Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military and Naval History

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Military and Naval History | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
1) The Operational Art: Canadian Perspectives. Context and Concepts
COOMBS, Howard; English, Allan; Gosselin,Daniel; Hickey, Laurence M

(Kingston): Canadian Defence Academy Press, (2005). First edition. Trade paperback format, pp. xi, 380; illustrated. Index. Near fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
2) The Fuel of the Fire
GRANT, Douglas

London: The Cresset Press, 1950. First edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. 236. Signed by Grant on the front free endpaper. Personal history of service with the 41st Royal Marine Commando. Previous owner's name and address on pastedown, page edges darkened, top page edge a bit dust-soiled, else near fine in a used dust jacket with some chipping and darkening to edges and dark staining to the upper portion of the rear panel. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
3) The Scarlet Dawn
HICKEY, R.M., Rev

Cambellton, N.B.: Tribune Publishers' Limited, (1950). Second printing. Octavo, red cloth, pp. iii, 277. Some paper from the dust jacket has torn away and affixed to the cloth binding, gilt on binding dull, else a very good copy in a used dust jacket (chips, tears, staining, cello tape). Jacket is still reasonably attractive and in an archival quality mylar dust jacket protector. Scarce book. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
4) "G" Company, or Every-day Life of the R.C.R. Being a Descriptive Account of Typical Events in the Life of the First Canadian Contingent in South Africa
HUBLY, Russell C. With Preface and Memoir by the Father of the Author

Montreal: The Witness Printing House, 1902. Third edition. 18.5 cm x 13 cm, publisher's original green cloth blocked in black, pp. (x), (11-) 111; frontispiece portrait of the author. The author fought at the Battle of Paardeberg. A few small spots scattered through the text, light circular impression to rear cover, else a bright, fine copy. Scarce.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $404.25
5) The Last Gentleman-Of-War: The Raider Exploits of the Cruiser Emden
Lochner, R. K

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1988). First English language edition. Octavo, red cloth, pp. xiii, 321, [1]. History of this German cruiser active during the First World War. Near fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $78.75
6) The Shadow of Vimy Ridge
MACKSEY, Kenneth

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1965). First edition. Octavo, grey boards, pp. 264; illustrated. Near fine in a nice dust jacket with some toning, edge wear and a faint sticker shadow. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
7) Into the Sausage Machine : The History of 22 Wing
Pickett, James

North Bay: James Pickett, (1994). First edition. Trade paperback format, pp. iv, 145, [3] ads; illustrated. Signed by Pickett. The history of the first completely Canadian Wing to serve the Royal Canadian Air Force during the Second World War. Fine. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
8) A Pilgrimage to European Battlefields as taken by Alex Adair and Stan Scislowki
SCISLOWSKI, Stan

(N.p.: Self published, n.d.). 11" x 8 1/2", orange card covers with red binding tape, pp, [i], 88; illustrated. Tour was made in 1979. Near fine copy. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
9) No Reason Why. The Canadian Hong Kong Tragedy - an examination
VINCENT, Carl

(Stittsville: Canada's Wings, 1981). Octavo, dark brown cloth, pp. 281; illustrated. Briefly inscribed by Vincent in 1982 [to a Major]. Near fine in dust jacket. Supplied with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25

Sign up to receive offers and updates: