbing to the joints, in a fine slipcase.. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
36) Kenilworth
SCOTT, Walter

(New York): Printed for Members of the Limited Editions Club, [1966]. First edition thus. 8vo., heavy gold fabric, with leather spine label, pp. xxiv, 542; illustrated by Clarke Hutton. With an Introduction by critic David Daiches. This is number 1097 of 1500 copies, printed at The Lane Press, Burlington, Vermont, from the typographic plan of Robert L. Dothard, and signed by the illustrator. A fine copy in a fine slipcase.. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
37) Shakespeare's Comedy As You Like It
SHAKESPEARE, William

London: Hodder & Stoughton, (N.d). Quarto, brown cloth with decoration in gilt and deep green signed FH [Frank Hazenplug], pp. [143]; with sixteen tipped in colour plates by Hugh Thompson, as called for in the list of illustrations. Bookseller's faint stamp and small faint mark on front free endpaper, otherwise bright internally with no foxing. The covers are also bright and clean with just a little rubbing and very slight fraying to the spine ends, corner tips, and the highpoint of the front gutter. A near fine copy. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $68.25
38) Shakespeare's Stories of the English Kings. Retold
(SHAKESPEARE, William). Carter, Thomas

London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., (1930). Reprint. Octavo., blue cloth with simple yet attractive decoration, pp. ix, [285]; with eight full page illustrations in colour by Gertrude Demain Hammond. Scattered foxing especially to page edges, corners a touch bumped, else a clean, very good plus copy. No dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $12.60
39) Dickens's Children. Ten Drawings
SMITH, Jessie Willcox

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. First edition. Small quarto, deep brown cloth with pictorial onlay and gilt stamping, unpaginated; with ten colour illustrations by Smith. Covers are worn and frayed at spine ends and corner tips, pictorial onlay has a small scrape and light scratches, tiny stain to rear board, else a very good copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $115.50
40) Jossing Vitser
Tegninger av Henry Imsland

Stavanger: Asmund S. Laerdals Forlag, (1945). Approximately 15 cm x 11 cm, pictorial card covers, pp. 126. Anti-Nazi caricatures and sentiments with text in Norwegian. Previous owner's address label on endpaper, spine sunned, rear cover toned at edges with circular ring (as from a cup), else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
41) A Painter's Anthology
WATTS, Arthur

London: Arrowsmith, (1924). First edition. Quarto, gray boards with pictorial design of a masquerader in gilt on upper board, backed in beige linen, pp. 162, [2] index of first lines; illustrated by Watts with twelve tipped in plates in "colours", eighty plates in black and white, and fifty decorarations in the text. With poems by Matthew Arnold, William Blake, Robert Browning, Robert Burns, Lord Byron, Chaucer, John Donne, Ben Jonson, John Keats, Charles Lamb, Andrew Marvel. John Milton, Christina Georgina Rossetti, Shakespeare, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Alfred Lord Tennyson and others. Minor streak of colour along joint between the cloth and paper on upper board, spine lettering just slightly dull, else a lovely fine copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $152.25
42) English Illustration. 'The Sixties': 1857-70
WHITE, Gleeson. Editor

Westminster: Archibald Constable and Co., Ltd., 1903. " This is a re-impression of the original edition of 1897. A few small errors have been corrected". Small quarto, original green cloth, with ornate art nouveau gilt decoration on upper board and spine, and with Constable's large monogram blind-stamped on rear board, pp. xix, [204]; illustrated with numerous full page illustrations and six photogravures. Collated and illustrations found to be complete. Light foxing to endpapers, frontispiece, title page and page edges, spine and covers are moderately faded, else a bright clean copy with the gilt quite strong. An attractive and important book. [Oversize*].. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $367.50
43) King Lear. Illustrated by Yunge. With an Introduction by G.K. Chesterton
(YUNGE; Illustrator). Shakespeare, William

San Francisco: David McGee, (1930). No. 42 of 240 copies. Pale gray-green cloth, folio. Printed at the Curwen Press, London. With ten full page b&w illustrations by Yunge. Inscribed, "To my friend and patron Dr. Stanley Walpole with kindest regards from Yunge". Page edges a bit darkened, else internally fine, plain undecorated covers with a fair amount of spatter and some sun.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $341.25
44) The Book of Lovat Claud Fraser
[FRASER, Claud Lovat]. McFall, Haldane

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1923. First edition. Quarto, illustrated paper covered boards backed in royal blue cloth, pp. 183, illustrated. Printed in Great Britiain at the Morland Press. Canadian artist Frederick Coates' copy, with his pencil signature on the patterned endpapers. Corners of the boards are bumped and worn, slight soiling and toning to the boards, slight fraying at head of the spine, spine label is haggard and chipped, else a very good copy. A very attractive book.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $89.25

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: