Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Travel

from Robert Wright Books

Browse Travel | Return to Robert Wright Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
1) The Traveller's Handbook for Belgium, and the Ardennes. With Maps and Plans
(Anon)

London: Thomas Cook & Son, 1913. Endpapers browned with a 3cm tear near gutter, ugly ink scribble to obscure inscription on front free endpaper. Front coloured map has been folded a bit awkwardly and has small tears, some wear to covers, else about very good.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
2) The Road to Mecca
ASAD, Muhammad

London: Max Reinhardt, (1954). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, pp. xiii, 381; illustrated. Bump to lower corner has affected both corners and textblock, else about very good in dust jacket (tiny chips to the corners and spine ends). . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
3) The Gobi Desert
CABLE, Mildred; French Francesca

London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1943). Third Impression. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. 303; illustrated and with folding map at rear. Pasted to the front endpaper is a sheet, signed by both authors and with the printed caption, "With The Author's Compliments". Previous owner's name and address on endpaper, edges of covers and spine panel are quite faded, and with some light staining, else about very good. No dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
4) London. Flower of all Cities
CHURCH, Richard & Imre Hofbauer

London: Heinemann, (1966). First edition. Quarto, blue cloth, pp. 208; Illustrated by Hofbauer (drawings and paintings). Lower edges of cloth covers are a bit worn, else near fine in dust jacket. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
5) The Alps
CONWAY, W. Martin

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1904. First edition, trade issue. 22.5 cm x 17 cm, decorated cloth boards, top edge gilt, pp. x, 294 + [4] ads. Illustrated with 70 plates in colour by A.D. McCormack [all present]. The first chapter begins with a quote from John Ruskin. Light foxing throughout text, page edges foxed, front free endpaper removed, rear hinge paper partially cracked, binding slightly over-opened [at page 88]; attractive pictorial binding lightly worn. Very good. [Oversize*]. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
6) From Shore to Shore. The Tour Diaries of Earl Mountbatten of Burma, 1953- 1979
Earl Mountbatten of Burma. Edited by Philip Ziegler

8vo., black boards, pp. xii, 402; llustrated. With an index. The diaries recount Mountbatten's experiences as Allied Commander in Chief while visting Ethiopian Emperor Haile Selassier and his tenure as First Sea Lord touring India, Burma, New Zealand and Australia. Also visits to Argentina, the Galapagos Islands, Moscow and Leningrad. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
7) Among the Hills. A Book of Joy in High Places
FARRER, Reginald

London: The Swarthmore Press Ltd., 1927. Second impression. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. 326, (2); illustrated. Various references to plant species marked with pencil throughout the text. Light staining to covers, mostly effecting the glazing on the cloth, else very good; no dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
8) The Rainbow Bridge
FARRER, Reginald

London: Edward Arnold, 1926. Third impression. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. vii, 383; illustrations and folding map. With the attractive bookplate of Toronto printer, Arnold Brigden. Various references to plant species are marked with pencil throughout the text. Brown stain on front free endpaper, sewn binding exposed at gutters in several places, lower corners bumped, else very good. No dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $89.25
9) Shakespeare's Country in Colour. A Collection of Colour Photographs. With an Introductory Text and Notes on the Illustrations
FLEMING, Joan

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, (1960). First edition. Small quarto, green boards, pp. [96]. A book about Stratford-- upon- Avon. Inscribed to an unspecified recipient, "with best wishes from Joan the Pen / Joan Fleming 1960". I assume this book is by the same Joan Fleming who wrote detective stories, however I have been unable to confirm this beyond conjecture. Slight foxing to top page edge, top corner slightly bumped, else near fine; the dust jacket is lightly foxed on the interior, the jacket is a bit rubbed, with some edge wear and a 1" tear to the rear panel. A nice book, I don't see too many of these Batsford series books inscribed. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $47.25
10) Walking the Line
FRASER, Marian Botsford

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, (1989). First Canadian edition. Octavo, brown boards, pp. 218. Travel along the Canadian/American border. Book has slight smell of tobacco smoke, tidy non-authorial inscription on endpaper, else near fine in a very good dust jacket a little wrinkled at the bottom edge of the rear panel. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
11) Turtle Island. A Journey to Britain's Oddest Colony
Gione, Sergio

(London): Allen Lane / The Penguin Press, (2002). Second printing. Octavo, dark blue boards, pp. [ix], 158. Very good in dust jacket with a 1 cm tear to the edge of the front panel. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
12) Civil and Savage Encounters : The Worldly Travel Letters of an Imperial Russian Navy Officer, 1860-61
GOLOVIN, Pavel N.; Dmytryshyn, Basil (translator); Crownhart-Vaughan, E. A. (translator)

Portland: Western Imprints / The Press of the Oregon Historical Society, 1893. First edition. Octavo, grey boards backed in maroon cloth, pp. [xxvi], [176]; illustrated by Karen Beyers. A fine copy in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
13) The American in Holland. Sentimental Rambles in the Eleven Provinces of the Netherlands
GRIFFIS, William Elliot

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1900. Early edition. Name on endpaper, a few pages roughly opened, slight corner bump, else a clean and very good copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
14) Trials of a Travel-Courier
HONEY, William

London: Robert Hale Limited, (1959). First edition. Octavo, green boards, pp. 191. Basedv on twelve years experience catering to the needs of conducted tourists in Europe. Light toning to covers, else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket with some light creasing. Attractive copy.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
15) A Boy's Vacation Abroad. An American Boy's Diary of his First Trip to Europe
KING, C.F. Jr.,

Boston: The C.M. Clark Publishing Co., 1907. Reprint. Octavo, original red cloth trade binding stamped in black, white and gilt showing a young man carrying luggage, a train meeting a ship in the background, and numerous envelopes cascading downwards from the top of the design; pp. vii, 163, + numerous publisher's ads at rear; illustrated with the author's black and white photos. Inscription presenting the book as a school award on the first blank, spine ends a bit frayed, spine slightly faded, small light stain on upper board, else a very good and bright example of this attractive binding. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
16) At Home and Abroad. Essays
MacDONALD, J. Ramsay

London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. First edition. Octavo, cinammon coloured cloth, pp. 260. Includes travel essays about Ceylon, Algeria, England, and Canada, including the Maritime Provinces and Newfoundland. From a private library with the owner's card pocket tipped to rear pastedown, else a very clean, bright copy. No dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
17) Magnetic Paris
MacK, Adelaide

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, (1913). First edition. 19 cm x 13.5 cm, red cloth stamped in bling and gilt, pp. [244]; "with many illustrations especially drawn by Geo. Desains and Charlotte Schaller". Front endpaper roughly removed, else a fine copy of an attractively produced book. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
18) Travaux Publics des Etats-Unis Amerique en 1870 by Joachim Malezieux bound together with Souvenirs d'une Mission, by Emile Malezieux
MALEXIEUX, Joachim/ Emile Malezieux

Alburgh: Archival Facsimiles Limited, 1987. New edition. Octavo, dark blue cloth. Reproduction of the copy in the British Library. Sturdy and attractive cloth binding. Very good. Volume I only; lacks Volume II which contains maps. Sold as-is... Volume I only. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
19) A Far Country. Travels in Ethiopia
MARSDEN-SMEDLEY, Philip

London: Century, 1990. First edition. 24 cm x 16 cm, red boards, pp. 210. Remainder mark to bottom page edge, else very good in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
20) The Spell Of France
MASON, Caroline Atwater

Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1912. First edition. Octavo, dark green decorated cloth, pp. x, 425; illustrated. Bottom corners lightly bumped, cloth at spine corners a bit worn, decorative stamping on spine dull and a bit worn. A solid very good copy. No dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
21) Ice Tea and Elvis. A Saunter Through the Southern States
MIDDLETON, Nick

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1999). First edition. 24 cm x 16.5 cm, red boards, pp. 290. Middleton is a geographer and the author of three previous travel books. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
22) Persian Pilgrimages: Journeys Across Iran
Molavi, Afshin

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (2002). First edition. Hardcover, pp. xx, 315; illustrated. Near fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
23) The Peak Country
MONCRIEFF, A.R. Hope. Painted by W. Biscombe Gardner

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1908. First edition. 8vo., brown cloth with arts & crafts decoration in black, gilt, violet and gray, t.e.g., pp. xii, 182, + [2] ads; with 24 colour plates. Moderate scattered foxing to text, the spine is just a trifle dull, corners of rear board lightly bumped, 2 cm on bottom edge of one board has been rubbed bare, else a lovely near fine copy of a pretty book. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $63.00
24) Untitled holograph poem with original doodles
MORRIS, Jan

White card, measuring approximately 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", with six lines of original comic verse and three related doodles. Signed by Jan Morris. Originally created for a charity event (National Doodle Day 2007). Jan Morris (1926-), British historian and travel writer. Fine condition. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $131.25
25) One Foot in Laos
MURPHY, Dervla

(London): John Murray, (1999). First edition. Octavo, white boards, pp. [xix], 284; illustrated. Slight lean to spine, else near fine in a very good dust jacket with a 1" tear to the front panel. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
26) Journey to the Source of the Nile
ONDAATJE, Christopher

(Toronto): HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., (1998). First edition. 27.3 x 19.2 cm, dark brown boards, pp. 384; numerous colour illustrations. Briefly inscribed by Ondaatje. Ondaatje follows the route of Richard Burton and other Victorian travellers in attempt to find the source of the Nile. Attractively produced book. Near fine in dust jacket. Heavy book, may require extra postage, pdepending on destination. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
27) I Didn't Hear the Dragon Roar
Parsons, Frances M

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Gallaudet University Press, 1988 Octavo, red cloth, pp. xv, 25; with illustrations and photographs. "Certainly no deaf woman of her age travelled through China as Parsons did - unaccompanied and third class. Fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
28) Hunting Mister Heartbreak. A Discovery of America
RABAN, Jonathan

[New York]: Edward Burlingame / HarperCollins, (1991). First American edition Inscribed by the author in 1995. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, with slight sunning to spine and a faint crease.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
29) The Land and People of India
RAWLINSON, H.G

London: Adam and Charles Black, (1961). Reprinted, with corrections. Octavo, orange boards, pp. vi, 90; illustrated. Small circular rubber-stamp on endpaper [Ferozsons / Lahore], else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
30) Souvenir Of Scotland. Its Cities, Lakes, and Mountains. One Hundred and Twenty Chromo Views
(SCOTLAND)

London: T. Nelson and Sons. 1891. 20 cm x 16 cm, original blue publisher's cloth elaborately decorated in red, black and gilt, all edges gilt, unpaginated. Illustrated with 120 chromo views, each about the size of a postcard. With the book label of James Bruce. Fetching Victorian travel book with extremely well printed colour views. Heavy stock has caused the binding to separate in at various points, however the text block remains firm in its binding, modern name and date neatly written on front free endpaper, binding with only light rubbing, else a near fine copy. A nice clean copy, inside and out. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $236.25
31) The Palliser Expedition. An Account of John Palliser's British North American Exploring Expedition 1857-1860
SPRY, Irene M

Toronto: Macmillan, 1963. First edition. Endpaper has price crossed-out in pen, else fine in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $13.13
32) Travel-Tide
ST. CLAIR BADDELEY, W

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington Limited, 1889. First edition. Octavo, olive green cloth, pp. [xi], 270. Includes chapters on Monte-Casino; Bergamo; Carmagnola (1390-1432); Bulgaria; Buenos Aires; Corfu; Constantinople; "Botzen to Landro via Cadore"; Tunis; and with material on the music of Hungarian Gipsies and Wagner. Welbore St Clair Baddeley was a world traveler, writer and amateur archaeologist. This copy bears the author's signed presentation inscription to " W.J. Linton / from an old friend- / St. Clair Baddeley. / Nov.12, 91.". Linton was an important engraver, a political radical and author. Light foxing to endpapers and page edges, small rubs and only minor blemishes to the attractive publisher's binding. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $236.25
33) Driving over Lemons : An Optimist in Andalucia
STEWART, Chris

New York: Pantheon Books, (2000). First American edition. 21.5 cm x 14.5 cm, blue boards, pp. v, 248; illustrated. Originally published in the United Kingdon in 1999. Near fine in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
34) The Voyage of the Sanderling : An Atlantic Odyssey
Stone, Roger D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
35) Old World Memories
TEMPLE, William Lowe

Boston: L.C. Page and Company, 1899. First edition, in two volumes. 17.5 cm x 12 cm, original decorated olive cloth, pp. 345 & 327; illustrated. Includes travels through Belgium, Germany, Italy, Switzerland, France (Paris), and England. A few leaves un-opened, name/date (Xmas 99) on endpaper, hinge paper has some splitting, but hinges are firm. Spines toned. A very good and attractive set.. more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: