Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Esoteric

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Esoteric | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
1) Recollections of a Society Clairvoyant
(Anon)

London: George Bell & Sons, Ltd., 1911. Third edition. 8vo., navy cloth, 207pp. A fine copy; no dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
2) The Search for Bridey Murphy
BERNSTEIN, Morey

London: Hutchinson, (1956). Reprint. Light rubbing to top edge of boards, else very good in a dust jacket, with some tears, a triangular chip to the rear panel, and a sticker-pull to the front. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
3) Your Character From Your Handwriting. A Guide to the New Graphology
BROOKS, C. Harry

New York: William Morrow, 1930. First edition. Front hinge paper split, inscriptions on endpaper, fraying of cloth at spinal extremities and corners. A good working copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
4) The Fate of Colonel Fawcett. A Narrative of his Last Expedition
CUMMINS, Geraldine

London: The Aquarian Press, 1955. First edition. Small octavo, red cloth, pp. 148. Near fine; lacks dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $105.00
5) Priapic Divinities and Phallic Rites. A Complete Account of the Worship of Priapus Throughout the Ages
DULAURE, J.A

Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1890. Octavo, orange cloth, paper spine label, pp. 107. Name/initials on very slightly darkened endpapers, spine is darkened, else a very good copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
6) The Elks National Memorial
(ELKS)

Chicago: Elks National Memorial Headquarters Commision, 1931. Quarto, brown cloth, pp. 73; illustrared with full page colour plates showing mural panels by Edwin H. Blashfield and Eugene Savage, and duotones of architecture, etc. Cloth frayed at spine ends and somewhat at corners, else a very good copy. No dust jacket [or box]. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
7) A Dialogue Concerning Witches and Witchcraftes 1593
GIFFORD, George. With an Introductionby Beatrice White

Published for The Shakespeare Association by Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, Amen House, Warwick Square, E.C., 1931. 22.6 x 14.7 cm, boards, pp. x, [unpaginated]. Published as Shakespeare Association Facsimiles No. 1. Bookplate on front free endpaper, rear endpaper torn at fore-edge [4 cm], spine leaned with slight wear at head, covers a bit darkened, else very good. No wrapper. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
8) Borderland of Psychical Research
HYSLOP, James H

Boston: Herbert B. Turner, 1906. First edition. Octavo, deep green cloth, pp. [ix], 425. Two names on endpaper, including that of Arthur Covington, distinguished Canadian astrophysicist and the originator of radio astronomy in Canada. Covers show some very faint mottling, else a very good clean copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
9) Secret Societies
MacKENZIE, Norman. (Editor)

London: Aldus Books, (1967). First English edition. Octavo, black boards, pp. 350; illustrated. A good copy in a worn dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
10) Highland Second-Sight with Prophecies of Coinneach Odhar and the Seer of Petty and Numerous other examples from the writings of
MacRAE, Norman. Editor. Introductory Story by Rev. Wm. Morrison

Dingwall: George Souter, (1908). Octavo, dark blue cloth, pp. [iii], 302. Name and place in pencil on endpaper, endpapers browned, cloth covers with some spots and small stains, else very good. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
11) Sex Mythology Including an Account of the Masculine Cross
(ROCCO, Sha)

London: Privately Printed, 1898. One of 200 copies. Cloth spine, paper-covered boards, slim 8vo., pp. (iv), (5)- 64. Name and bookseller's label on darkened endpapers, boards are unevenly faded, else a very good copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: