Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Languages & Linguistics

from Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

Browse Languages & Linguistics | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Linguistics books
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) The Correct Guide to Letter Writing
A Member of the Aristocracy

The Correct Guide to Letter Writing
Warne, London, 1925. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 16642. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
2) Tudor to Augustan English: A Study in Syntax and Style from Caxton to Johnson
A. C. Partridge

Tudor to Augustan English: A Study in Syntax and Style from Caxton to Johnson
Andre Deutsch, London, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0233960929 Inventory No: 17197. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
3) Teach Yourself Arabic
A.S. Tritton

Teach Yourself Arabic
English Universities Press, London, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 14026. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
4) Telling How Texts Talk
A.W. McHoul

Telling How Texts Talk
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0710090471 Inventory No: 13437. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
5) Orain Iain Luim: Songs of John MacDonald Bard of Keppoch
Annie M. MacKenzie (Ed.)

Orain Iain Luim: Songs of John MacDonald Bard of Keppoch
The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Scottish Gaelic Inventory No: 7411. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $165.00
6) Dictionary and Thesaurus of the Hebrew Language: Complete International Centennial Edition 8 Volumes
Ben Yehuda

Dictionary and Thesaurus of the Hebrew Language: Complete International Centennial Edition 8 Volumes
Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 8252. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $750.00
7) Language, Learning and Community
C. N. / T. F. Candlin & McNamara

Language, Learning and Community
NCELTR, Sydney, 1989. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A collection of papers written as a festschrift for Terry Quinn, whose name was synonymous with Applied Linguistics in Australia. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0858379597 Inventory No: 18232. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
8) A Symposium on Teaching Russian
C.V. James (ed.)

A Symposium on Teaching Russian
MacMillan, 1963. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 18178. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
9) Bardachd Shilis na Ceapaich: Poems and Songs by Sileas MacDonald
Colm O Baoill (Ed.)

Bardachd Shilis na Ceapaich: Poems and Songs by Sileas MacDonald
The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Scottish Gaelic ISBN: 0707300053 Inventory No: 7414. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $165.00
10) Bardachd Chloinn Ghill-Eathain: Eachann Bacach and Other MacLean Poets
Colm O Baoill (Ed.)

Bardachd Chloinn Ghill-Eathain: Eachann Bacach and Other MacLean Poets
The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Scottish Gaelic ISBN: 0707302714 Inventory No: 7418. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $165.00
11) A New English Grammar: Based on the Recommendations of the Joint Committee on Grammatical Terminology
E.A. Sonnenschein

A New English Grammar: Based on the Recommendations of the Joint Committee on Grammatical Terminology
Oxford, 1955. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 16994. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
12) On Language: Strictly Speaking / A Civil Tongue
Edwin Newman

On Language: Strictly Speaking / A Civil Tongue
Galahad, New York, 1992. Revised Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Two books in one omnibus edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0883657953 Inventory No: 16657. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
13) Beginning Japanese Part 1
Eleanor Harz / Hamako Ito Jorden & Chaplin

Beginning Japanese Part 1
Yale University, 1963. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0300001355 Inventory No: 16779. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
14) Reading Japanese
Eleanor Harz / Hamako Ito Jorden & Chaplin

Reading Japanese
Yale University, 1976. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0300019130 Inventory No: 16780. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
15) Pragmatic and Semantic Aspects of Early Language Development
Ernst L. Moerk

Pragmatic and Semantic Aspects of Early Language Development
University Park Press, London, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0839111185 Inventory No: 18235. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
16) Textual and Literary Criticism
Fredson Bowers

Textual and Literary Criticism
Cambridge Univ. Press, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 16638. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
17) The English Language in Australia and New Zealand
G.W. Turner

The English Language in Australia and New Zealand
Longmans, 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 8842. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
18) Easy Thai: An Introduction to the Thai Language
Gordon H. Allison

Easy Thai: An Introduction to the Thai Language
Tuttle, Rutland, 1974. 6th Edition or Higher. Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. With exercises and answer key. A gradual and cumulative system with little time wasted. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0804801592 Inventory No: 18226. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
19) Virgil: Georgics I and IV (Quantity available: 5)
H.H. Huxley

Virgil: Georgics I and IV
Methuen, 1965. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 8378. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
20) The Phonetics of English (Quantity available: 2)
Ida C. Ward

The Phonetics of English
Heffer, Cambridge, 1962. Revised Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Multiple copies available this title. The aim of this book is to present the main facts of English pronunciation of today. The writer has had in mind the teacher who is expected to deal with indistinct and dialectal speech, and for this reason, she has made the book as practical as possible. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 17765. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
21) Gaelic Songs of Mary MacLeod
J. Carmichael Watson (Ed.)

Gaelic Songs of Mary MacLeod
The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1965. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Scottish Gaelic Inventory No: 7417. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $165.00
22) A Short Introduction to English Usage
J. J. Lamberts

A Short Introduction to English Usage
McGraw Hill, New York, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0070360839 Inventory No: 16651. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
23) Tertius Annus: A Latin Reader (Quantity available: 11)
J.W. Gardner

Tertius Annus: A Latin Reader
Oxford, 1965. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Lovely little Latin reader with extensive footnotes, historiacl background notes, full dictionary/vocabulary section at back etc. Latin passages from Caesar, Cicero Livy, Pliny, Ovid, Virgil, Catullus et. al. An excellent introductory reader, in pretty much as new condition - absolutely no former owner markings or notes, text pages all bright and clean. Quantity Available: 11. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 8377. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
24) Language as a Sign System: Linguistics in the Australian Context
John / Arthur Bernard & Delbridge

Language as a Sign System: Linguistics in the Australian Context
Prentice Hall, Sydney, 1979. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0724807233 Inventory No: 18234. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
25) The Book of Pidgin English
John J. Murphy

The Book of Pidgin English
Smith & Paterson, Brisbane, 1959. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A dictionary and guide to correct grammar and usage of Pidgin English. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 16175. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
26) Annotated African Texts III Maasai: Inkuti Pukunot Oo Lmaasai
John Tompo Ole Mpaayei

Annotated African Texts III Maasai: Inkuti Pukunot Oo Lmaasai
Oxford, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 18177. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
27) Essays in Linguistics
Joseph H. Greenberg

Essays in Linguistics
Phoenix, Chicago, 1963. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. The essays of this collection are intended as separate treatments of a number of topics in linguistics. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 18231. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
28) Le Bon Usage: Grammaire Francaise
M. Grevisse

Le Bon Usage: Grammaire Francaise
Duculot, 1964. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 14592. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
29) Learning How to Mean - Explorations in the Development of Language
M.A.K. Halliday

Learning How to Mean - Explorations in the Development of Language
Arnold, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0713118725 Inventory No: 18248. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
30) Languages for War and Peace: The Languages Themselves
Mario A. Pei

Languages for War and Peace: The Languages Themselves
S.F. Vanni, 1945. First Edition. Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 9292. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
31) From Cliche to Archetype
Marshall / Wilfred McLuhan & Watson

From Cliche to Archetype
Viking, New York, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0670330930 Inventory No: 16650. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
32) A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged with Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages
Monier Monier-Williams

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged with Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages
Motilal, 2002. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 8120800656 Inventory No: 17257. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $145.00
33) Dentumagyaria: Magya Tortenelmi Tanulmany Sorozat
Padanyi Viktor

Dentumagyaria: Magya Tortenelmi Tanulmany Sorozat
Transsylvania, 1956. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed. In Hungarian. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 18340. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $145.00
34) The Calling to Come
Paul Carter

The Calling to Come
Museum of Sydney, Sydney, 1996. First Edition. Softcover (with flaps). As New/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 073105007X Inventory No: 17718. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
35) Words of Our Country: Stories, Place Names and Vocabulary in Yidiny, the Aboriginal Language of the Cairns-Yarrabah Region
R.M.W. Dixon

Words of Our Country: Stories, Place Names and Vocabulary in Yidiny, the Aboriginal Language of the Cairns-Yarrabah Region
Univ. of Qld Press, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Edges browned. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0702223603 Inventory No: 15845. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
36) Selected Writings
Richard H. Samuel

Selected Writings
Uni. of Melbourne, Melbourne, 1965. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. English and German. Inscription by author in German. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Australian Literature Signed by Author. Inventory No: 17973. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
37) The End of Intelligent Writing: Literary Politics in America
RIchard Kostelanetz

The End of Intelligent Writing: Literary Politics in America
Sheed & Ward, New York, 1974. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket in good condition, bar small hole. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0836205545 Inventory No: 16639. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
38) Understanding English Grammar: A Linguistic Approach
Ronald Wardhaugh

Understanding English Grammar: A Linguistic Approach
Blackwell, 1996. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0631196420 Inventory No: 14270. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
39) Technical Report Writing
Rufus P. Turner

Technical Report Writing
Holt Rinehart Winston, Sydney, 1965. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Covers are foxed in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0039000107 Inventory No: 16643. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
40) Introducing Applied Linguistics
S. Pit Corder

Introducing Applied Linguistics
Pelican, London, 1987. Later Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. This book is primarily intended for practising language teachers and teachers in training, but the approach is sufficiently broad enough for it to be of interest to the general reader. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0140226044 Inventory No: 18215. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
41) A Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar
Seiichi / Michio Makino & Tsutsui

A Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar
Japan Times, 1990. 6th Edition or Higher. Softcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 4789004546 Inventory No: 18243. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
42) The Drum: Dictionary of Australian Slang and Character
Sidney J. Baker

The Drum: Dictionary of Australian Slang and Character
Currawong, Sydney, 1965. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Here, for the first time, are set out precise details of what the Australian does, thinks and say, how he became what he is, why he has so many strong characteristics, and what those characteristics are. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Australian Literature Inventory No: 18220. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
43) Sporan Dhomhnaill: Gaelic Poems and Songs by the Late Donald MacIntyre
Somerled MacMillan (Ed.)

Sporan Dhomhnaill: Gaelic Poems and Songs by the Late Donald MacIntyre
The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Scottish Gaelic Inventory No: 7413. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $165.00
44) Prose Writings of Donald Lamont 1874-1958
Thomas M. Murchison (Ed.)

Prose Writings of Donald Lamont 1874-1958
The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Scottish Gaelic Inventory No: 7421. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $165.00
45) The Student's Sanskrit-English Dictionary
V.S. Apte

The Student's Sanskrit-English Dictionary
Motilal Barnarsidass, 1976. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Containing appendices on Sanskrit prosody and important literary and geographical names in the ancient history of India. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 17261. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
46) Braille Primer With Exercises
Various

Braille Primer With Exercises
Royal National Institute for the Blind, London, 1969. Revised Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Based on the restatement of Standard English Braille (Part I Revised Edition 1969, Part II 1954 Edition) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 18180. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
47) Problems of Reflexivity and Dialectics in Sociological Inqury
Various

Problems of Reflexivity and Dialectics in Sociological Inqury
Routledge, London, 1975. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. This is a work of social theory and philosophy which seeks to make the constitution of social theory a 'social' activity. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 0710083041 Inventory No: 18233. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
48) Hugo's Simplified System: Italian Simplified 3 Volumes
Various

Hugo's Simplified System: Italian Simplified 3 Volumes
Hugo's Language Institute, London, 1910. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 14315. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
49) Bardachd Albannach: Scottish Verse from the Book of the Dean of Lismore
W.J. Watson (Ed.)

Bardachd Albannach: Scottish Verse from the Book of the Dean of Lismore
The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1978. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Scottish Gaelic ISBN: 0707302366 Inventory No: 7416. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $165.00
50) Bardachd Albannach: Scottish Verse from the Book of the Dean of Lismore
W.J. Watson (Ed.)

Bardachd Albannach: Scottish Verse from the Book of the Dean of Lismore
The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1978. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Scottish Gaelic ISBN: 0707302366 Inventory No: 7412. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $165.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: