Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CHILDRENS FICTION

from Beckham Books Ltd

Browse CHILDRENS FICTION | Return to Beckham Books Ltd | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 161 listings found.
1) Watership Down
ADAMS, Richard

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1973.. "A saga about a motley band of rabbits who desert their ancient warren, and set out on an epic search for a new home." Pp. 478. Pages slightly toned. P/b. Illustrated cover. Slight sunning to spine, a few minor creases to covers. G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
2) Foldaway Families
AHLBERG, Allan and McNAUGHTON, Colin

Ipswich: Studio Publications. 1987.. A colourful pull-out picture/story book for young children. Pp. unpaginated. Full of colour illustrations. Pbk, small crease to bottom corner. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
3) It Was A Dark And Stormy Night
AHLBERG, Janet & Allan

London: Viking/Penguin, 1991. 0670846201. 1st ed. Hardback. "It was a dark and stormy night, the rain came down in torrents, there were brigands on the mountains, and wolves, and the chief of the brigands said to Antonio, 'I'm bored - tell us a story!'..." 30cms x 24.5cms. Unpaginated, wonderful colour illustrations throughout. Illustrated boards, matching d/w is price clipped. VG/VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
4) Ruth Ainsworth's Listen With Mother Tales. With pictures by Astrid Walford
AINSWORTH, Ruth

London:Heinemann,1951.. 1st ed. Stories from the children's radio programme. Pp.6/104,charming b/w vignette illustrations by Astrid Walford throughout. Pink sparkly illustrated cloth, illustrated d/w small marks and edge tears. G+/G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
5) Little Women. Or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy. (Illustrations by Percy Tarrant)
ALCOTT, Louisa May

Little Women.  Or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy. (Illustrations by Percy Tarrant)
London: Associated Newspapers, nd.(c.1930's?). 0. The classic story, with illustrations by Percy Tarrant. Pp.viii/312, colour frontispiec + 5 further colour plates by Percy Tarrant, light spotting mainly to closed page edges, slight ripple to illustrations. Bright orange illustrated cloth with an illustration of the 'Little Women' in blue cream and black, title and illustration to spine. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
6) Out Of The Heart : Spoken To The Little Ones By Hans Christian Andersen ; Translated by H.W. Dulcken ; seventy engravings by the brothers Dalziel
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian / DULCKEN, H. W. (translator)

London : George Routledge and Sons, Broadway, Ludgate Hill, 1867 . 0. Small 8vo. 5.5" x 4.5" x 1.25" . pp.8/pp.432/[8pp. - Publisher's adverts]. A very good original cloth binding. Green cloth over bevelled boards, with blind stamp decoration and gilt titles to both front board and spine. Corners, hinges, and top & tail of spine carefully strengthened. Yellow endpapers, with blind stamp to front free-endpaper: "W. H. Smith and Son, 186 Strand". Printed title dated 1867. 41 short stories, illustrated throughout with many wood-cuts. No coloured plates. Clear English text on lightly toned paper, with a few blemishes and marks due to previous use. A well preserved book. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
7) Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
ANDERSEN, Hans. (Translated by Naomi Lewis)

Harmondsworth: Penguin. 1994 (rep).. "This selection of Andersen's fairy tales includes his best-known and most-loved stories". Pp 194. Some b/w illustrations. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) Magic at Midnight
ARKLE, Phyllis

Harmondsworth: Puffin/Penguin. 1985.. "Wild Duck couldn't believe his ears! After two hundred years stuck on the inn sign, he had just discovered that he could have flown off at the stroke of midnight every night to do whatever he wanted". Pp 107. Some b/w illustrations. Ink mark to fep. P/b. Crease to cover. Illustrated cover. G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
9) Good-Bye, Uncle Simon. (Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop)
ARROWSMITH, Pat

London: Blackie and Son, nd. (c.1957).. Children's fiction. Pp.224, b/w frontis. + 3 futher illustrations by Gilbert Dunlop, gift inscription to fep. Blue cloth, illustratedd d/w has losses to rear cover and top and tail of spine but is enclosed in a clear protective cover. G+/G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
10) The Elephant War
AVERY, Gillian. ((Drawings by John Verney)

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1970.. "A crusade to save Jumbo, the elephant at London Zoo, from being sold into slavery in America." Pp. 195. Toning to pages. Some b/w illustrations. P/b. Spine slightly toned and minor stains to covers. Illustrated cover. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) The House of Secrets. (Illustrated by Wendy Worth)
BAWDEN, Nina

Philadelphia:Lippincott,1964.. 1st US ed. Bawden's first children's book, published in the UK as The Secret Passage. Three children discover a mysterious passageway to The House of Secrets. Pp.190,signed by Nina Bawden to title page, b/w illustrations by Wendy Worth, mark to fep. Blue cloth,illustrated d/w edges chipped with small losses. G+/G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
12) Flood Warning. Translated from the French by John Buchanan-Brown. Illustd. by Charles Keeping
BERNA, Paul

Harmondsworth: A Puffin Book, 1962.. !st English ed. Children's story about a flood in France cutting off a school. Pp. 165/Biography. 24 b/w line drawings. Toning to pages. P/b. Illustd. cover. G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
13) The Marquis' Heir. A Tale of the Early Years of the French Revolution. Illustrated by Harold Piffard
BIGGS, A.H

London: SPCK,nd.(c.1919).. Pp.254, coloured frontis. + 1 other plate, historated initial letter to each chapter, inscript. to fep., minor spotting to edges. Illustrated red cloth, slightly rubbed.G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
14) The Transfer
BLACKER, Terence

Macmillan Children's Books. 2001.. "Stanley has created a grown-up version of himself - and his wildest, most dangerous dream is about to come true". Pp 233, slight toning to pages. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
15) Enid Blyton's Magazine Annual. Number 1
BLYTON, Enid

London:Evans Brothers,nd.. Annual with stories about favourite characters featured in Enid Blyton's Magazine, such as Noddy, the Secret Seven, Amelia Jane, etc, and games and puzzles. Pp.141,black and red illustrations throughout, games to endpapers,picture to p.24 has been coloured in + puzzle to p.132 has been solved. Red cloth, illustrated d/w rubbed and chipped. G/G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
16) Enid Blyton's Brer Rabbit Book. Illustrated by Grace Lodge
BLYTON, Enid

London:Latimer House,1948.. 1st ed. Pp.128, b/w illustrations by Grace Lodge. Green cloth. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
17) The Mystery of the Invisible Thief. Being the Eighth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Illustrated by Treyer Evans
BLYTON, Enid

London:Methuen,1952.. Rep. 8th in the Mystery series. Pp.9/173, frontis. + b/w illustrations by Treyer Evans, minor toning to endpapers. Red cloth. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
18) The Mystery of the Strange Bundle. Being the Tenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Illustrated by Treyer Evans
BLYTON, Enid

London:Methuen,1952.. 1st ed. 10th in the Mystery series. Pp.10/180/2(ads),frontis. + 9 further b/w illustrations by Treyer Evans, remains of fly-leaf taped to fep. Yellow cloth. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
19) Five Get Into A Fix. (Illustrated by Eileen Soper)
BLYTON, Enid

London: Hodder and Stoughton,1958.. 1st ed. The seventeenth book about the Famous Five. Pp.182, 32 illustrations by Eileen Soper, illustrated endpapers (Famous Five sking) have a light brown shadow strip. Red cloth, illustrated d/w (toboganning) in a clear protective cover. VG/VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
20) The Rubadub Mystery. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop
BLYTON, Enid

London:Collins,1952.. 1st ed. 4th in the Mystery series. Pp.256, b/w illustrations to each chapter heading by Gilbert Dunlop, prize bookplate and pencil marks to fep. Red cloth, illustrated d/w edges rubbed and chipped. G/G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
21) The Mystery of the Strange Bundle. (Illustrated by Treyer Evans)
BLYTON, Enid

London: Methuen, 1956.. Rep. Being the Tenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Pp.10/179, b/w frontis + 9 further b/w illustrations by Treyer Evans, gift inscription to fep. Yellow cloth, illustrated d/w by Treyer Evans is edge worn with fading and tears to spine and has a clear protective cover. G+/G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
22) Five Go To Billycock Hill. (Illustrations by Eileen Soper)
BLYTON, Enid

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957.. 1st ed. The sixteenth book about the Famous Five. Pp.182, 32 illustrations by Eileen Soper, illustrated endpapers have minor toning. Red cloth, fading to spine. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
23) Five Have Plenty of Fun
BLYTON, Enid

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1055.. 1st ed. The Fourteenth book about the Famous Five. Pp.183, 32 illustrations, illustrated endpapers lightly toned. Red cloth, spine slightly faded. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
24) Enid Blyton's Magazine Annual. Number Two
BLYTON, Enid

London:Evans Brothers,nd.(c.1955).. Second Annual containing stories featuring favourite characters from the Enid Blyton's Magazine such as Noddy, the Secret Seven, Famous Five, etc, + games and puzzles. Pp.141, two-toned illustrations throughout, games to endpapers, puzzle picture to p.116 has been coloured + crossword to p.139 completed, inscription to verso fep. Red cloth, illustrated d/w top edge rubbed. G+/G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
25) Enid Blyton's Lucky Story Book. Illustrations by Eileen Soper
BLYTON, Enid

Leicester: Brockhampton Press,1951.. 3rd imp. Stories for 5 - 8 year olds. Pp.159,b/w frontis. + other b/w illustrations by Eileen Soper, occasional minor spotting. Blue cloth, illustrated d/w torn with losses. G+/G-. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
26) Tales After Tea
BLYTON, Enid

London:Werner Laurie,1948.. 1st ed. Pp.175, two-tone illustrations,illustrated endpapers. Yellow illustrated cloth, spine sunned, marks to boards. G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
27) The Youngest Camel. Reconsidered and rewritten. (Pictures by Ronni Solbert)
BOYLE, Kay

London: Faber and Faber,1960.. 1st ed. 23cms x 17cms. Pp.95, b/w illustrations by Ronni Solbert, owners details to fep. Orange illustrated boards, sunning to spine and top edges. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
28) The Head Girl at the Gables
BRAZIL, Angela

London: Collins. 1971.. "Lorraine wasn't head girl material.....But the headmistress thought differently...Her hard struggle to win over the girls begins...and takes command in a surprisingly effective way". Pp 157. Toning to pages. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
29) Jo to the Rescue
BRENT-DYER, Elinor M

Edinburgh: W & R. Chambers Ltd., 1945. 0. 1st ed. Chalet School series. Pp.245,b/w frontis., repaied tears to pp.221-224 with some loss to margins, a few spots mainly to closed page edges. Blue cloth, edges rubbed and spine slightly cocked. G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
30) The Molly Brett Picture Book
BRETT, Molly

London: The Medici Society. 1994.. A story book for children. Pp 24. Many colour illustrations. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
31) Paulossie
BRIGGS, Carole

London: Scripture Union, 1972.. 1st.ed. "Six lively stories, and get involved in the day to day experiences and adventures of Paulossie, an eight year old Eskimo." Pp, 64, some b/w illustrations. P/b, illustrated cover. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
32) The Cat of Pine Ridge. Illustrated by C.Gifford Ambler
BRIGGS, Phyllis

London: Hutchinson's Books for Young People,nd.(c.1945).. Chestnut Library series. Children's story about a cat who stows away to Sweden. "The author has written a gripping story, coupled with splendid descriptions of birds and animals, while the excellent charcoal sketches drawn by C.Gifford Ambler are a fitting accompaniment to the text." 17cms x 21.5cms. Pp.128,16 charcoal illustrations including frontis.,inscrip. to fep. Yellow cloth, green illustrated d/w , rubbed and slightly sunned with chipping to edges. VG/G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
33) Storyworlds. 1. A Multicultural Anthology
BROWN, Richard

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. 1988.. "Storyworlds 1 and 2 are multicultural collections of traditional and contemporary literature for junior and lower secondary pupils. The books include myths, legends, folk tales, fables, poems, prayers, short stories, extracts from novels and plays". Pp 95, name to title page, many colour illustrations. P/b, illustrated cover. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
34) The Magic Walking-Stick. And Stories From The Arabian Nights
BUCHAN, John./ OLCOTT, Frances Jenkins

The Magic Walking-Stick. And Stories From The Arabian Nights
London: Associated Newspapers, Ltd, nd.(c.1930's?). 0. Written for young people. Pp.vi/314, colour frontispiece + 2 further full colour plates by Vernon L.Soper, + 3 full colour plates by Monro S.Orr to accompany The Arabian Nights, occasional light foxing. Bright illustrated orange, green and brown cloth showing an old man with a bundle of old sticks under his arm offering a walking stick to a boy. Illustrated spine slightly sunned. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
35) The Pirate Hunter or Young Nemesis
BULLEN, Frank T

London: James Nisbet & Co., nd.(c.1910). 0. Sea-faring tale in 'The Holiday Library' series. Pp.viii/372/4(ads), colour frontispiece + 3 further colour plates, toning to endpapers. Bright, green decorated cloth with colour illustration pasted to front board, gilt title with colour illustration pasted to spine. Dustwrapper present but has tears and losses. VG/G-. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
36) Billy Mink. (Illustrated by Harrison Cady)
BURGESS, Thornton

London:Bodley Head,1950.. Rep.The Bedtime Story-Books series.(No.15). Pp.118,8 colour illustrations by Harrison Cady, owners name to fep.Green illustrated cloth, illustrated d/w price-clipped with edge tears. G+/G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
37) Little Joe Otter
BURGESS, Thornton W

London: The Bodley Head,1950.. Rep. No.17 in the Bedtime Stories series. Pp.117, 8 colour illustrations by Harrison Cady, owners bookplate to fep. Blue illustrated cloth, sunning to spine, mark to rear cover. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
38) The Incredible Journey. (Illustrated by Carl Burger)
BURNFORD, Sheila

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961.. Rep. The story of three animals who travelled two hundred and fifty miles across the wildest part of Canada: later made into a Disney film. Pp. 152, 12 b/w illustrations, illustrated endpapers. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w has sunning to spine and rubbing. VG/G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
39) Selected Burns for Young Readers
BURNS, Robert

New Lanark: Geddes & Grosset Ltd, 1996.. 1st ed. "An illustrated collection of the poems and songs of Robert Burns, specially selected for the younger reader." Unpaginated, occasional b/w illustrations throughout book. P/b. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
40) Her First Ball. Short Stories Selected by Hester Burton. (Illustrated by Susan Einzig)
BURTON, Hester

London: Oxford University Press, 1959. 0. 1st in this edition. "Though the heroine of the title story is a young girl, there is nothing childish in this collection.The stories are all 'adult' and have been collected here especially for those readers who have grown out of children's books and have not yet found their way into general fiction." Pp.xiv/152, occasional illustrations by Susan Einzig. Pale blue cloth, d/w has clear protective wrap. VG/VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
41) Fat Puss and Slimpup. (Illustrated by Colin West)
CASTOR, Harriet

London: Puffin/Penguin, 1995. 0140366318. A Young Puffin 'Read Alone' book containing three lively stories. First solo reading; ideal for building confidence. Pp.88. Pbk, cover illustration by Colin West. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
42) Shanghaied!
CATHERALL, Arthur

London: The Children's Press, 1966.. 1st Children's Press ed. "This is a sea story which will appeal to all boys: salted with humour, breezy with the authentic character of men who wrest their living from the sea, it tells of adventure and high courage." Pp. 156. Blue cloth, illustrated d/w has small closed tear to front top edge. G+/G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
43) Ministering Children. A Tale Dedicated to Childhood
CHARLESWORTH, Maria Louisa

London: Seeley and Co.,1906.. New Edition. Pp.8/448/16(ads), frontis.,+ 3 other b/w plates, prize bookplate to fep, slight spotting to edges and ads to end. Blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt illustratee title to front and spine. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
44) Jill Graham and the Adventure of the Man who Vanished
CHASE, Lesley

Folkestone: Bailey Brothers & Swinfen Ltd., 1975.. 1st ed. The Jill Graham Mystery Series. "... a mystery thriller specially written for the young adult." Pp. 110, line drawing frontis., inked 'x' to fep. Yellow cloth, illustrated d/w has a few edge chips. G+/G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
45) Golden Island. (Puffin No.48)
CLARK, Denis

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1948. 0. Children's story from ancient Ceylon. Pp.192, slight toning to pages. Pbk with front and back design by Constance Marshall. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
46) The Andersons
CLARKE, Diana

London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd., 1953.. 1st ed. Juvenile Fiction. A holiday in Cornwall. Pp. 64, colour frontis, Sunday School bookplate to fep, toning to pages. Blue cloth, illustrated d/w has small edge tears and price-clipped. G/G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
47) The Scapegrace of St Jims
CLIFFORD, Martin

London: Spring Books,1951. 0. More adventures of Tom Merry & Co. "A very undesirable character threatens to bring disgrace to one of the members of St Jim's, and a vital cricket match hangs in the balance." Pp.188, pages darkened. Blue cloth, illustrated dustwrapper (a schoolboy sliding wildly down a bannister - monocle flying!) has some edge wear, but has a removable clear protective wrap. G/G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
48) The St Nicholas Anthology. With an introduction by May Lamberton Becker
COMMAGER, Henry Steele. (editor)

New York: Random House,1948.. 1st ed. Anthology of children's stories and poems by such authors as: Pyle, Candler Harris, Theodore Roosevelt, Tennyson, Longfellow, Kipling, Harte, Ingalls Wilder, London, Hodgson Burnett, Mapes Dodge. + a selection of stories/poems written by children aged 8-17(for the St Nicholas League) + puzzles. Occasional b/w illustrations throughout by Berger, Pyle, Kemble,Remington,Relyea,Kirby, Ward,Palmer, Klepper,Bensale, Cox, Price, Varian, Taber, Hill, Coleman,Edwards,Newell, Beard, Gallagher, Potthast, Maturo, Schmidt, Branson, Birch,Bookhout, Horsfall, and Comstock, including 7 b/w prints of Arthur Rackham paintings. Pp.22/542. Red cloth, green and gilt illustrated title to front and spine,slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
49) The Second St Nicholas Anthology
COMMAGER, Henry Steele. (editor)

New York: Random House,1950.. 1st ed. Second anthology of stories and poems for children by authors including: Alcott; Rosetti; Chandler Harris; Burnett; Dulles; Twain; Dickinson. + contributions from the St Nicholas League - children aged 8-17 + puzzles and riddles for children. Many b/w illustrations throughout including 3 b/w reproductions of paintings by Arthur Rackham. Pp.16/586, pink illustrated endpapers(nursery rhyme characters. Green cloth, red and gilt illustrated title to front and spine. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
50) The End is The Beginning. (Jacket Paintings by Dave Palladini)
CONWAY, Helene

Chicago:Follett,1972.. 1st ed. Irish historical novel. Pp.190. Tan cloth, illustrated d/w - jacket paintings by Dave Palladini, slight edge-wear to d/w and mark to front top corner. VG/VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 161 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: