Fiction -- School Storiesfrom Syber's Books |
|
Browse Fiction -- School Stories | Return to Syber's Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Girls & Women books
|
| 1) |
It Was Fun in the Fourth
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 300 g.; VI, 210 pages, last page blank. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, along with another eight full-page black-and-white illustrations, within the text, have been drawn by Joan Martin May. Blue coloured boards with blue titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. The underlying board is visible to the book corners. The spine is cocked and there is fading to the book boards and particularly to the backstrip. A few marks to the book boards. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Browning, offset tanning and foxing to the endpapers and age toning and a few foxing spots to the internal text. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. There is no publication date easily accessible in the book but given style of illustrations probably 1950s. There is a half inch tear to the lower edge of the rear free endpaper, with creasing. A book about boarding school and the adventures one can have there. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Reasonable/No Jacket. Illus. by Joan Martin May. 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Adolescent Fiction. more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.60
|
|
| 2) |
Expelled!
|
|
|
London: Howard Baker [Greyfriars Press], 1972. 665 g.; VIII, each story is separately paginated, The Nelson Lee Library. This book is a facsimile of the original printing of stories from The Nelson Lee Library newspaper/magazine and consequently the original illustrations for the stories and advertisements are also in situ. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. Light browning and foxing to the text block edges. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with red, blue and white titles to the front panel and read and blue titles to the backstrip rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and there has been yellowing and handling marks to the dustwrapper panels. In this book there are eight complete stories from the original magazine under the two main headings of "The Secret Societies of St Frank's" and "The 'Death' of Walter Church". Volume 2 in the Nelson Lee series published by Howard Baker. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Adolescent Fiction. more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.80
|
|
| 3) |
Dimsie Moves Up
|
|
|
London: Oxford, 1934. 450 g; 256 pages, with colour frontispiece, in original decorated cloth, with the remains of the colour illustrated dustjacket. This is the 2nd of the Dimsie novels, first published in 1921. The top edge has an odd yellow stain effecting the 1st 32 pages, and the last 49 pages for approximately half of the depth of the top edge, and there is foxing to the front edge of the textblock, and likes of bumping into the bottom edges of the boards, with moisture staining to the rear panel, the spine, and the bottom part of the front panel. Ownership inscription on front paste down.. The dustjacket shows some colour transfer, some moisture damage, and rubbing and chipping at each of the corners of the front and rear panel and top and bottom of the spine. A picture can be provided to help assess condition.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/Damaged. 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. School Novel. more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.20
|
|
| 4) |
Flying Dawn
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1936. 550 g; VIII, 248 pages, with frontispiece and three other black-and-white full-page drawings. In original boards with a propeller motif on the front cover and the spine, handling marks/darkening to the spine section, rubbing, and bumping to the edges of the boards, with this colouring to the front panel. Darkening of the page edges, gift inscription on the front free end page, foxing to the half title page, and the penultimate page. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A. Sindall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction -- Adolescent. more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.80
|
|
| 5) |
Chronicles of the Lower Fifth
|
|
|
London: "Every Girl's Paper" Office , 1929. 400 g; 192 pages, in original dark green cloth which features a raised illustration of hanging vines within borders, with gilt titling to the top of the front panel, and on the spine. The edges of the textblock are darkens with age, and there is some evidence of previous water damage to the bottom edge of the rear panel. Ownership inscription on the front paste down. Colour frontispiece. Sundry gentle marks from handling and foxing throughout the book. A picture can be provided to help assess condition.. 1st Edition. Decorated Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Credited. 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Juvenile -- School Story. more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 6) |
Honours Easy
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., 1959. 250 g.; VIII, 216 pages, last two pages blank. Black-and-white Illustrated frontispiece, by Drake Brookshaw, who also drew the black-and-white illustrations within the text. Red coloured cloth boards with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping, rubbing and fraying to the backstrip and to the book corners. Browning, foxing and blue ink marks to the text block edge. A previous owner has coloured in the two "Os" of Honours on the front panel with blue ink. Browning, foxing and faint offset tanning to the endpapers and browning to the internal text. Illustrated dustwrapper with yellow titles to the front panel and backstrip. The front panel shows an old-fashioned army truck with young boys with school caps climbing out the back and the backstrip shows a young boy playing cricket. The dustwrapper is in woeful shape. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. There is a piece missing from the lower edge of the front dustwrapper panel measuring 2" x 1.5", and there are two small three pieces missing from the top edge of the same dustwrapper panel and there is another piece missing from the lower edge of the rear dustwrapper panel measuring 1.75 " x 1.25 ". There is a care measuring 4 inches with associated creasing to the front dustwrapper panel, and there are multiple closed tears to the top dustwrapper edge, again with associated creasing. Heavy rubbing and creasing is also visible to the dustwrapper panels on the verso of the dustwrapper a previous owner has supported the weakest points of the dustwrapper and tears with tape, tape still in situ. A new headmaster at Wyminster has modern ideas. Trumble, the hero, has other ideas and forms Ark Club, to preserve the old way. Of course they clash. Part of the Triumph series of books. Reprint. Hard Cover. Reasonable/Damaged. Illus. by Drake Brookshaw. 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Adolescent Fiction. more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.40
|
|
| 7) |
Boys of Pendlecliffe School
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. 225 g.; VI, 7-224 pages. Pink coloured boards with black titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the backstrip and to the look corners. Rubbing to the lower book edges. There is a crease running the full length of the back strip. Heavy browning of the text block edge along with some foxing. Browning and offset tanning to the endpapers and browning of the internal text. Original bookseller's stamp to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. There is a "Prize Plate" affixed to the free front end paper, celebrating second prize in the junior school. Illustrated dustwrapper, illustrator not credited, with blue and white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the dustwrapper edges. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper panels and handling marks to the rear dustwrapper panel. A previous owner has supported the edges of the dustwrapper with pasted on white paper attached to the verso of the dustwrapper. They have also coloured in the small pieces missing from the top dustwrapper edge in the appropriate coloured marker. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. There is no publication data that is easily visible but the prize plate is dated 1956. A ripping yarn for adolescents from the 1950s. Written especially for boys it deals with a public school called Pendlecliffe and its swimming stars and their associated friends. Part of the Hutchinson Star Series of books which were for both boys and girls. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition.. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Adolescent Fiction. more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.80
|
|
| 8) |
The Secret of the Marshes
|
|
|
London, Edinburgh & New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 330 g.; IV, 5-296 pages. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece by Florence Mary Anderson who also did all the internal black-and-white decorations. Orange coloured cloth binding with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping and slight rubbing to the backstrip along with faint fading. Bumping and rubbing to the book corners and fading to the lower book edges. Handling marks and very light browning to the text block edges. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, illustrator not credited, with orange and yellow titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the lower backstrip edge. The top edge of the backstrip is missing the first 0.25 ". Multiple small tears and chips to the lower front dustwrapper panel and there is quite noticeable handling marks and yellowing to the rear dustwrapper panel. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. There is no publication data than I can find, but given the illustrations within the book I would suggest was first published in the late 1920s or early 1930s, and this book is a reprint from the 1950s -- again going by the illustration, but this time of the dustwrapper. A group of friends have an adventure in the the marshes. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Reasonable -- Priced Clippe. Illus. by Florence Mary Anderson. 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Adolescent Fiction. more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
Seraphine-Di Goes to School
|
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society, 1927. 450 g; 192 pages, includes 2 pages of advertisements for other titles by the publisher, colour illustrated frontispiece initialled GR, title page vignette, and 4 other black-and-white full-page illustrations. Printed on a fairly thick stock reminiscent of blotting paper, there is "damage" to pages 54 -- 62, where something was laid at page 58 -- possibly a key or a similar hard object which has left an impression on the pages either side. There is a small catcher in the cloth approximately a quarter of an inch from the spine section on the bottom edge of the front panel, and slight loss of colour to the spine section, and left-hand and top margins of the front panel. Floral decoration with titling to spine and front panel. The publisher as identified on the title page is "The Girl's Own Paper" Office. A picture can be provided to help assess condition.. 1st Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Credited. Cr 8vo. Fiction -- Adolescent. more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $39.60
|
|
| 10) |
The Captain of Croxton
|
|
|
London: The Pilgrim Press. 192 pages. Coloured Illustrated frontispiece showing one young boy rescuing another. Blue coloured boards with black decoration of four Heraldry Shields and in the middle of the shields, a sword, with black writing on the front panel and spine and small sword illustration on the spine as well. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and spine edges have become a little faded, bottom being worse than the top. A little rubbing and bumping to the book corners and shelfwear to the lower book edges again with some fading of the cloth. Browning and a little foxing to the paper edges. Browning and slight foxing to the endpapers and the internal pages have become quite tanned around the edges due to quality of paper used. There is a " Prize Plate " on the verso of the frontispiece. Illustrated dustwrapper, same illustration as for frontispiece with a white background and pink and blue writing on the front panel and spine. There is also a small illustration of a cricketer on the spine as well. The dustwrapper is incredibly grubby, rubbed and faded. Chipping, with loss to all dustwapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. The front fold over crease has a split measuring 2 "on the lower edge. Foxing is also present particularly noticeable along the crease edges. This is an early 20th century book for boys with the publication blurb stating " A Fine Story of School Life ". There is no publication darta printed that I can find, but the " Prize Plate " is dated 1927. Part of the " Every Boy's Library " series. Digital image available upon request.. Not Stated. Blue Illustrated Cloth. Average/Poor. Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Juvenile Reading. more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Mystery of Maybury Manor
|
|
|
London . Toronto . Melbourne & Sydney: Cassell & Company, Ltd., 1929. 450 g.; VI, 280 pages, list of illustrations. Coloured illustrated frontispiece by Savile Lumley and within the text there are three black-and-white illustrations by the same illustrator. Brown had decorated front cover, having a cameo illustration, using the same illustration as for frontispiece, against a brown background and black titles to the front panel and backstreet. Bumping, rubbing and slight fraying to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. The cloth of the book shows staining, slight flecking and rubbing. Browning and light foxing to the text block edges. Browning and handling marks to the endpapers and the internal pages are very slightly brown. Gift inscription it to the free front enn paper. An erasure mark is visible to the top right-hand corner of the free front i end paper. A rousing boy's adventure/school story from the early 1920s. Digital image available upon request.. Reprint. illustrated Cloth. Reasonable/No Jacket. Illus. by Savile Lumley. 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Adolescent. more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.20
|
|
