Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medicine

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Medicine | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more MEDICAL / History books
1) Seventeen Letters to Tatham : A WWI Surgeon in East Africa
CRICHTON-HARRIS, Ann; Harris, Dr. Edward Temple

Toronto: Keneggy West, (2002). First edition. Trade paperback format, pp. xxxi, [231]; illustrated. A fine copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
2) Louis Pasteur
DEBRE, P.; Translated by Elborg Forster

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (1998). Third American printing. 24 cm x 16.5 cm, red cloth, pp. (xxvii), 552; illustrated. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
3) To See with a Better Eye : A Life of R. T. H. Laennec
DUFFIN, Jacalyn

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1998). First edition. Ocatvo, black cloth, pp. xvii, 453; illustrated. A biography of the inventor of the stethoscope. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
4) A Patient's Point of View: Observations of a Chiropractic Advocate
Esteb, William D

Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Orion Associates, 1992 Trade paperback format, pp. 239. Very good condition.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
5) A Patient's Point of View: Observations of a Chiropractic Advocate
Esteb, William D

Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Orion Associates, 1992 Trade paperback format, pp. 239. Very good condition.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
6) My Report of Findings: More Observations of a Chiropractic Advocate
Esteb, William D

Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Orion Associates, 1993 Trade paperback format, pp. 232. Very good condition.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
7) Bodies in Protest : Environmental Illness and the Struggle over Medical Knowledge
KROLL-SMITH, Steve; Floyd, H. Hugh, Jr

New York: New York University Press, (1997). First edition. Octavo, yellow boards backed in green cloth, pp. xiii, 223. Short remainder stripe to bottom page edge, otherwise near fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
8) Dr. Lillian. A Memoir
(LANGSTAFF, Lillian)

(Richmond Hill): The Langstaff Medical Heritage Committee, (1979). First edition. Octavo, ochre cloth, pp. [iii], 44; illustrated. Memorial tribute to this female physician, who practiced in the rural community of Richmond Hill, Ontario during the first half of the 20th century. Fine copy, as issued, without dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
9) History of the School of Nursing of the Montreal General Hospital
MacDERMOT, H.E

Montreal: The Alumnae Association, (1961). Revised and updated. Octavo, patterned cloth incorporating MGH design, paper spine label, pp. ii, 152; illustrated. Fine copy (no dust jacket).. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
10) On Any Given Day
Martin, Joe; Yockey, Ross

Winston-Salem,: John F. Blair Publisher, 2000 Hardcover with dustjacket, pp. xi, 181; illustrated. Documents Martin's experirence with ALS, or Lou Gehrig's Disease, with an emphasis on his mental approach to dealing with the disease. With a brief handwritten note on the publisher's stationary laid in, presenting the book. Near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
11) The Cottage Physician for Individual and Family Use. Prevention, Symptoms and Treatment. Best Known Methods
POST, George W. Introduction

Springfield, Mass.: The King-Richardson Co., 1899. 22cm x 16 cm, full burgundy leather, pp. 646; 200 illustrations. "Best Known Methods in All Diseases, Accidents, and Emergencies of the Home. Prepared by the Best Physicians and Surgeons of Modern Practice. Allopathy + Homeopathy Etc., Etc". Laid in is a paper manikin for the book, which has various colour overlays hinged on cloth, that when lifted reveal various series of bodily organs. Book has some well-done repair to leather, but is generally in excellent and very bright condition. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
12) The Cottage Physician for Individual and Family Use. Prevention, Symptoms and Treatment. Best Known Methods
POST, George W. Introduction

Springfield, Mass.: The King-Richardson Co., 1899. 22 cm x 16 cm, green cloth, pp. 646; 200 illustrations. "Best Known Methods in All Diseases, Accidents, and Emergencies of the Home. Prepared by the Best Physicians and Surgeons of Modern Practice. Allopathy + Homeopathy Etc., Etc". Price scribbled out on endpaper, previous owner's name, else a very good, solid copy, quite attractive too. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
13) Lyndhurst. Canada's First Rehabilitation Centre for People with Spinal Cord Injuries, 1945-1998
REAUME, Geoffrey

Montreal & Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, (2007). First edition. Octavo, orange-red boards, pp. 382. Near fine in dust jacket [crease to corner of rear flap of jacket]. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
14) Medicine at Queen's 1854-1920
TRAVILL, A.A

(Kingston): Faculty of Medicine, Queen's University / The Hannah Institute for the History of Medicine, (1988). First edition. Octavo, cloth boards, pp. xiv, 266; illustrated. Index. Near fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
15) Medicine at Queen's 1854-1920
TRAVILL, A.A

(Kingston): Faculty of Medicine, Queen's University / The Hannah Institute for the History of Medicine, (1988). First edition. Octavo, cloth boards, pp. xiv, 266; illustrated. Index. Near fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $23.63
16) Forward Together. Industry and Academia. History of the Alcoholic Beverage Medical Research Foundation, 1969-1991
TURNER, Thomas B., M.D.; Bennett, Virginia L

Baltimore: (N.p., 1993). Large octavo, blue cloth, pp. x, 481; illustrated. Near fine; no jacket and presumably so issued. [Oversize*] . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: