Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business and Economics

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Business and Economics | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
1) Mike Had a Plan. The Asbestos Workers Welfare Story
(ASBESTOS)

(Toronto: Benefit Plan Administrators Limited, N.d). 22.3 cm x 15.8 cm, pictorial boards, pp. 64; Illustrated throughout. Printed without title page. If anyone needed a plan, it was these guys. Near fine copy in original unprinted mylar wrapper. Scarce. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
2) Production Trends in the United States Since 1870
BURNS, Arthur F

New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1967. Reprinted in 1950 from the 1934 edition. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. xxxii, 363, +[2] publisher's ads. A volume in the "Reprints of Economic Classics" series. A fine copy, no dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
3) On Political Economy in Connexion With the Moral State and Moral Prospects of Society
CHALMERS, Thomas

Glasgow: Printed for William Collins, 1832. First edition. Octavo, rebound in modern boards, new endpapers, pp. viii, 566; 2 ads, 2.. Occasional pencil in margins and on rear endpapers. Thomas Chalmers (1780-1847), Presbyterian minister, theologian, author, social reformer and the first moderator of the Free Church of Scotland. Light foxing throuighout, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $525.00
4) Quick Responses to Common Objections, for... The Custodian of the Investment
(Credit Collection) . BURSEY, David

Brampton, ON: David Bursey & Associates Inc., (N.d). 8½" x 11", 25 pp., spiral bound on card. Problem: Overdue accounts receivable;. Solution: Quickresponses to common objection. An ingeniously designed item to aid in account collection. Created by an experienced baliff, this is a practical tool that can be consulted during telephone calls made to collect debts. Targets over twenty evasive customer responses that are frequently encountered, including: "I have no money"; "Did not receive your invoice"; "My customers are not paying me"; "He's not in"; "Broken promise"; "Too busy"; "Having cash flow problems"; "Our bookkeeper looks after it"; "Invoices are paid by a third party"; "We pay in 90 days"; "the boss is on vacation"; "Our computer is down"; "You missed our computer run"; "No"; "Were changing banks"; "Past due customer places a new order"; "Cheque ready but unsigned"; "Purchase Order / Quote and the invoice do not match"; "We've run out of cheques"; "the cheque is in the mail"; "Salesman said he would look after that"; and "the red flag account". This guide provides examples of the wording that should be used to successfully counter each objection. A fantastic guide that will pay for itself almost immediately. New copy. Order now!. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.45
5) Statistical Contributions to Canadian Economic History
CURTIS, C.A.; Taylor, K.W.; Mitchell. H.; Intoduction by W.A. Mackintosh

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada Limited, 1931. First edition, in two volumes. 31.8 x 24 cm, original black cloth, pp. xii, 93; [ii], 93. Folding schedules and charts. Previous owner's pencil name; very good or better set. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $131.25
6) Living on the Edge: The Great Northern Peninsula of Newfoundland
Felt, Lawrence F.; Sinclair, Peter R. Editors

Institute of Social and Economic Research, Memorial University of Newfoundland, 1995 Trade paperback format, pp. ix, 257; illustrated. Near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
7) Nassau W. Senior, 1790-1864. Critical Essayist, Classical Economist and Advisor of Governments
LEVY, S. Simon

Newton Abbot: David and Charles, (1970). New edition. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
8) Fiscal Science
NOVOTNY, Jan Maria

Montreal: (N.p)., 1952. "Provisional edition" 22 cm x 18 cm, dark green fabricoid, pp. xxii, 851. Author's hand corrections throughout. Originally distributed through the McGill University Book Store. Author's signed presentation inscription to Professor D.C. MacGregor. Near fine. Uncommon. Heavy book, may require additional postage. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
9) Wheat - The Riddle of Markets : A Brief Study of the Production, Sale and Consumption of Wheat
PETERSON, Chas. W. [Charles]

Calgary: "Farm and Ranch Review Limited", 1930. First edition. Octavo, stapled pale green card covers with blue cloth tape spine, pp. xii, 121; illustrated. Review copy, owned by University of Toronto Professor Donald C. MacGregor. The book is bears MacGregor's holograph notes and a letter regarding his review which appeared in the University Monthly, Winter 1931. Front free endpaper lacking, light soiling to covers, else good or better condition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
10) Creating Regional Wealth in the Innovation Economy: Models, Perspectives and Best Practices
Saperstein, Jeff; Rouach, Dr. Daniel

Australia: Financial Times/ Prentice Hall, 2002 Octavo, red boards, pp. xxvi, 355, [3]. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
11) Don't Ask the Price. The Memoirs of the President of Marks & Spencer
SIEFF, Marcus

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1986). First edition. Hardcover, (xi), 260 pages; illustrated. Remainder stripe to top page edge, else very good in dust jacket with slight edge wear.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
12) The Pottery Industry of Trenton : A Skilled Trade in Transition 1850-1929 (Class and Culture Series.)
STERN, Marc J

New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, (1994). First edition. Octavo, slate cloth, pp. xiii, 306. Light bump to one corner, else fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
13) Famous Financial Fiascos
TRAIN, John. Foreword by C. Northcote Parkinson

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, distributed by Crown Publishers, (1985). First American edition. Octavo, blue boards, pp. x, 112; illustrated by Pierre Le-Tan. Humour in famous financial debacles. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
14) Elements of Pure Economics or the Theory of Social Wealth
WALRAS, Leon. Translated by William Jaffe

London: George Allen and Unwin, (1954). First English edition. Octavo, teale blue cloth, pp. 620. Previous owner's name neatly on endpaper, spine slightly faded, else very good or better, in dust jacket with slight dakening to spine. Attractive copy. May require additional postage.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $89.25
15) The Grand Experiment: Debating Shock Therapy, Transition Theory, and the East German Experience
Wiesenthal, Helmut; Pickel, Andreas

(Boulder): Westview Press, (1997). First edition. Octavo, green cloth, pp. x, 262. Very good in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: