Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Architecture | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
1) Basil Al-Bayati. Recent Works
AL-BAYATI, Basil

(London): Academy Editions/Ernst & Sohn, (1993). First English edition. Quarto, boards, pp. 132; illustrated. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
2) William Alsop and Jan Stormer
ALSOP, William and Jan Stormer

(London): Academy Editions/Ernst & Sohn, (1993). First English edition. Architectural monograph No. 33. Boards, 4to., 144pp., illustrated. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
3) Ahrends Burton and Koralek. Introduction by Peter Blundell-Jones
(Anon)

London: Academy Editions, (1991). First edition. Quarto, glossy wrappers, 176pp., illustrated. Fine softcover edition.. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
4) The Romance of Architecture
BENY, Roloff

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1985). First edition. With an introduction by John Julius Norwich. Crimson cloth, large squarish 4to., 312pp., illustrated. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $13.13
5) After the Masters. Contemporary Indian Architecture
BHATT, Vikram; Scriver, Peter

Ahmedabad: Mappin Publishing Pvt. Ltd., (1990). Quarto, black boards, pp. 221; illustrated. Near fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
6) Villa Campolieto 1978 1984
BIASCO, Felice; Romanello, Paolo

(Napoli: le Ville Vesuviane, N.d). Quarto, card folder containing [4] pp. text, + 35 unbound plates reproducing architectural photographs. Folder shows some creasing and wear; contents are fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
7) The Vitra Design Museum : Frank Gehry, Architect
BOISSIERE, Olivier; Filler, Martin

New York: Rizzoli, (1990). First American edition. Quarto, card covers, pp. 101; profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
8) Volte e Soffitti Italiani
COLASANTI, Arduino

Milano: Casa Editrice D'Arte Bestetti & Tumminelli, 1915. 35 cm x 26 cm, dark green cloth with gilt stamped black leather labels on spine and front cover, pp. xxii, 192; illustrated. Slight foxing to edges, else very good in original printed dust jacket with some small edge tears and chips.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $131.25
9) The Necessary Monument: Its Future in the Civilized City
CROSBY, Theo

Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, (1970). First American edition. Octavo, ochre cloth, pp. [128]; illustrated. Very good in a price-clipped dust jacket with two one inch tears to the rear panel, some rubbing near the head of the spine, and creasing to the flaps. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
10) Toronto City Life: Old & New
FILEY, Mike

Don Mills: Nelson Foster & Scott, (1979). First edition. Quarto, red boards, pp. [xiii], 82; numerous illustrations. A collection of photographic images. Grease pencil smudge the size of a quarter in the lower right corner of the front free endpaper, else very good, in a dust jacket with a 1" closed tear to the front panel. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
11) Peeking Through the Keyhole: The Evolution of North American Homes
Friedman, Avi; Krawitz, David

McGill Queens University Press, 2002 Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
12) The Architecture of Sir Christopher Wren
FURST, Viktor

London: Lund Humphries, (1956). First edition. Grey cloth, 4to., 244pp., illustrated. Publisher's label on copyright page has passed adhesive staining through to title page, else fine. No dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
13) Beautiful Houses. A Study in House Building
GIBSON, Louis H

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, [1895]. First edition. Large 8vo., tan cloth decorated in dark brown and gold, pp xi, 346, + [1] adverisement, illustrated. The book includes foreign examples in domestic architecture, a collection of American house plans, materials and details for the artistic house-builder, and advice to the architect. The architect Louis H. Sullivan has furnished several of the decorative designs incorporated as tail-pieces in this book. Rear hinge has been effectively repaired with Japanese paper, previous owner's name [dated Xmas 1895], and unsightly rubberstamps on endpaper, page edges darkened, with some foxing to top page edge, spine is quite browned with either foxing or a reaction from the publisher's adhesive, covers show light soil, else a very good copy. Hitchcock 505 . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $262.50
14) Cairo International Exhibition
GLUSBERG, Jorge

London: Archictectural Design, (1984). Quarto, card covers, pp. 88; illustrated. Covers a little faded at the spine, else a very good copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
15) Style and Configuration
GOWAN, James

(London): Academy Editions/Ernst & Sohn, (1994). First English edition, paper issue. Quarto, card covers with french flaps, pp. (144), illustrated. Near fine softcover.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
16) A History of Canadian Architecture. Volumes 1 & 2
KALMAN, Harold

Toronto: Oxford University Press, (1994). First edition. Quarto, blue cloth, pp. xi, 478; & vi, 479 - 932; with a total of 858 illustrations. A fine set in dust jackets. Heavy books, which may require extra postage. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
17) Castle in the Sea
MacNEIL, Robert; The MacNeil of Barra

London: Collins, (1964). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. 190; illustrated. Signed "MacNeil of Barra" on the title page. Printed presentation slip of Jean Drapeau, Mayor of the City of Montreal, tipped to the front free endpaper. An account of the restoration of the ancient castle of Kisimul on an islet off the Island of Barra in the Outer Hebrides of Scotland. The book is fine; the dust jacket is worn and in used condition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
18) Man Made the Town
MIDDLETON, Michael

London: Bodley Head, (1987), First edition. Thin, short remainder line to top page-edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
19) Archeologia Industriale in Lombardia. Volume III: Il Territorio Nord-Occidentale
MIONI, Alberto, Antonello Negri, Massimo Negri, and Ornella Selvafolta, editors

Lombardo: Mediocredito, (1983). Lavishly produced folio, ochre cloth, 223pp., text in Italian, profusely illustrated after photographs by Stefano Bisconcini. With two slim companion volumes in wrappers, one an index, the other an English text. Please note that this material comprises volume three only of this three volume set. Book is fine, with a slight wear >?at head of dust jacket. Companion volumes are also fine. Comes with a lightly used, torn slipcase. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
20) The Perspectivist
MYERSCOUGH-WALKER, R

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., (1958). First edition. 25.5 x 19.2 cm, black cloth, pp. xiv, 266; illustrated. Bump to one corner of covers, else fine in a very good dust jacket with several ugly tape-stains to edges. Scarce. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
21) Architecture and the Environment : HRH the Prince of Wales and the Earth in Balance. (Architectural Design Ser., No. 101)
(N.a)

London: Academy Editions Limited, (1993). 12" x 10", card covers, pp. xxxii, 96; profusely illustrated. Near fine softcover edition. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
22) Christchurch Priory
POLK, Benjamin

(London): Academy Editions, (1994). First English edition. Wrappers, fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
23) From Baroque to Rococo. An Introduction to Austrian and German Architecture from 1580-1790
POWELL, Nicolas

London: Faber & Faber, (1959). First edition. Small quarto, white cloth. pp. 184, + plates. Very good in dust jacket, with a few small closed tears and a small chip to the rear panel. [Oversize*] . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
24) The Collectors
RENSE, Paige. Editor

Los Angeles: The Knapp Press, (1982). Quarto, black boards, pp. vii, 152; illustrated. An "Architectural Digest" publication. Fine in a very good dj, price-clipped and slightly torn a head of spine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
25) Old New England Doorways
ROBINSON, Albert G

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. New and Enlarged edition. Small quarto, green cloth, pp. viii, 21 + large section of unpaginated plates. Light foxing early and late, spine dull with tips slightly frayed, otherwise very good. No dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
26) Beyond Habitat
SAFDIE, Moshe. Edited by John Kettle

Montreal: Tundra (in association with) Collins, 1973. First Canadian paperback printing. Trade paperback format, 244; illustrated. Ink name inside cover, creased along spine from reading, covers rubbed, crease to corner of rear cover. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
27) Contemporary Theatre Architecture. An Illustrated Survey / A Checklist of Publications
SILVERMAN, Maxwell; Bowman, Ned A

New York: The New York Public Library, 1965. First edition. 36 cm x 26 cm, brown cloth with pictorial label on upper board, unpaginated; illustrated. Small tidy repair to cloth at fore-edge of rear board, gilt titling on covers a bit worn, else very good. No dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
28) James Stirling + Michael Wilford
STIRLING, James + Michael Wilford

(London): Academy Editions/Ernst & Sohn, (1993). First English edition. Architectural monograph No. 32. Boards, 4to., 144pp., illustrated. Fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
29) The Unromantic Castle. And Other Essays
SUMMERSON, John

(London): Thames and Hudson, (1990). First edition. Small quarto, red cloth, pp. 288; with 238 illustrations. Includes essays on the British contemporaries of Frank Lloyd Wright [C.R. MacKintosh], Sir Edwin Lutyens, John Thorpe, Inigo Jones, Christopher Wren, Sir John Soane, and much on Victorian architecture. Remainder mark bleeding into lower margin of pages, else near fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
30) Architectural Presentations
TANAKA, Eisuke

Tokyo: Graphic-Sha, 1989. First edition. Quarto, card covers, pp. [120]; profusely illustrated in both colour and black and white. Bi-lingual text is in English and Japanese. Near fine softcover publication with remainder marks to bottom page edge, in a spine faded dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
31) The Church of Notre-Dame in Montreal : An Architectural History
TOKER, Franklin

Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1970. First edition. Quarto, blue cloth with spine label and pictorial cover label, pp. xv, 124, + 54 black and white plates. Spine and edges of covers show slight fading, otherwise fine in the original over-printed mylar dust jacket [slightly rubbed]. Oversize*. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
32) Residential Architecture in Japan 1970-1980
UYEDA, Makota. editor

Tokyo: A.D.A. EDITA, 1978. Quarto, card covers, 344; profusely illustrated in black and white. Bi-lingual text is in English and Japanese. The work of many Japanese architects is examined. Near fine softcover publication in a dust jacket that is lightly worn at the head of the spine. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
33) The Struggle and the Reward. An Autobiography
WEISER, Arthur

New York: Vantage Press, (1974). First edition. Octavo, dark green cloth, pp. 422; illustrated. A typed inscription signed by Weiser to talk show host Merv Griffin is pasted to the front free endpaper. Very good in a somewhat creased and spine-sunned dust jacket. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
34) The Eighteenth-Century Houses of Williamsburg
Whiffen, Marcus

Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, (1987). Second revised edition. Quarto, dark blue cloth, pp. xxii, 289; illustrated. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
35) Collected Writings. Volume 4. 1939-1949
WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd

New York: Rizzoli, [1994]. Wrappers issue. Fine in publisher's shrink wrap.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
36) At Taliesin : Newspaper Columns by Frank Lloyd Wright and the Taliesin Fellowship, 1934-1937
WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. Compiled by Randolph C. Henning

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (1991). First edition. Octavo, white boards. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
37) Moralism and the Model Home. Domestic Architecture and Cultural Conflict in Chicago, 1873-1913
WRIGHT, Gwendolyn

Chicago: University of Chicago, (1980). First edition.. Octavo, navy cloth, pp. viii, 382. Previous owner's name blind-stamped in small letters on endpaper, else near fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: