Musicfrom Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles |
|
Browse Music | Return to Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
| 1) |
CHRISTMAS CHIMES 45RPM RECORD ALBUM WITH JIMMY BLADES AND HAROLD SMART
|
|
|
London. Very Good+ N.D.. Non-Book. Album is red/black with white and silver lettering and illustrations. Some usage and handling showing. Songs included are Silent Night, Hark the Herald Angels Sing, O Come All Ye Faithful, While Shepherds Watched, Joy to the World, O Little Town of Bethlehem, It Came Upon a Midnight Clear, The First Nowell ( note spelling) . Jimmy Blades on chimes and Harold Smart on organ this is 2 record set. True high fidelity extended play. Album number is BEPA 20. Inside album has one page upside down. Records still play nice. ; 71/4x71/4 . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
GREGORIAN CHANTS FOR LENT AND EASTER RECORD ALBUM Choir of the Vienna Hofburgkapelle
|
|
|
Turnabout Vox. Fine Non-Book. 331/3rpm. Directed by J. Schabasser. Some titles are Introit for Sexagesima Sunday, Offertory for Ascension, etc. Will look up song title. Very minor album cover usage showing. Original sleeve. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
FANFARES FROM SIX CENTURIES RECORD ALBUM
|
|
|
Musical Heritage Society. Fine 1973. Non-Book. 331/2RPM stereo. MHS1785. M. Andre on trumpet, G. Barboteu on horn, M. Suzan on trombone, Paris Brass Ensemble with JF Paillard conducting. Album cover has large light stain on back. Some titles ae Royal Fanfare for the Coronation of Louis XII by des Pres, Fanfare for Britannicus by Jolivet, etc. Will look up song titles. Record/original sleeve fine. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
PAT BOONE TAPED MUSIC ON DECK RADIO PROGRAMS FOR NAVY
|
|
|
1950's??. Non-Book. This tape contains two programs recorded full track 71/2 IPS-heads out. 2 Pat Boone programs presented by the Navy. Tape looks good but have not played. Needs reel to reel. Guessing at date. Box cover has large round black paste-up showing yellow guitar, white sneakers and white pennant with NAVY on it. Also stamped is US Navy and Naval Reserve. Play time is 35 minutes. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE INDIVIDUALISM OF PEE WEE RUSSELLL RECORD ALBUM 331/2RPM RECORDED LIVE WITH RUBY BRAFF AND RED RICHARDS
|
|
|
Very Good+ 1978. Non-Book. Reissued in 1978 by Bob Porter This is a DJ copy album containing 2 records. From the estate of a collector. Both covers and records show very minor usage. Recorded live at Storyville in Boston January 27, 1952. Cover and inside gives biography of this great jazz clarinetist. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
EARL HINES JUBILEE RECORD ALBUM 331/3RPM WITH HARRY JAMES, HELEN WARD, PAGE CAVANAUGH TRIO,PEGGY LEE, THE LES PAUL TRIO AND THE TOWN CRIERS
|
|
|
Joyce Records. Very Good+ N.D.. Non-Book. Very good plus condition. Album still has some original mylar protective covering. Some songs are Fatha's Idea, Body and Soul, Boogie Woogie on the St. Louis Blues, I Get The Blues When It Rains, etec nice photo of Earl Hines on front cover.. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER, SEMPER FIDELIS BOSTON SYMPHONY MUSIC RECORD
|
|
|
Victor Records. Very Good+ N.D.. Non-Book. This is a transparent red vinyl 12 inch record in beautiful condition. We have visually inspected this 78RPM and see no scratches. Side 1 is 'Stars and Stripes Forever'. Side 2 is Semper Fidelis. Both by the Boston Symphony Orchestra with Serge Koussevitzky conducting. Comes in original sleeve with red lettering. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
CONVERSA-PHONE MULTIPLICATION MADE EASY RECORD
|
|
|
Conversa-Phone Institute. Very Good+ 1962. Non-Book. This is a 331/2RPM record. We have visually checked for scratches, etc and it looks fine. Teaches and improves children's mathematical skills for third through sixth grade. Comes with 16 page work-along booklet. Album cover is not in good condition with usual library/discard markings. Usage shows. Some edges are taped. An interesting way for kids to learn. ; Ex-Lib . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
100 LATEST POPULAR SONGS OF THE MONTH
|
|
|
Eastern Pub. Co.. Good 1933 circa. Booklet. October issue. Words to songs like Good Luck Sweetheart, Mississippi Basin, Rollin On Our Roller Skates, etc. Will look up title. Inked ownership. Two small holes for binder have reinforcements. Original color could be salmon for pages. ; 81/2x11; Unpaginated pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
RCA VICTOR 78RPM RECORD MANUEL VELAZQUEZ-SILENCIO EN LA NOCHE,MEDODIA DE ARRABAL
|
|
|
RCA Victor. N.D.. Non-Book. Very nice 78 RPM record by Victor. Undated but label states Orthophonic recording. Side A entitled 'Melodia de Arrabal" a tango cancion from the movie 'Melodia de Arrabal'. Side B entitled 'Silencio en la noche'-a tango also from 'Melodia de arrabal'. Manual Velazquez in the tenor con la ord de Andy Diaquila. Record in very nice condition with minor static. There are some spots that would not come off when cleaning but it does not seem to affect sound. No jacket. We play all our records before selling. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 11) |
COUNTRY MUSIC
|
|
|
Very Good+ Magazine. Many in stock. Most in VG+ condition. Priced each. Let us know what you are looking for. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
LATEST SONG HITS LIBERTY MUSIC 400 Songs for 10 Cents
|
|
|
Liberty. Good 1933 circa. Booklet. Outside cover has some damage on stapled spine. Original blue pages have turned brown on front. Photo of Bing Crosby. Lots of words to songs such as Plain Old Me, If My Heart Could Only Talk, etc. ; Vol. 7; 81/2x11; 24 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 13) |
XAVIER CUGAT 78RPM RECORD- GREEN EYES AND PERDON RUMBAS
|
|
|
Vidtor Records. Good+ N.D.. Non-Book. A very nice 78RPM vintage record by Victor.. Undates but label states 'His Master's Voice'. Side A entitled 'Green Eyes' and is a rumba with English lyrics sung by E. Rivera and E. Woods. Spanish lyrics sung by Adolfo Utrera. Music by Nilo Menendex-Xaviere Cugat and his Orchestra. Vocal refrain by chorus. Side B entitled 'Perdon; a rumba (F. Curbsio-Xavier Cugat) , Cugat and his Orchestra. Vocal refrain by Chacha Aguiler and Carmen Castillo. Record in very nice condition with minor static. There is a small chip on one side by edge and does not affect playing. There are some spots that would not come off when cleaning but does not seem to affect sound. Comes with a RCA Victor 'Buy War Bonds' jacket but do not know if this is original. We play all our records before listing. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 14) |
PROSPERITY 225 LATEST SONG HITS FROM RADIO STAGE AND SCREEN
|
|
|
Prosperity. Good 1933 circa. Booklet. Original salmon color pages have faded. Stapled spine has some damage. Ricardo Cortez photo on front and Janet Gaynor on rear. Words to songs such as Cutest Little Nudist, It's Funny To Everyone But Me, Bubbles In The Wine, etc. Looks like most have just the chorus. ; Vol. 5; 9x12; 16 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
FRANK SINATRA MAM'SELLE AND STELLA BY STARLIGHT 78RPM RECORD
|
|
|
Columbia Records. Very Good Non-Book. A nice early Frank Sinatra 78RPM record. Side 1 is "Mam'selle" which is the theme from French Cafe scene in "The Razor's Edge" movie. Side 2 is "Stella By Starlight" from the movie "The Univited". Have played this record and while there is visible scratching it does not affect playing. Usual static. No jacket. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 16) |
POPS OF THE 70'S NOSTALGIC REVIVALS BY 7 LEGENDARY ARTISTS The Fabulous Song Book for '77
|
|
|
Charles Hansen1. Near Fine 1977. Softcover. DO76M. Clean/tight. Lots of songs including The Lady is a Tramp and Love. 53 songs. ; 81/2x11u . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
BRAHMS ALBUM Lieder Fur Eine Singstimme Mit Klavierbegleitung
|
|
|
Leipzig: C. F. Peters. Very Good 1938. Softcover. Light green covers with dark green lettering. Minor edge wear. Some cover and page foxing. Pages are clean other than light natural browning. States Band 1 Ausgabe fur hohe stimme. Nice sepia photo of Brahms as frontispiece from a photo by Maria Fellinger. 51 songs including Minnelied, Wiegenlied, etc. Will look up particular song for you. ; 71/2x11; 151+index pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
HAMMOND TIMES MAGAZINE JUNE 1965 WITH TITANIA QUEEN OF THE FAIRIES ON FRONT COVER
|
|
|
Hammond. Very Good+ 1965. Magazine. Very good plus condition with minor usage showing. One article is on music to get married by. Front cover illustration shows Titania Queen of the Fairies, under the spell of the angry King Oberon caresses Bottom the weaver.......; Vol. 27; 81/4x11; 15 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
TEAR DROPS FROM MY EYES,THE DOOR IS STILL OPEN DOT 78RPM MUSIC RECORD
|
|
|
Dot Records. Very Good N.D.. Non-Book. Minimum scratches. 10 inches. Sung by The Hilltoppers featuring Jummy Sacca. Dot Records records is Gallatin, Tennessee. Brown wrapper. In well used condition. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
JOHNNY PULEO AND HIS HARMONICA GANG RECORD ALBUM 331/3RPM WITH GROUP ON FRONT COVER
|
|
|
Audio Fidelity. Very Good+ 1958. Non-Book. Very good plus condition with minor usage showing. Some songs are Peg O My Heart, St Louis BLues Boogie, Peanut Vendor, etd. Cover has Johnny in his famous fur chaps withthe rest of the gang. States he only uses Hohner harmonicas. Back of album gives history of the harmonica. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE AUTOMOBILE SONG, SHAVING CREAM SONG HIGHBALL MUSIC 78RPM RECORD
|
|
|
Highball Record. Very Good 1947. Non-Book. Very nice condition. Party record side has the silly Automobile song. Side B has the silly Cocktail party song Shaving Cream. Both sung by Paul Wynn. No wrapper. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
OUT OF SIGHT OUT OF MIND,THAT'S RIGHT-THE FIVE KEYS CAPILOL 78RPM MUSIC RECORD
|
|
|
Capitol Records. Good+ N.D.. Non-Book. Nice 78RPM 10 inch record with purple Capitol record. Minor scratching. Side 1 is Out of Sight, Out of Mind by Ivory Joe Hunter. Sung by the Five Keys with Orchestra conducted by Dave Cavanaugh. Side 2 has That's Right written by Winfield Scott. Sung by The Five Keys with Howard Biggs' music. Capitol wrapper comes with it but do not think it is the right one. In well used condition. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE PLATTERS-HEAVEN ON EARTH, MY PRAYER MERCURY 78RPM MUSIC RECORD
|
|
|
Mercury Records. Very Good N.D.. Non-Book. Nice 10 inch 78rpm record. Minor scratching. The Platters singing My Prayer feature Tony WIlson. No jacket. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
I SAW MOMMY KISSING SANTA CLAUS AND CHRISTMAS CHOPSTICKS 78RPM RECORD
|
|
|
Golden Record. Very Good 1953. Non-Book. Original 6 inch 78RPM yellow record in original jacket. Sung by Anne Lloyd, the Sandpipers and Mitchell (Mitch) Miller and Orchestra. Minor static. Side one is 'I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Claus' and side 2 is 'Christmas Chopsticks'. Original jacket has illustrated front. Yellow with red lettering and holly along 2 sides. All in very good condition. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE NEW EZ METHOD FOR UKULELE AND UKULELE BANJO SELF-INSTRUCTION AND TEACHERS USE
|
|
|
Wm. J. Smith Music Co.. Very Good 1949. Magazine. Very nice condition. Minor usage showing. Natural page browning. Lots of chord llustrations. Contains 'Old Folk At Home', 'Tell Me Your Dream', 'Down In The Valley', 'RowRowRow Your Hoat', 'Little Brown Jug', 'Santa Lucia', 'Massas In The Cold Cold Ground', 'Juanita', 'For He's A Jolly Good Fellow', 'Jingle Bells', 'Oh Dem Golden Slippers', 'Buffalo Ggals', 'Oh Susanna', 'Comin Thro The Rye', 'Auld Lang Syne', 'Aloha Oe', 'When Johnny Comes Marching Home', 'The Star Spangled Banner'. ; 63/4x101/4; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
BAD COMPANY BURNING SKY RECORD ALBUM
|
|
|
Swan Song. Good+ 1976. Non-Book. Bad Company album recorded at Le Chateau Studios, France, 1976. Record plays nice. Album has normal usage/wear showing. When opened album has a panoramic view of a sunset in the mountains. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
ALTENGLISCHE WEISEN FUR EINE BLOCKFLUTE
|
|
|
Barenreiter. Very Good+ N.D.. Softcover. Barenreiter-ausgabe 968. One word inked ownership. Yellow covers/ red banner/blk lettering. Normal cover finger usage. Text is clean/tight/no rmal pge browning. Will look up title/composer. ; Sheet Music; 71/2x5; 16 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Q R S PLAYER ROLLS CATALOG 75TH ANNIVERSARY 1975-1976 CATALOG
|
|
|
As New 1975. Catalog. 1975/1976 catalog for Q R S player piano rolls. Includes 3000 titles old and new. Gives story of company and factory tour info. ; 81/2x11; 15 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Q R S PLAYER ROLLS CATALOG 75TH ANNIVERSARY 1975-1976 CATALOG
|
|
|
As New 1978.1979. Catalog. Unused condition. Contains thousands of old and new songs for the player piano. Also includes 2 smaller catalogs of new summer 1979 releases, minstrel rolls, etc. ; 81/2x11; 17 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
FILM THEMES
|
|
|
Chappell & Co.. Very Good 1970's. Softcover. Silver/blk covers. Some pencilling throughout. Included are Warsaw Concerto from Dangerous Moonlight/Suicide Squadron; Exodus; Fanny; Georgy Girl; Gigi; I'm On My Way from Paint Your Wagon; Promenade from Shall We Dance; Spellbound Concerto from Spellbound; The 3rd Man Theme. ; Chappell's all Organ Series; Vol. 1 . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 31) |
APPLIED HARMONY DIATONIC HARMONY AND SIMPLE MODULATION
|
|
|
Los Angeles: L. R. Jones. Very Good with no dust jacket; Part 1.Green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Quite a bit of penciled notes on feps. Previous owner has put on protective see through blue jacket but attached it with scotch tape. T his tape has now turned yellow and is on endpapers. 14 page appendix plus index. Text is a bit shaken but nothing to worry about. Light natural page browning. 1935. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo; 143+ pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE GOOD OLD IRISH SHEET MUSIC WITH BOB FORSANS ON FRONT COVER FOR PIANO WITH UKULELE ARRANGEMENT
|
|
|
Dearborn Music Company. Very Good 1933. Non-Book. Very good condition with light usage showing. A few small repairable edge tears. Lower outside rear corner is creases. Front cover is green with inset photo of Bob Forsans the Pal Of The Air W. G. N radio. ; Sheet Music; 3 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
JUAN ARVIZU WITH THE CBS TIPICA ORCHESTRA RECORD ALBUM Troubadour of the Americas
|
|
|
Columbia Records. Very Good- N.D.. Non-Book. Set C-95. Not a remake. Conducted by Antonini. Album cover has several 1x2 water spots/other handling smudgies. Some cover edge wear. Cover is yellow showing abstract drawing of troubadoour serenading senorita on balcony. Set of 4 records in fine condition. ; 101/2x12 . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER GENE AUTRY RECORD
|
|
|
Columbia Recording Corp.. Very Good N.D.. Non-Book. What a find! Here is Gene Autry's original 78 RPM famous Christmas record. Flip side has 'If It Doesn't Snow On Christmas'. Back up singers are The Pinafores. Minor scratches on record should not affect playing. Original Columbia jacket is in poor condition but still holding together. Record ID MJV 56-1 and MJV 56-2 appear on yellow/red label. Rudolph and his nose is on his side and Christmas trees/snow on the other. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 35) |
THE CONCERT COMPANION A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO SYMPHONIC MUSIC
|
|
|
McGraw Hill/Whittlesey House. Good+ with no dust jacket 1947. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Blk boards/gld details. Red banner on spine with gold lettering. Light usage showing. Text is quite clean/tight. Introduction by Deems taylor. Over 150 composers included. ; 8vo; 868 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
SONGS FOR THE LITTLE CHILD
|
|
|
Abingdon Press. Good with no dust jacket 1932. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Green boares/gld lettering have normal edge wear/tear with more at corners/spine ends. Normal usage showing. Inked ownership. Text quite clean/tight. Two page tabs added by previous owner. Lots of cute songs like The Canary, Seeds Fall, Raindrops, The Carpenter, etc. ; 6x8; 100 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
PRONOUNCING POCKET-MANUAL OF MUSICAL TERMS TOGETHER WITH THE ELEMENTS OF NOTATION AND BIOGRAPHICAL DALES OF NOTEWORTHY MUSCIANS
|
|
|
G. Schirmer, Inc.. Very Good+ 1947. Third Revised Edition. Softcover. Minor usage showing. Augmented edition. In dictionary style. Lays a bir lazy. ; 3 3/8x5 3/8; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
VERSE CHOIR IN THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Choral Speaking
|
|
|
Educational Publishing Co.. Good-; No edition/printing given. Gray covers/red lettering. Inked ownership on first page. Some nice old songs like The Cold Little Icicle; Freight Trains At Night; Timothy Boon, etc. SVR18-70AA. 1958. Softcover. Large 8vo; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
MICHAEL! MICHAEL
|
|
|
Pinnacle Books. Very Good; Over 50 photos SVP8-92. 1984. Fifth Printing. Paperback. more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE SONG MONARCH A Well Graded and Very Complete Singing Book
|
|
|
Beirly. Good- with no dust jacket 1904. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Much of printing on boards is rubbed off. Cloth spine has hand-stitch repair. Ffep missing. Text is tight. Pages have natural browning/minor tearing, etc. Inked ownership. Contains music for conventions, classes, colleges, seminaries, high schools and musical festivals presenting elementary/practical exercises, songs, glees, anthems, sacred and secular choruses. ; 71/4x10; 207+index pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 41) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. Good 1954. Second Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Covers show light usage. Front and rear endpapers have inked ownerships, stamped book store info and some inked drawings. Glossy paged text has some underlining throughout with normal page browning, . ; Textbook; Large 8vo; 446 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
"BELOVED FRIEND" BELOVED FRIEND THE STORY OF TCHAIKOWSKY AND NADEJDA CON MECK
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1937. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Green boards/gld lettering. Hardly any usage showing. Minimal library markings. Frep has some damage as card holder was lifted off. Frontispiece is b/w photo of Tchaikowsky. Text is clean/tight. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 484 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE BROWSERS AT LARGE PHILD HOLDMAN'S TALL TALES AND TRUE
|
|
|
Private Printing. Near Fine N.D.. Softcover. No edition/printing/date given. Circa 1999. Minor usage showing. Glossy pages. Author tells of Hartman. A man who loved Big Bandmusic and knew a lot about it. His private collection had more than 20, 000 LP's and CD's over 125 stories and anecdotes about growing up poor, being in the army along with "his trials and tribulations of being a record salesman while meeting many...famous people, plus being the originator of the Browsers, the writeer and producers of the Browsers radio programs..picking out the Phoolers every week". ; 71/2x10; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 44) |
METROPOLITAN REVIVALS WITH ENRICO CARUSO AND ALL STAR CASTS RECORD ALBUM OF OPERATIC ENSEMBLES
|
|
|
Victor Records. Very Good 1940's. Non-Book. Published by Victor Red Seal Records this is a 78RPM 4 record album of Operatic Ensembles. All recording made between 1908-1919 then re-recorded to make this album. Artists included are Enrico Caruso, Marcel Journet, Luisa Tetrazzini, Marcella Sembrich, Geraldine Farrar, Frieda Hempel, Louise Homer, Frances Alda, Antonio Scotti, Pasquale Amato, Leon Rothier, Andrew de Segurola and Gina Viafora along with Gina Severena, Josephine Jacoby, Maria Duchene and Angelo Bada. There are bios of each artist and some b/w photos. All 4 records are separately sleeved and in very good condition. We have not played them but have visually checked. There are a few scratches but do not think they will interfere with playing. For some reason there is an extra record of sides 5/6.; Hall of Immortal Series; 14x121/2 . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE ETUDE 1914 Presser's Musical Magazine
|
|
|
Very Good+ Magazine. Nov. All American Number issue. All mentioned composers photos on front. Minor usage showing. Front cover completely separated. Usual ariticles. Will look up. ; 101/2x131/2; 773-852 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE ETUDE For Every Music Lover
|
|
|
Presser. Very Good 1911. Magazine. April. Cover has portrait illustrations of Beethoven, schubert and Mendelssohn. Top right corner missing. Liniear crease. Stapled spine has some splits. Other normal edge wear. Articles are German Singing Society by Claassen; Some Things Learned in Germany by Amy Fay; German Music of Today by Von Fielitz; Conservatory at Leipsic by Wareing; etc. Will look up particular article or music. Will ship flat. ; 101/2x131/2; 217-288 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
NAT KING COLE CAPITOL 78 RPM MUSIC RECORD Mona Lisa & the Greatest Inventor (Of Them All)
|
|
|
Capital Records. Very Good N.D.. Non-Book. #5665-y & #5664-Z. Very nice condition/minor scratching. Side 1 of Mona Lisa features Nat King COle with orchestra conducted by Les Baxter. Side 2 features Nat and his trio with the Les Baxter Chorus. Comes with red/brown Capital Records jacket. Has corner tears/quite a bit of wear a nice collectors find. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE BIG BOOK OF FAVORITE SONGS FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Good 1951. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Selling AS IS because the spine is completely missing. Covers are being held together loosely by stitched text. Text is complete and tight but almost separated from covers. Yellow covers with children doing ring around the rosie.. All is clean. Some songs with piano music are Lazy Mary Will You Get Up, Oh Where Oh Where Has My Little Dog Gone, Round and ROund The Village, London Bridge, etc. Endpapers are yellow with illustrations of all the characters.. ; Big Treasure Books; 91/4x13; 29 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
A YOUNG MAN'S FANCY JOHNNY CRAWFORD RECORD ALBUM 331/2RPM AUDITION RECORD WITH JOHNNY CRAWFORD HOLDING A BOUQUET OF FLOWERS AND RINGING A DOORBELL ON FRONT COVER
|
|
|
Del-Fi Records. Very Good+ Non-Book. This is an audition record. Album covers show some normal wear and edge tear but otherwise still quite nice. Record is still OK. Some songs are Sittin And A Wathin, Moon River, In The Wee SMall Hours, etc.. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
XAVIER CUGAT'S MEXICO RECORD ALBUM
|
|
|
Columbia Records. Very Good N.D.. Non-Book. Album set C-98. His third album. Not a remake. Four records in great condition. Covers have some wear/spine some repair. Front has caracature of Coogie in serape. Will look up song titles. Can send cover image upon request. Heavy. ; 101/4x12 . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
