Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military - Nonfiction

from aridium books

Browse Military - Nonfiction | Return to aridium books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
1) Corregidor
Belote, James H. & Belote, William M

Playboy Paperbacks; New York, NY. Very Good; First Printing; Paperback. 1980. A firm, clean, square copy. Very light use, mild crease, small 1/4" edge tear top near spine. No owner names or stamps. No damp, sun or smoke exposure. PHOTOS. . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) HEAVEN NEXT STOP Impressions of a German Fighter Pilot
Bloemertz, Gunther

William Kimber & Co.; London, United Kingdom. Very Good+; Later Printing; Hardcover. 1953. 1968 printing, light use, few minor typical rubs and bumps, a solid copy in illustrated glossy hardcover. no ownr names inside, never damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 189 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) Nicholls's Seamanship and Nautical Knowledge for Second Mates', Mates' and Masters' Examinations
Brown, Charles H

Brown, Son & Ferguson; Glasgow. Good+; Reprint; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Reading Copy. 1949. Solid and complete, waterline to portion of text block. Not mildewed or foxed. Edge worn dk blue boards. Many illustrations, 2 foldouts. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 710 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) Hanging a Legend : The NFB's Shameful Attempt to Discredit Billy Bishop, VC
Chadderton, H. Clifford; War Amputations of Canada

The War Amputations of Canada; OTTAWA, Ontario Canada. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1986. Clean text, firm binding, no moisture, not inked or torn, a few page corner creases, Minor typical rubs at edge/cover, no sun. A lightly used copy. over weight may require additional posting fee 371 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 371 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $13.90
5) Battle Ready Audio Book
Clancy, Tom; Koltz, Tony; Zinni, Tony

Simon & Schuster Audioworks; Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.. Near Fine; Used twice.. 2004. 4 cassette tapes in original package. I listened to it a couple times. ; Audio Tape; Approx 6 hrs listening time. . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) The Vaagso Raid
Devins, Joseph H. Jr

Bantam Books; Westminster, Maryland. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1983. Solid, clean very light use, few corner folds, light rubs. no sun, damp or smoke. illustrated . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Over The Top
Empey, Arthur Guy

POpular Library. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback. 1963. Solid and clean, light use, no sun or damp, slight spine roll. . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Aircrew Unlimited The Commonwealth Air Training Plan During World War 2
Golley, John; Fwd by Lord Barber

Motorbooks International; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Unread copy. Gift Quality. Crisp copy in mylar protective sleeve. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $24.00
9) The Commodores - Classics of Naval Literature Series
Guttridge, Leonard F.; Smith, Jay D

Naval Inst Pr; Annapolis, Maryland. Very Good+; First Thus; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1984. Firm clean copy in tight binding, library stamp on bottom edge NO other markings, dk blue cloth covered boards with gilt title ti fr and backstrip. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 340 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) In the Company of Heroes: A True Story
Hartov, Steven; Durant, Michael

Putnam Pub Group; E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bright DJ shows mild . typical shelf rub.. 2003. Third Printing. A clean, solid copy. No sun no damp no ink not torn. Jacket in protective sleeve. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 361 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $17.00
11) Assault at Mogadishu
Hermann, Kai & Koch, Peter

Corgi; La Jolla. Very Good+; Reprint; Paperback; Mild reading crease.. 1978. Photos. Solid copy, light use. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 165 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.19
12) On Target
Holmes, John

SIgnet. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1982. Clean, bright copy, light use. no sun no damp. . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Intelligence in War Knowledge of the Enemy from Napoleon to Al-Qaeda
Keegan, John

Key Porter Books. Near Fine; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight shelf rub. Bright . jacket, tight binding, crisp pages.. 2003. First Printing. Professional service since 1999.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pp; An essential book at a critical time, by the worlds leading military historian From the earliest times, military leaders have sought out information on the strengths and weaknesses of the enemythe more detailed and specific, the better. The strategy of divide and conquer, usually based on regional intelligence, underlay many of the greatest exploits of empire building from Alexander the Great to modern times. In this magisterial new study, the author of A History of Warfare brings his brilliant analysis to bear on the role military intelligence played in key conflicts from the early nineteenth century to September 11, 2001. From the Napoleonic wars to the sophisticated electronic warfare of the 21st century, John Keegan finds linking themes that lead to a compelling conclusion: War is ultimately about doing, not thinking. In combat, force always counts more than foreknowledge. John Keegans narrative sweep is enthralling, whether portraying the dilemmas of Nelson seeking Napoleons fleet, Stonewall Jackson in the American Civil War, Bletchley seeking to crack Ultra during the Battle of the Atlantic, or the often-elusive intelligence issues of the contemporary fight against terrorism.(October 2003) . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) Deemed Suspect : A Wartime Blunder
Koch, Eric

METHUEN; New York, New York. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. name top fly page. tiny nick lower fr dj panel, minor rubs, tight copy now in protective mylar sleeve.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 272 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $19.00
15) Inside the VC and the NVA: The Real Story of North Vietnam's Armed Forces
Lanning, Michael L.; Cragg, Dan

Fawcett Books; Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor . typical shelf/use rubs. Minor edge rubs. Chip near spine.. 1992. First Printing. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Bloody Buna
Mayo, Lida

Playboy Paperbacks; New York, New York. Very Good; Second Printing; Paperback. 1981. UNread, tight clean copy, small corner crease front lower outer, no sun or damp. No spine crease. PHOTOS. . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Bay of Chaleur at War : From Vimy Ridge to Vietnam
McCarthy, A. J

Nimbus Publishing, Limited; Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1998. UNREAD, clean and firm copy with slight typical shelf rub on bright pictorial softcover.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 101 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Legion Of Strangers
Mercer, Charles

Pyramid Books. Good+; First Thus; Paperback. 1965. A solid copy, no loose pages, tape on spine, no sun, damp or smoke. . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Guns
No Author

CASTLE Books; London Ontario. Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket. 2000. NEW UNREAD, solid clean copy.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 190 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Tale of Guinea Pig
Page, Geoffrey

Bantam Books; New York, New York. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback. 1981. Solid and clean, couple page corner folds, very light use. no sun, damp or torn. illustrated. . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Boldness be My Friend
Pape, Richard

Granada; London. Very Good+; Revised Edition; Paperback with no dust jacket; Very slight . rubs at cvr edge. Mild reading crease.. 1984. First Printing. Internally as new, bright, firm and clean copy. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Illustrated. Updated from 1953 first. . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.19
22) Fall of an Arrow
Peden, Murray

Stoddart; Toronto. Very Good+; Reprint; Paperback; Minor typical shelf/use rubs.. 1987. Solid copy, light use. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pp; On February 20, 1959, Prime Minister John Diefenbaker announced to the House of Commons the cancellation of the CF-105 Arrow. Its development costs to that time were $340 million. The Arrow was to be the world's unsurpassed interceptor aircraft. Yet within two months of the Prime Minister's announcement, six completed aircraft were dismantled and all papers and documents associated with the project were destroyed. Here is the history and development of the Arrow - the plane that would make Canada the leader in supersonic flight technology. The Arrow was designed to fly at twice the speed of sound and carry the most advanced missile weapons system. Here are the stories of the men and women who were in the vanguard of the new technology - who had come from England, Poland, and the United States to make aviation history. . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) The Colditz Story
Reid, P. R., M.B.E.,M.C

Coronet; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1962. A firm and clean copy. Mild reading crease and few rubs. Not torn, damp or loose. Very light use. . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $27.00
24) The German Raider Atlantis Specially Illustrated Edition
Rogge, Bernhard & Frank, Wolfgang

Bantam; New York. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback; Rubbed cover, corner creases, two v small . edge tears fr cvr.. Name inside cvr.. 1979. Solid copy, light use. Color frontis and illustations. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Originally published 1956 . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.19
25) All Necessary Measures
Spence, Cameron

MICHAEL JOSEPH; United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. A firm copy, tight binding, no names or stamps, rubs to DJ and bumps to top bd edge. No sun no damp. PHOTOS. ; Color Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 295 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) Battle for the Rhine
Thompson, R. W

BALLANTINE BOOKS; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback. 1959. Solid, clean, never exposed to dampness or smoke. Mild reading crease and cvr rubs. Photos. . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) The Deadly Stroke
Tute, Warren

Pan Books; London. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback with no dust jacket; Minor typical . shelf/use rubs.. 1973. First Printing. Solid copy, very light use. ; Mass Market PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.19

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: