Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Jane Urquhart

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Jane Urquhart | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) The Whirlpool
URQUHART, Jane

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1986). The true first edition. Trade paperback format, pp. 237, [3]. A volume in the publisher's "Signature" series. No Canadian hardcover issue. Previous owner's name neatly on endpaper, light wear to corner tips, else near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
2) The Underpainter
URQUHART, Jane

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1998). Advance excerpt. Octavo, wire-stitched card covers, pp. 31. Signed by Urquhart. Distributed to bookstores. The published novel went on to win the 1997 Governor General's Award for fiction. Fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
3) I Am Walking in the Garden of His Imaginary Palace. Eleven Poems for Le Notre. Panoramas by Tony Urquhart
URQUHART, Jane

(Toronto): Aya Press, (1982). No. 23 of 531 copies printed, signed by both Jane and Tony Urquhart. 4½" high x 18¾" wide, an unusual format designed to accommodate Tony Urquhart's attractively printed pamoramas. In the primary binding of copper-coloured cloth with a small pictorial onlay [one of only 220 copies thus], unpaginated. Set in Janson type, printed on Zephyr Antique Laid, and bound by The Porcupine's Quill. Tiny stray pen mark on title page, else a fine copy of an attractive production. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $472.50
4) The Stone Carvers
URQUHART, Jane

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 2001). Galleys of the first edition. 11" x 8 1/2", cerlox bound with clear plastic front cover and black card back cover, pp. 392. Text date stamped as 1/23/01. Half title with " Pub date: April 7/2001" in holograph. Shortlisted for the Governor General's Award. Very good or better. Scarce in this format. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $194.25
5) The Underpainter
URQUHART, Jane

(New York): Viking, (1994). "Advance uncorrected proofs" of the first American edition. In glossy prictorial card covers. Signed by Urquhart. The winner of the 1997 Governor General's Award for fiction. Fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
6) Away
URQUHART, Jane

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1994). Third printing. Inscribed by Urquhart, with thanks, in 1994. Wraps, with french flaps, Trillium Book Award sticker affixed to front cover, else near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
7) The Underpainter
URQUHART, Jane

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1998). First edition. Signed by Urquhart. Winner of 1997 The Governor General's Award for fiction. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
8) Changing Heaven
URQUHART, Jane

Boston: David R. Godine Publisher, (1993). Uncorrected proof copy. Octavo, pale green card covers, pp. 258, [i]. Near fine.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $89.25
9) Away
URQUHART, Jane

(New York): Viking, (1994). First American edition. Octavo, dark blue boards backed in black cloth, pp. 356. Signed by Urquhart. Fine in very nearly fine dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
10) The Whirlpool
URQUHART, Jane

Boston: Godine, (1990). First American edition. Octavo, blue boards backed in maroon cloth, pp. (217). Signed by Urquhart. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
11) The Underpainter
URQUHART, Jane

(London): Bloomsbury, (1997). First English edition. Signed by Urquhart. Urquhart won Canada's prestigious Governor General's Award for this novel. Typically spiffy Bloomsbury production, with a ribbon page-marker, and head bands. Lower corners lightly bumped, small spot to bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
12) The Underpainter
URQUHART, Jane

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1998). First edition. Incribed Urquhart, " For ______, A water obsessed person!, Jane Urquhart, Dec 1997". Winner of the 1997 Governor General's Award for fiction. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
13) Changing Heaven
URQUHART, Jane

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 1990). First edition. Signed by Urquhart. Fine in a near fine dust jacket [tiny crease to rear panel].. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
14) Storm Glass
URQUHART, Jane

(Erin): Porcupine's Quill, (1987). First edition. Card covers. Inscribed by Urquhart in 1988. Short stories. Previous owner's name on title page, covers are somewhat worn with a horizontal fracture at the spine, impression from a name on upper cover, and wear to the corners. Near very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
15) The Underpainter
URQUHART, Jane

(New York): Viking, (1994). First American edition. Signed by Urquhart. Winner of the 1997 Governor General's Award for fiction. Fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
16) The Whirlpool
URQUHART, Jane

(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1986). The true first edition. Trade paperback format, pp. 237, [3]. A volume in the publisher's "Signature" series. No Canadian hardcover issue. Slight darkening to page edges from tobacco smoke, else fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
17) from Changing Heaven. Excerpt contained in The Malahat Review, Number 90 / March 1990
URQUHART, Jane. Contributor

Victoria: The University of Victoria. Card covers, pp. 132. Signed by Urquhart at the beginning of her contribution, an eleven page excerpt from her forthcoming novel Changing Heaven. Bump and small crease to lower rear corner of the periodical, else very good plus. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
18) Some Other Garden. Poems
URQUHART, Jane. Photographs by Jennifer Dickson

(Toronto): M(cClelland) & S(tewart, 2000). First edition. Octavo, dark gray boards, pp. [88]; illustrated. Signed by Urquhart. Poetry. Fine copy in dust jacket... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: